Copa ES
Organising body | FES |
---|---|
Founded | 2003 |
Region | Espírito Santo, Brazil |
Qualifier for | Copa do Brasil Copa Verde |
Related competitions | Campeonato Capixaba |
Current champions | Serra (1st title) |
Most successful club(s) | Real Noroeste and Vitória (4 titles each) |
Website | Official website |
The Copa ES, also known as Copa Espírito Santo (English: Espírito Santo Cup), is a Brazilian competition contested in the second semester of the year by Espírito Santo state teams, to determine a spot in the following year's Copa do Brasil and Copa Verde.
Participants
Following is the list with all the clubs who disputes the Copa ES by year.
2022 season
List of champions
Season | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|
2003 | Estrela do Norte (1) | Rio Branco |
2004 | Estrela do Norte (2) | Vitória |
2005 | Estrela do Norte (3) | Jaguaré |
2006 | Vilavelhense (1) | Estrela do Norte |
2007 | Jaguaré (1) | Vilavelhense |
2008 | Desportiva (1) | Rio Branco |
2009 | Vitória (1) | Rio Branco |
2010 | Vitória (2) | Real Noroeste |
2011 | Real Noroeste (1) | Desportiva |
2012 | Desportiva (2) | Rio Branco |
2013 | Real Noroeste (2) | Cachoeiro |
2014 | Real Noroeste (3) | Cachoeiro |
2015 | Espírito Santo FC (1) | Real Noroeste |
2016 | Rio Branco (1) | Espírito Santo FC |
2017 | Atlético Itapemirim (1) | Espírito Santo FC |
2018 | Vitória (3) | Atlético Itapemirim |
2019 | Real Noroeste (4) | Vitória |
2020 | Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil. | |
2021 | Nova Venécia (1) | Aster |
2022 | Vitória (4) | Rio Branco |
2023 | Serra (1) | Rio Branco |
Titles by team
Teams in bold still active.
Rank | Club | Winners | Winning years |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Noroeste | 4 | 2011, 2013, 2014, 2019 |
Vitória | 2009, 2010, 2018, 2022 | ||
3 | Estrela do Norte | 3 | 2003, 2004, 2005 |
4 | Desportiva | 2 | 2008, 2012 |
5 | Atlético Itapemirim | 1 | 2017 |
Espírito Santo FC | 2015 | ||
Jaguaré | 2007 | ||
Nova Venécia | 2021 | ||
Rio Branco | 2016 | ||
Serra | 2023 | ||
Vilavelhense | 2006 |
By city
City | Championships | Clubs |
---|---|---|
Vitória | 5 | Vitória (4), Rio Branco (1) |
Águia Branca | 4 | Real Noroeste (4) |
Cachoeiro de Itapemirim | 3 | Estrela do Norte (3) |
Cariacica | 2 | Desportiva (2) |
Anchieta | 1 | Espírito Santo FC (1) |
Itapemirim | 1 | Atlético Itapemirim (1) |
Jaguaré | 1 | Jaguaré (1) |
Nova Venécia | 1 | Nova Venécia (1) |
Serra | 1 | Serra (1) |
Vila Velha | 1 | Vilavelhense (1) |
Category: