2019 Norwich City Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 39 seats to Norwich City Council 20 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map showing the 2019 local election results in Norwich. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to Norwich City Council were held on 2 May 2019. Following boundary changes, all 39 seats were put up for election, with three councillors being elected per ward using the block vote system.[1] The election saw the Green Party reclaim five seats from the Labour Party, while the Labour Party retained its majority on the council.
Contents
Background
In the 2018 election, the Labour Party achieved its best result in the city since the 1990s, winning 49% of the vote and 12 of 13 seats up for election, with the Greens dropping to their worst percentage result since 2004 (19%) and losing all 5 seats they were defending. This followed a similar victory for Labour within Norwich in the 2017 Norfolk County Council election and the 2017 re-election of Norwich South Labour MP Clive Lewis with 61% of the vote. As a result of the 2018 election, Labour held 31 of the 39 seats - 79.5% of the total.
In late 2017, the Local Government Boundary Commission began a review of the Norwich City Council boundaries.[2]
All councillors had to seek reelection in the 2019 Norwich City Council election, rather than the usual third of each ward.
Summary
Results summary
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 27 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 40.5 | 39,418 | 8.7 | ||
Green | 9 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 30.0 | 29,213 | 10.6 | ||
Liberal Democrat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 13,604 | 2.5 | |||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.8 | 14,386 | 4.9 | |||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 324 | New | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 309 | New |
Council Composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
31 | 5 | 3 |
Labour | Green | Lib Dem |
The results were as follows:
27 | 9 | 3 |
Labour | Green | Lib Dem |
Ward results
Bowthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sally Ann Batton | 860 | 41.2 | 18.3 | |
Labour | Mike Sands | 838 | — | — | |
Labour | Sue Sands | 775 | — | — | |
Conservative | Thomas Simon Sheppard | 432 | 20.7 | 5.9 | |
Conservative | Anthony Daniel Little | 399 | — | — | |
Conservative | Syed Ahmod | 357 | — | — | |
Green | Tim Michael Jones | 321 | 15.4 | 7.5 | |
Independent | Jon Watson | 309 | 14.8 | New | |
Green | Jennifer Susan Ramsay | 288 | — | — | |
Green | Sabine Virani | 270 | — | — | |
Liberal Democrat | Danielle Engelbrecht | 164 | 7.9 | 1.9 | |
Liberal Democrat | Samual Neal | 152 | — | — | |
Turnout | 2,479 | 28.2 | +3.4 | ||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Catton Grove
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gail Paula Harris | 971 | |||
Labour | Paul Kendrick | 965 | |||
Labour | Mike Stonard | 890 | |||
Conservative | Henry James Charles Lynn | 575 | |||
Conservative | John Elliot Tye | 532 | |||
Conservative | Roger Tubby | 498 | |||
Green | Tony Arthur Park | 403 | |||
Green | Christine Patricia Way | 381 | |||
Green | Ian Peter Chapman | 334 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Sean Timothy Bennett | 205 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Wendy Outwin | 192 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Christopher Morgan | 178 | |||
Turnout | 2134 | 27.2 | -3.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Crome
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Henry Waters | 1134 | |||
Labour | Marion Frances Maxwell | 1105 | |||
Labour | Adam Christopher Giles | 1052 | |||
Conservative | Jane Mary Fisher | 524 | |||
Green | Olivia Margaret Hanks | 508 | |||
Conservative | John Hipperson | 498 | |||
Green | Judith Marianne Ford | 466 | |||
Conservative | Ethan Richard Harvey | 451 | |||
Green | Paul Meade | 420 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Alexander William Atkins | 170 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Nigel Clifford Lubbock | 152 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Joyce Pitty | 137 | |||
Turnout | 2088 | 28.6 | -0.2 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Eaton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Judith Lubbock | 2,168 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Caroline Sarah Ackroyd | 2,129 | |||
Liberal Democrat | James William Wright | 1,963 | |||
Conservative | Stephen Michael Edmond Bailey | 690 | |||
Conservative | Mark Eva | 652 | |||
Conservative | Mary Josephine Chacksfield | 646 | |||
Labour | Benjamin James Hardie | 532 | |||
Labour | Christopher Robin Elderton | 518 | |||
Green | Jane Isobel Saunders | 479 | |||
Labour | Christopher Douglas Smith | 478 | |||
Green | Hazel Patricia Davidson | 439 | |||
Green | David John Battye | 436 | |||
Turnout | 3248 | 50.4 | -5.9 | ||
Liberal Democrat hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrat hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrat hold | Swing |
Lakenham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Keith Malcom Driver | 1159 | |||
Labour | Patrick John Paul Manning | 1121 | |||
Labour | Jane Sarmezey | 1032 | |||
Green | Chris Hull | 733 | |||
Liberal Democrat | David Angus Fairbairn | 532 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Peter Callf | 472 | |||
Independent | Robert James Hammond | 400 | |||
Conservative | Christine Mackie | 366 | |||
Conservative | David John Mackie | 315 | |||
Conservative | Eric Phillip Ashwell Masters | 303 | |||
Turnout | 2294 | 31.9 | -1.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Mancroft
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Sandra Bogelein | 1308 | 50.8 | 10.8 | |
Green | Jamie Osborn | 1171 | |||
Green | Martin Kenneth Albert Schmeirer | 1148 | |||
Labour | Jo Smith | 833 | 32.3 | 10.3 | |
Labour | David Fullman | 803 | |||
Labour | Matt Reilly | 715 | |||
Conservative | Anthony John Barton | 256 | 9.9 | 2.8 | |
Conservative | Joanne Maria Grand | 229 | |||
Conservative | John Martyn Ward | 200 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Gordon Richard Dean | 180 | 7.0 | 2.3 | |
Turnout | 2964 | 35.4 | +0.4 | ||
Green gain from Labour | |||||
Green gain from Labour | |||||
Green hold |
Mile Cross
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jacob Stephen Orlando Huntley | 978 | |||
Labour | Vivien Thomas | 939 | |||
Labour | Vaughan Thomas | 926 | |||
Green | Susan Curran | 480 | |||
Green | Adrian St. John Holmes | 391 | |||
UKIP | Peter James Pyke | 324 | |||
Conservative | John Frederick Fisher | 257 | |||
Conservative | Guy Christopher James Owen | 255 | |||
Conservative | Carl Lamb | 221 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Adrian Christopher Thomas | 214 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Carol Taylor | 170 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Alistair Pitty | 141 | |||
Turnout | 5303 | 35.4 | +22.4 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Nelson
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Denise Eileen Carlo | 2,626 | |||
Green | Nannette Youssef | 2,316 | |||
Green | Paul Vincent Neale | 2,055 | |||
Labour | Emma Hampton | 1,464 | |||
Labour | Hugo Malik | 1,367 | |||
Labour | Gary McGuinness | 951 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Connor Alex Bell | 355 | |||
Conservative | Richard James Gill | 236 | |||
Conservative | Danny Buck | 205 | |||
Conservative | Jo Copplestone | 190 | |||
Turnout | 4007 | 51.8 | |||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Sewell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julie Dawn Brociek-Coulton | 1451 | |||
Labour | Matthew Robert Packer | 1152 | |||
Labour | Laura Elizabeth McCartney-Gray | 1143 | |||
Green | Simeon Jackson | 779 | |||
Green | Gary Champion | 750 | |||
Green | Aaron Stephen Fickling | 581 | |||
Conservative | Gillian Anna Ashenden | 318 | |||
Conservative | Charley Le Grice | 276 | |||
Conservative | Andrew Roy Wiltshire | 252 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Helen Arundell | 212 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Richard Smith | 191 | |||
Liberal Democrat | David Munday | 139 | |||
Turnout | 2688 | 33.8 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Thorpe Hamlet
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Lesley Juliet Grahame | 1410 | |||
Green | Ben Price | 1294 | |||
Green | Nigel John Utton | 1096 | |||
Labour | Rachel Charlotte Everett | 770 | |||
Labour | Cavan Stewart | 753 | |||
Labour | Deane Edward Money | 650 | |||
Conservative | Simon Mark Jones | 417 | |||
Conservative | Stephen Mark Barber | 407 | |||
Conservative | Jonathan Michael Hook | 370 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Jeremy Hooke | 335 | |||
Turnout | 3483 | 37.5 | |||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Green hold | Swing | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Town Close
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Karen Ann Davis | 1518 | |||
Labour | Cate Oliver | 1415 | |||
Labour | Ian Clifford Stutely | 1393 | |||
Green | Nick Caistor | 848 | |||
Green | Phil Di Palma | 832 | |||
Green | Richard Andrew Bearman | 789 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Jacob Hamilton | 530 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Neil Robert Hardman | 506 | |||
Conservative | John Clarke Ward | 500 | |||
Conservative | Iain Michael Morgan Gwynn | 495 | |||
Conservative | Sarah Jane King | 490 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Silvia Schmidtova | 485 | |||
Turnout | 3991 | 43.5 | |||
Labour gain from Green | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
University
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Beth Jones | 1134 | |||
Labour | Matthew Lewis Fulton-McAlister | 1064 | |||
Labour | Roger John Ryan | 1036 | |||
Green | Andrew Philip Boswell | 617 | |||
Green | Catherine Joanna Rowett | 581 | |||
Green | John Robert Greenaway | 547 | |||
Conservative | Craig Daniel James Harvey | 285 | |||
Conservative | Wini Dwebeng | 262 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Carol Chilton | 244 | |||
Conservative | Hassan Iqbal | 235 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Robert Parsons | 227 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Ian Williams | 166 | |||
Turnout | 1262 | 29.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Wensum
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Erin Fulton-McAlister | 1231 | |||
Labour | Kevin Maguire | 1202 | |||
Labour | Martin Peek | 1100 | |||
Green | Liam Calvert | 733 | |||
Green | Lucy Galvin | 733 | |||
Green | Jonathan Lambert | 650 | |||
Conservative | Alice Saunders | 306 | |||
Conservative | Pete Freeman | 294 | |||
Conservative | William Oxley | 273 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Sean Laver-Vincent | 161 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Alan Wright | 152 | |||
Liberal Democrat | Nico Pili | 227 | |||
Turnout | 2591 | 29.9 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |