1981 Argentine Primera División
Season | 1981 |
---|---|
Dates | 22 February – 20 December |
Champions | Boca Juniors (Metropolitano) River Plate (Nacional) |
1982 Copa Libertadores | Boca Juniors River Plate |
← 1980 1982 → |
The 1981 Primera División season was the 90th season of top-flight football in Argentina. Boca Juniors won the Metropolitano (20th title) while River Plate (21st title) won the Nacional championship. League is Superliga Argentina.
Colón and San Lorenzo were relegated.
Metropolitano championship
Season | 1981 |
---|---|
Dates | 22 February – 15 August |
Champions | Boca Juniors (20th title) |
Promoted | Instituto (C) Sarmiento (J) |
Relegated | Colón San Lorenzo |
1982 Copa Libertadores | Boca Juniors |
Top goalscorer | Raúl Chaparro (20) |
← 1980 1982 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boca Juniors | 34 | 20 | 10 | 4 | 60 | 27 | +33 | 50 |
2 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 34 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 50 | 20 | +30 | 49 |
3 | Newell's Old Boys | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 58 | 44 | +14 | 39 |
3 | River Plate | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 62 | 50 | +12 | 39 |
5 | Racing | 34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 38 |
6 | Independiente | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 43 | 35 | +8 | 37 |
7 | Rosario Central | 34 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 34 |
8 | Huracán | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 41 | 50 | −9 | 33 |
9 | Instituto | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 56 | 54 | +2 | 32 |
9 | Unión | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 32 |
11 | Vélez Sársfield | 34 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 31 |
11 | Platense | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 39 | 49 | −10 | 31 |
13 | Sarmiento | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 46 | 52 | −6 | 30 |
13 | Estudiantes (LP) | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 35 | 43 | −8 | 30 |
15 | Talleres (C) | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 29 |
15 | Argentinos Juniors | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 44 | 57 | −13 | 29 |
17 | San Lorenzo | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 28 |
18 | Colón | 34 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 26 | 59 | −33 | 21 |
Source:[citation needed]
Nacional championship
Season | 1981 |
---|---|
Dates | 13 September – 20 December |
Champions | River Plate (21st title) |
1982 Copa Libertadores | River Plate |
Top goalscorer | Carlos Bianchi (15 goals) |
← 1980 1982 → |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosario Central | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 20 | +12 | 18 |
2 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 16 |
3 | Argentinos Juniors | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 15 |
4 | Huracán | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 14 |
4 | Belgrano | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 |
4 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 14 |
7 | Racing | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 10 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 22 |
2 | River Plate | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 19 |
2 | Loma Negra | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 19 |
4 | Talleres (C) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 10 |
4 | Guaraní Antonio Franco | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 10 |
6 | San Martín (T) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 9 |
6 | Sarmiento | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 9 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Independiente | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 21 |
2 | Vélez Sársfield | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 17 |
3 | Racing (C) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 16 | +11 | 19 |
4 | Newell's Old Boys | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 12 |
4 | Platense | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 12 |
6 | Gimnasia y Tiro | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 26 | −17 | 7 |
6 | Huracán (SR) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 7 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boca Juniors | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 19 |
2 | Instituto | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 16 |
2 | Estudiantes (LP) | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 16 |
4 | San Lorenzo | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 14 |
4 | Atlético Tucumán | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 |
6 | Unión | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 10 |
7 | San Lorenzo | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 30 | −17 | 9 |
Source:[citation needed]
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosario Central | 1–2 | River Plate | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Ferro Carril Oeste | 2–0 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Instituto | 1–2 | Independiente | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Boca Juniors | 3–4 | Vélez Sársfield | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independiente | 1–1 | River Plate | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Vélez Sársfield | 2–3 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 1–2 | 1–1 |
- River Plate advanced on away goals rule
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
River Plate | 2–0 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 1–0 | 1–0 |
- River Plate won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Second leg
Ferro Carril Oeste | 0–1 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
Report | Kempes 58' |
Ferro C.O.
|
River Plate
|
|
|