List of events
Events from the year 1900 in the United States .
Incumbents
Governors and Lieutenant Governors
Governors
Governor of Alabama : Joseph F. Johnston (Democratic ) (until December 1), William J. Samford (Democratic ) (starting December 1)
Governor of Arkansas : Daniel Webster Jones (Democratic )
Governor of California : Henry Gage (Republican )
Governor of Colorado : Charles Spalding Thomas (Democratic )
Governor of Connecticut : George E. Lounsbury (Republican )
Governor of Delaware : Ebe W. Tunnell (Democratic )
Governor of Florida : William D. Bloxham (Democratic )
Governor of Georgia : Allen D. Candler (Democratic )
Governor of Idaho : Frank Steunenberg (Democratic )
Governor of Illinois : John Riley Tanner (Republican )
Governor of Indiana : James A. Mount (Republican )
Governor of Iowa : Leslie M. Shaw (Republican )
Governor of Kansas : William E. Stanley (Republican )
Governor of Kentucky :
Governor of Louisiana : Murphy James Foster, Sr. (Democratic ) (until May 8), William Wright Heard (Democratic ) (starting May 8)
Governor of Maine : Llewellyn Powers (Republican )
Governor of Maryland : Lloyd Lowndes, Jr. (Republican ) (until January 10), John Walter Smith (Democratic ) (starting January 10)
Governor of Massachusetts : Roger Wolcott (Republican ) (until January 4), Winthrop Murray Crane (Republican ) (starting January 4)
Governor of Michigan : Hazen S. Pingree (Republican )
Governor of Minnesota : John Lind (Democratic )
Governor of Mississippi : Anselm J. McLaurin (Democratic ) (until January 16), Andrew H. Longino (Democratic ) (starting January 16)
Governor of Missouri : Lon Vest Stephens (Democratic )
Governor of Montana : Robert Burns Smith (Democratic )
Governor of Nebraska : William A. Poynter (Democratic )
Governor of Nevada : Reinhold Sadler (Silver )
Governor of New Hampshire : Frank W. Rollins (Republican )
Governor of New Jersey : Foster MacGowan Voorhees (Republican )
Governor of New York : Theodore Roosevelt (Republican ) (until end of December 31)
Governor of North Carolina : Daniel Lindsay Russell (Republican )
Governor of North Dakota : Frederick B. Fancher (Republican )
Governor of Ohio : Asa S. Bushnell (Republican ) (until January 8), George K. Nash (Republican ) (starting January 8)
Governor of Oregon : T. T. Geer (Republican )
Governor of Pennsylvania : William A. Stone (Republican )
Governor of Rhode Island : Elisha Dyer, Jr. (Republican ) (until May 29), William Gregory (Republican ) (starting May 29)
Governor of South Carolina : Miles Benjamin McSweeney (Democratic )
Governor of South Dakota : Andrew E. Lee (Populist )
Governor of Tennessee : Benton McMillin (Democratic )
Governor of Texas : Joseph D. Sayers (Democratic )
Governor of Utah : Heber Manning Wells (Republican )
Governor of Vermont : Edward Curtis Smith (Republican ) (until October 4), William W. Stickney (Republican ) (starting October 4)
Governor of Virginia : James Hoge Tyler (Democratic )
Governor of Washington : John Rankin Rogers (Populist )/(Democratic )
Governor of West Virginia : George W. Atkinson (Republican )
Governor of Wisconsin : Edward Scofield (Republican )
Governor of Wyoming : DeForest Richards (Republican )
Lieutenant Governors
Events
January–March
April–June
July–September
October–December
Undated
Ongoing
Births
January 2 – William Haines , actor (died 1973 )
January 3 – C. L. Dellums , co-founder of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters (died 1989 )
January 4 – James Bond , ornithologist (died 1989 )
January 5 – George Magrill , film actor (died 1952 )
January 6 – John West Sinclair , silent film actor (died 1945 )
January 8 – Dorothy Adams , character actress (died 1988 )
January 9 – Richard Halliburton , adventurer, writer (died 1939 )
January 11
January 15 – Rogers E. M. Whitaker , an editor at The New Yorker and railroad traveler (died 1981 )
January 27 – Hyman G. Rickover , admiral (died 1986 )
January 28 – Alice Neel , portrait painter (died 1984 )
January 31 – Betty Parsons , painter and gallerist (died 1982 )
February 5 – Adlai Stevenson II , politician (died 1965 )
February 12 – Roger J. Traynor , judge (died 1983 )
February 13 – Wingy Manone , jazz trumpeter and bandleader (died 1982 )
February 25 – Richard Hollingshead , inventor of the drive-in theatre (died 1975 )
March 3 – Ruby Dandridge , African American film and radio actress (died 1987 )
March 4 – Herbert Biberman , screenwriter, film director (died 1971 )
March 8 – Howard Aiken , computing pioneer (died 1973 )
March 29 – Oscar Elton Sette , fisheries scientist (died 1972 )
April 1 – William Benton , U.S. Senator from Connecticut from 1949 to 1953 (died 1973 )
April 5 – Spencer Tracy , film actor (died 1967 )
April 10 – Arnold Orville Beckman , chemist and investor (died 2004 )
April 13 – Sorcha Boru , born Claire Jones, art deco potter, ceramic sculptor (died 2006 )
April 26 – Charles Francis Richter , geophysicist, inventor (died 1985 )
May 5 – Helen Redfield , geneticist (died 1988 )
May 11 – Thomas H. Robbins Jr. , admiral (died 1972 )
May 12 – Joseph Rochefort , captain and cryptanalyst (died 1976 )
May 15 – Ida Rhodes , mathematician, pioneer in computer programming (died 1986 )
May 27 – Leopold Godowsky Jr. , violinist and chemist, co-inventor of reversal film (died 1983 )
May 28
May 31 – Lucile Godbold , Olympic athlete (died 1981 )
June 3 – Adelaide Ames , astronomer (died 1932 )
June 4 – George Watkins , baseball player (died 1970 )
June 7
June 8 – Lena Baker , African American maid executed for capital murder, pardoned posthumously (died 1945 )
June 14
June 15 – Paul Mares , jazz trumpeter (died 1949 )
June 19 – Laura Z. Hobson , author (died 1986 )
June 22 – Russell Vis , wrestler (died 1990 )
June 23 – Blanche Noyes , aviator (died 1981 )
June 24 – Gene Austin , crooner (died 1972 )
June 25 – Georgia Hale , silent film actress and real estate investor (died 1985 )
July 2 – Joe Bennett , baseball player (died 1987 )
July 4 – Nellie Mae Rowe , African American folk artist (died 1982 )
July 5
July 6 – Frederica Sagor Maas , playwright, essayist and author (died 2012 )
July 7
July 8 – George Antheil , avant-garde composer (died 1959 )
July 9
July 13
July 20 – Hunter Lane , baseball player (died 1994 )
July 21 – Isadora Bennett , theatre manager, modern dance publicity agent (died 1980 )
July 22 – Edward Dahlberg , novelist and poet (died 1977 )
July 23 – Julia Davis Adams , author, journalist (died 1993 )
July 29 – Owen Lattimore , scholar of Asia (died 1989 )
August 3 – Ernie Pyle , journalist (died 1945 )
August 9 – Charles Farrell , screen actor (died 1990 )
August 11 – Philip Phillips , archaeologist (died 1994 )
August 15 – Estelle Brody , silent film actress (died 1995 )
August 18 – Glenn Albert Black , archaeologist (died 1964 )
August 19
August 26 – Margaret Utinsky , nurse, recipient of the Medal of Freedom (died 1970 )
September 5 – Grace Eldering , public health scientist, co-developer of vaccine for whooping cough (died 1988 )
September 8 – Claude Pepper , U.S. Senator from Florida from 1936 to 1951 (died 1989 )
September 17
September 18 – Thomas Darden , rear admiral , 37th Governor of American Samoa (died 1961 )
September 22 – Paul Hugh Emmett , chemical engineer (died 1985 )
September 28 – Isabel Pell , socialite, member of the French Resistance during WWII (died 1951 )
October 2 – Olive Ann Alcorn , dancer, model and silent film actress (died 1975 )
October 6 – Vivion Brewer , desegregationist (died 1991 )
October 9 – Frederick Moosbrugger , admiral (died 1974 )
October 10 – Helen Hayes , actress (died 1993 )
October 17 – Jean Arthur , comic film actress (died 1991 )
October 18 – Evelyn Berckman , novelist (died 1978 )
November 5
November 6
November 8
November 11 – Frederick Lawton , 9th Director of the Office of Management and Budget (died 1975 )
November 13 – David Marshall Williams , inventor (died 1975)
November 14 – Aaron Copland , composer (died 1990 )
November 20 – Florieda Batson , hurdler (died 1996 )
November 29 – Mildred Gillars ("Axis Sally"), Nazi propaganda broadcaster (died 1988 )
December 6 – Agnes Moorehead , actress (Bewitched ) (died 1974 )
December 12 – Sammy Davis Sr. , dancer (died 1988)
December 19 – Margaret Brundage , illustrator (died 1976 )
Undated
Deaths
January 2 – Zenas Bliss , Union Army general and Medal of Honor recipient (born 1835 )
January 22 – David Edward Hughes , inventor of the microphone and teleprinter (born 1831 )
February 18 – Clinton L. Merriam , banker and politician (born 1824 )
February 20 – Washakie , head chief of the Eastern Snakes (born c.1798/1810)
February 22 – Dan Rice , clown (born 1823 )
March 19 – John Bingham , politician and lawyer (born 1815 )
April 7 – Frederic Edwin Church , landscape painter (born 1826 )
April 24 – Andrew Smith Hallidie , inventor and cable car pioneer (born 1836 )
April 30 – Casey Jones , legendary train engineer (born 1863 )
May 22 – Nathaniel P. Hill , U.S. Senator from Colorado from 1879 to 1885 (born 1832 )
June 11 – Maria Isabella Boyd , U.S. Civil War spy for the Confederacy (born 1844 )
July 14 – John H. Gear , U.S. Senator from Iowa from 1895 to 1900 (born 1825 )
August 2 – John Mason Loomis , lumber tycoon, Union militia colonel in the American Civil War and philanthropist (born 1825 )
August 5 – Luke Pryor , U.S. Senator from Alabama in 1880 (born 1820 )
August 12 – James Edward Keeler , astronomer (born 1857 )
August 13 – Collis P. Huntington , railroad promoter (born 1821 )
August 16 – John James Ingalls , U.S. Senator from Kansas from 1873 to 1891 (born 1833 )
September 20 – John Alexander McClernand , lawyer, politician, and Union General during the American Civil War (born 1812 )
September 23 – William Marsh Rice , philanthropist and founder of Rice University (born 1816 )
September 25 – John M. Palmer , U.S. Senator from Illinois from 1891 to 1897 (born 1817 )
September 29 – Samuel Fenton Cary , Congressman and prohibitionist (born 1814 )
October 20 – Charles Dudley Warner , essayist and novelist (born 1829 )
October 22 – John Sherman , 32nd United States Secretary of the Treasury , 35th United States Secretary of State (born 1823 )
November 27 – Cushman Kellogg Davis , Governor of Minnesota from 1874 to 1876 and U.S. Senator from Minnesota from 1887 to 1900 (born 1838 )
December 21 – Roger Wolcott , lawyer and politician, 39th Governor of Massachusetts (born 1847 )
December 31 – J.T. Wamelink , Dutch-born composer (born 1827 )
See also
Further reading
"Domestic Chronology" , Statistician and Economist , San Francisco: Louis P. McCarty, 1905, pp. 227–347 – via HathiTrust . (Covers events May 1898-June 1905)
External links
1900 in North America
Sovereign states
Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Canada
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Grenada
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
United States
Dependencies and other territories
Anguilla
Aruba
Bermuda
Bonaire
British Virgin Islands
Cayman Islands
Curaçao
Greenland
Guadeloupe
Martinique
Montserrat
Puerto Rico
Saint Barthélemy
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saba
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten
Turks and Caicos Islands
United States Virgin Islands