1963 Republic of the Congo parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in the Republic of the Congo on 11 December 1963. They followed a constitutional referendum on 8 December, which approved a constitution that made the country a one-party state. Although it did not come into force until July 1964, the National Movement of the Revolution was the sole party to contest the election, and won all seats. Voter turnout was 91.7%.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
National Movement of the Revolution439,635100.0055
Total439,635100.0055
Valid votes439,63588.94
Invalid/blank votes54,64411.06
Total votes494,279100.00
Registered voters/turnout539,21991.67
Source: Nohlen et al.



This page was last updated at 2023-06-17 13:56 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari