Elections for Croydon Council in London were held on 6 May 2010. The 2010 United Kingdom General Election and other local elections took place on the same day.
In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, as opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year in three of the four years.
An election petition was lodged against the result in the Waddon ward, concerning allegations that not all voters who wished to vote on election day were allowed to vote. The case, supported by the Electoral Commission as a test case, was later withdrawn at the High Court [1][2]
Overall results
↓
37
|
33
|
Conservative
|
Labour
|
Ward Results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
|
Labour
|
Sean Fitzsimons
|
2,839
|
38.4
|
|
|
Labour
|
Mark Watson
|
2,683
|
36.3
|
|
|
Labour
|
Patricia Hay-Justice
|
2,497
|
33.8
|
|
|
Conservative
|
Maria Garcia de la Huerta
|
2,445
|
33.1
|
|
|
Conservative
|
Andrew Price
|
2,171
|
29.4
|
|
|
Conservative
|
Robert King
|
2,076
|
28.1
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
Christopher Adams
|
1,569
|
21.2
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
Gavin Howard-Jones
|
1,400
|
19.0
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
Ejnar Sorensen
|
1,195
|
16.2
|
|
|
Green
|
Tracey Hague
|
432
|
5.9
|
|
|
Green
|
David Petro
|
353
|
4.8
|
|
|
Green
|
Martyn Post
|
352
|
4.8
|
|
|
UKIP
|
Peter Staveley
|
296
|
4.0
|
|
Turnout
|
7,386
|
62.9%
|
|
|
Labour gain from Conservative
|
Swing
|
|
|
|
Labour gain from Conservative
|
Swing
|
|
|
|
Labour gain from Conservative
|
Swing
|
|
|
Ashburton
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Broad Green
Broad Green (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Coulsdon West
Coulsdon West (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Croham
Croham (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
|
Conservative
|
Maria Gatland
|
3,389
|
|
|
|
Conservative
|
Michael Neal
|
3,070
|
|
|
|
Conservative
|
Jason Perry
|
2,804
|
|
|
|
Labour
|
Natalie Allen
|
1,806
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
John Jefkins
|
1,795
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
Martin Camden
|
1,778
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat
|
Simon Rix
|
1,758
|
|
|
|
Labour
|
Martin Angus
|
1,512
|
|
|
|
Labour
|
Adam Bonner
|
1,343
|
|
|
|
Green
|
Stephen Harris
|
538
|
|
|
|
Green
|
Muriel Passmore
|
507
|
|
|
|
UKIP
|
William Bailey
|
444
|
|
|
|
Green
|
Marc Richards
|
433
|
|
|
|
Putting Croydon First
|
Mark Samuel
|
218
|
|
|
Turnout
|
7,582
|
67.04%
|
|
Registered electors
|
11,309
|
|
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Swing
|
|
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Swing
|
|
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Swing
|
|
|
Fairfield
Fairfield (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Fieldway
Fieldway (2)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Heathfield
Heathfield (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Kenley
New Addington
New Addington (2)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Norbury
Norbury (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Purley
Purley (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Selhurst
Selhurst (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Selsdon & Ballards
Selsdon & Ballards (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
South Norwood
Shirley
Shirley (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Thornton Heath
Thornton Heath (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Waddon
West Thornton
West Thornton (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Woodside
Woodside (3)
Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
±
|
Elected by ward
Ward
|
Members elected in 2010
|
Addiscombe
|
Patricia Hay-Justice (Lab)
|
Sean Fitzsimons (Lab)
|
Mark Watson (Lab)
|
Ashburton
|
Adam Kellett (Con)
|
Eddy Arram (Con)
|
Avril Slipper (Con)
|
Bensham Manor
|
Raj Rajendran (Lab)
|
Donna Gray (Lab)
|
Alison Butler (Lab)
|
Broad Green
|
Stuart Collins (Lab)
|
Mike Selva (Lab)
|
Manju Shahul-Hameed (Lab)
|
Coulsdon East
|
Christopher Wright (Con)
|
Justin Cromie (Con)
|
Terry Lenton (Con)
|
Coulsdon West
|
David Osland (Con)
|
Ian James Parker (Con)
|
Jeet Bains (Con)
|
Croham
|
Maria Gatland (Con)
|
Michael Neal (Con)
|
Jason Perry (Con)
|
Fairfield
|
Vidhi Mohan (Con)
|
Susan Winborn (Con)
|
David Fitze (Con)
|
Fieldway
|
Simon Hall (Lab)
|
Carole Bonner (Lab)
|
Heathfield
|
Margaret Mead (Con)
|
Jason Cummings (Con)
|
Helen Pollard (Con)
|
Kenley
|
Jan Buttinger (Con)
|
Steve O'Connell (Con)
|
Steve Hollands (Con)
|
New Addington
|
Tony Pearson (Con)
|
George Ayres (Lab)
|
Norbury
|
Maggie Mansell (Lab)
|
Shafi Khan (Lab)
|
Sherwan Chowdhury (Lab)
|
Purley
|
Graham Bass (Con)
|
Badsha Quadir (Con)
|
Donald Speakman (Con)
|
Sanderstead
|
Lynne Hale (Con)
|
Timothy Pollard (Con)
|
Yvette Hopley (Con)
|
Selhurst
|
Timothy Godfrey (Lab)
|
Gerry Ryan (Lab)
|
Toni Letts (Lab)
|
Selsdon and Ballards
|
Dudley Mead (Con)
|
Sara Bashford (Con)
|
Phil Thomas (Con)
|
Shirley
|
Janet Marshall (Con)
|
Richard Chatterjee (Con)
|
Mike Fisher (Con)
|
South Norwood
|
Kathy Bee (Lab)
|
Wayne Lawlor (Lab)
|
Jane Avis (Lab)
|
Thornton Heath
|
Pat Clouder (Lab)
|
Matthew Kyeremeh (Lab)
|
Louisa Woodley (Lab)
|
Upper Norwood
|
Alisa Flemming (Lab)
|
Pat Ryan (Lab)
|
John Wentworth (Lab)
|
Waddon
|
Tony Harris (Con)
|
Clare Hilley (Con)
|
Simon Hoar (Con)
|
West Thornton
|
Paul Smith (Lab)
|
Bernadette Khan (Lab)
|
Humayun Kabir (Lab)
|
Woodside
|
Karen Jewitt (Lab)
|
Tony Newman (Lab)
|
Paul Scott (Lab)
|
References