1979 People's Republic of the Congo parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in the People's Republic of the Congo on 8 July 1979, concurrent with a constitutional referendum. The country was a one-party state at the time, with the Congolese Party of Labour as the sole legal party. As such, it won all 153 seats in the enlarged People's National Assembly, with a voter turnout of 90.3%.

Only 153 candidates were put forward for the election, of which 69 were party representatives, 36 were from mass organisations, 20 represented regions and Brazzaville, 18 were workers, and 10 were members of the armed forces.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Congolese Party of Labour725,981100.00153+38
Total725,981100.00153+38
Valid votes725,98197.31
Invalid/blank votes20,1012.69
Total votes746,082100.00
Registered voters/turnout826,19390.30
Source: Inter-Parliamentary Union

This page was last updated at 2023-01-16 01:46 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari