1973 People's Republic of the Congo parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in the People's Republic of the Congo on 24 June 1973, concurrent with a constitutional referendum. The country was a one-party state at the time, with the Congolese Party of Labour as the sole legal party. As such, it won all 115 seats in the People's National Assembly. Voter turnout was 83.2%.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Congolese Party of Labour375,382100.00115
Total375,382100.00115
Valid votes375,38268.16
Invalid/blank votes175,35731.84
Total votes550,739100.00
Registered voters/turnout662,09883.18
Source: Nohlen et al.



This page was last updated at 2023-06-17 13:56 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari