Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1926
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Cecil Brown ()
|
Mick Brennan (NSW)
|
Roy Hindle (NSW)
|
1927 (2 laps)
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Pat Hamilton (NSW)
|
J. Anderson
|
Paddy Dean (NSW)
|
1927 (4 laps)
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Pat Hamilton (NSW)
|
Tom Sharp
|
Ted Rees (NSW)
|
1927 (500cc 3 laps)
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Paddy Dean (NSW)
|
Ted Rees (NSW)
|
Harold Murdoch (NSW)
|
1927 (500cc 4 laps)
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Ted Rees (NSW)
|
Billy Lamont (NSW)
|
Sprouts Elder ()
|
1928 (3 laps)
|
Claremont Speedway
|
Sig Schlam (WA)
|
Alby Taylor (SA)
|
|
1928 (6 laps)
|
Wayville Showground
|
Alby Taylor (SA)
|
Vic Huxley (Qld)
|
|
1929 (3 laps)
|
Wayville Showground
|
Frank Duckett (SA)
|
Paddy Dean (NSW)
|
Tommy Benstead (NSW)
|
1929 (2¾ hp - 4 laps)
|
Davies Park
|
Frank Pearce (Qld)
|
Frank Arthur (NSW)
|
|
1929 (3½ hp - 4 laps)
|
Davies Park
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld)
|
Alby Taylor (SA)
|
Frank Pearce (Qld)
|
1929 (2 miles)
|
Claremont Speedway
|
Sig Schlam (WA)
|
Cec Walker (WA)
|
Syd Parsons (SA)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1930 (3 laps)
|
Wayville Showground
|
Jack Chapman (SA)
|
Jack Ormston ()
|
Frank Arthur (NSW)
|
1930 (6 laps)
|
Claremont Speedway
|
Arthur Atkinson ()
|
Jack Chapman (SA)
|
Bill Dunne (WA)
|
1930 (2 miles)
|
Exhibition Speedway
|
Reg West (Vic)
|
Lionel Davey (Qld)
|
|
1931 (2 laps)
|
Melbourne Motordrome
|
Harold Hastings (Qld)
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld)
|
Frank Duckett (SA)
|
1931 (4 laps)
|
Bathurst Showground
|
Harold Murdoch (NSW)
|
Ken Kirkman (NSW)
|
Bruce Webb (NSW)
|
1931 (6 laps)
|
Wayville Showground
|
Ray Tauscher ()
|
Jack Hanson (SA)
|
Laurie Packer (SA)
|
1932 (2 laps)
|
Cumberland Oval
|
Wally Little (NSW)
|
Ken Kirkman (NSW)
|
|
1932 (3 laps)
|
Wayville Showground
|
Arnold Hansen (SA)
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld)
|
Dick Wise (SA)
|
1932 (4 laps)
|
Exhibition Speedway
|
Bill Rogers (NSW)
|
Lionel Davey (Qld)
|
|
1933
|
Exhibition Speedway
|
Larry Boulton ()
|
Bert Spencer (Qld)
|
Jack Bibby (Vic)
|
1934
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Vic Huxley (Qld)
|
George Greenwood ()
|
Frank Arthur (NSW)
|
1935
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Bluey Wilkinson (NSW)
|
Tiger Stevenson ()
|
Frank Varey ()
|
1936
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld)
|
Vic Huxley (Qld)
|
Jack Milne ()
|
1937
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jack Milne ()
|
Wilbur Lamoreaux ()
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
1938 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Bluey Wilkinson (NSW)
|
Jack Milne ()
|
Joe Abbott ()
|
1938 (4 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Bluey Wilkinson (NSW)
|
Wilbur Lamoreaux ()
|
Clem Mitchell (SA)
|
1938 (5 laps)
|
Camden Motordrome
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Cordy Milne ()
|
Frank Woodroofe (SA)
|
1939
|
not held
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1940
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Cordy Milne ()
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
|
1941
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
|
|
1942-1945
|
not held
|
1946
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Frank Dolan
|
Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
|
Bill Rogers (NSW)
|
1947 (2 laps)
|
Tracey's Speedway
|
Bill Rogers (NSW)
|
Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
1947 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
|
Ray Duggan (NSW)
|
1947 (4 laps)
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Andy Menzies (Vic)
|
Charlie Spinks (Qld)
|
Keith Cox (Qld)
|
1948 (2 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld) Bill Melluish
|
|
1948 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Norman Parker ()
|
Max Grosskreutz (Qld)
|
1948 (2 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Vic Duggan (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Ray Duggan (NSW) Alec Statham ()
|
1949 (2 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Jack Biggs (Vic)
|
Graham Warren (Qld) Eric Chitty ()
|
1949 (4 laps)
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Bill Rogers (NSW)
|
Ray Duggan (NSW) Charlie Spinks (Qld)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1950 (2 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Graham Warren (Qld)
|
Jack Biggs (Vic)
|
1950 (3 laps)
|
Tracey's Speedway
|
Bill Kitchen ()
|
Bill Longley (Vic)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW) Jack Biggs (Vic)
|
1950 (4 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Bill Longley (Vic)
|
1950 (Champion of Champions)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Jack Biggs (Vic)
|
1951 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Keith Ryan (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
1951 (4 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Aub Lawson (NSW) Tommy Miller ()
|
|
1951 (Champion of Champions)
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Jack Parker ()
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Tommy Miller ()
|
1952 (2 laps)
|
Maitland Showground
|
Keith Ryan (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW) Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
|
1952 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Keith Ryan (NSW)
|
Jack Parker () Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
|
1952 (4 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Jack Parker ()
|
1952 (Champion of Champions)
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Keith Ryan (NSW)
|
1953 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Allan Quinn (NSW)
|
1953 (4 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Don Lawson (NSW)
|
1953 (Champion of Champions)
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Keith Ryan (NSW)
|
1954 (3 laps)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Ken McKinlay ()
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
1954 (Champion of Champions)
|
Sydney Sports Ground
|
Aub Lawson (NSW)
|
Lionel Levy (NSW)
|
Rune Sörmander ()
|
1955-1959
|
not held
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1960-1961
|
not held
|
1962
|
Rockhampton Speedway
|
Bob Sharp (NSW)
|
Ivan Mauger ()
|
Keith Gurtner (Qld)
|
1963
|
Rockhampton Speedway
|
Mike Broadbank ()
|
Keith Gurtner (Qld)
|
Ivan Mauger ()
|
1964
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Ken McKinlay ()
|
Jack Scott (SA)
|
Ray Cresp (Vic)
|
1965
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Bob Sharp (NSW)
|
Brian Collins (NSW)
|
Bill Bryden (NSW)
|
1966
|
Rowley Park Speedway
|
Chum Taylor (WA)
|
Jimmy Gooch ()
|
Dennis Gavros (SA)
|
1967
|
Rowley Park Speedway
|
Jack Scott (SA)
|
Göte Nordin ()
|
Ken McKinlay ()
|
1968
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jim Airey (NSW)
|
Nigel Boocock ()
|
Eric Boocock ()
|
1969
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jim Airey (NSW)
|
Ken McKinlay () Jack White (Qld) Greg Kentwell (NSW)
|
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1970
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Jim Airey (NSW)
|
John Boulger (SA) Kevin Torpie (Vic)
|
|
1971
|
Claremont Speedway
|
John Boulger (SA)
|
Bob O'Leary (WA)
|
John Langfield (NSW)
|
1972
|
Rowley Park Speedway
|
Jim Airey (NSW)
|
Ole Olsen ()
|
John Boulger (SA)
|
1973
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
John Boulger (SA)
|
John Langfield (NSW)
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
1974
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Steve Reinke (Qld)
|
John Boulger (SA)
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
1975
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
Phil Herne (NSW)
|
1976
|
Liverpool International Speedway
|
Ole Olsen ()
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
1977
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
1978
|
Claremont Speedway
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Phil Herne (NSW)
|
Lloyd Cross (WA)
|
1979
|
Olympic Park Speedway
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Danny Kennedy (Vic)
|
John Boulger (SA)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1980
|
Sydney Showground Speedway
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
1981
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
1982
|
Claremont Speedway
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Gary Guglielmi (NSW)
|
Glyn Taylor (WA)
|
1983
|
Speedway Park
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Glyn Taylor (WA)
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
1984
|
Olympic Park Speedway
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Gary Guglielmi (NSW)
|
1985
|
Pioneer Park Speedway
|
Billy Sanders (NSW)
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Stan Bear (Qld)
|
1986
|
Pioneer Park Speedway
|
Troy Butler (Qld)
|
John Titman (Qld)
|
Alan Rivett (NSW)
|
1987
|
Olympic Park Speedway
|
Steve Regeling (Qld)
|
Steve Baker (SA)
|
Glyn Taylor (WA)
|
1988
|
Riverview Speedway
|
Phil Crump (Vic)
|
Steve Regeling (Qld)
|
Craig Hodgson (SA)
|
1989
|
Newcastle Motordrome
|
Glenn Doyle (WA)
|
Stephen Davies (NSW)
|
Jamie Fagg (NT)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
1990
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Glenn Doyle (WA)
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Stephen Davies (NSW)
|
1991
|
Arunga Park Speedway
|
Craig Boyce (NSW)
|
Glenn Doyle (WA)
|
Glyn Taylor (WA)
|
1992
|
North Arm Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Shane Parker (SA)
|
Mark Carlson (Qld)
|
1993
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Jason Lyons (Vic)
|
Shane Bowes (SA)
|
1994
|
Olympic Park Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Jason Lyons (Vic)
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
1995
|
Gosford Speedway
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
Craig Boyce (NSW)
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
1996
|
Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Craig Boyce (NSW)
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
Tony Langdon (Qld)
|
1997
|
Brisbane Exhibition Ground
|
Craig Boyce (NSW)
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
Ryan Sullivan (SA)
|
1998
|
Riverview Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Jason Lyons (Vic)
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
1999
|
Olympic Park Speedway
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
Jason Lyons (Vic)
|
Nigel Sadler (SA)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
2000
|
Gosford Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Mark Lemon (Vic)
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
2001
|
Riverview Speedway
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Mick Poole (NSW)
|
2002
|
Wayville Showground
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
Ryan Sullivan (SA)
|
2003
|
Gosford Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
Craig Watson (NSW)
|
2004
|
Gold Coast Speedway Gosford Speedway Olympic Park Speedway
|
Ryan Sullivan (SA)
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
2005
|
Gosford Speedway Newcastle Showgrounds Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Jason Lyons (Vic)
|
Steve Johnston (WA)
|
2006
|
Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Todd Wiltshire (NSW)
|
Rory Schlein (SA)
|
2007
|
Newcastle Showgrounds Sydney Showground Olympic Park Speedway Gillman Speedway Borderline Speedway
|
Jason Crump (Vic)
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Steve Johnston (WA)
|
2008
|
Olympic Park Speedway Gillman Speedway Borderline Speedway Newcastle Showgrounds Sydney Showground
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Troy Batchelor (Qld)
|
Joe Screen ()
|
2009
|
Newcastle Showgrounds Olympic Park Speedway Gillman Speedway
|
Leigh Adams (Vic)
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Rory Schlein (SA)
|
Year
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Runner-up
|
3rd place
|
2010
|
Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway Newcastle Showgrounds
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Troy Batchelor (SA)
|
Darcy Ward (Qld)
|
2011
|
Loxford Park Speedway Gillman Speedway Broken Hill Speedway Olympic Park Speedway
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Darcy Ward (Qld)
|
Davey Watt (Qld)
|
2012
|
North Brisbane Speedway Loxford Park Speedway Gillman Speedway
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Davey Watt (Qld)
|
Cameron Woodward (Vic)
|
2013
|
Gillman Speedway Undera Park Speedway Loxford Park Speedway
|
Troy Batchelor (SA)
|
Dakota North (Vic)
|
Cameron Woodward (Vic)
|
2014
|
Loxford Park Speedway Undera Park Speedway Gillman Speedway
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
Jason Doyle (NSW)
|
Josh Grajczonek (Qld)
|
2015
|
Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway Undera Park Speedway Loxford Park Speedway
|
Jason Doyle (NSW)
|
Sam Masters (NSW)
|
Justin Sedgmen (Vic)
|
2016
|
Loxford Park Speedway Undera Park Speedway Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway
|
Brady Kurtz (NSW)
|
Sam Masters (NSW)
|
Max Fricke (Vic)
|
2017
|
Gillman Speedway Olympic Park Speedway Undera Park Speedway Loxford Park Speedway
|
Sam Masters (NSW)
|
Justin Sedgmen (Vic)
|
Davey Watt (Qld)
|
2018
|
Loxford Park Speedway Undera Park Speedway Olympic Park Speedway Gillman Speedway
|
Rohan Tungate (NSW)
|
Brady Kurtz (NSW)
|
Max Fricke (Vic)
|
2019
|
5 rounds
|
Max Fricke (Vic)
|
Rohan Tungate (NSW)
|
Chris Holder (NSW)
|
2020
|
5 rounds
|
Max Fricke (Vic)
|
Jack Holder (NSW)
|
Rohan Tungate (NSW)
|
2021
|
cancelled due to COVID-19
|
2022
|
Gillman Speedway
|
Max Fricke
|
Justin Sedgmen
|
Tate Zischke
|
2023
|
4 rounds
|
Jack Holder
|
Jason Doyle
|
Max Fricke
|