5.5 Metre (keelboat)
This article needs additional citations for verification.September 2015) ( |
Class symbol | |
Development | |
---|---|
Designer | Charles E. Nicholson (rule designer) |
Year | 1949 (rule design) |
Design | Development class |
Boat | |
Crew | 3 |
Draft | Maximum: 1.35 m (4 ft 5 in) |
Hull | |
Type | Monohull |
Hull weight | Minimum: 1,700 kg (3,700 lb) Maximum: 2,000 kg (4,400 lb) |
LOA | About: 9.5 m (31 ft) |
Beam | Minimum: 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) |
Hull appendages | |
Keel/board type | Fixed |
Sails | |
Spinnaker area | About: 50.0 m2 (538 sq ft) |
Upwind sail area | Minimum: 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft) Maximum: 29.0 m2 (312 sq ft) |
Former Olympic class |
The International 5.5 Metre class was created to yield a racing keel boat giving a sailing experience similar to that of the International 6 Metre Class, but at a lower cost.
The main class regulation is a restriction on a single quantity output from a formula involving the boat's rating length L, weight (expressed as a displacement D) and sail area S; the regulation states that the output of this formula must not exceed 5.500 metres. There is considerable scope for variations in design while still meeting this restriction, and as a result each 5.5 metre boat is unique.
If the design parameters of a proposed new boat result in a formula output exceeding 5.5 metres, then one or more of the parameters must be suitably adjusted. Performance data gained from testing models towed in a long water tank (referred to in yacht design as Ship model basin) can suggest optimal combinations of parameters. The 5.5. metre rule is a variant of the International Rule (sailing) that was established already in 1907. The 5.5. is therefore closely related to larger metre boats such as the 6mR, 8mR and the 12mR.
Since 2010 the 5.5 Metre is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.
Contents
History
The 5.5-metre class was a redesign of the 6-metre class by Charles E. Nicholson in 1937. The first boats conforming to the 5.5-metre rule were built in 1949. There had been an earlier attempt to build a cheaper alternative to the Sixes. In 1929 the 5-metre class was established by the French "Union de Societes Nautique Francaise" and the class was accepted in London. It achieved a position as the smallest new international metre class and some hundreds boats were built. Nevertheless, the 5 metre never managed to achieve an Olympic status. The 5.5-metre class replaced it quickly and was raced in Olympics for first time in 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. The Scandinavian Gold Cup has also been competed with 5.5m boats since 1953. 5.5 metre boats replaced the International 6-metre at the 1956 Olympic Games held in Melbourne, Australia. The 5.5 metre participation in the Olympic sailing events continued at the 1960 Olympic Games and 1964 Olympic Games. During the 1960s it however began to draw similar criticism as preceding six-metre class - namely, increasing costs - and the boat lost Olympic status after 1968 Olympic Games, due to excessive design and building costs of one off boats, marking the end of development class keel boats in Olympic regattas. However, the class remained active thereafter and 5.5-metre boats are still very actively raced.
The formula
The measurement formula is given in the 2006 International Five Point Five Metre Rating Rules:
where
- = length for rating
- = measured sail area
- = displacement in cubic metres
Events
Olympic Games[1]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (7 nations) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
World Championship[2]
Year
|
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1961 Helsinki | Ylliam XIV (SUI) Louis Noverraz |
Web II (DEN) William Eldred Berntsen |
Volpina (ITA) G. Carcano |
1962 Poole | Complex III (USA) Britton Chance |
John B3 (BAH) Robert Symonette |
Bjarne (GBR) Chris Hall |
1963 Seawanhaka | Chaje II (USA) Raymond Hunt |
Rush VII (SWE) Lars Thörn |
Pride (USA) Ernest Fay |
1965 Napoli | Grifone (ITA) Agostino Straulino |
Southern Cross III (AUS) Norman Booth |
Complex V (USA) Gardner Cox |
1966 Copenhagen | Web III (DEN) Paul Bert Elvstrøm Paul Mik Meyer |
Sünnschien (FRG) Rudi Harmsdorf |
Yeoman (GBR) Robin Aisher |
1967 Nassau | Cloud IX (USA) Gordon Lindemann |
Yeoman XV (GBR) Robin Aisher |
Cadenza (USA) Gardner Cox |
1969 Sandhamn | Cybèle (FRA) Jean-Marie le Guillou Nikolas le Guillou Daniel Tassin |
Wasa IV (SWE) Ulf Sundelin Jörgen Sundelin Peter Sundelin |
Tomatoe (SWE) Thomas B. Nathhorst Håkan Lindquist Claes Boje |
1970 Sydney | Carabella (AUS) David Forbes |
Nemesis (USA) Ted Turner |
Sundance (USA) Ernest Fay |
1971 Seawanhaka | Tiger (USA) Ted Turner |
Carabella (AUS) David Forbes |
Bingo II (NOR) King Olav |
1972 Genève | Alphée VI (SUI) Claude Bigar |
Tiger (USA) Ted Turner |
Sundance (USA) Ernest Fay |
1973 Lysekil | Sundance (USA) Ernest Fay |
John B V (BAH) Robert Symonette |
Antares (AUS) M. Morris |
1974 Sydney | Southern Cross IV (AUS) Norman Booth |
Skagerak (NOR) Crown Prince Harald |
Barragoola (AUS) R. Slade |
1975 Neuchâtel | no champion decided | ||
1976 Hankø | Arunga (AUS) Frank Tolhurst |
Sundance (USA) Ted Turner |
Bingo II (NOR) King Olav |
1977 Bénodet | Antares II (AUS) H. Vaughan |
John B (BAH) Robert Symonette Ulf Sundelin Gavin McKinney |
Odyssée V (SUI) Jean Lauener |
1978 Sandhamn | Arunga III (AUS) Frank Tolhurst |
Ilias (SUI) Hans Aeppli |
Joker IV (SUI) Thomas Sprecher |
1979 Hankø | Arunga III (AUS) Frank Tolhurst |
Patricia (FIN) M. Rouhiainen |
Wildfire (USA) Albert Fay |
1980 Sydney | John B 6 (BAH) Robert Symonette |
Arunga III (AUS) Frank Tolhurst |
Wildfire (USA) Albert Fay |
1981 Nassau | Rapsody (AUS) Roy Tutty |
Arunga III (AUS) Frank Tolhurst Mark Tolhurst |
Pop's John B (BAH) Robert Symonette Gavin McKinney |
1982 Genève | Saphir (SUI) Jean-Claude Vuithier L'Huillier Serrasin |
Onyx (SUI) Pierre-Yeves Firmenich Psarophagis Truant |
(Si)Naryl (SUI) Philippe Dürr Homberger Lehmann |
1983 Hankø | Firestorm (USA) Albert Fay |
Arunga IV (SWE) Jens Busch |
Warrior III (USA) T. Omohundro |
1984 Porto Cervo | (Si)Naryl (SUI) Philippe Dürr |
Norna XI (NOR) Prince Harald |
Warrior III (USA) T. Omohundro |
1985 Newport Beach | Sinaryl (SUI) Philippe Dürr |
Warrior IV (USA) T. Omohundro |
Morea (USA) Robert Mosbacher |
1986 Sydney | John B VII (BAH) Robert Symonette Ulf Sundelin Michael Baker-Harber |
Helena (FIN) T. Jungell |
Busy B (NOR) J.E. Dyvi |
1987 Hankø | Artémis VII (SUI) Ronald Pieper |
Vinnia (FIN) Peter Tallberg |
Firestorm (USA) Albert Fay |
1988 Genève | Tasman (SUI) Rico Gregorini |
Sinaryl (SUI) Philippe Dürr |
Maria-Christina (SUI) Jürg Weber |
1989 Houston | Firestorm (USA) G. Francisco IV |
Above the Line (USA) Peter Masterson Tom Dickey |
Southern Cross 5 (AUS) Frank Tolhurst |
1990 Torquay | Alfredo (NOR) Kalle Nergaard Kristian Nergaard Espen Stokkeland |
Above the Line (USA) Peter Masterson Tom Dickey |
Firestorm (USA) Albert Fay |
1991 Sydney | Chlika-Chlika (SUI) Christian Wahl |
Thunderbunny (USA) M. Haines |
Alfredo (NOR) Kalle Nergaard Kristian Nergaard Herman Horn Johannesen |
1992 Nassau | Chlika-Chlika (SUI) Christian Wahl |
Above the Line (USA) Peter Masterson Tom Dickey |
Dodo (FIN) Henrik Dahlmann |
1993 Hankø | Zenda Corn (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Kalle Nergaard Christen Horn Johannesen |
DoDo Too (FIN) Henrik Dahlmann |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
1994 Crouesty | Odyssée Junior (SUI) Dominique Lauener |
Zenda Corn (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Christen Horn Johannesen |
Romeo e Giulietta (FRA) Marc Pajot |
1995 Hanko | My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
Odyssée Junior (SUI) Dominique Lauener |
Dododoo (FIN) Henrik Dahlmann |
1996 Muiden | Zenda Corn (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Christen Horn Johannesen Dag Usterud |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
Baba Jaga (SUI) Christof Wilke |
1997 Key Biscane | My Shout (USA) Glen Foster Ronald Rosenburg Mark Covell |
Ali Baba (SUI) Bruno Marazzi Flavio Marazzi Renato Marazzi |
Kandoo (FIN) Erik Dahlmann Mathias Dahlmann Tom Borrenius |
1998 Cowes | My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
Marie-Françoise XIII (SUI) Jürg Menzi |
Artémis X (SUI) Roni Pieper |
1999 Torbole | Marie Francoise XIV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Juerg Christen Daniel Stampfli |
Ali Baba (SUI) Bruno Marazzi Flavio Marazzi Renato Marazzi |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster Ronald Rosenburg William Bennet |
2000 Medemblik | Marie Francoise XIV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Daniel Stampfli Jürg Christen |
Pungin (SUI) Hans-Peter Schmid Lionel Rupp Roland Baumgartner |
John B Once Again (BAH) Gavin McKinney Lars Petter Fjeld Craig Symonette |
2001 Glücksburg | SUI - Artémis XI Jochen Schümann (GER) Roni Pieper (SUI) Peter van Niekerck (NED) |
Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Jürg Christen Daniel Stamfli |
BAH - John B Once Again Gavin McKinney (BAH) Craig Symonette (BAH) Joe Thompson |
2002 Helsinki | Ali Baba (SUI) Bruno Marazzi Flavio Marazzi Renato Marazzi |
Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Jürg Christen Daniel Stamfli |
John B Once Again (BAH) Gavin McKinney Craig Symonette Lars Horn Johannessen |
2003 Bénodet | NOR - Artémis XII Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Mark Covell (GBR) Peter Hauff (NOR) |
Addam³ (FIN) Johan Gullichsen Henrik Lundberg Timo Telkola |
Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Leonardi Gaume Daniel Stamfli |
2004 Torbole | Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi Enrico de Maria Stefan Haftka |
Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) Jürg Menzi Leonardi Gaume Daniel Stamfli |
Addam³ (FIN) Johan Gullichsen Henrik Lundberg Timo Telkola |
2005 Sydney | SUI - Artémis X Jochen Schümann (GER) Roni Pieper (SUI) |
FIN - Addam³ Johan Gullichsen (FIN) |
SUI - Ali Baba Bruno Marazzi (SUI) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) |
2006 Medemblik | Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi Etienne Huter Stefan Haftka |
SUI - Artémis XI Jochen Schümann (GER) Peter van Niekerck (NED) Ronald Pieper (SUI) |
Maitresse (NED) Hans Nadorp Frans van Schellen Erik Wesselman |
2007 Sanremo | Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi Stefan Haftka Erkki Heinonen |
Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Mark Strube (USA) Harald Blom Bakke (NOR) |
John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Peter Hauff (NOR) Petter Field (NOR) |
2008 Nassau | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Harry Melges III (USA) Mark Strube (USA) |
SUI 219 - Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi Stefan Haftka Renato Marazzi |
BAH 19 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Peter Hauff (NOR) Lars Horn Johannesen (NOR) |
2009 Hankø | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Petrus Eide (NOR) |
NOR 65 - Odlo Christoph Burger (NOR) Christof Wilke (SUI) Marcel Simon |
NOR 64 - Clark Kent (NOR) Petter Fjeld Christen Horn Johannessen Thomas Borgen |
2010 Lake Garda | SUI - Ali-Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Andrew Palfrey (AUS) Christof Wilke (SUI) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Peer Moberg Petter Morland Pedersen |
Kan-Bei 2 (FIN) Kenneth Thelen Thomas Hallberg Robert Nyberg |
2011 Helsinki | Kan-Bei 2 (FIN) Kenneth Thelen Thomas Hallberg Robert Nyberg |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Trond Solli Sæther Christen Horn Johannessen |
Marie Françoise XVIII (SUI) Jürg Menzi Andreas Honegger Christof Wilke |
2012 Boltenhagen | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
SUI 224 - Ali-Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi Stefan Haftka Marc Friedrich |
GER 55 - Oro Nero (GER) Jochen Schümann Henning Ueck Ole Hansen |
2013 Curaçao | GER 79 (GER) Marcus Wieser Frithjof Kleen Thomas Auracher |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
NOR 64 - Clark Kent (NOR) Petter Fjeld Thomas Borgen Christen Horn Johannessen |
2014 Porto Santo Stefano | SUI 224 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Jakob Gustafsson (SWE) Christoph Burger (SUI) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
BAH 19 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR) |
2015 Nynäshamn | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
BAH 22 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) Petter Morland Pedersen (NOR) Peter Vlasov|BAH}} |
2016 Copenhagen | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
DEN 19 - Arnold P (DEN) Bo Selko Rasmus Knude Mikael Pedersen |
BAH 22 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR) |
2017 Benodet[3] | BAH 22 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Mathias Dahlman (FIN) Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) Christoph Burger (SUI) Peter Vlasov (BAH) |
NED 26 - Feng Shui (NED) Arend Jan Pasman Ron Azier Kim Chabani |
2018 Cowes[4][5] | BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) Christoph Burger (SUI) Peter Vlasov (BAH) |
SUI 218 - Marie Françoise XVX Jürg Menzi (SUI) Jurgen Eiermann (GER) Bo Selko (DEN) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Kristian Nergaard Kristoffer Spone Trond Solli-Sæther |
2019 Helsinki[6][7] | NOR 57 - Artemis XIV Kristian Nergaard (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Trond Solli Sæther (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) Christoph Burger (SUI) Peter Vlasov (BAH) |
BAH 22 - John B Gavin McKinney (BAH) Mathias Dahlman (FIN) Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR) |
Vintage Yachting Games [8]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 nations) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Lake Como | Finland Anders Nordman Robert Segercrantz Johan Hjelt |
Germany Hubert 'Biwi' Reich Wolfgang Oehler Christian Hemmerich |
France) William Borel Yves Duclos-Grenet Adrien Baumelle |
Pan American Games[9]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Ecuador (ECU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 nations) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | United States | Canada | Ecuador |
European Championships[10]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 7 | 4 | 7 | 18 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 10 | 9 | 9 | 28 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1968 Neuenburger See[11] | Toucan IX (SUI) Louis Noverraz |
Nadezhda VI (URS) Konstantin Alexandrov |
Janael (FRA) Breteche |
1980 Bénodet | Switzerland (F) Sprecher |
France (F) Souben |
Switzerland (Z) Capecchi |
1993 Cannes[12] | The Sting (SUI) Christian Wahl |
Zenda Corn (NOR) Kalle Nergaard |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
1995 Thun[13] | Switzerland Daniel Schenker Christoph Schenker Eric Waser |
Switzerland Jürg Menzi Jürg Christen Dino Fumasoli |
Switzerland Bruno Marazzi Stefan Haftka Flavio Marazzi |
1997 Le Crouesty | United States (FRA) Glen Foster |
Switzerland (SUI) Jean-Claude Vuithier |
Switzerland (SUI) Jürg Menzi |
1998 Cannes | Switzerland (FRA) Christian Wahl |
Norway (NOR) Kalle Nergaard |
United States (USA) Glen Foster |
2000 Genoa[14] | Joker 8 (SUI) Thomas Moser Felix Meyer T. Sprecher |
Salamander 5 (GBR) Jonathan Janson Mark Downer Rupert Richardson |
Marie-Françoise 14 (SUI) Jürg Menzi Juerg Christen Daniel Stampfli |
2005 Attersee | Marie-Françoise 17 (SUI) Jürg Menzi Daniel Stampfli Gaume |
Switzerland Christoph Burger |
Switzerland Hans-Peter Schmid |
2008 Mariehamn | Norway (FIN) Kristian Nergaard Petrus Eide Johan Barne |
Norway (NOR) Christoph Burger Christof Wilke Mathias Dahlman Dominik Neidhart 1st race only |
Switzerland (SUI) Jürg Menzi Daniel Stampfli Léonard Gaume |
2013 Benodet | Norway (FIN) Kristian Nergaard NN NN |
Norway (SUI) Bernard Haissly NN NN |
Switzerland (SUI) Jürg Menzi NN NN |
Class association
The object of the International 5.5 Metre Class Association is to promote and develop 5.5 Metre racing throughout the World. The first President of the association was Mr. Owen Aisher.[15]
Since the development of the class spanned more than half a century the early boats are not competitive to race against the modern designs. Therefore, the association made, in 2007, divisions in the class based upon age of the boat:[16]
- Classic Fleet (Designs before 1970)
- Evolution Fleet
- Modern Fleet (Designs from 1994)
During major races there are separate trophies per fleet, however if a classic fleet boat beats the modern fleet, the classic fleet boat wins the modern fleet trophy.
References
- ^ Olympic results
- ^ "World Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-05. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ http://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/1e5813_dab830f8fae140629856b47ad72a73c9.pdf
- ^ https://www.rys.org.uk/event/5-5m-worlds/
- ^ https://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/209211/International-55-Metre-Worlds-at-Cowes-overall
- ^ http://www.njk.fi/the-scandinavian-gold-cup-100th-anniversary-regatta/
- ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/eventonly/55worlds#!/results?classId=c1477128-c3dd-4114-8eab-cd4e00e729cc
- ^ Vintage Yachting Games
- ^ "PanAm results". Archived from the original on 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ "European Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-04. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Constitution" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
- ^ "World Championship Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
External links
- Official International 5.5 Metre Class
- 5.5m IC World Championships
- German 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
- Switzerland 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
- A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia
- A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia (cont.)
- The 5.5m World Fleet Online Database
- ISAF 5.5m Microsite Website
- ISAF Homepage