1957 Moyen-Congo Territorial Assembly election

Territorial Assembly elections were held in Moyen-Congo on 31 March 1957. The Democratic Union for the Defence of African Interests and the African Socialist Movement both won 17 seats. Voter turnout was 74.2%.

Results

The parties were in two broad coalitions; the coalition led by the African Socialist Movement (MSA) won 23 seats, 17 taken by the MSA, two by the Congolese Progressive Party and French Section of the Workers' International and one by the Democratic and Socialist Union of the Resistance and the Rally of the French People. The Democratic Union for the Defence of African Interests–Moyen-Congo Union (UDDIA–UMC) alliance won 22 seats, with 17 taken by the UDDIA and five by the UMC. In Kouliou, the UDDIA–UMC coalition ran as the Union for the Defence of Kouilou.

PartyVotes%Seats
UDDIA–UMC125,08343.8722
MSAPPCSFIOUDSRRPF124,72043.7423
Congolese Progressive Party30,12110.560
Movement for the Social Evolution of Black Africa3,0271.060
Independent Socialists1,3760.480
Independents7800.270
Total285,107100.0045
Valid votes285,10795.88
Invalid/blank votes12,2494.12
Total votes297,356100.00
Registered voters/turnout400,84774.18
Source: Sternberger et al.

This page was last updated at 2022-10-23 02:48 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari