2023 Nigerian House of Representatives election

2023 Nigerian House of Representatives election

← 2019 25 February 2023 2027 →

All 360 seats in the House of Representatives of Nigeria
181 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
PDP
LAB
Leader Femi Gbajabiamila Ndudi Elumelu
Party APC PDP LP
Leader's seat Surulere I Aniocha/Oshimili
(lost seat)
Last election 212 126 1
Seats before 192 128 10
Seats after 176 118 35
Seat change Decrease36 Decrease8 Increase34

Speaker before election

Femi Gbajabiamila
APC

Elected Speaker

Tajudeen Abbas
APC

The 2023 Nigerian House of Representatives elections were held on 25 February 2023 where voters elected members of the House of Representatives using first-past-the-post voting in all 360 federal constituencies. The last regular House elections for all districts were in 2019.

Other federal elections, including the Senate elections and the presidential election, held on the same date while state elections were held two weeks afterwards on 18 March. The winners of these House elections will serve beginning in the 10th Nigerian National Assembly. The APC have held a majority in the House of Representatives since the 2015 elections and solidified that majority in 2019.

Background

After the 2015–2019 House of Representatives term led by Speaker Yakubu Dogara (Peoples Democratic Party) and with a slight All Progressives Congress majority, the 2019 elections were categorized by a large shift back towards the APC. As in the Senate, the APC solidified its majority after nearly losing it due to defections in 2018.

At the opening of the 9th Nigeria National Assembly, Femi Gbajabiamila (APC-Surulere I) was elected as Speaker and Ahmed Idris Wase (APC-Wase) became Deputy Speaker as the party avoided the internal struggles that led Dogara and Yusuf Sulaimon Lasun to take those offices in 2015. On the other hand, the emergence of PDP leadership was immensely contentious as the party nominated Kingsley Chinda (PDP-Obio/Akpor) to become the House Minority Leader but Gbajabiamila named Ndudi Elumelu (PDP-Aniocha/Oshimili) to the position; the dispute over Elumelu's leadership lasted nearly two years. During the first half of the 2019–2023 term, the APC expanded its majority through the defections of over a dozen MHRs but in the second half of the term, both major parties were hit by several defections to the other side and to minor parties as party primaries for 2023 neared. The defections to minor parties even lead to speculation on the possibility of no party gaining a majority in 2023.

From the perspective of the APC, analysts viewed the 9th House as a stark change from the legislature versus executive disputes that were commonplace during the 8th House but critics mocked the body as a rubber stamp that practically acted as an arm of the executive branch. In terms of specific major bills, the House was noted for passing the Sexual Harassment Bill in July 2020, the Finance Bill 2020 in December 2020, the Petroleum Industry Bill in July 2021, a new Electoral Act in January 2022, dozens of constitutional amendments in March 2022, and an Electoral Act amendment in May 2022. On the other hand, it was criticized for voting down constitutional amendments for mandating women inclusion in government and diaspora voting along with the continuous refusal to address gender equality and rampant misappropriation of public funds.

Retirements

In total, 46 members of the House of Representatives—including one A member, one ADP member, 16 APC members, two APGA members, three LP members, 22 PDP members, and one SDP member—opted not to run for re-election, 36 of whom are seeking another office.

  1. Abakaliki/Izzi (Ebonyi State): Sylvester Ogbaga (PDP) is retired to run for the governorship of Ebonyi State.
  2. Aguata (Anambra State): Chukwuma Michael Umeoji (APC) is retired to run for senator for Anambra South.
  3. Akamkpa/Biase (Cross River State): Daniel Effiong Asuquo (LP) is initially retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Cross River State then run for senator for Cross River South.
  4. Akinyele/Lagelu (Oyo State): Oluokun Akintola (APC) is retiring.
  5. Arochukwu/Ohafia (Abia State): Uko Nkole (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for senator for Abia North.
  6. Askira-Uba/Hawul (Borno State): Haruna Mshelia (APC) is retiring.
  7. Barkin Ladi/Riyom (Plateau State): Simon Mwadkwon (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Plateau North.
  8. Bauchi (Bauchi State): Yakubu Shehu Abdullahi (APC) is retired to run for senator for Bauchi South.
  9. Chanchaga (Niger State): Mohammed Umar Bago (APC) is retired to run for the governorship of Niger State.
  10. Dass/Bogoro/Tafawa Balewa (Bauchi State): Yakubu Dogara (PDP) is retiring.
  11. Degema/Bonny (Rivers State): Farah Dagogo (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Rivers State.
  12. Dikwa/Mafa/Konduga (Borno State): Ibrahim Mohammed Bukar (APC) is retiring.
  13. Ebonyi/Ohaukwu (Ebonyi State): Chukwuma Nwazunku (PDP) is retired to run for the governorship of Ebonyi State.
  14. Eket/Onna/Esit Eket/Ibeno (Akwa Ibom State): Patrick Ifon (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for senator for Akwa Ibom South.
  15. Ekiti South West/Ikere/Ise/Orun (Ekiti State): Raphael Adeyemi Adaramodu (APC) is retired to run for senator for Ekiti South.
  16. Ekiti/Isin/Irepodun/Oke-ero (Kwara State): Raheem Olawuyi (APC) is retired to unsuccessfully run for senator for Kwara South.
  17. Esan North East/Esan South East (Edo State): Sergius Ogun (PDP) is retiring.
  18. Etinan/Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium (Akwa Ibom State): Onofiok Luke (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Akwa Ibom State.
  19. Ezza North/Ishielu (Ebonyi State): Edwin Anayo (PDP) is retired to run for the governorship of Ebonyi State.
  20. Funtua/Dandume (Katsina State): Mohammed Muntari Dandutse (APC) is retired to run for senator for Katsina South.
  21. Ikot Abasi/Mkpat Enin/Eastern Obolo (Akwa Ibom State): Francis Uduyok (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for senator for Akwa Ibom South.
  22. Ile-oluji/Okeigbo/Odigbo (Ondo State): Mayowa Akinfolarin (APC) is retired to unsuccessfully run for senator for Ondo South.
  23. Illela/Gwadabawa (Sokoto State): Abdullahi Balarabe Salame (PDP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Sokoto State.
  24. Iseyin/Kajola/Iwajowa/Itesiwaju (Oyo State): Shina Peller (A) is retired to run for senator for Oyo North.
  25. Isiala Ngwa North/Isiala Ngwa South (Abia State): Darlington Nwokocha (LP) is retired to run for senator for Abia Central.
  26. Isoko South/Isoko North (Delta State): Ogor Okuweh (PDP) is retiring.
  27. Jema’a/Sanga (Kaduna State): Shehu Nicholas Garba (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Kaduna South.
  28. Kabba/Bunu/Ijumu (Kogi State): Tajudeen Yusuf (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Kogi West.
  29. Kano Municipal (Kano State): Sha'aban Ibrahim Sharada (ADP) is retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Kano State.
  30. Karim Lamido/Lau/Ardo-Kola (Taraba State): Danladi Baido (SDP) is retired to run for the governorship of Taraba State.
  31. Konshisha/Vandeikya (Benue State): Herman Hembe (LP) is retired to run for the governorship of Benue State.
  32. Mayo Belwa/Toungo/Jada/Ganye (Adamawa State): Abdulrazak Namdas (APC) is retired to unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Adamawa State.
  33. Monguno/Marte/Nganzai (Borno State): Mohammed Tahir Monguno (APC) is retired to run for senator for Borno North.
  34. Njikoka/Dunukofia/Anaocha (Anambra State): Dozie Nwankwo (APGA) is retired to run for senator for Anambra Central.
  35. Nnewi North/Nnewi South/Ekwusigo (Anambra State): Chris Emeka Azubogu (APGA) is retired to run for senator for Anambra South.
  36. Oredo (Edo State): Omoregie Ogbeide-Ihama (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Edo South.
  37. Oru East/Orsu/Orlu (Imo State): Jerry Alagbaoso (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Imo West.
  38. Port Harcourt II (Rivers State): Chinyere Igwe (PDP) is retiring.
  39. Ringim/Taura (Jigawa State): Ado Sani Kiri (APC) is retiring.
  40. Ukwa East/Ukwa West (Abia State): Uzoma Nkem-Abonta (PDP) is retired to run for senator for Abia South.
  41. Umuahia North/Umuahia South/Ikwuano (Abia State): Samuel Onuigbo (APC) is retired to run for senator for Abia Central.
  42. Uyo/Uruan/Nsit Atai/Ibesikpo Asutan (Akwa Ibom State): Michael Enyong (PDP) is retired to run for the governorship of Akwa Ibom State.
  43. Wukari/Ibi (Taraba State): Usman Danjuma Shiddi (APC) is retired to run for senator for Taraba South.
  44. Yenagoa/Kolokuna/Opokuma (Bayelsa State): Stephen Azaiki (PDP) is retiring.
  45. Zango/Baure (Katsina State): Nasiru Sani (APC) is retired to run for senator for Katsina North.

Deaths

Two seats will be vacant on the day of the election due to deaths, none of which will be filled until the next House.

  1. Oron/Mbo/Okobo/Udung Uko/Urue Offong/Oruko (Akwa Ibom State): Nse Ekpenyong died on 23 April 2022.
  2. Egor/Ikpoba-Okha (Edo State): Jude Ise-Idehen died on 1 July 2022.

Incumbents withdrew

From primary elections

Eleven members of the House of Representatives withdrew from primary elections. However, nine of the members later decamped from their original party with eight winning the nomination of their new party with one member's current status unknown.

  1. Bakura/Maradun (Zamfara State): Ahmed Bakura Muhammad (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Muhammad defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.
  2. Bungudu/Maru (Zamfara State): Shehu Ahmed (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Ahmed defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.
  3. Gunmi/Bukkuyum (Zamfara State): Sulaiman Abubakar Mahmud Gumi (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Mahmud Gumi defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.
  4. Gusau/Tsafe (Zamfara State): Kabiru Amadu (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Amadu defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.
  5. Ikeduru/Mbaitoli (Imo State): Henry Nwawuba (then-PDP) withdrew from the primary election. However, Nwawuba defected to APGA and became its House nominee.
  6. Ikono/Ini (Akwa Ibom State): Emmanuel Ukpong-udo (then-PDP) withdrew from the primary election. However, Ukpong-udo defected to the YPP and became its House nominee.
  7. Kaura Namoda/Birnin Magaji (Zamfara State): Sani Umar Dan-Galadima (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Dan-Galadima defected to the PDP and became its (disputed) House nominee.
  8. Kosofe (Lagos State): Rotimi Agunsoye (APC) withdrew from the primary election.
  9. Misau/Dambam (Bauchi State): Ibrahim Makama Misau (PDP) withdrew from the primary election.
  10. Obingwa/Ugwunagbo/Osisioma (Abia State): Solomon Adaelu (then-PDP) withdrew from the primary election. However, Adaelu defected to APGA and became its House nominee.
  11. Shinkafi/Zurmi (Zamfara State): Bello Hassan Shinkafi (then-APC) withdrew from the primary election. However, Hassan Shinkafi defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.

From nomination

One incumbent withdrew from their nomination.

  1. Zaki (Bauchi State): Muhammad Auwal Jatau (PDP) won renomination but withdrew from the nomination to become the PDP nominee for the deputy governorship of Bauchi State.

In primary elections

In total, 64 members of the House of Representatives—including 45 APC members and 19 PDP members—lost in primary elections. After the primary defeats, 17 of the members defected to new parties with ten members then winning the House nomination of the new party. Another three of the members defected to new parties then won the nomination of the new party for a different office.

  1. Abeokuta South (Ogun State): Lanre Edun (APC) lost renomination to Afolabi Afuape.
  2. Aboh Mbaise/Ngor Okpala (Imo State): Bede Eke (PDP) lost renomination to Albert Chibuzo Agulanna.
  3. Ado-Odo/Ota (Ogun State): Jimoh Ojugbele (APC) lost renomination to Tunji Akinosi.
  4. Agege (Lagos State): Samuel Babatunde Adejare (APC) lost renomination to Wale Ahmed.
  5. Ajeromi/Ifelodun (Lagos State): Taiwo Kolawole (APC) lost renomination to Kalejaiye Adeboye Paul.
  6. Akoko South East/Akoko South West (Ondo State): Adejoro Adeogun (APC) lost renomination to Gboyega Adefarati.
  7. Akure North/Akure South (Ondo State): Mayokun Lawson-Alade (APC) lost renomination to Aderin Adesida.
  8. Aninri/Awgu/Oji River (Enugu State): Toby Okechukwu (PDP) lost renomination to Anayo Onwuegbu.
  9. Apa/Agatu (Benue State): Godday Samuel (APC) lost nomination to Adama Joseph Adama.
  10. Apapa (Lagos State): Mufutau Egberongbe (APC) lost renomination to Adesola Adedayo.
  11. Arewa/Dandi (Kebbi State): Umar Abdullahi Kamba (APC) lost renomination to Garba Rabiu Kamba. However, Abdullahi Kamba later defected to the PDP and became its House nominee.
  12. Awka North/Awka South (Anambra State): Sam Onwuaso (PDP) lost renomination to Emeka Vincent Igwe. Onwuaso later defected to the LP but lost nomination in his new party as well; he then returned to the PDP.
  13. Babura/Garki (Jigawa State): Musa Muhammadu Adamu Fagen-Gawo (APC) lost renomination. Adamu Fagen-Gawo later defected to the PDP.
  14. Badagry (Lagos State): Babatunde Hunpe (APC) lost renomination to Sesi Oluwaseun Whingan.
  15. Bakori/Danja (Katsina State): Hamza Dalhatu Batagarawa (APC) lost renomination to Usman Banye.
  16. Batsari/Safana/Danmusa (Katsina State): Ahmed Dayyabu Safana (APC) lost renomination to Abdulkadir Ahmed Zakka.
  17. Bebeji/Kiru (Kano State): Ali Datti-Yako (APC) lost nomination to Muhammad Sanusi Sa'id Kiru.
  18. Bindawa/Mani (Katsina State): Aminu Ashiru Mani (APC) lost renomination to Ahmed Yusuf Doro. Ashiru Mani later defected to the PDP.
  19. Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Illa (Osun State): Olufemi Fakeye (APC) lost renomination to Obawale Simeon Adebisi.
  20. Bosso/Paikoro (Niger State): Shehu Barwa Beji (APC) lost renomination to Yusuf Kure Baraje.
  21. Bunza/Birnin Kebbi/Kalgo (Kebbi State): Muhammad Bello Yakubu (PDP) lost nomination to Abba Bello Mohammed. Yakubu later defected to the APC.
  22. Buruku (Benue State): Kpam Sokpo (PDP) lost nomination to Agba Terkaa. However, Sokpo later defected to the LP and became its House nominee.
  23. Daura/Sandamu/Mai’adua (Katsina State): Fatahu Muhammad (APC) lost renomination to Aminu Jamo.
  24. Dutsin-Ma/Kurfi (Katsina State): Armaya'u Abdulkadir (APC) lost nomination to Aminu Balele. However, Abdulkadir later defected to the NNPP and became its House nominee.
  25. Edu/Moro/Pategi (Kwara State): Ahmed Abubakar Ndakene (APC) lost renomination to Ahmed Saba.
  26. Egbado North/Imeko-Afon (Ogun State): Olaifa Jimoh Aremu (APC) lost nomination to Gboyega Nasir Isiaka.
  27. Egbado South/Ipokia (Ogun State): Kolawole Lawal (APC) lost nomination. However, Aremu later defected to the APM and became its House nominee.
  28. Egbado South/Ipokia (Ogun State): Olajide Olatubosun (APC) lost nomination to Kareem Tajudeen Abisodun. However, Olatubosun later defected to the LP and became its House nominee.
  29. Esan Central/Esan South/Igueben (Edo State): Joe Edionwele (PDP) lost renomination to Felix Ehiguese Akhabue.
  30. Ethiope East/Ethiope West (Delta State): Ben Igbakpa (PDP) lost nomination to Erhiatake Ibori-Suenu. However, Igbakpa later defected to the NNPP and became its House nominee.
  31. Etsako East/Etsako West Etsako Central (Edo State): Johnson Oghuma (APC) lost renomination to Sunday Anamero Dekeri.
  32. Ezeagu/Udi (Enugu State): Dennis Oguerinwa Amadi (PDP) lost nomination to Festus Uzor. Amadi later defected to the LP and became its (disputed) senatorial nominee for Enugu West.
  33. Fika/Fune (Yobe State): Abubakar Yerima Idris (APC) lost renomination to Mohammed Aliyu Sakin Kasuwa.
  34. Gabasawa/Gezawa (Kano State): Nasiru Abduwa Gabasawa (APC) lost nomination to Mahmoud Muhammad Santsi. Abduwa Gabasawa later defected to the PDP.
  35. Guyuk/Shelleng (Adamawa State): Gibeon Goroki (PDP) lost renomination to Kobis Ari Thimnu.
  36. Gwaram (Jigawa State): Yusuf Shittu Galambi (APC) lost renomination to Isah Idris Gwaram. However, Shittu Galambi later defected to the NNPP and became its House nominee.
  37. Gwer East/Gwer West (Benue State): Mark Gbillah (PDP) lost nomination to Emmanuel Ukaa. Gbillah first defected to the NNPP then to the LP and became its senatorial nominee for Benue North-West.
  38. Ido/Osi, Moba/Ilejeme (Ekiti State): Ibrahim Kunle Olanrewaju (APC) lost renomination to Akinlayo Kolawole.
  39. Ifako/Ijaiye (Lagos State): James Owolabi (APC) lost renomination to Benjamin Adeyemi Olabinjo.
  40. Ijebu Ode/Odogbolu/Ijebu North East (Ogun State): Kolapo Korede Osunsanya (APC) lost renomination to Olufemi Adeleke Ogunbanwo.
  41. Ijero/Ekiti West/Efon (Ekiti State): Omowumi Olubunmi Ogunlola (APC) lost renomination to Biodun Omoleye.
  42. Ikole/Oye (Ekiti State): Peter Owolabi (APC) lost renomination to Akin Rotimi.
  43. Ikom/Boki (Cross River State): Chris Ngoro Agibe (PDP) lost renomination to Attah Ochinke.
  44. Ikot Ekpene/Essien Udim/Obot Akara (Akwa Ibom State): Nsikak Ekong (PDP) lost renomination to Idongesit Ntekpere.
  45. Irepo/Olurunsogo/Orelope (Oyo State): Olumide Ojerinde (APC) lost renomination to Olaide Muhammed. However, Ojerinde later defected to A and became its House nominee.
  46. Irepodun/Olurunda/Osogbo/Orolu (Osun State): Olubukola Oyewo (APC) lost renomination to Abosede Kasumu Ogo-Oluwa.
  47. Itu/Ibiono Ibom (Akwa Ibom State): Henry Archibong (PDP) lost renomination to Ime Okon.
  48. Katsina (Katsina State): Salisu Iro Isansi (APC) lost renomination to Sani Aliyu Danlami.
  49. Kazaure/Roni/Gwiwa/Yankwashi (Jigawa State): Muhammed Gudaji Kazaure (APC) lost renomination to Muktar Muhammed Zanna. However, Gudaji Kazaure later defected to the ADC and became its House nominee.
  50. Keffi/Karu/Kokona (Nasarawa State): Jonathan Gaza Gbefwi (APC) lost nomination to Koro Auta. However, Gbefwi later defected to the SDP and became its House nominee.
  51. Lafia/Obi (Nasarawa State): Abubakar Sarki Dahiru (APC) lost nomination to Mohammed Al-Makura. However, Dahiru later defected to the SDP and became its House nominee.
  52. Malumfashi/Kafur (Katsina State): Babangida Ibrahim (APC) lost renomination. Ibrahim later defected to the NNPP and became its senatorial nominee for Katsina South.
  53. Matazu/Musawa (Katsina State): Ahmed Usman Liman (APC) lost renomination to Abdullahi Aliyu.
  54. Mikang/Qua’an/Pan/Shedam (Plateau State): Komsol Longgap (APC) lost renomination to John Dafa’an.
  55. Mushin II (Lagos State): Bolaji Ayinla (APC) lost renomination to Toyin Fayinka.
  56. Nkokwa East/Ndokwa West/Ukwuani (Delta State): Ossai Nicholas Ossai (PDP) lost renomination to Nnamdi Ezechi.
  57. Nsukka/Igbo-Eze South (Enugu State): Pat Asadu (PDP) lost renomination to Vita Abba.
  58. Odo-Otin/Boripe/Ifelodun (Osun State): Olalekan Rasheed Afolabi (APC) lost renomination to Moshood Adekunle Oluawo.
  59. Ogbia (Bayelsa State): Azibapu Fred Obua (PDP) lost renomination to Ebiyun Turner.
  60. Okpe/Sapele/Uvwie (Delta State): Efe Afe (PDP) lost renomination to Evelyn Omavowan Oboro.
  61. Shiroro/Rafi/Munya (Niger State): Umar Saidu Doka (APC) lost renomination to Isma'il Musa Modibo.
  62. Takuma/Donga/Ussa (Taraba State): Rima Kwewum (PDP) lost renomination to Istifanus Gbana.
  63. Toro (Bauchi State): Umar Muda Lawal (APC) lost renomination to Ismail Haruna Dabo.
  64. Yola North/Yola South/Girei (Adamawa State): Jafaru Suleiman Ribadu (PDP) lost renomination to Salihu Mohammed Abba Girei.

Results

National

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
All Progressives Congress176-36
Peoples Democratic Party119-8
Labour Party35+34
New Nigeria People's Party19New
All Progressives Grand Alliance5-5
African Democratic Congress2-1
Social Democratic Party2+1
Young Progressives Party2+2
Others0-6
Total3600
Registered voters/turnout93,469,008
Source:

Summary

Parties Total
APC PDP APGA ADC AA PRP LP SDP ADP APM NNPP A YPP Vacant
Last election (2019) 202 126 9 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 12 360
Before these elections 192 128 5 2 0 2 8 5 1 1 11 2 1 2 360

Principal officers' races

Office Name Party Constituency Votes % Position Result
Presiding officers Speaker of the House Femi Gbajabiamila APC Surulere I Steady TBD
Deputy Speaker of the House Ahmed Idris Wase APC Wase Steady TBD
Majority leadership Majority Leader Alhassan Doguwa APC Doguwa/Tudun Wada Steady TBD
Deputy Majority Leader Peter Ohiozojeh Akpatason APC Akoko-Edo Steady TBD
Majority Whip Mohammed Tahir Monguno APC Monguno/Marte/Nganzai Did not seek re-election ☒N Not re-elected
Deputy Majority Whip Nkeiruka Onyejeocha APC Isuikwuato/Umunneochi Steady TBD
Minority leadership Minority Leader Ndudi Elumelu PDP Aniocha North/Aniocha South/
Oshimili North/Oshimili South
Steady TBD
Deputy Minority Leader Toby Okechukwu PDP Aninri/Awgu/Oji River Lost renomination ☒N Not re-elected
Minority Whip Gideon Lucas Gwani PDP Kaura Steady TBD
Deputy Minority Whip Adesegun Abdel-Majid Adekoya PDP Ijebu North/Ijebu East/
Ogun Waterside
Steady TBD

Abia State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aba North/Aba South Chimaobi Ebisike PDP Incumbent renominated
New member elected
LP gain
Arochukwu/Ohafia Uko Nkole PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY Ibe Okwara-Osonwa (LP)
  • Daniel Chimezie Okeke (APC)
  • Okuji Oreh (APGA)
  • Ifeanyi Uchendu (PDP)
Bende Benjamin Kalu APC Incumbent re-elected
Isiala Ngwa North/Isiala Ngwa South Darlington Nwokocha LP Incumbent retired
New member elected
LP hold
  • Green tickY Ginger Obinna Onwusibe (LP)
  • Chijioke Ikpo (APC)
  • Magnus Emeka Akpuluo (APGA)
  • Anthony Chidi Agbazuere (PDP)
Isuikwuato/Umunneochi Nkeiruka Onyejeocha APC Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
LP gain
Obingwa/Ugwunagbo/Osisioma Solomon Adaelu APGA Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent lost re-election under nomination of new party
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY Munachim Alozie (LP)
  • Timothy Charles Chidiebere (APC)
  • Solomon Adaelu (APGA)
  • Chinwendu Nwanganga (PDP)
Ukwa East/Ukwa West Uzoma Nkem-Abonta PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Christian Nkwonta (PDP)
  • Adinigwe Nwoke (APGA)
Umuahia North/Umuahia South/Ikwuano Samuel Onuigbo APC Incumbent retired
New member elected
LP gain

Adamawa State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Demsa/Numan/Lamurde Kwamoti Laori PDP Incumbent re-elected
  • Vrati Sahulama Nzonzo (APC)
  • Green tickY Kwamoti Laori (PDP)
Fufore/Song Mustafa Muhammad Saidu PDP Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
APC gain
Gombi/Hong Yusuf Buba Yakub APC Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
PDP gain
Guyuk/Shelleng Gibeon Goroki PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Kobis Ari Thimnu (PDP)
  • Haruna Daniel (APC)
Madagali/Michika Zakaria Dauda Nyampa PDP Incumbent re-elected
  • Joseph Ayuba Kwada (APC)
  • Green tickY Zakaria Dauda Nyampa (PDP)
Maiha/Mubi North/Mubi South Ja'afar Abubakar Magaji APC Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
PDP gain
  • Ja'afar Abubakar Magaji (APC)
  • Green tickY Jingi Rufa'i (PDP)
Mayo Belwa/Toungo/Jada/Ganye Abdulrazak Namdas APC Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP gain
  • Mas'ud Ibrahim (APC)
  • Green tickY Mohammed Inuwa Bassi (PDP)
Yola North/Yola South/Girei Jafaru Suleiman Ribadu PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Abubakar Baba Zango (APC)
  • Green tickY Salihu Mohammed Abba Girei (PDP)

Akwa Ibom State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abak/Etim Ekpo/Ika Aniekan Umanah PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Aniekan Umanah (PDP)
Eket/Onna/Esit Eket/Ibeno Patrick Ifon PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Okpolupm Etteh (PDP)
Etinan/Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium Onofiok Luke PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Patrick Umoh (APC)
  • Paul Ekpo (PDP)
Ikono/Ini Emmanuel Ukpong-udo YPP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent lost re-election under nomination of new party
New member elected
PDP gain
  • Robert Effiong Sunday (APC)
  • Green tickY Glory Edet (PDP)
  • Emmanuel Ukpong-udo (YPP)
Ikot Abasi/Mkpat Enin/Eastern Obolo Francis Uduyok PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Uduak Odudoh (PDP)
Ikot Ekpene/Essien Udim/Obot Akara Nsikak Ekong PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Inimfon Aniekan (APC)
  • Green tickY Idongesit Ntekpere (PDP)
Itu/Ibiono Ibom Henry Archibong PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Uwem Eyibio Umoh (APC)
  • Green tickY Ime Okon (PDP)
Oron/Mbo/Okobo/Udung Uko/Urue Offong/Oruko Vacant New member to be elected
  • Martins Esin (PDP)
Ukanafun/Oruk Anam Unyime Idem PDP Incumbent re-elected
Uyo/Uruan/Nsit Atai/Ibesikpo Asutan Michael Enyong PDP Incumbent retired
New member elected
PDP hold
  • Green tickY Mark Esset (PDP)

Anambra State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aguata Chukwuma Michael Umeoji APC Incumbent retired
New member elected
APGA gain
  • Johnbosco Onunkwo (APC)
  • Green tickY Dominic Okafor (APGA)
  • Ifeanyi Chike Ezechukwu (PDP)
Anambra East/Anambra West Chinedu Obidigwe APGA Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY Peter Udeogalanya Aniekwe (LP)
  • Victor Jideofor Okoye (APC)
  • Chinedu Obidigwe (APGA)
  • Obinna Chris Emeneka (PDP)
Awka North/Awka South Sam Onwuaso PDP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent lost nomination in new party
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY Lilian Orogbo (LP)
  • Maxwell Okoye (APC)
  • Jude Obby Nwankwo (APGA)
  • Emeka Vincent Igwe (PDP)
Idemili North/Idemili South Obinna Chidoka PDP Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY Uchenna Okonkwo (LP)
  • Ifeanyichukwu Ibezi (APC)
  • Ikenna Obumneme Iyiegbu (APGA)
  • Obinna Chidoka (PDP)
Ihiala Ifeanyi Chudy Momah PDP Incumbent lost re-election
New member elected
APGA gain
Njikoka/Dunukofia/Anaocha Dozie Nwankwo APGA Incumbent retired
New member elected
LP gain
  • Green tickY George Ozodinobi (LP)
  • Peter Ibida (APGA)
  • Chukwuemeka Uchenna Eze (PDP)
  • Lawrence Ezeudu (APC)
Nnewi North/Nnewi South/Ekwusigo Chris Emeka Azubogu APGA Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Nonso Okafor (APC)
  • Green tickY Uchenna Clement Eleodimmuo (APGA)
  • Joel Ndubueze Ezeani (PDP)
Ogbaru Chukwuka Onyema PDP Incumbent lost to Labour Party. Hon. Afam Ogene was declared winner by INEC on 15 April.
  • Green tickY Victor Afam Ogene (LP)
  • Helen Nkechi Isamade (APC)
  • Arinzechukwu Awogu (APGA)
  • Chukwuka Wilfred Onyema (PDP)
Onitsha North/Onitsha South Lynda Chuba Ikpeazu PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Emeka Idu (LP)
  • Bright Osemeka (APC)
  • Edward Obiefuna Ibuzo (APGA)
  • Lynda Chuba Ikpeazu (PDP)
Orumba North/Orumba South Okwudili Ezenwankwo PDP Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Chinwe Nnabuife (YPP)
  • Chike John Okeke (APC)
  • Eric Kanayo Eze (APGA)
  • Okwudili Ezenwankwo (PDP)
Oyi/Ayamelum Vincent Ofumelu PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Chiedu Godswill Eluemunoh (APC)
  • Green tickY Maureen Gwacham (APGA)
  • Vincent Ofumelu (PDP)

Bauchi State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Alkaleri/Kirfi Musa Muhammad Pali APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Kabiru Yusuf (APC)
  • Abdulkadir Umar Dewu (PDP)
Bauchi Yakubu Shehu Abdullahi APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Abdullahi Sirajo Jibrin (APC)
  • Green tickY Aliyu Aminu Garu (PDP)
Darazo/Ganjuwa Mansur Manu Soro PDP Incumbent nominated
  • Bashir Ibrahim Bello (APC)
  • Green tickY Mansur Manu Soro (PDP)
Dass/Bogoro/Tafawa Balewa Yakubu Dogara PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Jafaru Gambo Leko (APC)
  • Kefas Musa Magaji (PDP)
Gamawa Ahmed Madaki Gololo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Adamu Ibrahim Gamawa (APC)
  • Ahmed Madaki Gololo (PDP)
Jama’are/Itas-Gadau Bashir Uba Mashema APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Bala Rabilu (APC)
  • Haruna Muhammad Jungudo (PDP)
Katagum Umar Abdulkadir Sarki PRP Incumbent renominated
  • Mohammed Ghali Abdulhameed (APC)
  • Green tickY Auwalu Abdu Gwalabe (PDP)
  • Umar Abdulkadir Sarki (PRP)
Misau/Dambam Ibrahim Makama Misau PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
New member to be elected
  • Sabo Bappayo Ahmed (APC)
  • Green tickY Bappa Aliyu Misau (PDP)
Ningi/Warji Abdullahi Sa'ad Abdulkadir APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abdullahi Sa'ad Abdulkadir (APC)
  • Green tickY Adamu Hashimu (PDP)
Shira/Glade Abubakar Kani Faggo APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abubakar Kani Faggo (APC)
  • Green tickY Sani Ibrahim Tanko Muhammad (PDP)
Toro Umar Muda Lawal APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Ismail Haruna Dabo (APC)
  • Isa Babayo Tilde (PDP)
Zaki Muhammad Auwal Jatau PDP Incumbent withdrew from nomination
New member to be elected
  • Tata Omar (APC)
  • Green tickY Dan Abba Muhammed Shehu (PDP)

Bayelsa State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Brass/Nembe Israel Sunny-Goli APC Incumbent renominated
Ogbia Azibapu Fred Obua PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Eddi Orubo (APC)
  • Green tickY Ebiyun Turner (PDP)
Sagbama/Ekeremor Fred Agbedi PDP Incumbent renominated
Southern Ijaw Preye Influence Goodluck Oseke APC Incumbent renominated
  • Preye Influence Goodluck Oseke (APC)
  • Rodney Ambaiowei (PDP)
Yenagoa/Kolokuna/Opokuma Stephen Azaiki PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Ebipade Fekoweimo (APC)
  • Green tickY Oforji Oboku (PDP)

Benue State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Ado/Ogbadibo/Opkokwu Francis Ottah Agbo PDP Incumbent status unknown
Apa/Agatu Godday Samuel APC Incumbent lost nomination
New member to be elected
  • Adama Joseph Adama (APC)
  • Green tickY Ojotu Ojema (PDP)
Buruku Kpam Sokpo LP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Sekav Dzua Iyortyom (APC)
  • Kpam Sokpo (LP)
  • Agba Terkaa (PDP)
Gboko/Tarka John Dyegh PDP Incumbent nominated
Guma/Makurdi Benjamin Mzondu PDP Incumbent renominated
Gwer East/Gwer West Mark Gbillah LP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Austin Asema Achado (APC)
  • Emmanuel Ukaa (PDP)
Katsina-Ala/Ukum/Logo Richard Gbande PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Solomon Wombo (APC)
  • Richard Gbande (PDP)
Konshisha/Vandeikya Herman Hembe LP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Sesoo Ikpacher (APC)
  • Julius Aondona Atorough Tyough (PDP)
Kwande/Ushongo Robert Tyough PDP Incumbent renominated
Oju/Obi Samson Okwu PDP Incumbent renominated
Otukpo/Ohimini Blessing Onuh APC Incumbent nominated

Borno State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Askira-Uba/Hawul Haruna Mshelia APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Tarpaya Asarya (APC)
  • Green tickY Midala Usman Balami (PDP)
Bama/Ngala/Kala-Balge Zainab Gimba APC Incumbent renominated
Biu/Kwaya Kusar/Shani/Bayo Muktar Aliyu Betara APC Incumbent renominated
Chibok/Damboa/Gwoza Ahmadu Usman Jaha APC Incumbent renominated
  • Ahmadu Usman Jaha (APC)
  • Manasseh Allen (PDP)
Dikwa/Mafa/Konduga Ibrahim Mohammed Bukar APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Muhammad Abuna (APC)
  • Ahmad Zannah Muhammad (PDP)
Gubio/Kaga/Magumeri Usman Zannah APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Usman Zannah (APC)
  • Abba Baba Ahmed (PDP)
Jere Ahmad Satomi APC Incumbent renominated
Kukawa/Mobbar/Abadam/Guzamala Bukar Gana Kareto APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Bukar Gana Kareto (APC)
  • Mohammed Kyari (PDP)
Maiduguri (Metropolitan) Abdulkadir Rahis APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abdulkadir Rahis (APC)
  • Babakura Abba Yusuf (PDP)
Monguno/Marte/Nganzai Mohammed Tahir Monguno APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Bukar Talba (APC)
  • Usman Mahdi Badeiri (PDP)

Cross River State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abi/Yakurr Alex Egbona APC Incumbent renominated
Akamkpa/Biase Daniel Effiong Asuquo LP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Emil Inyang (APC)
  • Augustine Aidam Igwe (PDP)
Akpabuyo/Bakassi/Calabar South Essien Ayi PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Joseph Bassey (APC)
  • Essien Ayi (PDP)
Calabar Municipal/Odukpani Eta Mbora Edim PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Akiba Bassey Ekpenyong (LP)
  • Edim Inok (APC)
  • Eta Mbora Edim (PDP)
Ikom/Boki Chris Ngoro Agibe PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Victor Bisong Abang (APC)
  • Abang Pius Besong (PDP)
Obanliku/Obudu/Bekwarra Ochiglegor Idagbo APC Incumbent nominated
  • Ochiglegor Idagbo (APC)
  • Green tickY Peter Akpanke (PDP)
Obubra/Etung Michael Etaba APC Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Michael Etaba (APC)
  • Friday Gabriel Okpechi (PDP)
Ogoja/Yala Jude Ngaji APC Incumbent renominated
  • Jude Ngaji (APC)
  • Green tickY Godwin Offiono (PDP)

Delta State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aniocha/Oshimili Ndudi Elumelu PDP Incumbent renominated
Bomadi/Patani Nicholas Mutu PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Tamarankro Obriki (APC)
  • Green tickY Nicholas Mutu (PDP)
Burutu Julius Gbabojor Pondi PDP Incumbent renominated
Ethiope East/Ethiope West Ben Igbakpa NNPP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent's status unknown
  • John Halim Ochuko Agoda (APC)
  • TBD (NNPP)
  • Green tickY Erhiatake Ibori-Suenu (PDP)
Ika North East/Ika South Victor Nwokolo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Doris Uboh (APC)
  • Green tickY Victor Nwokolo (PDP)
Isoko South/Isoko North Ogor Okuweh PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Sylvester Onoyona (APC)
  • Green tickY Jonathan Ukodhiko (PDP)
Okpe/Sapele/Uvwie Efe Afe PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
Nkokwa East/Ndokwa West/Ukwuani Ossai Nicholas Ossai PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Johnson Opone (APC)
  • Green tickY Nnamdi Ezechi (PDP)
Ughelli North/Ughelli South/Udu Francis Waive APC Incumbent renominated
Warri North/Warri South/Warri South West Thomas Ereyitomi PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Ekpoto Ekpoto Emmanuel (APC)
  • Green tickY Thomas Ereyitomi (PDP)

Ebonyi State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abakaliki/Izzi Sylvester Ogbaga PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Emmanuel Uguru (APC)
  • Barnabas Ofoke (PDP)
Afikpo North/Afikpo South Iduma Igariwey PDP Incumbent renominated
Ezza North/Ishielu Edwin Anayo PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Nora Oluchi Alo (APC)
  • Johnson Obinna Nwachukwu (PDP)
Ezza South/Ikwo Chinedu Ogah APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Chinedu Ogah (APC)
  • Vitalis Nwanne (PDP)
Ebonyi/Ohaukwu Chukwuma Nwazunku PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Eze Nwachukwu Eze (APC)
  • Victor Umoke Aleke (PDP)
Ivo/Ohaozara/Onicha Livinus Makwe PDP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Nkemkanma Kama (LP)
  • Felix Ogbonna Igboke (APC)
  • TBD (PDP)

Edo State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Akoko-Edo Peter Ohiozojeh Akpatason APC Incumbent renominated
Egor/Ikpoba-Okha Vacant
  • Green tickY Murphy Osaro Omoruyi (LP)
  • Crosby Eribo (APC)
  • Henry Osamuede Okhuarobo (PDP)
Esan Central/Esan South/Igueben Joe Edionwele PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Patrick Idiake (APC)
  • Marcus Onobun (PDP)
Esan North East/Esan South East Sergius Ogun PDP Incumbent retired
  • Green tickY Odianosen Okojie (APC)
  • Emma Ewah Okoduwa (PDP)
Etsako East/Etsako West Etsako Central Johnson Oghuma APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
Oredo Omoregie Ogbeide-Ihama PDP Incumbent retired
  • Green tickY Esosa Iyawe (LP)
  • Osaro Obazee (APC)
  • Sunday Izuhunwa Aguebor (PDP)
Orhionmwon/Uhunmwonde Patrick Aisowieren APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Billy Osawaru (APC)
  • Osadebamwen Roland Asoro (PDP)
Ovia North East/Ovia South West Dennis Idahosa APC Incumbent renominated
Owan East/Owan West Julius Ihonvbere APC Incumbent renominated

Ekiti State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Ado Ekiti/Irepodun-Ifelodun Olusola Steve Fatoba APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Olusola Steve Fatoba (APC)
  • Joju Fayose (PDP)
Ekiti South West/Ikere/Ise/Orun Raphael Adeyemi Adaramodu APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Rufus Adeniyi Ojuawo (APC)
  • Henrich Bankole Akomolafe (PDP)
Emure/Gbonyin/Ekiti East Richard Bamisile APC Incumbent renominated
Ido/Osi, Moba/Ilejeme Ibrahim Kunle Olanrewaju APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
Ijero/Ekiti West/Efon Omowumi Olubunmi Ogunlola APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Biodun Omoleye (APC)
  • Lere Olayinka (PDP)
Ikole/Oye Peter Owolabi APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Akin Rotimi (APC)
  • Oluyinka Akerele (PDP)

Enugu State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aninri/Awgu/Oji River Toby Okechukwu PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Chijioke Okereke (LP)
  • Chidiebere Veronica Claire Ilo (APC)
  • Ephraim Chijioke Chukwu (APGA)
  • Anayo Onwuegbu (PDP)
Enugu East/Isi-Uzo Cornelius Nnaji PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Paul Sunday Nnamchi (LP)
  • Ejike Francis Okolo (APC)
  • Tochukwu Donatus Odo (APGA)
  • Cornelius Nnaji (PDP)
Enugu North/Enugu South Ofor Chukwuegbo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Chimaobi Sam Atu (LP)
  • Juliet Egbo (APC)
  • Nonso Nnamani (APGA)
  • Ofor Chukwuegbo (PDP)
Ezeagu/Udi Dennis Oguerinwa Amadi LP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Sunday Cyriacus Umeha (LP)
  • Ekene Raphael Nwankwo (APC)
  • Wilfred Chukwuma Okeke (APGA)
  • Festus Uzor (PDP)
Igbo-Etiti/Uzo-Uwani Martins Oke PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Chijioke Nwodo (LP)
  • Sam Chijioke Ekwueme (APC)
  • Paulinus Ezea (APGA)
  • Martins Oke (PDP)
Igboeze North/Udenu Simon Atigwe PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Dennis Nnamdi Agbo (LP)
  • Hyginus Elochukwu (APGA)
  • Simon Atigwe (PDP)
Nkanu East/Nkanu West Nnolim Nnaji PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Uchime Ogbu (APC)
  • Nkemakonam Dickson Orji (APGA)
  • Green tickY Nnolim Nnaji (PDP)
Nsukka/Igbo-Eze South Pat Asadu PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Chidi Mark Obetta (LP)
  • Magnus Ejikeme Omeje (APC)
  • Eucharia Ngozi Ugwu (APGA)
  • Vita Abba (PDP)

Federal Capital Territory

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abaji/Gwagwalada/Kwali/Kuje Hassan Usman Sokodabo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abdulrahman Ajiya (APC)
  • Hassan Usman Sokodabo (PDP)
AMAC/Bwari Micah Jiba PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Joshua Chinedu Obika (LP)
  • Abuzarri Suleiman Ribadu (APC)
  • Micah Jiba (PDP)

Gombe State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Akko Usman Bello Kumo APC Incumbent renominated
Balanga/Billiri Victor Mela Danzaria APC Incumbent renominated
Dukku/Nafada Aishatu Jibril Dukku APC Incumbent renominated
Gombe/Kwami/Funakaye Yaya Bauchi Tongo PDP Incumbent renominated
Kaltungo/Shongom Simon Elisha Karu APC Incumbent renominated
Yamaltu/Deba Abubakar Yunusa Ahmad APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Shu’aibu Umar Galadima (APC)
  • Green tickY Inuwa Garba (PDP)

Imo State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aboh Mbaise/Ngor Okpala Bede Eke PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Mathew Nwogu (LP)
  • Ifeanyi Godwin Akwitti (APC)
  • Paschal Chinedu Emeka Ukpabi (APGA)
  • TBD (PDP)
Ahiazu Mbaise/Ezinihitte Emeka Chinedu PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Raphael Uzochi Nnanna Igbokwe (APC)
  • Franklyne Maduabuchi Edede (APGA)
  • Green tickY Emeka Chinedu (PDP)
Ehime Mbano/Ihitte Uboma/Obowo Chike Okafor APC Incumbent renominated
  • Chike Okafor (APC)
  • Alphonsus Eberendu (APGA)
  • Green tickY Jonas Okeke (PDP)
Ideato North/Ideato South Paschal Chigozie Obi LP Incumbent nominated
  • Chika Benson Abazu (APC)
  • Chinedu Uzoagunobi (APGA)
  • Paschal Chigozie Obi (LP)
  • Green tickY Ikenga Ugochinyere (PDP)
Ikeduru/Mbaitoli Henry Nwawuba APGA Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Akarachi Etinosa Amadi (APC)
  • Henry Nwawuba (APGA)
  • Osmond Ukanacho (PDP)
Isiala Mbano/Okigwe/Onuimo Miriam Onuoha APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Miriam Onuoha (APC)
  • Lorita Ngozi Okpara (APGA)
  • Obinna Onwubuariri (PDP)
Isu/Njaba/Nkwerre/Nwangele Ugonna Ozurigbo PDP Incumbent nominated
  • Harrison Anozie Nwadike (APC)
  • Annastacia Onyeka Uzonwanne (APGA)
  • Ugonna Ozurigbo (PDP)
Oguta/Ohaji/Egbema/Oru West Uju Kingsley Chima PDP Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Eugene Okechukwu Dibiagwu (APC)
  • Precious Uzoamaka Ekwueme (APGA)
  • Uju Kingsley Chima (PDP)
Oru East/Orsu/Orlu Jerry Alagbaoso PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Canic Moore Chukwugozie Nwachukwu (APC)
  • Samuel Chinemerem Nwokeji (APGA)
  • Kingsley Onyegbula (PDP)
Owerri Municipal/Owerri North/Owerri West Ikenna Elezieanya PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Tochukwu Chinedum Okere (LP)
  • Chijioke Williams (APC)
  • Ugochi Dorathy Nnanwa-Okoro (APGA)
  • Ikenna Elezieanya (PDP)

Jigawa State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Babura/Garki Musa Muhammadu Adamu Fagen-Gawo PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Isa Dogonyaro (APC)
  • Sani Haruna Babura (PDP)
Birnin Kudu/Buji Magaji Da'u Aliyu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Magaji Da'u Aliyu (APC)
  • Green tickY Yakubu Adamu Dan Maliki (PDP)
Birniwa/Guri/Kirikasamma Abubakar Hassan Fulata APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abubakar Hassan Fulata (APC)
  • Abba Mohammed Daguro (PDP)
Dutse/Kiyawa Ibrahim Abdullahi Dutse APC Incumbent renominated
  • Ibrahim Abdullahi Dutse (APC)
  • Green tickY Dahiru Madaki Katuka (PDP)
Gagarawa/Gumel/Maigatari/Sule Tankarkar Nazifi Sani Gumel APC Incumbent renominated
  • Nazifi Sani Gumel (APC)
  • Habu Ahmed Gumel (PDP)
Gwaram Yusuf Shittu Galambi NNPP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Yusuf Shittu Galambi (NNPP)
  • Isah Idris Gwaram (APC)
  • Auwal Muhammad Gwaram (PDP)
Hadejia/Auyo/Kafin Hausa Usman Ibrahim Auyo APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Usman Ibrahim Auyo (APC)
  • Isah Sidi Suleiman (PDP)
Kazaure/Roni/Gwiwa/Yankwashi Muhammed Gudaji Kazaure ADC Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
Mallam Madori/Kaugama Makki Abubakar Yalleman APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Makki Abubakar Yalleman (APC)
  • Misbahu Rabiu Kaugama (PDP)
Jahun/Miga Yusuf Sa'idu Miga APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Yusuf Sa'idu Miga (APC)
  • Magaji Uba Mohammed (PDP)
Ringim/Taura Ado Sani Kiri APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Sa'ad Wada Taura (APC)
  • Gambo Ibrahim Gujungu (PDP)

Kaduna State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Birnin Gwari/Giwa Shehu Balarabe APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Bashir Zubairu Usman (APC)
  • Abbas Sarkin Pada (PDP)
Chikun/Kajuru Yakubu Umar Barde PDP Incumbent renominated
Igabi Zayyad Ibrahim APC Incumbent renominated
  • Zayyad Ibrahim (APC)
  • Green tickY Husseini Muhammad Jallo (PDP)
Ikara/Kubau Hamisu Ibrahim Kubau APC Incumbent renominated
  • Hamisu Ibrahim Kubau (APC)
  • Green tickY Mustapha Aliyu Abdullahi (PDP)
Jema’a/Sanga Shehu Nicholas Garba PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
Kachia/Kagarko Gabriel Saleh Zock APC Incumbent renominated
  • Gabriel Saleh Zock (APC)
  • Green tickY David Umar Gurara (PDP)
Kaduna North Samaila Suleiman PDP Incumbent nominated
Kaduna South Mukhtar Ahmed APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mukhtar Ahmed (APC)
  • Green tickY Hussaini Abdulkarim (PDP)
Kaura Gideon Lucas Gwani APC Incumbent renominated
Kauru Mukhtar Zakari Chawai APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mukhtar Zakari Chawai (APC)
  • Green tickY Bashir Yusuf (PDP)
Lere Ahmed Munir APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Ahmed Munir (APC)
  • Lawal Muhammad Rabiu (PDP)
Makarfi/Kudan Mukhtar Shehu Ladan APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mukhtar Shehu Ladan (APC)
  • Green tickY Umar Shehu Ajilo (PDP)
Sabon Gari Garba Datti Muhammad APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mukhtar Shehu Ladan (APC)
  • Green tickY Sadiq Ango Abdullahi (PDP)
Soba Ibrahim Hamza PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Ibrahim Hamza (APC)
  • Green tickY Suleiman Yahaya Richifa (PDP)
Zangon Kataf/Jaba Amos Gwamna Magaji PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Isaac Atiku Sankey (APC)
  • Green tickY Amos Gwamna Magaji (PDP)
Zaria Tajudeen Abbas APC Incumbent renominated

Kano State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Albasu/Gaya/Ajingi Abdullahi Mahmud Gaya APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abdullahi Mahmud Gaya (APC)
  • Green tickY Mustapha Tijjani Ghali (NNPP)
  • Shehu Sani Ibrahim (PDP)
Bebeji/Kiru Ali Datti-Yako APC Incumbent lost nomination
New member to be elected
  • Muhammad Sanusi Sa'id Kiru (APC)
  • Green tickY Abdulmumin Jibrin (NNPP)
  • Hussaini Ahmad Rahama (PDP)
Bichi Abubakar Kabir Abubakar APC Incumbent renominated
Dala Babangida Alhassan Abdullahi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Babangida Alhassan Abdullahi (APC)
  • Green tickY Aliyu Sani Madaki (NNPP)
  • Nura Musa Lawan (PDP)
Danbatta/Makoda Badamasi Ayuba NNPP Incumbent nominated
Dawakin Kudu/Warawa Mustapha Dawaki APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mustapha Dawaki (APC)
  • Green tickY Mohammed Danjuma Hassan (NNPP)
  • Abdullahi Ali (PDP)
Dawakin Tofa/Tofa/Rimin Gado Tijjani Abdulkadir Jobe NNPP Incumbent nominated
  • Umar Abdullahi Umar Ganduje (APC)
  • Green tickY Tijjani Abdulkadir Jobe (NNPP)
  • Shu'aibu Tambai Dokadawa (PDP)
Doguwa/Tudun Wada Alhassan Doguwa APC Incumbent renominated
  • Alhassan Doguwa (APC)
  • Salisu Abdullahi Yusha'u (NNPP)
  • Dayyabu Jamilu (PDP)
Fagge Aminu Sulaiman APC Incumbent renominated

Incumbent lost re-election

New member elected

NNPP gain

  • Aminu Sulaiman (APC)
  • Green tickY Muhammad Bello Shehu (NNPP)
  • Akibu Sani Lawan (PDP)
Gabasawa/Gezawa Nasiru Abduwa Gabasawa PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Mahmoud Muhammad Santsi (APC)
  • Green tickY Muhammad Garba Chiroma (NNPP)
  • Amina Ummulkhair Ibrahim (PDP)
Gwarzo/Kabo Musa Umar Garo APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Abdullahi Mu'azu Gwarzo (APC)
  • Nasiru Sule Garo (NNPP)
  • Mustapha Bala Getso (PDP)
Gwale Lawan Abdullahi Ken-Ken APC Incumbent renominated
  • Lawan Abdullahi Ken-Ken (APC)
  • Green tickY Garba Ibrahim Mohammed (NNPP)
  • Wada Masu (PDP)
Kumbotso Munir Babba Dan'Agundi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Munir Babba Dan'Agundi (APC)
  • Green tickY Idris Dankawu (NNPP)
  • Salisu Abubakar (PDP)
Kano Municipal Sha'aban Ibrahim Sharada ADP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Mukhtar Ishaq Yakasai (APC)
  • Green tickY Sagir Ibrahim Koki (NNPP)
  • Yusuf Abdullahi Ahmad (PDP)
Kunchi/Tsanyawa Sani Umar Bala APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Sani Umar Bala (APC)
  • Safiyanu Mohammed (NNPP)
  • Sani Nur Yanchi (PDP)
Karaye/Rogo Haruna Isah Dederi NNPP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Ibrahim Ahmed Karaye (APC)
  • Green tickY Abdullahi Sani Rogo (NNPP)
  • Kabiru Sani (PDP)
Kura/Madobi/Garun Malam Kabiru Idris NNPP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Musa Iliyasu Kwankwaso (APC)
  • Green tickY Yusuf Umar Datti (NNPP)
  • Muhammad Abdullahi (PDP)
Minjibir/Ungogo Sani Ma'aruf APC Incumbent renominated
  • Sani Ma'aruf (APC)
  • Green tickY Sani Adamu (NNPP)
  • Bashar Aliyu (PDP)
Nasarawa Nassir Ali Ahmad APC Incumbent renominated
  • Nassir Ali Ahmad (APC)
  • Green tickY Hassan Shehu Hussain (NNPP)
  • Hafizu Garba (PDP)
Rano/Bunkure/Kibiya Kabiru Alhassan Rurum NNPP Incumbent nominated
Sumaila/Takai Shamsudeen Bello Dambazau APC Incumbent's status unknown
Shanono/Bagwai Yusuf Ahmad Badau APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Yusuf Ahmad Badau (APC)
  • Musa Sulaiman Shanono (NNPP)
  • Lawan Safiyanu Gogori (PDP)
Tarauni Hafiz Ibrahim Kawu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Hafiz Ibrahim Kawu (APC)
  • Green tickY Mukhtar Umar Zakari (NNPP)
  • Adamu Umar Ali (PDP)
Wudil/Garko Muhammad Ali Wudil APC Incumbent renominated
  • Muhammad Ali Wudil (APC)
  • Green tickY Kamilu Ado Isah (NNPP)
  • Ahmed Rufai Idris (PDP)

Katsina State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Bakori/Danja Amiruddin Tukur APC Incumbent renominated
  • Amiruddin Tukur (APC)
  • Green tickY Abdullahi Balarabe Dabai (PDP)
Batagarawa/Charanchi/Rimi Hamza Dalhatu Batagarawa PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Usman Banye (APC)
  • Abdul Sule (PDP)
Batsari/Safana/Danmusa Ahmed Dayyabu Safana PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Abdulkadir Ahmed Zakka (APC)
  • Green tickY Abubakar Aliyu Iliyasu (PDP)
Bindawa/Mani Aminu Ashiru Mani NNPP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Ahmed Yusuf Doro (APC)
  • Aliyu Haruna Jani (PDP)
Daura/Sandamu/Mai’adua Fatahu Muhammad APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Aminu Jamo (APC)
  • Aliyu Abdulmumin Abdullahi (PDP)
Dutsin-Ma/Kurfi Armaya'u Abdulkadir NNPP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Aminu Balele (APC)
  • Armaya'u Abdulkadir (NNPP)
  • Muhammad Muazu Nura (PDP)
Faskari/Kankara/Sabuwa Murtala Isah Kankara APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Shehu Dalhatu Tafoki (APC)
  • Green tickY Jamilu Muhammad (PDP)
Funtua/Dandume Mohammed Muntari Dandutse APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Abubakar Ahmad Muhammad (APC)
  • Abubakar Salisu (PDP)
Jibia/Kaita Sada Soli APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Sada Soli (APC)
  • Musa Lawal (PDP)
Katsina Salisu Iro Isansi PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Sani Aliyu Danlami (APC)
  • Green tickY Aminu Ahmad Chindo (PDP)
Ingawa/Kankia/Kusada Abubakar Yahaya Kusada APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abubakar Yahaya Kusada (APC)
  • Green tickY Ismail Dalha Kusada (PDP)
Malumfashi/Kafur Babangida Ibrahim NNPP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Aminu Ibrahim Muhammad (APC)
  • Murtala Shehu (PDP)
Mashi/Dutsi Mansur Aliyu Mashi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Mansur Aliyu Mashi (APC)
  • Green tickY Salisu Yusuf Majigiri (PDP)
Matazu/Musawa Ahmed Usman Liman APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Abdullahi Aliyu (APC)
  • Aliyu Maikano Matazu (PDP)
Zango/Baure Nasiru Sani APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Sani Lawal (APC)
  • Balarabe Lawal (PDP)

Kebbi State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Aliero/Gwandu/Jega Muhammad Umar Jega APC Incumbent renominated
  • Muhammad Umar Jega (APC)
  • Green tickY Mansur Musa Jega (PDP)
Arewa/Dandi Umar Abdullahi Kamba PDP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Garba Rabiu Kamba (APC)
  • Umar Abdullahi Kamba (PDP)
Argungu/Augie Basher Isah APC Incumbent renominated
  • Basher Isah (APC)
  • Green tickY Sani Yakubu Noma (PDP)
Bagudo/Suru Bello Kaoje APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Bello Kaoje (APC)
  • Kabiru Bello (PDP)
Bunza/Birnin Kebbi/Kalgo Muhammad Bello Yakubu APC Incumbent lost nomination
New member to be elected
  • Mukhtar Umar Bunza (APC)
  • Green tickY Ibrahim Mohammed (PDP)
Fakai/Sakaba/Wasagu/Danko/Zuru Kabir Ibrahim Tukura APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Kabir Ibrahim Tukura (APC)
  • Danladi Mahuta Sahabi (PDP)
Koko-Besse/Maiyama Shehu Mohammed Koko APC Incumbent renominated
  • Shehu Mohammed Koko (APC)
  • Salisu Garba Koko (PDP)
Ngaski/Shanga/Yauri Yusuf Tanko Sununu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Yusuf Tanko Sununu (APC)
  • Muhammad Bala Usman (PDP)

Kogi State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Adavi/Okehi Joseph Bello APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Idris Ozi Shaibu (APC)
  • Green tickY Abdulmaleek Danga Abdulraheem (PDP)
Ajaokuta Lawal Muhammadu Idirisu NNPP Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Sanni Egidi Abdulraheem (APC)
  • Lawal Muhammadu Idirisu (NNPP)
  • Aloysius Adeiza Okino (PDP)
Ankpa/Omala/Olamaboro Abdullahi Ibrahim Ali APC Incumbent renominated
Bassa/Dekina Hassan Abdullahi Baiwa APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Paul Gowon Haruna (APC)
  • Austin Okai (PDP)
Ibaji/Idah/Igalamela/Odolu David Idris Zacharias APC Incumbent renominated
Kabba/Bunu/Ijumu Tajudeen Yusuf PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Salman Idris (ADC)
  • Matthew Kolawole (APC)
  • Olaiya Michael Olobatoke (PDP)
Lokoja Shaba Ibrahim PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Danladi Suleiman Aguye (APC)
  • Shaba Ibrahim (PDP)
Okene/Ogori-Magogo Yusuf Ahmed Tijjani APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Tijani Muhammed Ozigi (APC)
  • Sanni Salau Ogembe (PDP)
Yagba East/Yagba West/Mopamuro Leke Abejide ADC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Leke Abejide (ADC)
  • Folorunsho Olafemi (APC)
  • T.J. Faniyi (PDP)

Kwara State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Asa/Ilorin West Abdulyekeen Alajagusi APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Muktar Tolani Shagaya (APC)
  • Ibrahim Ajia (PDP)
Baruten/Kaiama Mohammed Omar Bio APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Mohammed Omar Bio (APC)
  • Musa Idris Buko (PDP)
Edu/Moro/Pategi Ahmed Abubakar Ndakene APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Ahmed Saba (APC)
  • Bello Olatunde Emmanuel (PDP)
Ekiti/Isin/Irepodun/Oke-ero Raheem Tunji Olawuyi APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
Ilorin East/Ilorin South Abdulganiyu Saka Cook Olododo SDP Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Yinka Aluko (APC)
  • Abdulwahab Issa (PDP)
  • Abdulganiyu Saka Cook Olododo (SDP)
Offa/Oyun/Ifelodun Ismail Tijani APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Ismail Tijani (APC)
  • Hassan Oyeleke (PDP)

Lagos State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Agege Samuel Babatunde Adejare APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
Ajeromi/Ifelodun Taiwo Kolawole APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Kalejaiye Adeboye Paul (APC)
  • Rita Odichi Orji (PDP)
Alimosho Olufemi Adebanjo APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Ganiyu Adele Ayuba (APC)
  • Oladega Modiu Olalekan (PDP)
Amuwo Odofin Oghene Egoh PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY George Adegeye (LP)
  • Ganiyu Adele Ayuba (APC)
  • Oghene Egoh (APC)
Apapa Mufutau Egberongbe APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Adesola Adedayo (APC)
  • Hakeem Olasunkanmi Salau (PDP)
Badagry Babatunde Hunpe APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Sesi Oluwaseun Whingan (APC)
  • Adekunle Lebile (PDP)
Epe Tasir Wale Raji APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Tasir Wale Raji (APC)
  • Naheem Abi Balogun (PDP)
Eti-Osa Ibrahim Babajide Obanikoro APC Incumbent renominated in rerun primary
Ibeju-Lekki Adebayo Olusegun Balogun APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Adebayo Olusegun Balogun (APC)
  • Olayinka Saidu (PDP)
Ifako/Ijaiye James Owolabi APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
Ikeja Abiodun Faleke APC Incumbent renominated
Ikorodu Babajimi Benson APC Incumbent renominated
Kosofe Rotimi Agunsoye APC Incumbent withdrew from primary
New member to be elected
Lagos Island I Enitan Badru APC Incumbent renominated
Lagos Island II Kayode Moshood Akiolu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Kayode Moshood Akiolu (APC)
  • Adesoji Rabiu Fashina (PDP)
Lagos Mainland Olajide Jimoh APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Moshood Olanrewaju Oshun (APC)
  • Segun Gbayi (PDP)
Mushin I Adeyemi Taofeek Alli APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Adeyemi Taofeek Alli (APC)
  • Kareem Eniola Omotosho (PDP)
Mushin II Bolaji Ayinla APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Toyin Fayinka (APC)
  • Adeyemi Micheal Olamide (PDP)
Ojo Tajudeen Obasa PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Oluwaseyi Ayopo Sowumi (LP)
  • Micheal Olanrewaju Ogunyemi (APC)
  • Tajudeen Obasa (PDP)
Oshodi/Isolo I Bashiru Dawodu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Bashiru Dawodu (APC)
  • Richard Owadara (PDP)
Oshodi/Isolo II Ganiyu Johnson APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Okey-Joe Onuakalusi (LP)
  • Ganiyu Johnson (APC)
  • Ebenezer Ken Obioma (PDP)
Somolu Ademorin Kuye APC Incumbent renominated
Surulere I Femi Gbajabiamila APC Incumbent renominated
Surulere II Olatunji Shoyinka PDP Incumbent renominated

Nasarawa State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Akwanga/Nasarawa/Eggon/Wamba Abdulkarim Usman PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Jeremiah Umaru (APC)
  • Abdulkarim Usman (PDP)
Awe/Doma/Keana Abubakar Nalaraba APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abubakar Nalaraba (APC)
  • Yahaya Usman Bunu (PDP)
Keffi/Karu/Kokona Jonathan Gaza Gbefwi SDP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Koro Auta (APC)
  • Bulus Babawi Ishaku (PDP)
  • Green tickY Jonathan Gaza Gbefwi (SDP)
Lafia/Obi Abubakar Sarki Dahiru SDP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Mohammed Al-Makura (APC)
  • Ahmed Ibrahim Dallah (PDP)
  • Green tickY Abubakar Sarki Dahiru (SDP)
Nassarawa/Toto Abdulmumin Muhammed Ari APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abdulmumin Muhammed Ari (APC)
  • Dogara Ibrahim Aliyu (PDP)

Niger State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Agaie/Lapai Abdullahi Mamudu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Abdullahi Mamudu (APC)
  • Isah Saidu (PDP)
Agwara/Borgu Ja'afaru Mohammed APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Ja'afaru Mohammed (APC)
  • Ismaila Ahmed (PDP)
Bida/Gbako/Katcha Saidu Musa Abdullahi APC Incumbent renominated
Bosso/Paikoro Shehu Barwa Beji APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Yusuf Kure Baraje (APC)
  • Abdulmalik Muhammed (PDP)
Chanchaga Mohammed Umar Bago APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Adamu Abubakar (APC)
  • Green tickY Abubakar Abdul Buba (PDP)
Gurara/Suleja/Tapa Abubakar Lado APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abubakar Lado (APC)
  • Green tickY Adamu Tanko (PDP)
Kontagora/Wushishi/Mariga/Mashegu Abdullahi Idris Garba APC Incumbent renominated
Lavun/Mokwa/Edati Abdullahi Usman Gbatamangi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abdullahi Usman Gbatamangi (APC)
  • Green tickY Joshua Audu Gana (PDP)
Magama/Rijau Shehu Saleh APC Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Shehu Saleh (APC)
  • Mohammed Nazeer Abdullahi (PDP)
Shiroro/Rafi/Munya Umar Saidu Doka APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Isma'il Musa Modibo (APC)
  • Abdullahi Ricco Mohammed (PDP)

Ogun State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abeokuta North/Obafemi Owode/Odeda Olumide Osoba APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Olumide Osoba (APC)
  • Emmanuel Soyemi Coker (PDP)
Abeokuta South Lanre Edun APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Afolabi Afuape (APC)
  • Toyin Anthony Amuzu (PDP)
Ado-Odo/Ota Jimoh Ojugbele APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Tunji Akinosi (APC)
  • Mustapha Sikiru Adekunle (PDP)
Egbado North/Imeko-Afon Olaifa Jimoh Aremu APC Incumbent lost nomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Gboyega Nasir Isiaka (APC)
  • Titus Olusoji Eweje (PDP)
Egbado South/Ipokia Kolawole Lawal APM Incumbent lost nomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Kolawole Lawal (APM)
  • Green tickY Abiodun Isiaq Akinlade (APC)
  • Emmanuel Adeniyi Hosu (PDP)
Ifo/Ewekoro Ibrahim Ayokunle Isiaka APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Ibrahim Ayokunle Isiaka (APC)
  • Simon Oluwole Akala (PDP)
Ijebu North/Ijebu East/Ogun Waterside Adesegun Abdel-Majid Adekoya PDP Incumbent renominated
Ijebu Ode/Odogbolu/Ijebu North East Kolapo Korede Osunsanya APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Olufemi Adeleke Ogunbanwo (APC)
  • Taiwo Shote (PDP)
Ikenne/Shagamu/Remo North Adewunmi Onanuga APC Incumbent renominated

Ondo State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Akoko North East/Akoko North West Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo APC Incumbent renominated
Akoko South East/Akoko South West Adejoro Adeogun APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY TBD (APC)
  • Olugbenga Kolawole (PDP)
Akure North/Akure South Mayokun Lawson-Alade APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Aderin Adesida (APC)
  • Kemisola Adesanya (PDP)
Idanre/Ifedore Tajudeen Adeyemi Adefisoye APC Incumbent nominated
Ilaje/Eseodo Kolade Victor Akinjo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Donald Ojogo (APC)
  • Kolade Victor Akinjo (PDP)
Ile-oluji/Okeigbo/Odigbo Mayowa Akinfolarin APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
Irele/Okitipupa Gboluga Dele Ikengboju PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Okunjimi Odimayo (APC)
  • Gboluga Dele Ikengboju (PDP)
Ondo East/Ondo West Abiola Makinde APC Incumbent nominated
Owo/Ose Oluwatimehin Adelegbe APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Oluwatimehin Adelegbe (APC)
  • Ayo Arowele (PDP)

Osun State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Atakunmosa East/Atakunmosa West/Ilesa East/Ilesa West Lawrence Babatunde Ayeni APC Incumbent renominated
  • Lawrence Babatunde Ayeni (APC)
  • Green tickY Sanya Omirin (PDP)
Ayedaade/Irewole/Isokan Taiwo Oluga APC Incumbent renominated
  • Taiwo Oluga (APC)
  • Green tickY Sola Arabambi (PDP)
Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa Amobi Yinusa Akintola APC Incumbent renominated
  • Amobi Yinusa Akintola (APC)
  • Green tickY Lukman Kayode Mudasiru (PDP)
Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Illa Olufemi Fakeye APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Obawale Simeon Adebisi (APC)
  • Green tickY Akanni Clement Olohunwa (PDP)
Ede North/Ede South/Egbedero/Ejigbo Bamidele Salam PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Akeem Atanda Bello (APC)
  • Green tickY Bamidele Salam (PDP)
Ife Central/Ife East/Ife North/Ife South Taofeek Abimbola Ajilesoro PDP Incumbent renominated
Irepodun/Olurunda/Osogbo/Orolu Olubukola Oyewo APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Abosede Kasumu Ogo-Oluwa (APC)
  • Green tickY Adewale Maruf Adebayo (PDP)
Obokun/Oriade Oluwole Oke PDP Incumbent renominated
Odo-Otin/Boripe/Ifelodun Olalekan Rasheed Afolabi APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Moshood Adekunle Oluawo (APC)
  • Green tickY Soji Adetunji (PDP)

Oyo State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Afijio/Atiba/Oyo East/Oyo West Akeem Adeniyi Adeyemi APC Incumbent renominated
Akinyele/Lagelu Oluokun Akintola APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Lafisoye Akinmoyede (APC)
  • Abideen Adeaga (PDP)
Atisbo/Saki East/Saki West Olajide Olatubosun LP Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Kareem Tajudeen Abisodun (APC)
  • Olajide Olatubosun (LP)
  • Lukman Adisa Salami (PDP)
Egbeda/Ona-Ara Akinola Adekunle Alabi APC Incumbent renominated
Ibadan North East/Ibadan South East Abass Adigun PDP Incumbent renominated
Ibadan North Olaide Adewale Akinremi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Olaide Adewale Akinremi (APC)
  • Lanre Sarumi (PDP)
Ibadan North West/Ibadan South West Adedeji Stanley Olajide PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Saheed Akinade-Fijabi (APC)
  • Green tickY Adedeji Stanley Olajide (PDP)
Ibarapa Central/Ibarapa North Ajibola Muraina APC Incumbent nominated
  • Ajibola Muraina (APC)
  • Green tickY Adebayo Anthony Adepoju (PDP)
Ibarapa East/Ido Oluyemi Adewale Taiwo PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Remi Oseni (APC)
  • Oluyemi Adewale Taiwo (PDP)
Irepo/Olurunsogo/Orelope Olumide Ojerinde A Incumbent lost renomination
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Olumide Ojerinde (A)
  • Green tickY Olaide Muhammed (APC)
  • Hussaini Yusuf Ijabah (PDP)
Iseyin/Kajola/Iwajowa/Itesiwaju Shina Peller A Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Soliu Adebare Gbadamosi (APC)
  • Green tickY Oyejide Oyesina (PDP)
Ogbomoso North/Ogbomoso South/Orire Jacob Ajao Adejumo SDP Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY Olamiju Alao Akala (APC)
  • Olufemi Onireti (PDP)
  • Jacob Ajao Adejumo (SDP)
Ogo-Oluwa/Surulere Segun Odebunmi APC Incumbent renominated
  • Segun Odebunmi (APC)
  • Green tickY Ojo Makanjuola (PDP)
Oluyole Tolulope Akande-Sadipe APC Incumbent renominated

Plateau State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Barkin Ladi/Riyom Simon Mwadkwon PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Emmanuel Loman (APC)
  • Green tickY Peter Gyendeng (PDP)
Bokkos/Mangu Solomon Maren PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Ishaya David Lalu (APC)
  • Solomon Maren (PDP)
Jos North/Bassa Muhammad Adamu Alkali PRP Incumbent renominated
  • Ibrahim Baba Hassan (APC)
  • Green tickY Musa Agah Avia (PDP)
  • Muhammad Adamu Alkali (PRP)
Jos South/Jos East Dachung Musa Bagos PDP Incumbent renominated
Kanke/Pankshin/Kanam Yusuf Adamu Gagdi APC Incumbent renominated
Langtang North/Langtang South Beni Lar PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Vincent Bulus (APC)
  • Green tickY Beni Lar (PDP)
Mikang/Qua’an/Pan/Shedam Komsol Longgap APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • John Dafa’an (APC)
  • Green tickY Isaac Kyale Kwallu (PDP)
Wase Ahmed Idris Wase APC Incumbent renominated

Rivers State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Abua/Odua/Ahoada East Solomon Bob PDP Incumbent renominated
Ahoada West/Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni Uchechukwu Nnam-Obi PDP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Henry Paul Odili (APC)
  • Green tickY Victor Obuzor (PDP)
Akuku Toru/Asari Toru Boma Goodhead PDP Incumbent renominated
Andoni/Opobo/Nkoro Awaji-inombek Abiante PDP Incumbent renominated
Degema/Bonny Farah Dagogo PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Kingsley Fubara Hart (APC)
  • Green tickY Cyril Godwin Hart (PDP)
Eleme/Oyigbo/Tai Chisom Dike APC Incumbent nominated
Etche/Omuma Ephraim Nwuzi APC Incumbent nominated
Ikwerre/Emoha Boniface S. Emerengwa PDP Incumbent renominated
Khana/Gokana Dum Dekor PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Eric Sorbari Nwibani (APC)
  • Dum Dekor (PDP)
Obio/Akpor Kingsley Chinda PDP Incumbent renominated
Okrika/Ogu/Bolo Gogo Bright Tamuno PDP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Allison Igbiks Anderson (APC)
  • Victor Alabo (PDP)
Port Harcourt I Kenneth Chikere PDP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Manuchim Umezuruike (LP)
  • Felix Ndubuisi Anokwuru (APC)
  • Chima Boms (PDP)
Port Harcourt II Chinyere Igwe PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Collyns Owhonda (APC)
  • Blessing Chigeru Amadi (PDP)

Sokoto State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Binji/Silame Mani Maishinko Katami PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Mohammed Sa'adu Nabunkari (APC)
  • Mani Maishinko Katami (PDP)
Dange-Shuni/Bodinga/Tureta Shehu Balarabe Kakale PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Nasiru Shehu Bodinga (APC)
  • Shehu Balarabe Kakale (PDP)
Goronyo/Gada Musa Sarkin-Adar APC Incumbent renominated
Illela/Gwadabawa Abdullahi Salame PDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Bello Isah Ambarura (APC)
  • Aliyu Salihu (PDP)
Isa/Sabon Birni Mohammed Saidu Bargaja PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Abdulkadir Jelani Danbuga (APC)
  • Mohammed Saidu Bargaja (PDP)
Kebbe/Tambuwal Bala Kokani APC Incumbent renominated
Kware/Wamakko Ahmad Abdullahi Kalambaina APC Incumbent renominated
  • Ahmad Abdullahi Kalambaina (APC)
  • Murtala Bello (PDP)
Sokoto North/Sokoto South Abubakar Abdullahi Ahmed PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Abubakar Abdullahi Ahmed (PDP)
Tangaza/Gudu Yusuf Isah Kurdula PDP Incumbent's status unknown
  • Sani Yakubu (APC)
  • Musa Abubakar G/Madi (PDP)
Wurno/Rabah Ibrahim Almustapha Aliyu APC Incumbent renominated
  • Ibrahim Almustapha Aliyu (APC)
  • Salisu Hassan Muhammad (PDP)
Yabo/Shagari Abubakar Umar Yabo APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abubakar Umar Yabo (APC)
  • Umar Yusuf Yabo (PDP)

Taraba State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Bali/Gassol Abdulsalam Gambo Mubarak APC Incumbent renominated
  • Abdulsalam Gambo Mubarak (APC)
  • Green tickY Jaafaru Yakubu (PDP)
Jalingo/Yorro/Zing Kasimu Bello Maigari APC Incumbent's status unknown
  • Nurudeen Abubakar Ibrahim (APC)
  • Green tickY Mohammed Ismaila Yusha'u (PDP)
Karim Lamido/Lau/Ardo-Kola Danladi Baido SDP Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
Sardauna/Gashaka/Kurmi David Abel Fuoh APC Incumbent nominated
  • Green tickY David Abel Fuoh (APC)
  • Joseph Nagombe (PDP)
Takuma/Donga/Ussa Rima Kwewum PDP Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • TBD (APC)
  • Istifanus Gbana (PDP)
Wukari/Ibi Usman Danjuma Shiddi APC Incumbent retired
New member to be elected
  • Green tickY Ayuba Aboki Zaku Dampar (APC)
  • Pius Sabo (PDP)

Yobe State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Bade/Jakusko Zakariyau Galadima APC Incumbent renominated
Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari Lawan Shettima Ali APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Lawan Shettima Ali (APC)
  • Abba Hassan (PDP)
Damaturu/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa Khadija Bukar Abba Ibrahim APC Incumbent renominated
Fika/Fune Abubakar Yerima Idris APC Incumbent lost renomination
New member to be elected
  • Mohammed Aliyu Sakin Kasuwa (APC)
  • Green tickY Mohammad Buba Jajere (PDP)
Machina/Nguru/Yusufari/Karasuwa Tijjani Zannah Zakariya APC Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Tijjani Zannah Zakariya (APC)
  • Mohammed Rabiu Shuaibu (PDP)
Nangere/Potiskum Ibrahim Umar Potiskum APC Incumbent status unknown
  • Green tickY Fatima Talba (APC)
  • A.A Waziri (PDP)

Zamfara State

Constituency Incumbent Results
Incumbent Party Status Candidates
Anka/Talata/Mafara Kabiru Yahaya PDP Incumbent renominated
  • Green tickY Isa Muhammad Anka (APC)
  • Kabiru Yahaya (PDP)
Bakura/Maradun Ahmed Bakura Muhammad PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Muhammad Ahmad Sani (APC)
  • Ahmed Bakura Muhammad (PDP)
Bungudu/Maru Shehu Ahmed PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Green tickY Abdulmalik Zubairu (APC)
  • Shehu Ahmed (PDP)
Gunmi/Bukkuyum Sulaiman Abubakar Gumi PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Ahmad Usman Gummi (APC)
  • Sulaiman Abubakar Mahmud Gumi (PDP)
Gusau/Tsafe Kabiru Amadu PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • Sanusi Rikiji (APC)
  • Kabiru Amadu (PDP)
Kaura Namoda/Birnin Magaji Sani Umar Dan-Galadima PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent's status unknown
  • Green tickY Aminu Jaji (APC)
  • TBD (PDP)
Shinkafi/Zurmi Bello Hassan Shinkafi PDP Incumbent withdrew from primary
Incumbent nominated by new party
  • TBD (APC)
  • Green tickY Bello Hassan Shinkafi (PDP)

This page was last updated at 2024-03-29 03:46 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari