2021 in basketball
The following are the basketball events of the year 2021 throughout the world.
Years in basketball |
---|
See also |
Years in sports |
2021 in sports |
---|
|
The following are basketball events that are expected to take place in 2021 throughout the world. Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club), and amateur and collegiate levels.
International tournaments
National senior team tournaments
3X3 championships
- September 10 – 12: 2021 FIBA 3x3 Europe Cup in Paris
- November 12 - 14: 2021 FIBA 3x3 AmeriCup in Miami, Florida
Other international championships
FIBA youth championships
- 3-11 July: 2021 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup
- 7-15 August: 2021 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup
Professional club seasons
FIBA Intercontinental Cup
Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|
Hereda San Pablo Burgos | Quimsa | 82–73 | One-game playoff |
Continental seasons
Men
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Euroleague Basketball | 2020–21 EuroLeague | Anadolu Efes | 86–81 | Barcelona | Single-game final |
2020–21 EuroCup Basketball | Monaco | 175–170 | UNICS | Two-legged final | |
FIBA | 2021 FIBA Asia Champions Cup | ||||
2020–21 Basketball Champions League | San Pablo Burgos | 64–59 | Karşıyaka Basket | Single-game final | |
2020–21 BCLA season | Flamengo | 84–80 | Real Estelí | Single-game final | |
2020–21 FIBA Europe Cup | Ironi Nes Ziona | 82–74 | Arged BMSLAM Stal | Single-game final | |
NBA/FIBA | 2021 BAL season | Zamalek | 76–63 | Monastir | Single-game final |
- ^ Monaco is based and plays its home games in that country, but plays in the French basketball league system.
Women
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIBA | 2020–21 EuroLeague Women | UMMC Ekaterinburg | Perfumerías Avenida | 78–68 | Single-game final |
2020–21 EuroCup Women | Valencia | Reyer Venezia | 82–81 | Single-game final |
Regional seasons
Men
Region | League | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adriatic | 2020–21 ABA League | Crvena zvezda | Budućnost | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 ABA 2nd League | Studentski centar | Spars | 170–161 | Two-legged final | |
Alpe-Adria | 2020–21 Alpe Adria Cup | ||||
Albania and Kosovo | 2020–21 Liga Unike | KB Ylli | KB Peja | 82–79 | Single-game final |
Estonia and Latvia | 2020–21 Latvian–Estonian Basketball League | BC Kalev | VEF Rīga | 86–75 | Single-game final |
Balkans | 2020–21 BIBL | Hapoel Holon | Academic Plovdiv | 91–75 | Single-game final |
East Europe | 2020–21 VTB United League | CSKA Moscow | UNICS | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
Women
Region | League | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Southeast Europe | 2020–21 WABA League | Beroe | Budućnost Bemax | 66–56 | Single-game final |
Domestic league seasons
Men
Europe
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 2020–21 Albanian Basketball League | Teuta | Goga Basket | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 Albanian Basketball Cup | Teuta | Goga Basket | 90–84 | Single-game final | |
Armenia | 2020–21 Armenia Basketball League A | Vahakni City | BC Dvin | 4–1 | Best-of-7 series |
Austria | 2020–21 Austrian Basketball Superliga | Swans Gmunden | Kapfenberg Bulls | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Basketball Zweite Liga | Güssing/Jennersdorf Blackbirds | Lopoca Panthers Fürstenfeld | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series | |
2020–21 Austrian Basketball Cup | Oberwart Gunners | Swans Gmunden | 84–74 | Single-game final | |
Azerbaijan | 2021 Azerbaijan Basketball League | Season Cancelled | |||
Belarus | 2020–21 Belarusian Premier League | Tsmoki-Minsk | Borisfen Mogilev | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Belgium | 2020–21 Pro Basketball League | Filou Oostende | Belfius Mons-Hainaut | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Belgian Basketball Cup | Filou Oostende | Kangoeroes Mechelen | 65–64 | Single-game final | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2020–21 Basketball Championship of Bosnia and Herzegovina | Široki | By decision of BFBIH | ||
2020–21 A1 League | Bošnjak | Živinice | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series | |
2020–21 Herzeg-Bosnia Basketball League | Posušje | Grude | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series | |
2020–21 First League of Republika Srpska | Radnik | Drina Princip | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series | |
2020–21 Mirza Delibašić Cup | Igokea | Spars | 77–55 | Single-game final | |
Bulgaria | 2020–21 National Basketball League | Levski Sofia | Rilski Sportist | 4–1 | Best-of-7 series |
2021 Bulgarian Basketball Cup | Rilski Sportist | Levski Sofia | 87–69 | Single-game final | |
Croatia | 2020–21 Hrvatski telekom Premijer liga | Zadar | Split | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Krešimir Ćosić Cup | Zadar | Split | 79–70 | Single-game final | |
Cyprus | 2020–21 Cyprus Basketball Division A | AEK Larnaca | Keravnos | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Cyprus Basketball Division B | Petrolina A.E.K. | Lighting of Strovolos | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series | |
2020–21 Cypriot Basketball Cup | AEK Larnaca | Keravnos | 77–59 | Single-game final | |
Czech Republic | 2020–21 NBL (Czech Republic) | Nymburk | Opava | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
2020–21 Czech Republic Basketball Cup | Nymburk | Kolín | 96–71 | Single-game final | |
Denmark | 2020–21 Basketligaen | Bakken Bears | Horsens | 4–1 | Best-of-7 series |
2020–21 Danish Basketball Cup | Bakken Bears | Horsens IC | 82–80 | Single-game final | |
England | 2020–21 National Basketball League season | Solent Kestrels | Hemel Storm | 93–62 | Single-game final |
Estonia | 2020–21 Estonian Championship | Kalev/Cramo | Pärnu Sadam | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 Estonian Basketball Cup | Tartu Ülikool | Kalev/Cramo | 82–73 | Single-game final | |
Finland | 2020–21 Korisliiga season | Salon Vilpas | Kauhajoki Karhu | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Finnish Basketball Cup | Helsinki Seagulls | Tampereen Pyrintö | 97–95 | Single-game final | |
France | 2020–21 Pro A season | ASVEL | JDA Dijon | 87–74 | Single-game final |
2020–21 Pro B season | Fos | Paris | League standings | ||
2020–21 French Basketball Cup | ASVEL | JDA Dijon | 77–61 | Single-game final | |
Georgia | 2020–21 Georgian Superliga | Rustavi | Tskhum-Apkhazeti | 94–88 | Single-game final |
Germany | 2020–21 Basketball Bundesliga | Alba Berlin | Bayern Munich | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Basketball Bundesliga ProA | Rostock Seawolves | USC Heidelberg | League standings | ||
2020–21 BBL-Pokal | Bayern Munich | Alba Berlin | 85–79 | Single-game final | |
Great Britain | 2020–21 BBL | Newcastle Eagles | London Lions | 68–66 | Single-game final |
2020–21 BBL Cup | Newcastle Eagles | London Lions | 84–77 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 BBL Trophy | London Lions | Plymouth Raiders | 88–82 | Single-game final | |
Greece | 2020–21 Greek Basket League | Panathinaikos | Lavrio | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Greek A2 Basket League | Olympiacos B | Maroussi | 93–87 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Greek Basketball Cup | Panathinaikos | Promitheas | 91–79 | Single-game final | |
2021 Greek Basketball Super Cup | |||||
Hungary | 2020–21 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A | Falco-Vulcano | Szolnoki Olaj | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 Magyar Kupa | Falco-Vulcano | DEAC | 67–64 | Single-game final | |
Iceland | 2020–21 Úrvalsdeild karla | Þór Þorlákshöfn | Keflavík | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 1. deild karla | Breiðablik | League standings | |||
2020–21 Icelandic Basketball Cup | Njarðvík | Stjarnan | 97–93 | Single-game final | |
Ireland | 2020–21 Irish Super League season | ||||
2021 Pat Duffy Mens National Cup | |||||
2021 Presidents National Cup | |||||
Israel | 2020–21 Israeli Basketball Premier League | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Hapoel Gilboa Galil | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
2020–21 Liga Leumit | Hapoel Galil Elyon | Elitzur Netanya | 92–80 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Israeli Basketball State Cup | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 86–69 | Single-game final | |
2021 Israeli Basketball League Cup | |||||
Italy | 2020–21 LBA | Segafredo Virtus Bologna | AX Armani Exchange Milano | 4–0 | Best-of-7 series |
2020–21 Serie A2 Basket | |||||
2021 Italian Basketball Cup | Olimpia Milano | Carpegna Prosciutto Pesaro | 87–59 | Single-game final | |
2021 Italian Basketball Supercup | |||||
Kosovo | 2020–21 Kosovo Basketball Superleague | KB Ylli | KB Peja | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Kosovo Basketball First League | |||||
Lithuania | 2020–21 LKL season | Žalgiris | Rytas | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 National Basketball League | Jonava | Telšiai | 100–66 | Single-game final | |
2021 King Mindaugas Cup | Žalgiris | Lietkabelis | 76–69 | Single-game final | |
Luxembourg | 2020–21 Total League season | ||||
Malta | 2020–21 Division 1 | ||||
Moldova | 2020–21 Moldovan National Division | ||||
Montenegro | 2020–21 Prva A liga | ||||
2020–21 Prva B liga | |||||
2020–21 Montenegrin Basketball Cup | Budućnost | Mornar Bar | 102–93 | Single-game final | |
Netherlands | 2020–21 Dutch Basketball League | Leiden | Heroes Den Bosch | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 DBL Cup | BAL | Yoast United | 98–88 | Single-game final | |
2021 Dutch Basketball Supercup | |||||
North Macedonia | 2020–21 Macedonian First League | MZT Skopje | EuroNickel 2005 | 83–81 | Single-game final |
2020–21 Macedonian Basketball Cup | MZT Skopje | Rabotnički | 77–69 | Single-game final | |
Norway | 2020–21 BLNO season | Season Cancelled | |||
Poland | 2020–21 PLK season | Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | Śląsk Wrocław | 4–2 | Best-of-7 series |
2020–21 I Liga | Czarni Słupsk | Górnik Wałbrzych | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series | |
2021 Polish Basketball Cup | Basket Zielona Góra | Spójnia Stargard | 86–73 | Single-game final | |
2021 Polish Basketball Supercup | |||||
Portugal | 2020–21 LPB season | Sporting CP | Porto | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Proliga | Povoa | Illiabum Clube | 65–59 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Portuguese Basketball Cup | Sporting CP | Imortal/Algarexperienc | 83–59 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Portuguese Basketball League Cup | Porto | Sporting CP | 72–68 | Single-game final | |
2021 Portuguese Basketball Super Cup | |||||
Romania | 2020–21 Liga Națională | U Cluj-Napoca | CSM U Oradea | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 Romanian Basketball Cup | Voluntari | Oradea | 72–65 | Single-game final | |
Russia | 2020–21 Russian Basketball Super League 1 | Samara | Ural Yekaterinburg | 86–73 | Single-game final |
2020–21 Russian Basketball Cup | Temp-SUMZ-UGMK Revda | Vostok 65 | 80–71 | Single-game final | |
Scotland | 2020–21 Scottish Basketball Championship Men season | ||||
2020–21 Scottish Cup | |||||
Serbia | 2020–21 Basketball League of Serbia | Crvena zvezda mts | Mega Soccerbet | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
2020–21 Second Basketball League of Serbia | Zdravlje | Slodes | League standings | ||
2020–21 Radivoj Korać Cup | Crvena zvezda mts | Mega Soccerbet | 73–60 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Basketball Cup of Serbia | Vojvodina | Radnički Kragujevac | 103–72 | Single-game final | |
Slovakia | 2020–21 Slovak Basketball League | Spišská Nová Ves | Patrioti Levine | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Slovak Basketball Cup | Spišská Nová Ves | Inter Bratislava | 95–66 | Single-game final | |
Slovenia | 2020–21 Slovenian Basketball League | Cedevita Olimpija | Krka | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Slovenian Basketball Cup | Krka | Šentjur | 72–66 | Single-game final | |
2021 Slovenian Basketball Supercup | Cedevita Olimpija | Krka | 78–67 | Single-game final | |
Spain | 2020–21 ACB season | Barça | Real Madrid | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
2021 Copa del Rey de Baloncesto | Barça | Real Madrid | 88–73 | Single-game final | |
2021 Supercopa de España de Baloncesto | |||||
Sweden | 2020–21 Basketligan season | Norrköping Dolphins | Södertälje Kings | 4–0 | Best-of-7 series |
2020–21 Superettan | Season Cancelled | ||||
Switzerland | 2020–21 SBL | Fribourg Olympic | Starwings Basel | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 SBL Cup | Lions de Genève | SAM Basket | 78–60 | Single-game final | |
Turkey | 2020–21 Basketbol Süper Ligi | Anadolu Efes | Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 Turkish Basketball Cup | Season Cancelled | ||||
Ukraine | 2020–21 SuperLeague | Prometey | Zaporizhya | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
2020–21 Ukrainian Basketball Cup | Budivelnyk | Cherkaski Mavpy | 93–70 | Single-game final |
- ^ The top level includes one team from Monaco.
- ^ Russia's top-level competition is the multinational VTB United League, which also includes teams from Belarus, Estonia, Kazakhstan, and Latvia. The official Russian champion is the highest-ranked team from Russia in the VTB United League.
- ^ The top level includes one team from Andorra.
Asia
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bahrain | 2020–21 Bahraini Premier League | Al Ahli | Al Manama | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
China | 2020–21 Chinese Basketball Association season | Guangdong Southern Tigers | Liaoning Flying Leopards | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
2021 National Basketball League | Anhui Wenyi Oriental Dragons | Guangxi Weizhuang Rhinos | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series | |
Hong Kong | 2021 Hong Kong A1 Division Championship | ||||
India | 2021 UBA Pro Basketball League | ||||
Indonesia | 2021 Indonesian Basketball League | Satria Muda Pertamina | Pelita Jaya Basketball Club | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Iran | 2020–21 Iranian Basketball Super League | Shahrdari Gorgan | Mahram Tehran | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Japan | 2020–21 B.League season | Chiba Jets Funabashi | Utsunomiya Brex | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
B2 League | Gunma Crane Thunders | Ibaraki Robots | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series | |
B3 League | Aisin AW Areions Anjo | League Standings | |||
Jordan | 2020–21 Jordanian Premier Basketball League | Al Ahli | Al Wehdat | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
Kazakhstan | 2020–21 Kazakhstan Basketball Championship | Astana | Atyrau | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
Lebanon | 2020–21 Lebanese Basketball League | Al Riyadi Club Beirut | Champville | 4–0 | Best-of-7 series |
Malaysia | 2021 Malaysia Pro League | ||||
Philippines | 2021 PBA Philippine Cup | TNT Tropang Giga | Magnolia Hotshots | 4–1 | Best-of-7 series |
Qatar | 2020–21 Qatari Basketball League | Al-Gharafa | Al Shamal | 89–71 | Single-game final |
Singapore | 2021 National Basketball League | ||||
South Korea | 2020–21 KBL season | Anyang KGC | Jeonju KCC Egis | 4–0 | Best-of-7 series |
Syria | 2021 Syrian Basketball League | Al-Karamah | Al-Wahda | 74–51 | Single-game final |
Taiwan | 2020–21 Super Basketball League | Yulon Luxgen Dinos Taiwan Beer |
Tied for the championship | Premature ending | |
2020–21 P League+ | Taipei Fubon Braves | Formosa Taishin Dreamers | Premature ending | ||
Thailand | 2021 Thailand Basketball League | ||||
Vietnam | 2021 Vietnam Basketball League |
Americas
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 2020–21 Liga Nacional de Básquet Season | San Lorenzo | Quimsa | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
Brazil | 2020–21 NBB season | Flamengo | São Paulo | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
Canada | 2021 CEBL season | Edmonton Stingers | Niagara River Lions | 101–65 | Single-game final |
Chile | 2020–21 Liga Nacional de Básquetbol de Chile | ||||
United States | 2020–21 NBA season | Milwaukee Bucks | Phoenix Suns | 4–2 | Best-of-7 series |
2020–21 NBA G League season | Lakeland Magic | Delaware Blue Coats | 97–78 | Single-game final | |
2021 NBA Summer League | Sacramento Kings | Boston Celtics | 100–67 | Single-game final | |
Venezuela | 2021 Copa LPB |
- ^ The NBA and the G League each include one team from Canada.
African
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2020–21 Algerian Basketball Cup | ||||
Angola | 2020–21 Angolan Basketball League | Petro de Luanda | G.D. Interclube | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
Egypt | 2020–21 Egyptian Basketball Super League | ||||
2020–21 Egypt Basketball Cup | Al Ittihad | Al Ahly | 78–76 | Single-game final | |
2020–21 Egyptian Basketball Super Cup | |||||
Mali | 2020–21 Ligue 1 | ||||
2021 Malian Cup | |||||
Mozambique | 2021 Mozambican Basketball League | ||||
Nigeria | 2021 NBBF President Cup | ||||
Senegal | 2021 Nationale 1 season | ||||
South Africa | 2020–21 BNL | Egoli magic | S'Panther | 85–76 | Single-game final |
Tunisia | 2020–21 Championnat National A | US Monastir | Ezzahra Sports | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
2021 Tunisian Basketball Cup |
Oceania
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2020–21 NBL season | Melbourne United | Perth Wildcats | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
New Zealand | 2021 New Zealand NBL season | Wellington Saints | Hawke's Bay Hawks | 77–75 | Single Game Final |
Other Country
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Cyprus | 2020–21 Erkekler Basketbol Süper Ligi |
Women
Europe
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 2020–21 Albanian A-1 League | ||||
2021 Albanian Basketball Cup | |||||
2021 Albanian Basketball Supercup | |||||
Austria | 2020–21 Austrian Women's Basketball Bundesliga | Duches Klosterneuburg W | UBI Graz W | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Belarus | 2020–21 Belarus Women's premier League | Horizont Minsk W | Tsmoki Minsk W | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
Belgium | 2020–21 Belgian Women's Basketball League | Namur W | Braine W | 20–0 | Single-game final |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2020–21 Prvenstvo BiH Women | Orlovi W | Feniks W | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Basketball Cup of Bosnia and Herzegovina | |||||
Bulgaria | 2021 Bulgarian Women's Basketball Championship | ||||
2021 Bulgarian Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
Croatia | 2020–21 Croatian First Women's Basketball League | ||||
2020–21 Ružica Meglaj-Rimac Cup | |||||
Cyprus | 2020–21 Cyprus Women's Basketball Division A | ||||
Czech Republic | 2020–21 Czech Women's Basketball League | USK Prague W | Hradec Kralove W | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
Denmark | 2021 Dameligaen | ||||
2020–21 Danish Women's Basketball Cup | Amager W | Wolfpack W | 67–53 | Single-game final | |
Estonia | 2020–21 Women's Korvpalli Meistriliiga | BC Kalev/Cramo W | Parnu W | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
Finland | 2020–21 Naisten Korisliiga | Peli-Karhut W | Tapiolan Honka | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
France | 2020–21 Ligue Féminine de Basketball | Basket Landes | Basket Lattes | 72–64 | Single-game final |
Germany | 2020–21 Damen-Basketball-Bundesliga | ||||
United Kingdom | 2020–21 WBBL | London Lions | Newcastle Eagles W | 93–71 | Single-game final |
2020–21 WBBL Cup | Leicester Riders | Sevenoaks Suns | 78–67 | Single-game final | |
Greece | 2020–21 Greek Women's Basketball League | Panathinaikos | Olympiacos | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Hungary | 2020–21 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A | Sopron Basket | Atomerőmű KSC Szekszárd | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Iceland | 2020–21 Úrvalsdeild kvenna | Valur | Haukar | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
2020–21 Icelandic Women's Basketball Cup | Haukar | Fjölnir | 94–89 | Single-game final | |
2021 Icelandic Women's Basketball Supercup | Haukar | Valur | 62–58 | Single-game final | |
Ireland | 2020–21 Women's Super League | ||||
Israel | 2020–21 Israeli Female Basketball Premier League | Maccabi Bnot Ashdod | Maccabi Ramat Hen | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Italy | 2020–21 Lega Basket Femminile | Reyer Venezia | PF Schio | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
Kosovo | 2020–21 ETC Women's Superleague | Penza Peja W | Bashkimi Prizren | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
Latvia | 2021 LSBL Championships | ||||
Lithuania | 2020–21 Lithuanian Women's Basketball League | ||||
Luxembourg | 2020–21 Nationale 1 Dames | ||||
North Macedonia | 2020–21 First Women's Basketball League of Macedonia | ||||
2020–21 Macedonian Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
Montenegro | 2020–21 First A Women's Basketball League of Montenegro | ||||
2020–21 Montenegrin Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
Netherlands | 2020–21 Women's Basketball League | ||||
Norway | 2020–21 Women's BLNO | ||||
Poland | 2020–21 Basket Liga Kobiet | ||||
Portugal | 2020–21 Liga Feminina de Basquetebol | ||||
2020–21 Portuguese Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
Romania | 2020–21 Liga Națională | ||||
2021 Cupa României | |||||
Russia | 2020–21 Russian Women's Basketball Premier League | ||||
Serbia | 2020–21 First Women's Basketball League of Serbia | ||||
2020–21 Milan Ciga Vasojević Cup | Art Basket | Vojvodina 021 | 83–74 | Single-game final | |
Slovakia | 2020–21 Slovak Women's Basketball Extraliga | ||||
Slovenia | 2020–21 Slovenian Women's Basketball League | ||||
2020–21 Slovenian Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
Spain | 2020–21 Liga Femenina de Baloncesto | ||||
2021 Copa de la Reina de Baloncesto | |||||
2021 Supercopa de España de Baloncesto Femenino | |||||
2020–21 Liga Femenina 2 de Baloncesto | |||||
Sweden | 2020–21 Basketligan dam | ||||
Switzerland | 2020–21 Swiss Women's Basketball Championship | ||||
Turkey | 2020–21 Turkish Women's Basketball League | ||||
2020–21 Turkish Women's Basketball Cup | |||||
2021 Turkish Women's Basketball Presidential Cup | |||||
Ukraine | 2020–21 Ukrainian Women's Basketball SuperLeague |
Asia
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 2021 WCBA season | Inner Mongolia Nongxin | Xinjiang WJ | 93–82 | Single-game final |
Japan | 2020–21 Women's Japan Basketball League | JOMO Sunflowers | Toyota Antelopes | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
South Korea | 2020–21 Women's Korean Basketball League | Samsung Life Blueminx | Cheongju KB Stars | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
Taiwan | 2021 Women's Super Basketball League | Cathay Life | Taiyuan Textile | Premature ending |
Americas
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 2021 WNBA season | Chicago Sky | Phoenix Mercury | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2021 WNBA Commissioner's Cup | Seattle Storm | Connecticut Sun | 79–57 | Single-game final | |
2021 Women's Basketball Development Association Season |
African
Oceania
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2020–21 WNBL season | Southside Flyers | Townsville Fire | 99–82 | Single-game final |
Other Country
College seasons
Men's
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2021 U Sports Men's Basketball Championship | Not held due to COVID-19 | |||
Philippines | PCCL National Collegiate Championship | Not held due to COVID-19 | |||
United States | NCAA Division I | Baylor Bears | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 86–70 | Single-game final |
National Invitation Tournament | Memphis Tigers | Mississippi State Bulldogs | 77–64 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division II | Northwest Missouri State Bearcats | West Texas A&M Buffaloes | 80–54 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division III | Not held due to COVID-19 | ||||
NAIA | Shawnee State Bears | Lewis–Clark State Warriors | 74–68 | Single-game final |
Women's
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2021 U Sports Women's Basketball Championship | Not held due to COVID-19 | |||
Philippines | UAAP Season 83 | Not held due to COVID-19 | |||
United States | NCAA Division I | Stanford Cardinal | Arizona Wildcats | 54–53 | Single-game final |
Women's National Invitation Tournament | Rice Owls | Ole Miss Rebels | 71–58 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division II | Lubbock Christian Lady Chaps | Drury Panthers | 69–59 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division III | Not held due to COVID-19 | ||||
NAIA | Westmont Warriors | Thomas More Saints | 72–61 | Single-game final |
Deaths
- January 2 — Paul Westphal, 70, Hall of Fame American NBA player (Phoenix Suns, Boston Celtics) and NBA (Phoenix Suns, Seattle SuperSonics, Sacramento Kings) and college coach (Grand Canyon, Pepperdine).
- January 5 — András Haán, 74, Hungarian Olympic player (1964).
- January 7 — Grant Gondrezick, 57, American NBA player (Phoenix Suns, Los Angeles Clippers).
- January 10 — Wayne Radford, 64, American NBA player (Indiana Pacers) and NCAA champion at Indiana (1976).
- January 10 — Dee Rowe, 91, American college coach (UConn).
- January 13 — Borivoje Cenić, 90, Serbian player (Radnički Belgrade) and coach (OKK Beograd, Apollon Patras).
- January 18 — Tony Ingle, 68, American college coach (BYU, Kennesaw State, Dalton State).
- January 19 — Lou Goetz, 74, American college coach (Richmond).
- January 19 — Bob Williams, 89, American NBA player (Minneapolis Lakers).
- January 22 — Gianfranco Lombardi, 79, Italian player (Virtus Bologna) and coach (Scaligera Verona). Three-time Olympian (1960, 1964, 1968).
- January 23 — Wayne Stevens, 84, American NBA player (Cincinnati Royals).
- January 23 — Harthorne Wingo, 73, American NBA player (New York Knicks).
- January 24 — Jerry Johnson, 102, American college coach (LeMoyne–Owen).
- January 26 — Sekou Smith, 48, American sportswriter who covered the NBA.
- January 29 — John Chaney, 89, Hall of Fame American college coach (Cheyney, Temple).
- February 7 — Lew Hill, 55, American college coach (Texas–Rio Grande Valley)
- February 8 — Phil Rollins, 87, American NBA player (Philadelphia Warriors, Cincinnati Royals, St. Louis Hawks, New York Knicks).
- February 10 — Dick Bunt, 91, American NBA player (New York Knicks, Baltimore Bullets).
- February 13 — Ansley Truitt, 70, American ABA player (Dallas Chaparrals).
- March 10 — Joe Tait, 83, American NBA announcer (Cleveland Cavaliers).
- March 12 — Miodrag Baletić, 72, Montenegrin coach (KK Budućnost, KK MZT Skopje).
- March 12 — Dwight Waller, 75, American NBA (Atlanta Hawks) and ABA (Denver Rockets) player.
- March 13 — Bob Davis, 93, American college coach (High Point, Georgetown (KY), Auburn).
- March 20 — Jack Phelan, 95, American NBA player (Waterloo Hawks, Sheboygan Red Skins).
- March 22 — Elgin Baylor, 86, American Hall of Fame NBA player (Los Angeles Lakers) and executive (Los Angeles Clippers).
- March 23 — Benny Dees, 86, American college coach (VCU, New Orleans, Wyoming, Western Carolina).
- March 23 — Joe Vancisin, 98, American college coach (Yale).
- March 23 — Granville Waiters, 60, American NBA player (Indiana Pacers, Houston Rockets, Chicago Bulls).
- March 25 — Stan Albeck, 89, American NBA (Cleveland Cavaliers, San Antonio Spurs, New Jersey Nets, Chicago Bulls) and college (Bradley) coach.
- March 31 — Ron Greene, 82, American college coach (New Orleans, Mississippi State, Murray State, Indiana State).
- April 3 — Ho Lien Siew, 88, Singaporean Olympic player (1956).
- April 10 — Vito Fabris, 66, Italian player (Fulgor Libertas Forlì, Pallacanestro Firenze, Basket Mestre, Olimpia Pistoia).
- April 11 — Miguel López Abril, 66, Spanish player (FC Barcelona Bàsquet, Bàsquet Manresa, Baloncesto Málaga).
- April 13 — Bruce Larson, American college coach (Arizona).
- April 13 — Bobby Leonard, 88, American NBA player (Los Angeles Lakers, Chicago Packers) and Hall of Fame ABA coach (Indiana Pacers).
- April 13 — Ruth Roberta de Souza, 52, Brazilian Olympic player (1992).
- April 14 — Frank Card, 76, American ABA player (Minnesota Pipers, Virginia Squires, Carolina Cougars, Denver Rockets).
- April 15 — Bill Thieben, 86, American NBA player (Detroit Pistons).
- April 16 — Nelson Haggerty, 47, American college coach (Midwestern State)
- April 18 — Frank McCabe, 93, American Olympic gold medalist (1952).
- April 19 — Shaler Halimon, 76, American NBA and ABA player (Philadelphia 76ers, Chicago Bulls, Portland Trail Blazers, Atlanta Hawks, Dallas Chaparrals).
- April 22 — Terrence Clarke, 19, American college player (Kentucky)
- May 3 — Steve McKean, 77, New Zealand coach.
- May 3 — Masatomo Taniguchi, 75, Japanese Olympic player (1972).
- May 4 — Jim Hagan, 83, American college All-American (Tennessee Tech) and AAU player (Phillips 66ers).
- May 8 — Cal Luther, 93, American college coach (DePauw, Murray State, Longwood, UT Martin, Bethel).
- May 10 — Miguel Arellano, 80, Mexican Olympic player (1964, 1968).
- May 14 — Bob Jones, 81, American college coach (Kentucky Wesleyan).
- May 20 — Jean Bayle-Lespitau, 92, French administrator (Ligue nationale de basket).
- May 26 — Spas Natov, 53, Bulgarian player (BC Cherno More).
- May 28 — Mark Eaton, 64, American NBA player (Utah Jazz).
- May 30 — Ralph Davis, 82, American NBA player (Cincinnati Royals, Chicago Packers).
- June 2 — Eric Mobley, 51, American NBA player (Milwaukee Bucks, Vancouver Grizzlies).
- June 15 — Jim Phelan, 92, American NBA player (Philadelphia Warriors) and college coach (Mount Saint Mary's).
- July 7 — Eddie Payne, 69, American college coach (Belmont Abbey, East Carolina, Oregon State, Greensboro, USC Upstate).
- July 21 — Stan McKenzie, 76, American NBA player (Baltimore Bullets, Phoenix Suns, Portland Trail Blazers, Houston Rockets).
- July 26 — Cliff Anderson, 76, American NBA player (Los Angeles Lakers, Denver Rockets, Cleveland Cavaliers, Philadelphia 76ers).
- August 3 – Tommy Curtis, 69, American college player (UCLA Bruins)
- August 24 – Jerry Harkness, 81, American NBA player (New York Knicks, Indiana Pacers), college national champion at Loyola Chicago (1963).
- August 26 — Rafael Hechanova, 93, Filipino Olympic player (1952).
- September 6 – Dick Parfitt, 90, American college coach (Central Michigan).
- September 6 – Frank Russell, 72, American NBA player (Chicago Bulls).
- September 9 — Gene Littles, 78, American college (North Carolina A&T) and NBA (Charlotte Hornets) coach.
- September 16 – Dušan Ivković, 77, Serbian coach (Partizan, Olympiacos, CSKA Moscow), FIBA Hall of Famer (2017), EuroLeague Basketball Legend (2017)
- September 18 — Neil McCarthy, 82, American college coach (Weber State, New Mexico State).
- October 2 — Major Wingate, 37, American player.
- October 5 — Jerry Shipp, 86, American player (Phillips 66ers), Olympic gold medalist (1964)
- October 12 — Leon Black, American college coach (Lon Morris, Texas).
- October 27 — Bob Ferry, 84, American NBA player (St. Louis Hawks, Detroit Pistons, Baltimore Bullets) and executive (Washington Bullets).
- October 30 — Lafayette Stribling, 87, American college coach (Mississippi Valley State, Tougaloo).
- November 7 — Ronnie Williams, 59, American college player (Florida).
- November 8 — Medina Dixon, 59, American college player (Old Dominion) and Olympic bronze medalist (1992).
- November 12 — Davíð Janis, 75, Icelandic and Indonesian basketball player and one of the first foreign basketball players to play in Iceland.
- November 19 — Don Kojis, 82, American NBA player.
- November 25 — Risto Kala, 80, Finnish Olympic player (1964).
- December 5 — Stevan Jelovac, 32, Serbian player (Mega Vizura, CAI Zaragoza, AEK B.C.).
- December 11 — Ed Gayda, 94, American NBA player (Tri-Cities Blackhawks).
- December 30 — Sam Jones, 88, American NBA player (Boston Celtics). 10-time NBA champion.
- December 31 — Christine Grant, 85, American college athletics administrator (Iowa), member of the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame.