2019 Copa Sudamericana
Copa CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2019 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 5 February – 9 November 2019 |
Teams | 44+10 (from 10 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Independiente del Valle (1st title) |
Runners-up | Colón |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 105 |
Goals scored | 221 (2.1 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Silvio Romero (5 goals) |
The 2019 Copa CONMEBOL Sudamericana was the 18th edition of the CONMEBOL Sudamericana (also referred to as the Copa Sudamericana, or Portuguese: Copa Sul-Americana), South America's secondary club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL.
Ecuadorian club Independiente del Valle defeated Argentine club Colón by a 3–1 score in the final to win their first tournament title. As champions, Independiente del Valle earned the right to play against the winners of the 2019 Copa Libertadores in the 2020 Recopa Sudamericana. They also automatically qualified for the 2020 Copa Libertadores group stage. They would also have played the winners of the 2019 J.League Cup in the 2020 J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship, but it would not be held due to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics scheduled at the same time.
On 14 August 2018, CONMEBOL decided that starting from the 2019 edition, the final will be played as a single match, and although it was originally stated that the final would be played in Lima, Peru at the Estadio Nacional, on 9 May 2019 the confederation's Council decided to switch the venue to Estadio Defensores del Chaco in Asunción, Paraguay. On 21 June 2019, APF announced that Estadio General Pablo Rojas in Asunción will host the 2019 final due to remodeling works at the Estadio Defensores del Chaco.
Athletico Paranaense were the defending champions, but did not play this edition as they qualified for the 2019 Copa Libertadores group stage as Copa Sudamericana champions and later advanced to the knockout stage.
Teams
The following 44 teams from the 10 CONMEBOL associations qualified for the tournament, entering the first stage:
- Argentina and Brazil: 6 berths each
- All other associations: 4 berths each
Association | Team (Berth) | Qualification method |
---|---|---|
Argentina (6 berths) |
Independiente (Argentina 1) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Racing (Argentina 2) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Defensa y Justicia (Argentina 3) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Unión (Argentina 4) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Colón (Argentina 5) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina 5th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Argentinos Juniors (Argentina 6) | 2017–18 Superliga Argentina 6th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Bolivia (4 berths) |
Royal Pari (Bolivia 1) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 2) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Nacional Potosí (Bolivia 3) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Guabirá (Bolivia 4) | 2018 Apertura Copa Sudamericana playoff winners | |
Brazil (6 berths) |
Botafogo (Brazil 1) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Santos (Brazil 2) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Bahia (Brazil 3) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Fluminense (Brazil 4) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Corinthians (Brazil 5) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 5th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Chapecoense (Brazil 6) | 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 6th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Chile (4 berths) |
Deportes Antofagasta (Chile 1) | 2018 Primera División best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Colo-Colo (Chile 2) | 2018 Primera División 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Unión La Calera (Chile 3) | 2018 Primera División 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Unión Española (Chile 4) | 2018 Primera División 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Colombia (4 berths) |
Once Caldas (Colombia 1) | 2018 Primera A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
La Equidad (Colombia 2) | 2018 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Rionegro Águilas (Colombia 3) | 2018 Primera A aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Deportivo Cali (Colombia 4) | 2018 Primera A aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Ecuador (4 berths) |
Universidad Católica (Ecuador 1) | 2018 Serie A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Macará (Ecuador 2) | 2018 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador 3) | 2018 Serie A aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Mushuc Runa (Ecuador 4) | 2018 Serie A Copa Sudamericana playoff winners | |
Paraguay (4 berths) |
Sol de América (Paraguay 1) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Independiente (Paraguay 2) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Deportivo Santaní (Paraguay 3) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Guaraní (Paraguay 4) | 2018 Copa Paraguay champions | |
Peru (4 berths) |
Deportivo Municipal (Peru 1) | 2018 Torneo Descentralizado aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Sport Huancayo (Peru 2) | 2018 Torneo Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
UTC (Peru 3) | 2018 Torneo Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Binacional (Peru 4) | 2018 Torneo Descentralizado aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Uruguay (4 berths) |
Cerro (Uruguay 1) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
Liverpool (Uruguay 2) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Montevideo Wanderers (Uruguay 3) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
River Plate (Uruguay 4) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Venezuela (4 berths) |
Zulia (Venezuela 1) | 2018 Copa Venezuela champions |
Mineros de Guayana (Venezuela 2) | 2018 Apertura runners-up | |
Monagas (Venezuela 3) | 2018 Clausura classification table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores | |
Estudiantes de Mérida (Venezuela 4) | 2018 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2019 Copa Libertadores |
A further 10 teams eliminated from the 2019 Copa Libertadores were transferred to the Copa Sudamericana, entering the second stage.
Best teams eliminated in third stage |
---|
Atlético Nacional |
Caracas |
Third-placed teams in group stage |
Palestino |
Deportivo Lara |
Sporting Cristal |
Peñarol |
Atlético Mineiro |
Melgar |
Deportes Tolima |
Universidad Católica |
Schedule
The schedule of the competition was as follows. After changing the dates of the 2019 Copa América, the Brazilian Football Confederation released on 3 October 2018 its calendar for the following year, with new dates for the Copa Sudamericana.
Stage | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
First stage | 17 December 2018 (Luque, Paraguay) |
|
|
Second stage | 13 May 2019 (Luque, Paraguay) |
21–23 May 2019 | 28–30 May 2019 |
Round of 16 | 23–25 July 2019 | 30 July – 1 August 2019 | |
Quarter-finals | 20–22 August 2019 | 27–29 August 2019 | |
Semi-finals | 18–19 September 2019 | 25–26 September 2019 | |
Final | 9 November 2019 at Estadio General Pablo Rojas, Asunción |
Draws
Argentinos Juniors
Defensa y Justicia
Independiente
Racing
Santa Fe teams:
Colón
Unión
Montevideo teams:
Cerro
Liverpool
Montevideo Wanderers
Peñarol (L)
River Plate
Colo-Colo
Palestino (L)
Unión Española
Universidad Católica (L)
Gran Asunción teams:
Guaraní
Independiente
Sol de América
The draw for the first stage was held on 17 December 2018, 20:30 PYST (UTC−3), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay. For the first stage, the teams were divided into two pots according to their geographical zones:
- Pot A (South Zone): 22 teams from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay
- Pot B (North Zone): 22 teams from Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela
The 44 teams were drawn into 22 ties (E1–E22) between a team from Pot A and a team from Pot B, with the teams from Pot B hosting the second leg in odd-numbered ties, and the teams from Pot A hosting the second leg in even-numbered ties. This distribution ensured that teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same tie.
The draw for the second stage was held on 13 May 2019, 20:30 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay. For the second stage, the teams were allocated to two pots according to their previous results in this season:
- Pot 1: 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores and six best winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana
- Pot 2: 16 remaining winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana
The 32 teams were drawn into 16 ties (O1–O16) between a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, with the teams from Pot 1 hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could be drawn into the same tie.
First stage
In the first stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).
The 22 winners of the first stage advanced to the second stage to join the 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores (two best teams eliminated in the third stage of qualifying and eight third-placed teams in the group stage).
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Montevideo Wanderers | 3–1 | Sport Huancayo | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Bahia | 0–1 | Liverpool | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Independiente | 6–2 | Binacional | 4–1 | 2–1 |
Rionegro Águilas | 2–2 (3–0 p) | Oriente Petrolero | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Argentinos Juniors | 2–1 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Deportivo Municipal | 0–5 | Colón | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Unión Española | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Mushuc Runa | 1–1 | 1–1 |
UTC | 2–4 | Cerro | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Deportivo Santaní | 3–1 | Once Caldas | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Universidad Católica | 1–1 (3–0 p) | Colo-Colo | 0–1 | 1–0 |
River Plate | 1–1 (a) | Santos | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Macará | 5–1 | Guabirá | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Royal Pari | 3–3 (4–2 p) | Monagas | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Mineros de Guayana | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Sol de América | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Unión La Calera | 1–1 (a) | Chapecoense | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Deportivo Cali | 1–1 (4–1 p) | Guaraní | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Nacional Potosí | 1–1 (0–2 p) | Zulia | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Corinthians | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Racing | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Independiente | 0–0 (3–4 p) | La Equidad | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Fluminense | 2–1 | Deportes Antofagasta | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Unión | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Independiente del Valle | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Botafogo | 4–0 | Defensa y Justicia | 1–0 | 3–0 |
Second stage
In the second stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).
The 16 winners of the second stage advanced to the round of 16 of the final stages.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
La Equidad | 4–1 | Deportivo Santaní | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Independiente del Valle | 7–3 | Universidad Católica | 5–0 | 2–3 |
Fluminense | 4–2 | Atlético Nacional | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Unión Española | 0–6 | Sporting Cristal | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Argentinos Juniors | 1–0 | Deportes Tolima | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Montevideo Wanderers | 1–0 | Cerro | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Universidad Católica | 6–0 | Melgar | 6−0 | 0–0 |
Unión La Calera | 1–1 (0–3 p) | Atlético Mineiro | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Sol de América | 0–5 | Botafogo | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Rionegro Águilas | 3–4 | Independiente | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Corinthians | 4–0 | Deportivo Lara | 2–0 | 2–0 |
River Plate | 1–3 | Colón | 0−0 | 1–3 |
Zulia | 3–1 | Palestino | 2−1 | 1–0 |
Deportivo Cali | 1–3 | Peñarol | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Liverpool | 1–2 | Caracas | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Royal Pari | 3–3 (a) | Macará | 1−0 | 2–3 |
Final stages
Starting from the round of 16, the teams played a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:
- In the round of 16, quarter-finals, and semi-finals, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 22.d). If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).
- The final was played as a single match at a venue pre-selected by CONMEBOL, with the higher-seeded team designated as the "home" team for administrative purposes (Regulations Article 25). If tied after regulation, 30 minutes of extra time were played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 28).
Seeding
Starting from the round of 16, the teams were seeded according to the second stage draw, with each team assigned a "seed" 1–16 corresponding to the tie they won (O1–O16) (Regulations Article 22.c).
Bracket
The bracket was decided based on the second stage draw, which was held on 13 May 2019.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final (9 November 2019 – Asunción) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Corinthians | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Montevideo Wanderers | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Corinthians (a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Fluminense | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Peñarol | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Fluminense | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Corinthians | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Independiente del Valle | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Independiente (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Universidad Católica | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Independiente | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Independiente del Valle (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Caracas | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Independiente del Valle | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Independiente del Valle | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Colón | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Zulia (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sporting Cristal | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Zulia | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Colón | 0 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Colón (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Argentinos Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Colón (p) | 2 | 1 | 3 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Atlético Mineiro | 1 | 2 | 3 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Botafogo | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Atlético Mineiro | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Atlético Mineiro | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | La Equidad | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Royal Pari | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | La Equidad | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Pari | 2–4 | La Equidad | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Caracas | 0–2 | Independiente del Valle | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Peñarol | 2–5 | Fluminense | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Zulia | 3–3 (a) | Sporting Cristal | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Colón | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Argentinos Juniors | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Corinthians | 4–1 | Montevideo Wanderers | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Independiente | 3–3 (a) | Universidad Católica | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Botafogo | 0–3 | Atlético Mineiro | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Mineiro | 5–2 | La Equidad | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Independiente | 2–2 (a) | Independiente del Valle | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Corinthians | 1–1 (a) | Fluminense | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Zulia | 1–4 | Colón | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colón | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Atlético Mineiro | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Corinthians | 2–4 | Independiente del Valle | 0–2 | 2–2 |
Final
Independiente del Valle | 3–1 | Colón |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Statistics
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Team | 1S1 | 1S2 | 2S1 | 2S2 | ⅛F1 | ⅛F2 | QF1 | QF2 | SF1 | SF2 | F | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Silvio Romero | Independiente | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||
2 | Alejandro Cabeza | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
Cristian Dájome | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Erik | Botafogo | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Brayan Moya | Zulia | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Luis Miguel Rodríguez | Colón | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Vágner Love | Corinthians | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Source: CONMEBOL.com
Top assists
Rank | Player | Team | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Miguel Rodríguez | Colón | 4 |
2 | Alejandro Cabeza | Independiente del Valle | 3 |
Yony González | Fluminense | ||
Cristian Pellerano | Independiente del Valle | ||
Omar Siles | Royal Pari | ||
Armando Vargas | La Equidad |
Source: CONMEBOL.com