Lower house of the Andhra Pradesh Legislature
The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly or Āndhra Pradēś Śāsana Sabha is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of the Indian state, Andhra Pradesh.
The Legislative Assembly consists of 175 members which are elected by adult universal suffrage under the first-past-the-post system. The duration of the Assembly is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting, unless it is decided to dissolve the Assembly sooner. The Legislative Assembly's main functions include legislation, overseeing of administration, passing the budget, and airing public grievances.
The Legislative Assembly holds three sessions annually, one for Budget and the other for Monsoon and Winter sessions.
The Legislative Assembly took up residence in the interim Legislative Assembly Building in Amaravati beginning from the 2016 Budget session. The new building has systems for automatic speech translation and automatic vote recording.
History
The Andhra Legislative Assembly was constituted after the formation of Andhra State on 1 October 1953. When Andhra Pradesh was formed on 1 November 1956 by merging Andhra State with the Telugu-speaking areas of Hyderabad State, the 140 Members of the Andhra State Legislative Assembly and 105 Members representing the Telugu-speaking areas of Hyderabad State merged to form APLA. At the time of formation, the Legislature was unicameral with only an Assembly with 301 Members. The first meeting was held on 3 December 1956. Sri Ayyadevara Kaleswara Rao and Sri Konda Lakshman Bapuji were the first Speaker and the first Deputy Speaker, respectively.
With the formation of the Legislative Council on 1 July 1958, the Andhra Pradesh Legislature became Bicameral and remained so until 1 June 1985 when the Legislative Council was dissolved on 31 May 1985 during the period of the Eighth Legislative Assembly and the State Legislature once again became unicameral.
On 2 June 2014, the state of Andhra Pradesh was split to form the new state of Telangana. Andhra Pradesh was allocated 175 legislative seats with the remaining 119 allocated to Telangana Legislative Assembly.
In the 2019 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election held on 11 April 2019, the YSR Congress Party won 151 seats and the ruling Telugu Desam Party bagged 23 seats. Jana Sena Party won one seat.
Composition
The current assembly is the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh.
Presiding officers
Members
Electoral history
Members of Legislative Assembly
This section is transcluded from
15th Andhra Pradesh Assembly.
(edit | history)
District
|
No.
|
Constituency
|
Name
|
Party
|
Remarks
|
Srikakulam
|
1
|
Ichchapuram
|
Ashok Bendalam
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
2
|
Palasa
|
Seediri Appalaraju
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
3
|
Tekkali
|
Kinjarapu Atchannaidu
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
4
|
Pathapatnam
|
Reddy Shanthi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
5
|
Srikakulam
|
Dharmana Prasada Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
6
|
Amadalavalasa
|
Thammineni Seetharam
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
7
|
Etcherla
|
Gorle Kiran Kumar
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
8
|
Narasannapeta
|
Dharmana Krishna Das
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
9
|
Rajam (SC)
|
Kambala Jogulu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
10
|
Palakonda (ST)
|
Viswasarayi Kalavathi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Vizianagaram
|
11
|
Kurupam (ST)
|
Pushpasreevani Pamula
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
12
|
Parvathipuram (SC)
|
Alajangi Jogarao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
13
|
Salur (ST)
|
Peedika Rajanna Dora
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
14
|
Bobbili
|
Sambangi Venkata China Appala Naidu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
15
|
Cheepurupalli
|
Botcha Satyanarayana
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
16
|
Gajapathinagaram
|
Botcha Appalanarasayya
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
17
|
Nellimarla
|
Baddukonda Appala Naidu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
18
|
Vizianagaram
|
Veera Bhadra Swamy Kolagatla
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
19
|
Srungavarapukota
|
Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Visakhapatnam
|
20
|
Bhimili
|
Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
21
|
Visakhapatnam East
|
Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
22
|
Visakhapatnam South
|
Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Defected to YSRCP in 2020, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
23
|
Visakhapatnam North
|
Ganta Srinivasa Rao
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Resigned in 2021, being accepted in 2024
|
Vacant
|
24
|
Visakhapatnam West
|
P. G. V. R. Naidu
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
25
|
Gajuwaka
|
Tippala Nagireddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
26
|
Chodavaram
|
Karanam Dharmasri
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
27
|
Madugula
|
Budi Mutyalanaidu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
28
|
Araku Valley (ST)
|
Chetti Palguna
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
29
|
Paderu (ST)
|
Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
30
|
Anakapalle
|
Avss Amarnath Gudivada
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
31
|
Pendurthi
|
Annamreddy Adeep Raj
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
32
|
Yelamanchili
|
Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
33
|
Payakaraopet (SC)
|
Golla Baburao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Elected to Rajya Sabha in 2024
|
Vacant
|
34
|
Narsipatnam
|
Petla Uma Sankara Ganesh
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
East Godavari
|
35
|
Tuni
|
Dadisetti Raja
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
36
|
Prathipadu (Kakinada)
|
Purnachandra Prasad Parvatha
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
37
|
Pithapuram
|
Dorababu Pendem
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
38
|
Kakinada Rural
|
Kurasala Kannababu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
39
|
Peddapuram
|
Nimmakayala Chinarajappa
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
40
|
Anaparthy
|
Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
41
|
Kakinada City
|
Dwarampudi Chandrasekhar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
42
|
Ramachandrapuram
|
Chelluboyina Srinivasa Venugopalakrishna
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
43
|
Mummidivaram
|
Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
44
|
Amalapuram (SC)
|
Pinipe Viswarup
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
45
|
Razole (SC)
|
Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao
|
|
JSP
|
Left JSP and extended support to YSRCP in 2020
|
|
Independent
|
46
|
Gannavaram (Konaseema) (SC)
|
Kondeti Chittibabu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
47
|
Kothapeta
|
Chirla Jaggireddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
48
|
Mandapeta
|
V. Jogeswara Rao
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
49
|
Rajanagaram
|
Jakkampudi Raja
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
50
|
Rajahmundry City
|
Adireddy Bhavani
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
51
|
Rajahmundry Rural
|
Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
52
|
Jaggampeta
|
Jyothula Chantibabu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
53
|
Rampachodavaram (ST)
|
Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
West Godavari
|
54
|
Kovvur (SC)
|
Taneti Vanitha
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
55
|
Nidadavole
|
G. Srinivas Naidu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
56
|
Achanta
|
Cherukuvada Sri Ranganadha Raju
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
57
|
Palakollu
|
Nimmala Rama Naidu
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
58
|
Narasapuram
|
Mudunuri Prasada Raju
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
59
|
Bhimavaram
|
Grandhi Srinivas
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
60
|
Undi
|
Mantena Ramaraju
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
61
|
Tanuku
|
Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
62
|
Tadepalligudem
|
Kottu Satyanarayana
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
63
|
Unguturu
|
Puppala Srinivasarao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
64
|
Denduluru
|
Abbaya Chowdary Kothari
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
65
|
Eluru
|
Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
66
|
Gopalapuram (SC)
|
Talari Venkatrao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
67
|
Polavaram (ST)
|
Tellam Balaraju
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
68
|
Chintalapudi (SC)
|
Vunnamatla Rakada Eliza
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to INC in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
Krishna
|
69
|
Tiruvuru (SC)
|
Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
70
|
Nuzvid
|
Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
71
|
Gannavaram (Krishna)
|
Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Defected to YSRCP in 2019, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
72
|
Gudivada
|
Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
73
|
Kaikalur
|
Dulam Nageswara Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
74
|
Pedana
|
Jogi Ramesh
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
75
|
Machilipatnam
|
Perni Venkataramaiah
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
76
|
Avanigadda
|
Ramesh Babu Simhadri
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
77
|
Pamarru (SC)
|
Anil Kumar Kaile
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
78
|
Penamaluru
|
Kolusu Parthasarathy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to TDP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
79
|
Vijayawada West
|
Vellampalli Srinivas
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
80
|
Vijayawada Central
|
Malladi Vishnu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
81
|
Vijayawada East
|
Gadde Ramamohan
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
82
|
Mylavaram
|
Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to TDP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
83
|
Nandigama (SC)
|
Monditoka Jagan Mohana Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
84
|
Jaggayyapeta
|
Udayabhanu Samineni
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Guntur
|
85
|
Pedakurapadu
|
Namburu Sankara Rao
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
86
|
Tadikonda (SC)
|
Undavalli Sridevi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Defected to TDP in 2023, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
87
|
Mangalagiri
|
Alla Ramakrishna Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Resigned in 2024, yet to be accepted
|
88
|
Ponnuru
|
Kilari Venkata Rosaiah
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
89
|
Vemuru (SC)
|
Merugu Nagarjuna
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
90
|
Repalle
|
Anagani Satya Prasad
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
91
|
Tenali
|
Annabathuni Siva Kumar
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
92
|
Bapatla
|
Kona Raghupathi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
93
|
Prathipadu (Guntur) (SC)
|
Mekathoti Sucharita
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
94
|
Guntur West
|
Maddali Giridhar Rao
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Defected to YSRCP in 2019, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
95
|
Guntur East
|
Mohammad Musthafa Shaik
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
96
|
Chilakaluripet
|
Vidadala Rajini
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
97
|
Narasaraopet
|
Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
98
|
Sattenapalle
|
Ambati Rambabu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
99
|
Vinukonda
|
Bolla Brahma Naidu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
100
|
Gurazala
|
Kasu Mahesh Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
101
|
Macherla
|
Ramakrishna Reddy Pinnelli
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Prakasam
|
102
|
Yerragondapalem (SC)
|
Audimulapu Suresh
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
103
|
Darsi
|
Maddisetty Venugopal
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
104
|
Parchur
|
Yeluri Sambasiva Rao
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
105
|
Addanki
|
Gottipati Ravi Kumar
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
106
|
Chirala
|
Karanam Balaram Krishna Murthy
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Defected to YSRCP in 2020, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
107
|
Santhanuthalapadu (SC)
|
T. J. R. Sudhakar Babu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
108
|
Ongole
|
Balineni Srinivasa Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
109
|
Kandukur
|
Manugunta Maheedhar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
110
|
Kondapi (SC)
|
Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
111
|
Markapuram
|
Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
112
|
Giddalur
|
Anna Rambabu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
113
|
Kanigiri
|
Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Nellore
|
114
|
Kavali
|
Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
115
|
Atmakur
|
Mekapati Goutham Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Died on 21 February 2022
|
Mekapati Vikram Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Elected in 2022
|
116
|
Kovur
|
Nallapareddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
117
|
Nellore City
|
Anil Kumar Poluboina
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
118
|
Nellore Rural
|
Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Defected to TDP in 2023, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
119
|
Sarvepalli
|
Kakani Govardhan Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
120
|
Gudur (SC)
|
Varaprasad Rao Velagapalli
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to BJP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
121
|
Sullurpeta (SC)
|
Kiliveti Sanjeevaiah
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
122
|
Venkatagiri
|
Anam Ramanarayana Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Defected to TDP in 2023, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
123
|
Udayagiri
|
Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Defected to TDP in 2023, disqualified in 2024
|
Vacant
|
Kadapa
|
124
|
Badvel (SC)
|
Gunthoti Venkata Subbaiah
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Died on 28 March 2021
|
Dasari Sudha
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Elected in 2021
|
125
|
Rajampet
|
Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
126
|
Kadapa
|
Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
127
|
Kodur (SC)
|
Koramutla Sreenivasulu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
128
|
Rayachoti
|
Gadikota Srikanth Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
129
|
Pulivendula
|
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
|
130
|
Kamalapuram
|
Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
131
|
Jammalamadugu
|
Mule Sudheer Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
132
|
Proddatur
|
Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
133
|
Mydukur
|
Raghuramireddy Settipalli
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Kurnool
|
134
|
Allagadda
|
Gangula Brijendra Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
135
|
Srisailam
|
Silpa Chakrapani Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
136
|
Nandikotkur (SC)
|
Thoguru Arthur
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to INC in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
137
|
Kurnool
|
Abdul Hafeez Khan
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
138
|
Panyam
|
Katasani Rambhupal Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
139
|
Nandyal
|
Shilpa Ravi Chandra Kishore Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
140
|
Banaganapalle
|
Katasani Rami Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
141
|
Dhone
|
Buggana Rajendranath
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
142
|
Pattikonda
|
Kangati Sreedevi
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
143
|
Kodumur (SC)
|
Jaradoddi Sudhakar
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
144
|
Yemmiganur
|
K. Chenna Kesava Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
145
|
Mantralayam
|
Y Balanagi Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
146
|
Adoni
|
Y. Sai Prasad Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
147
|
Alur
|
Gummanur Jayaram
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to TDP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
Anantapur
|
148
|
Rayadurg
|
Kapu Ramachandra Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
149
|
Uravakonda
|
Payyavula Keshav
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
150
|
Guntakal
|
Y. Venkatarama Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
151
|
Tadipatri
|
K. Pedda Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
152
|
Singanamala (SC)
|
Jonnalagadda Padmavathy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
153
|
Anantapur Urban
|
Anantha Venkatarami Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
154
|
Kalyandurg
|
K. V. Ushashri Charan
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
155
|
Raptadu
|
Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
156
|
Madakasira (SC)
|
M. Thippeswamy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
157
|
Hindupur
|
Nandamuri Balakrishna
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
|
158
|
Penukonda
|
Malagundla Sankaranarayana
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
159
|
Puttaparthi
|
Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
160
|
Dharmavaram
|
Kethireddy Venkatarami Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
161
|
Kadiri
|
P. V. Sidda Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
Chittoor
|
162
|
Thamballapalle
|
Peddireddi Dwarakanatha Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
163
|
Pileru
|
C. Ramachandra Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
164
|
Madanapalle
|
Mohammed Nawaz Basha
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
165
|
Punganur
|
Peddireddy Ramachandra Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
166
|
Chandragiri
|
Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
167
|
Tirupati
|
Bhumana Karunakar Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
168
|
Srikalahasti
|
Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
169
|
Satyavedu (SC)
|
Adimulam Koneti
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to TDP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
170
|
Nagari
|
R. K. Roja
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
171
|
Gangadhara Nellore (SC)
|
K. Narayana Swamy
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
172
|
Chittoor
|
Arani Srinivasulu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
Left YSRCP and extended support to JSP in 2024
|
|
Independent
|
173
|
Puthalapattu (SC)
|
M. Babu
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
174
|
Palamaner
|
N. Venkate Gowda
|
|
YSR Congress Party
|
|
175
|
Kuppam
|
N. Chandrababu Naidu
|
|
Telugu Desam Party
|
Leader of the Opposition in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly
|
See also
|
---|
Presiding Officers and Functionaries |
- Speaker
- Deputy Speaker
- Pro tem Speaker
- Panel of Speakers
- Leader of the House
- Leader of the Opposition
- Chairmen of Parliamentary Committees
- Whips
- Secretariat
| |
---|
Members | |
---|
Members by the Legislative assemblies |
- 1st LA
- 2nd LA
- 3rd LA
- 4th LA
- 5th LA
- 6th LA
- 7th LA
- 8th LA
- 9th LA
- 10th LA
- 11th LA
- 10th LA
- 11th LA
- 12th LA
- 13th LA
- 14th LA
- 15th LA
|
---|
Elections | |
---|
Bye-Elections | |
---|