Football league
The Campeonato Carioca Série B1 is the football third level of the First Division annual competition among clubs in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Usually, the champion of the level is promoted in the next season to the Campeonato Carioca. It is under the authority of the FERJ or FFERJ (Football Federation of the State of Rio de Janeiro).
List of champions
Following is the list with all the champions of the third level of Rio de Janeiro and their different nomenclatures over the years.
Distrito Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Terceira Divisão
Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Terceira Divisão
Segunda Divisão
Divisão Intermediária
Módulo Especial
Terceira Divisão
Série C
Série B2
Série B1
Notes
Titles by team
Teams in bold are still active.
By city
City
|
Championships
|
Clubs
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
15
|
CFZ (2), Americano (RJ) (1), Anchieta (1), Bonsucesso (1), Ceres (1), Esperança (1), Estácio de Sá (1), Hellênico (1), Lucas (1), Metropolitano (1), Olaria (1), Palmeiras (1), Rio São Paulo (1), Vila Isabel (1)
|
Campos dos Goytacazes
|
3
|
Rio Branco (2), Goytacaz (1)
|
Macaé
|
3
|
Macaé (1), Serra Macaense (1), União Nacional (1)
|
São Gonçalo
|
3
|
São Gonçalo EC (2), Gonçalense (1)
|
Angra dos Reis
|
2
|
Angra dos Reis (2)
|
Duque de Caxias
|
2
|
Duque de Caxias (1), Nacional (1)
|
Niterói
|
2
|
Icarahy (1), Tio Sam (1)
|
Santo Antônio de Pádua
|
2
|
Paduano (2)
|
São João de Meriti
|
2
|
Audax (1), Tomazinho (1)
|
Saquarema
|
2
|
Boavista (1), Sampaio Corrêa (1)
|
Araruama
|
1
|
Araruama (1)
|
Arraial do Cabo
|
1
|
Apollo (1)
|
Barra Mansa
|
1
|
Siderantim (1)
|
Cardoso Moreira
|
1
|
Cardoso Moreira (1)
|
Casimiro de Abreu
|
1
|
Casimiro de Abreu (1)
|
Itaboraí
|
1
|
Itaboraí (1)
|
Itaperuna
|
1
|
Itaperuna (1)
|
Mesquita
|
1
|
Mesquita (1)
|
Nilópolis
|
1
|
Nova Cidade (1)
|
Nova Iguaçu
|
1
|
Nova Iguaçu (1)
|
Quissamã
|
1
|
Quissamã (1)
|
Resende
|
1
|
Pérolas Negras (1)
|
Rio das Ostras
|
1
|
Rio das Ostras (1)
|
São João da Barra
|
1
|
São João da Barra (1)
|
Três Rios
|
1
|
América (TR) (1)
|
See also
|
---|
|
Men's |
---|
National teams | |
---|
League system | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Youth competitions | |
---|
State competitions | Championships (List) |
- Acre (
2)
- Alagoas (2)
- Amapá (
2)
- Amazonas (2)
- Bahia (2, 3)
- Ceará (2, 3)
- Distrito Federal (2,
3)
- Espírito Santo (2)
- Goiás (2, 3)
- Maranhão (2)
- Mato Grosso (2)
- Mato Grosso do Sul (2,
3)
- Minas Gerais (2, 3)
- Pará (2, 3)
- Paraíba (2, 3)
- Paraná (2, 3)
- Pernambuco (2,
3)
- Piauí (2)
- Rio de Janeiro (2, 3, 4, 5)
- Rio Grande do Norte (2)
- Rio Grande do Sul (2, 3)
- Rondônia (2)
- Roraima
- Santa Catarina (2, 3)
- São Paulo (2, 3, 4, 5,
6)
- Sergipe (2)
- Tocantins (2)
|
---|
Cups | |
---|
Other | |
---|
|
---|
Defunct competitions | |
---|
|
|
|
|
---|
National teams | |
---|
League system | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Youth competitions | |
---|
State championships | |
---|
Defunct competitions | |
---|
|
|
|
|