1984 People's Republic of the Congo parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in the People's Republic of the Congo on 23 September 1984. The country was a one-party state at the time, with the Congolese Party of Labour as the sole legal party. As such, it won all 153 seats in the People's National Assembly, with a voter turnout of 93.64%.

Only 153 candidates were put forward for the election, of which 68 were party representatives, 55 were from mass organisations, 20 represented regions and Brazzaville and 10 were members of the armed forces.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Congolese Party of Labour853,168100.001530
Total853,168100.001530
Valid votes853,16898.18
Invalid/blank votes15,8221.82
Total votes868,990100.00
Registered voters/turnout927,94493.65
Source: IPU

This page was last updated at 2023-01-16 01:47 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari