2016 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Philippines |
City | Pasay |
Dates | 18–23 October |
Teams | 8 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Eczacıbaşı VitrA (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Pomì Casalmaggiore |
Third place | Vakıfbank İstanbul |
Fourth place | Voléro Zürich |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Tijana Bošković |
Best Setter | Carli Lloyd |
Best OH | Zhu Ting Tatiana Kosheleva |
Best MB | Foluke Akinradewo Milena Rašić |
Best OPP | Tijana Bošković |
Best Libero | Fabiana de Oliveira |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 20 |
Attendance | 34,065 (1,703 per match) |
Official website | |
Manila 2016 | |
The 2016 FIVB Women's Club World Championship was the 10th edition of the event. It was held for the first time in the Philippines, on 18–23 October 2016 at the SM Mall of Asia Arena. For the first time, eight teams competed, including four wild cards.
The Philippine Super Liga and Eventcourt was in charge of organizing the tournament, together with the Larong Volleyball sa Pilipinas, Inc. (LVPI), the national federation for volleyball.
Turkey's Eczacıbaşı VitrA defeated Italy's Pomì Casalmaggiore in the final to become the first team in history to claim the title a second time after their 2015 success. Vakıfbank İstanbul defeated Voléro Zürich in the bronze medal match. Serbian Tijana Bošković from Eczacıbaşı was elected the Most Valuable Player.
Qualification
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Pomì Casalmaggiore | Bangkok Glass |
Rexona-Sesc Rio | Vakıfbank İstanbul |
Eczacıbaşı VitrA | Voléro Zürich |
PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | Hisamitsu Springs |
Squads
Venue
All rounds |
---|
Pasay, Philippines |
Mall of Asia Arena |
Capacity: 20,000 |
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round
- All times are Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 285 | 223 | 1.278 | Semifinals |
2 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 229 | 236 | 0.970 | |
3 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 281 | 264 | 1.064 | Classification 5th-8th |
4 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 176 | 248 | 0.710 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | 16:30 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 0–3 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 17–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Oct | 19:30 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 0–3 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 15–25 | 13–25 | 20–25 | 48–75 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Oct | 19:30 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 3–2 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 17–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 19–25 | 18–16 | 104–106 | P2 P3 |
20 Oct | 13:00 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 2–3 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 27–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 11–15 | 100–112 | P2 P3 |
20 Oct | 19:30 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 0–3 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 19–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 | ||
21 Oct | 19:00 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 1–3 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 17–25 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 14–25 | 73–98 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Voléro Zürich | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 246 | 225 | 1.093 | Semifinals |
2 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 290 | 235 | 1.234 | |
3 | Hisamitsu Springs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 205 | 231 | 0.887 | Classification 5th-8th |
4 | Bangkok Glass | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 175 | 225 | 0.778 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | 10:00 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 3–1 | Hisamitsu Springs | 25–15 | 25–15 | 29–31 | 25–18 | 104–79 | P2 P3 | |
18 Oct | 13:00 | Voléro Zürich | 3–0 | Bangkok Glass | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 75–63 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Oct | 16:30 | Voléro Zürich | 3–0 | Hisamitsu Springs | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
20 Oct | 10:00 | Bangkok Glass | 0–3 | Hisamitsu Springs | 14–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 52–75 | P2 P3 | ||
20 Oct | 16:30 | Voléro Zürich | 3–2 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 25–22 | 27–25 | 16–25 | 12–25 | 16–14 | 96–111 | P2 P3 |
21 Oct | 16:00 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 3–0 | Bangkok Glass | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
Classification 5th-8th
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Classification 5th-8th | 5th place match | |||||
22 October | ||||||
Rexona-Sesc Rio | 3 | |||||
23 October | ||||||
Bangkok Glass | 0 | |||||
Rexona-Sesc Rio | 3 | |||||
22 October | ||||||
Hisamitsu Springs | 2 | |||||
Hisamitsu Springs | 3 | |||||
PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 0 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
23 October | ||||||
Bangkok Glass | 3 | |||||
PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 0 |
Classification 5th-8th
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 10:00 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 3–0 | Bangkok Glass | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–20 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
22 Oct | 16:30 | Hisamitsu Springs | 3–0 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–54 | P2 P3 |
7th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 16:00 | Bangkok Glass | 3–0 | PSL-F2 Logistics Manila | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
5th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 10:00 | Rexona-Sesc Rio | 3–2 | Hisamitsu Springs | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 30–32 | 15–7 | 115–101 | P2 P3 |
Final round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Semifinals | Final | |||||
22 October | ||||||
Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 3 | |||||
23 October | ||||||
Vakıfbank İstanbul | 1 | |||||
Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 3 | |||||
22 October | ||||||
Pomì Casalmaggiore | 2 | |||||
Voléro Zürich | 1 | |||||
Pomì Casalmaggiore | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
24 October | ||||||
Vakıfbank İstanbul | 3 | |||||
Voléro Zürich | 1 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 13:00 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 3–1 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 94–88 | P2 P3 | |
22 Oct | 19:30 | Voléro Zürich | 1–3 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 27–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 90–100 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 13:00 | Vakıfbank İstanbul | 3–1 | Voléro Zürich | 25–14 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–11 | 96–72 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 19:00 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA | 3–2 | Pomì Casalmaggiore | 25–19 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 107–99 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Best setter
- Best outside hitters
- Best middle blockers
- Best opposite spiker
- Best libero