1989 Cannes Film Festival
Opening film | New York Stories |
---|---|
Closing film | Old Gringo |
Location | Cannes, France |
Founded | 1946 |
Awards | Palme d'Or (Sex, Lies, and Videotape) |
No. of films | 22 (En Competition) 19 (Un Certain Regard) 10 (Out of Competition) 10 (Short Film) |
Festival date | 11 May 1989 | – 23 May 1989
Website | festival-cannes |
The 42nd Cannes Film Festival was held from 11 to 23 May 1989. The Palme d'Or went to Sex, Lies, and Videotape by Steven Soderbergh.
The festival opened with New York Stories, anthology film directed by Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese and closed with Old Gringo, directed by Luis Puenzo.
During the 1989 festival, the first Cinéma & liberté forum was held with the participation of a hundred famous directors from various countries. They discussed about the freedom of expression and signed a declaration protesting against all forms of censorship still existing in the world.
Juries
Main competition
The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1989 feature film competition:
- Wim Wenders Jury President
- Christine Gouze-Rénal
- Claude Beylie
- Georges Delerue
- Hector Babenco
- Krzysztof Kieślowski
- Peter Handke
- Renée Blanchar
- Sally Field
- Silvio Clementelli
Camera d'Or
The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1989 Camera d'Or:
- Raf Vallone (actor) president
- Bernard Jubard
- Klaus Eder (journalist)
- Moustafa Salah Hashem (Critic)
- Peter Scarlet (cinephile)
- Philippe Maarek (critic)
- Suzanne Schiffman (screenwriter)
- Yvan Gauthier (cinephile)
Official selection
In competition - Feature film
The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:
- Black Rain (Kuroi ame) by Shohei Imamura
- Chimère by Claire Devers
- Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo cinema Paradiso) by Giuseppe Tornatore
- Do the Right Thing by Spike Lee
- Evil Angels (A Cry in the Dark) by Fred Schepisi
- Francesco by Liliana Cavani
- Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal) by Denys Arcand
- Kuarup by Ruy Guerra
- Lost Angels by Hugh Hudson
- Monsieur Hire by Patrice Leconte
- Moon Child (El niño de la luna) by Agustí Villaronga
- Mystery Train by Jim Jarmusch
- Reunion by Jerry Schatzberg
- Rosalie Goes Shopping by Percy Adlon
- Sex, Lies, and Videotape by Steven Soderbergh
- Spider's Web (Das Spinnennetz) by Bernhard Wicki
- Splendor by Ettore Scola
- Sweetie by Jane Campion
- Time of the Gypsies (Dom za vešanje) by Emir Kusturica
- Too Beautiful for You (Trop belle pour toi) by Bertrand Blier
- Torrents of Spring by Jerzy Skolimowski
- The Women on the Roof (Kvinnorna på taket) by Carl-Gustav Nykvist
Un Certain Regard
The following films were selected for the competition of Un Certain Regard:
- Black Sin (Schwarze Sünde) by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet
- Devět kruhů pekla by Milan Muchna
- Barroco by Paul Leduc
- Errors of Youth (Oshibki yunosti) by Boris Frumin
- Fool's Mate (Zugzwang) by Mathieu Carrière
- Golden Horseshoes (Safa'ih min dhahab) by Nouri Bouzid
- Malpractice by Bill Bennett
- My 20th Century (Én XX. századom, Az) by Ildikó Enyedi
- Piravi by Shaji N. Karun
- The Prisoner of St. Petersburg by Ian Pringle
- Santa Sangre by Alejandro Jodorowsky
- The Tenth One in Hiding (Il decimo clandestino) by Lina Wertmüller
- Thick Skinned (Peaux de vaches) by Patricia Mazuy
- Treffen in Travers by Michael Gwisdek
- Venus Peter by Ian Sellar
- Voices of Sarafina! by Nigel Noble
- Whirlwind (Smertch) by Bako Sadykov
- Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (Dalmaga dongjjok-euro gan kkadakeun?) by Bae Yong-Kyun
- Wired by Larry Peerce
Films out of competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition.
Special screenings
- 1001 films by André Delvaux
- 50 ans by Gilles Carle
- Fight for Us (Orapronobis) by Lino Brocka
- Ganashatru by Satyajit Ray
- Lawrence of Arabia by David Lean
- Liberté by Laurent Jacob
- The Monkey Folk (Le peuple singe) by Gérard Vienne
- Scandal by Michael Caton-Jones
Short film competition
The following short films competed for the Palme d'Or du court métrage:
- Beau Fixe Sur Cormeilles by Gilles Lacombe
- Blind Alley by Emmanuel Salinger
- Full Metal Racket by William Nunez
- The Gest of Segu (Segu janjo) by Mambaye Coulibaly
- Kitchen Sink by Alison Maclean
- Manly Games (Muzné hry) by Jan Svankmajer
- Performance Pieces (Morceaux Choisis) by Tom Abrams
- The Persistent Peddler (Le Colporteur) by Claude Cloutier
- Le Théâtre du Père Carlo by Rao Kheidmets
- Yes We Can by Faith Hubley
Parallel sections
International Critics' Week
The following feature films were screened for the 28th International Critics' Week (28e Semaine de la Critique):
Feature film competition
- Rose of the Desert (Rose des Sables) by Mohamed Rachid Benhadj (Algeria)
- Tjoet Nja’ Dhien by Eros Djarot (Indonesia)
- As Tears Go By by Wong Kar-wai (Hong Kong)
- Waller's Last Trip (Wallers letzter Gang) by Christian Wagner (West Germany)
- Arab by Fadhel Jaibi and Fadhel Jaziri (Tunisia)
- La Ville de Yun by U-Sun Kim (Japan)
- Les Poissons morts (Die toten Fische) by Michael Synek (Austria)
- Montalvo et l’enfant by Claude Mourieras (France)
- Black Square (Chyornyy kvadrat) by Iosif Pasternak (Soviet Union)
- Duende by Jean-Blaise Junod (Switzerland)
Short film competition
- Warszawa Koluszki by Jerzy Zalewski (Poland)
- Le Porte plume by Marie-Christine Perrodin (France)
- Blind Curve by Gary Markowitz (United States)
- The Three Soldiers by Kamal Musale (Switzerland)
- Work Experience by James Hendrie (United Kingdom)
- Der Mensch mit den modernen Nerven by Bady Minck (Austria/Luxembourg)
- Trombone en coulisses by Hubert Toint (Belgium, France)
- Wstega mobiusa by Lukasz Karwowski (Poland)
- La Femme mariée de Nam Xuong by Tran Anh Hung (France)
Directors' Fortnight
The following feature films were screened for the 1989 Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs):
- Caracas by Michael Schottenberg
- Der 7. Kontinent by Michael Haneke
- Der PhilosophRudolf Thome by
- Eat a Bowl Of Tea by Wayne Wang
- El Rio que nos Lleva by Antonio del Real
- Zerograd by Karen Shakhnazarov
- Il piccolo diavolo by Roberto Benigni
- Maria Von Den Sternen by Thomas Mauch
- Melancholia by Andi Engel
- Niu Peng by Dai Sijie
- Piccoli Equivoci by Ricky Tognazzi
- Sidewalk Stories by Charles Lane
- Sis by Zülfü Livaneli
- Speaking Parts by Atom Egoyan
- Yaaba by Idrissa Ouedraogo
Awards
Official awards
The following films and people received the 1989 awards:
- Palme d'Or: Sex, Lies, and Videotape by Steven Soderbergh
- Grand Prix:
- Best Director: Emir Kusturica for Dom za vešanje
- Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Evil Angels
- Best Actor: James Spader for Sex, Lies, and Videotape
- Best Artistic Contribution: Jim Jarmusch for Mystery Train
- Jury Prize: Jésus de Montréal by Denys Arcand
Golden Camera
- Caméra d'Or: My 20th Century (Én XX. századom, Az) by Ildikó Enyedi
- Golden Camera - Special Mention: Piravi by Shaji N. Karun & Waller's Last Trip by Christian Wagner
Short films
- Short Film Palme d'Or: 50 ans by Gilles Carle (Out of competition)
- Special Mention - Best Short Film: Performance Pieces by Tom Abrams & Yes We Can by Faith Hubley
Independent awards
- Sex, Lies, and Videotape by Steven Soderbergh (In competition)
- Yaaba by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Directors' Fortnight)
Commission Supérieure Technique
Ecumenical Jury
- Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Jésus de Montréal by Denys Arcand
- Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention: Kuroi ame by Shōhei Imamura & Yaaba by Idrissa Ouedraogo
Award of the Youth
- Foreign Film: Caracas by Michael Schottenberg
Other awards
- Special Award: Gregory Peck