Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic

The Chamber of Deputies (Spanish: Cámara de Diputados) is the Lower house of the Congress which, along with the Senate, composes the legislature of the Dominican Republic.

Chamber of Deputies

Cámara de Diputados
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
Founded1844
New session started
16 August 2020 (2020-08-16)
Leadership
Alfredo Pacheco, PRM
since 16 August 2020
Vice President of the Chamber of Deputies
Olfanny Méndez, PRM
since 16 August 2020
Majority Leader
Julito Fulcar Encarnación, PRM
since 16 August 2020
Minority Leader
Gustavo Sánchez, PLD
since 16 August 2020
Structure
Seats190 deputies
Political groups
PRM and allies (100)
88 PRM
2 PHD
2 APD
1 PRSD
1 BIS
1 PCR
3 FA
2 DxC

Opposition: (92)

61 PLD
18 FP
5 PRSC
3 PRD
1 PLR
1 OD
1 PQDC
Length of term
4 years
Elections
Closed list proportional representation,
D'Hondt method
Last election
5 July 2020
Next election
19 May 2024
Meeting place
Congress Building
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Website
www.camaradediputados.gob.do

The composition and powers of the House are established by Constitution of the Dominican Republic. The Chamber is composed of deputies who are divided in 178 by province, five nationally, and seven overseas.

The Chamber is charged with the passage of national legislation, known as laws, which, after concurrence by the Senate, are sent to the President of the Dominican Republic for consideration. In addition to this basic power, the Chamber has certain exclusive powers of which include the power to initiate all laws related to revenue, the Impeachment of officers elected by popular vote, the Senate or the National Council of the Magistracy who are sent to trial the Senate.

The lower chamber was called Tribunado 1844–1854, then Chamber of Representatives 1854–1878, and Chamber of Deputies since 1878.

Composition (2020–2024)

On 5 July 2020, 190 deputies were elected, including 178 by provincial districts, five by national at-large voting, and seven by Overseas Deputies. This list contains the changes that occurred after the election until 1 July 2021.

Deputy Party Electoral List Province Constituency
JOSÉ HORACIO
RODRÍGUEZ GRULLÓN
OD ALPAÍS Distrito Nacional 1
OMAR LEONEL
FERNÁNDEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
FP PRSC Distrito Nacional 1
SANDRA HERMINIA
ABINADER SUERO DE PRIETO
PLD PLD Distrito Nacional 1
ISABEL JACQUELINE
ORTIZ FLORES
PLD PLD Distrito Nacional 1
ORLANDO SALVADOR
JORGE VILLEGAS
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 1
ELIAZER
MATOS FÉLIZ
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 1
LOURDES JOSEFINA
AYBAR DIONISIO
FP PLD Distrito Nacional 2
RAFAEL TOBÍAS
CRESPO PÉREZ
FP PLD Distrito Nacional 2
RAFAEL ANÍBAL
DÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 2
JESÚS BIENVENIDO
OGANDO GIL
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 2
ALFREDO
PACHECO OSORIA
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 2
YUDERKA YVELISSE
DE LA ROSA GUERRERO
FP PRSC Distrito Nacional 3
MANUEL ELPIDIO
BÁEZ MEJÍA
PLD PLD Distrito Nacional 3
GUSTAVO ANTONIO
SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA
PLD PLD Distrito Nacional 3
CARLOS
SÁNCHEZ QUEZADA
PLD PLD Distrito Nacional 3
RAMÓN ANTONIO
BUENO PATIÑO
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 3
JOSÉ MIGUEL
CABRERA
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 3
SERGIO
MOYA DE LA CRUZ
PRM PRM Distrito Nacional 3
JULIO ALBERTO
BRITO PEÑA
PLD PLD Azua -
LUIS ANTONIO
VARGAS RAMÍREZ
PLD PLD Azua -
BRENDA MERCEDES
OGANDO CAMPOS
PRM PRM Azua -
CARLOS ALBERTO
RAMÍREZ FILPO
PRM PRM Azua -
RAFAEL
CUEVAS JIMÉNEZ
PLD PLD Bahoruco -
OLFANNY YUVERKA
MÉNDEZ MATOS
PRSD PRM Bahoruco -
MANUEL MIGUEL
FLORIÁN TERRERO
PHD PHD Barahona -
RUDY MARÍA
MÉNDEZ
PLD PLD Barahona -
MOISÉS
AYALA PÉREZ
PRM PHD Barahona -
SONIA
AGÜERO MORALES
PLD PLD Dajabón -
DARÍO DE JESÚS
ZAPATA ESTÉVEZ
PRM PRM Dajabón -
YENRRY MANUEL
ACOSTA OVALLE
PLD PLD Duarte -
LUPE
NÚÑEZ ROSARIO
PLD PLD Duarte -
NICOLÁS
HIDALGO ALMÁNZAR
PRM PRM Duarte -
JOSÉ LUIS
RODRÍGUEZ HICIANO
PRM PRM Duarte -
DORINA YAJAIRA
RODRÍGUEZ SALAZAR
PRM PRM Duarte -
GERARDO ALFREDO
CASANOVA JIMÉNEZ
PLD PLD El Seibo -
FAUSTINA
GUERRERO CABRERA
PRM PRM El Seibo -
JUAN ALBERTO
AQUINO MONTERO
PLD PLD Elías Piña -
ISRAEL PORFIRIO BIENVENIDO
MAÑÓN ALCÁNTARA
PRM PRM Elías Piña -
CARLOS MARÍA
GARCÍA GÓMEZ
FP PLD Espaillat -
CARLOS ALBERTO
AMARANTE GARCÍA
PLD PLD Espaillat -
JOSÉ MIGUEL
FERREIRAS TORRES
PRM PRM Espaillat -
JEFRY JOSÉ
GRULLÓN LUGO
PRM PRM Espaillat -
SAURY ANTONIO
MOTA RAMÍREZ
PRD PRD Hato Mayor -
SANTIAGO
VILORIO LIZARDO
PRM PRM Hato Mayor -
CHARLENE
CANAÁN CABRERA
FP PLD Hermanas Mirabal -
FÉLIX SANTIAGO
HICIANO ALMÁNZAR
PRM PRM Hermanas Mirabal -
GADDIS ENRIQUE
CORPORÁN SEGURA
PLD PPC Independencia -
LLANELIS
MATOS CUEVAS
PRM PRM Independencia -
FRANCISCO ANTONIO
SOLIMÁN RIJO
APD APD La Altagracia -
FRANCISCO RODOLFO
VILLEGAS PÉREZ
APD APD La Altagracia -
HAMLET AMADO
SÁNCHEZ MELO
FP PLD La Altagracia -
JUAN JULIO
CAMPOS VENTURA
PLD PLD La Altagracia -
AIDA NILSA
LÓPEZ REYNA DE CEBALLOS
PLR PLR La Altagracia -
EDUARD ALEXIS
ESPIRITUSANTO CASTILLO
FP BIS La Romana -
PLUTARCO
PÉREZ
PLD PLD La Romana -
EUGENIO
CEDEÑO ARECHE
PRM PRM La Romana -
PEDRO TOMÁS
BOTELLO SOLIMÁN
PRSC PRSC La Romana -
ROSA AMALIA
PILARTE LÓPEZ
DxC PRM La Vega 1
ÁNGEL TEÓFILO
ESTÉVEZ ESTÉVEZ
PLD PLD La Vega 1
JOSÉ RAFAEL
HERNÁNDEZ PORTES
PLD PLD La Vega 1
AGUSTÍN
BURGOS TEJADA
PRM PRM La Vega 1
JOSÉ DAVID
PÉREZ REYES
PRM PRM La Vega 1
CARLOS MÁXIMO
MEJÍA ABREU
PLD PLD La Vega 2
ROGELIO ALFONSO
GENAO LANZA
PRSC PRM La Vega 2
PRISCILA CELVIA
D’OLEO AGÜERO
PLD PLD María Trinidad Sánchez -
JORGE HUGO
CAVOLI BALBUENA
PRM PRM María Trinidad Sánchez -
NAPOLEÓN
LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM María Trinidad Sánchez -
MARÍA MERCEDES
FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ
PLD PLD Monseñor Nouel -
ORLANDO ANTONIO
MARTÍNEZ PEÑA
PRM PRM Monseñor Nouel -
NOLBERTO
ORTIZ DE LA CRUZ
PRM PRM Monseñor Nouel -
RAFAEL ANTONIO
ABEL LORA
PLD PLD Monte Cristi -
ROSENDY JOEL
POLANCO POLANCO
PRM PRM Monte Cristi -
JUAN
SUAZO MARTE
PLD PLD Monte Plata -
PEDRO ANTONIO
TINEO NÚÑEZ
PRM PRM Monte Plata -
ROMÁN DE JESÚS
VARGAS
PRM PRM Monte Plata -
HÉCTOR DARÍO
FÉLIZ FÉLIZ
PRD PRD Pedernales -
EDIRDA YOALIS
DE OLEO PEÑA
PRM PRM Pedernales -
ANA MERCEDES
RODRÍGUEZ DE AGUASVIVAS
PLD PLD Peravia -
LUIS
ALCIDES BÁEZ
PRM PRM Peravia -
JULITO
FULCAR ENCARNACIÓN
PRM PRM Peravia -
IVANNIA
RIVERA NÚÑEZ
FP PLD Puerto Plata 1
FÉLIX ANTONIO
CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ
PLD PLD Puerto Plata 1
JULIO EMÍL
DURÁN RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 1
JHONNY DE JESÚS
MEDINA SANTOS
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 1
RAMÓN ALBERTO
DORREJO CALVO
PLD PLD Puerto Plata 2
JUAN AGUSTÍN
MEDINA SANTOS
PRM PRM Puerto Plata 2
DANNY RAFAEL
GUZMÁN ROSARIO
PLD PLD Samaná -
RAMÓN ANÍBAL
OLEA MEJÍA
PRM PRM Samaná -
YDENIA
DOÑÉ TIBURCIO
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 1
EDDY OSCAR
MONTÁS GUERRERO
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 1
DIONISIO
DE LA ROSA RODRÍGUEZ
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 1
GUSTAVO
LARA SALAZAR
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 1
MANUEL ANTONIO
DÍAZ SANTOS
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 2
FRANCISCO JAVIER
PAULINO
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 2
OTONIEL
TEJEDA MARTÍNEZ
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 2
TULIO
JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
PLD PLD San Cristóbal 3
FRANK JUNIOR
GUERRERO MATEO
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 3
MARGARITA
TEJEDA DE LA ROSA
PRM PRM San Cristóbal 3
JOSEFA ALTAGRACIA
MEJÍA MACEA
FP PLD San José de Ocoa -
ALTAGRACIA YARELYS
ENCARNACIÓN GERÓNIMO
PRM PRM San José de Ocoa -
NIDIO
ENCARNACIÓN SANTIAGO
FA FA San Juan -
FRANKLIN
RAMÍREZ DE LOS SANTOS
FA FA San Juan -
MÉLIDO
MERCEDES CASTILLO
FP PLD San Juan -
FABIANA
TAPIA VALENZUELA
PLD PLD San Juan -
PEDRO CÉSAR
MOTA PACHECO
PLD PLD San Pedro de Macorís -
FIOR DALIZA
PEGUERO VARELA
PRD PRD San Pedro de Macorís -
LUIS
GÓMEZ BENZO
PRM PRM San Pedro de Macorís -
CARLIXTA CAROLINA
PAULA DE LA CRUZ
PRM PRM San Pedro de Macorís -
RAFAELA
ALBURQUERQUE DE GONZÁLEZ
PRSC PLD San Pedro de Macorís -
VERÓNICA MARÍA
CONTRERAS DE JESÚS
PLD PLD Sánchez Ramírez -
GERALDO ANTONIO
CONCEPCIÓN VARGAS
PRM PRM Sánchez Ramírez -
SADOKY
DUARTE SUÁREZ
PRM PRM Sánchez Ramírez -
MATEO EVANGELISTA
ESPAILLAT TAVÁREZ
DxC PRM Santiago 1
RAMÓN MAYOBANEX
MARTÍNEZ DURÁN
PLD PLD Santiago 1
HÉCTOR BIENVENIDO
RAMÍREZ BIDÓ
PLD PLD Santiago 1
VÍCTOR VALDEMAR
SUÁREZ DÍAZ
PLD PLD Santiago 1
LEONARDO ALFONSO
AGUILERA QUIJANO
PRM PRM Santiago 1
GREGORIO
DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
PRM PRM Santiago 1
MIGUEL ANDRÉS
GUTIÉRREZ DÍAZ
PRM PRM Santiago 1
MÁXIMO
CASTRO
PRSC PRSC Santiago 1
ROSA HILDA
GENAO DÍAZ
PLD PLD Santiago 2
JOSÉ BENEDICTO
HERNÁNDEZ TEJADA
PLD PLD Santiago 2
FRANCISCO ALBERTO
DÍAZ GARCÍA
PRM PRM Santiago 2
BRAULIO DE JESÚS
ESPINAL TAVÁREZ
PRSC PRSC Santiago 2
FÉLIX MICHELL
RODRÍGUEZ MOREL
FP PLD Santiago 3
VÍCTOR MANUEL
FADUL LANTIGUA
PLD PLD Santiago 3
MAGDA ALINA ALTAGRACIA
RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA
PLD PLD Santiago 3
LUIS RENÉ
FERNÁNDEZ TAVÁREZ
PRM PRM Santiago 3
NELSON RAFAEL
MARMOLEJOS GIL
PRM PRM Santiago 3
NELSA SHORAYA
SUÁREZ ARIZA
PRM PRM Santiago 3
ESTEBAN ANTONIO
CRUZ
PLD PLD Santiago Rodríguez -
NICOLÁS TOLENTINO
LÓPEZ MERCADO
PRM PRM Santiago Rodríguez -
YCELMARY
BRITO O’NEAL
FP FP Santo Domingo 1
JUAN CARLOS
ECHAVARRÍA MILANÉ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
LUIS MANUEL
HENRÍQUEZ BEATO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 1
GILBERTO ANTONIO
BALBUENA ARIAS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 1
ANA ADALGIZA
DEL CARMEN ABREU POLANCO
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 1
AMADO ANTONIO
DÍAZ JIMÉNEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 1
RAFAEL AUGUSTO
CASTILLO CASADO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 2
BOLÍVAR ERNESTO
VALERA ARIZA
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 2
CARLOS HIGINIO
DE JESÚS VERAS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 2
JOSÉ FRANCISCO A. A.
SANTANA SURIEL
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 2
HERIBERTO
ARACENA MONTILLA
FP FP Santo Domingo 3
JUAN JOSÉ
ROJAS FRANCO
PHD PRM Santo Domingo 3
YSABEL
DE LA CRUZ JAVIER
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
CARLOS JOSÉ
GIL RODRÍGUEZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
EDUARDO
HIDALGO ABREU
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
FRANKLIN
MARTÍNEZ
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 3
PEDRO JULIO
ALCÁNTARA
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
ALEXIS ISAAC
JIMÉNEZ GONZÁLEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
JOSÉ MOISÉS
ORTIZ LÓPEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
DULCE MERCEDES
QUIÑONES
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 3
MARÍA ELISA
SUÁREZ ALCALÁ
PRM PLD Santo Domingo 3
MIGUEL ALBERTO
BOGAERT MARRA
BIS FP Santo Domingo 4
AQUILINO
SERRATA UCETA
FP PLD Santo Domingo 4
ANA MARÍA
PEÑA RAPOSO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 4
IGNACIO
ARACENA
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 4
ELÍAS
BÁEZ DE LOS SANTOS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 4
EDUVIGES MARÍA
BAUTISTA GOMERA
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 4
LUIS RAFAEL
SÁNCHEZ ROSARIO
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 4
DOMINGO EUSEBIO
DE LEÓN MASCARO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
JESÚS
MARTÍNEZ ALBERTY
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
GETRUDE
RAMÍREZ CABRAL
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 5
ALEXÁNDER JAVIER
CUEVAS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 5
CÉSAR SANTIAGO
RUTINEL DOMÍNGUEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 5
JESÚS MANUEL
SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 5
RUBÉN DARÍO
MALDONADO DÍAZ
FP FP Santo Domingo 6
ENRIQUETA
ROJAS JAVIER
FP PLD Santo Domingo 6
EMMANUEL
MORALES PAULINO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
SÓCRATES
PÉREZ LORENZO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
DAMARYS
VÁSQUEZ CASTILLO
PLD PLD Santo Domingo 6
BETTY
GERÓNIMO SANTANA
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 6
MELVIN ALEXIS
LARA MELO
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 6
DIÓMEDES OMAR
ROJAS
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 6
LUCRECIA
SANTANA LEYBA
PRM PRM Santo Domingo 6
DOLORES EMILIA
FERMÍN BELTRÁN DE DURÁN
PLD PLD Valverde -
JOSÉ FRANCISCO
LÓPEZ CHÁVEZ
PRM PRM Valverde -
GUSTAVO ADOLFO
RODRÍGUEZ ESPINA
PRM PRM Valverde -
KENIA FELICIA
BIDÓ PARRA DE DELL’AQUILA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 1 1
SERVIA AUGUSTA
FAMILIA ECHABARRÍA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 1 1
NORBERTO
RODRÍGUEZ VÁSQUEZ
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 1 1
RAMÓN MARÍA
CEBALLO MARTES
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 2 2
ADELIS DE JESÚS
OLIVARES ORTEGA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 2 2
LILY GERMANIA
FLORENTINO ROSARIO
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 3 3
JULIO CÉSAR
LÓPEZ PEÑA
PRM PRM Overseas Deputy, Electoral District 3 3
PEDRO ANTONIO
MARTÍNEZ MORONTA
ALPAÍS PRM At-large -
JUAN DIONICIO
RODRÍGUEZ RESTITUYO
FA PHD At-large -
MIGUEL ÁNGEL
DE LOS SANTOS FIGUEROA
PCR PCR At-large -
RADHAMÉS
CAMACHO CUEVAS
PLD PLD At-large -
ELÍAS
WESSIN CHÁVEZ
PQDC PRSC At-large -

Party strengths in the Chamber of Deputies

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative periods by Electoral List (this list excludes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies for the elections before 2016)

Party 1998 2002 2006 2010 2016 2020
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) 83 74 60 73 0 3
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) 49 41 96 102 127 75
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM) 47 90
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) 17 35 22 3 13 6
Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS) 0 0 0 0 1 1
Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC) 0 0 0 0 1 0
Country Alliance (ALPAÍS) 1 2
People's Force (FP) 4
Broad Front (FA) 3
Alliance for Democracy (APD) 2
Revolutionary Social Democratic Party (PRSD) 0
Christian People's Party (PPC) 1
Liberal Reformist Party (PLR) 1
Civic Renovation Party (PCR) 1
Dominican Humanist Party (PHD) 1
Total 149 150 178 178 190 190

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative period (2020–2024) by individual party (this list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party Seats
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM) 86
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) 66
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) 5
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) 3
Broad Front (FA) 3
People's Force (FP) 15
Country Alliance (ALPAIS) 2
Alliance for Democracy (APD) 2
Social Democratic Institutional Bloc (BIS) 1
Dominicans for Change (DXC) 2
Civic Renovation Party (PCR) 1
Dominican Humanist Party (PHD) 1
Liberal Reformist Party (PLR) 1
Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC) 1
Revolutionary Social Democratic Party (PRSD) 1
Total 190

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the legislative period 2016–2020 by individual party (this list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party Seats
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) 106
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM) 43
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) 17
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) 16
Liberal Reformist Party (PLR) 3
Country Alliance (ALPAIS) 1
Broad Front (FA) 1
Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA) 1
Christian People's Party (PPC) 1
Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC) 1
Total 190

The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the legislative period 2010–2016 by individual party (this list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)

Party Seats
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) 96
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) 77
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) 11
National Progressive Force (FNP) 1
Christian People's Party (PPC) 1
Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA) 1*
Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS) 1
Movement for Independence, Unity and Change (MIUCA) 1
Alliance for Democracy (APD) 1
Total 190
  • In 2010, the deputy Virgilio Meran Valenzuela win his seat like a member of MODA, but due to personal political changes, the web page of the Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic, list him like a PRD deputy. Moreover, the page not list MODA as a political party with some legislative representative.

See also


This page was last updated at 2024-02-26 17:17 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari