Delegations of Tunisia
Africa portal Politics portal |
The delegations of Tunisia (mutamadiyah, plural mutamadiyat) are the second level administrative divisions of Tunisia between the governorates and the sectors (imadats). As of 2006[update] there were 24 governorates which were divided into 264 delegations and further divided into 2073 sectors. The delegations are listed below, organized by governorate.
Ariana
Delegations of Ariana:
Beja
Delegations of Beja:
Ben Arous
Delegations of Ben Arous:
- Ben Arous
- Bou Mhel el-Bassatine
- El Mourouj
- Ezzahra
- Fouchana
- Hammam Chott
- Hammam Lif
- Mohamedia
- Medina Jedida
- Megrine
- Mornag
- Rades
Bizerte
Delegations of Bizerte:
- Bizerte
- Djoumime
- El Alia
- Ghar El Melh
- Ghezala
- Mateur
- Menzel Bourguiba
- Menzel Jemil
- Ras Jebel
- Sejenane
- Tinja
- Utica
- Zarzouna
Gabès
Delegations of Gabès:
Gafsa
Delegations of Gafsa:
Jendouba
Delegations of Jendouba:
Kairouan
Delegations of Kairouan:
Kasserine
Delegations of Kasserine:
- Ayoun
- Ezzouhour
- Feriana
- Foussana
- Hassi El Ferid
- Hidra
- Jedeliane
- Kasserine
- Magel Bel Abbes
- Sbeitla
- Sbiba
- Thala
Kebili
Delegations of Kebili:
- Douz North
- Douz South
- Faouar
- Kebili North
- Kebili South
- Souk El Ahed
Kef
Delegations of Kef:
- Dahmani
- Es Sers
- Jerissa
- Kalaa Khasbat
- Kalaat Senane
- Kef East
- Kef West
- Ksour
- Nebeur
- Sakiet Sidi Youssef
- Tajerouine
Mahdia
Delegations of Mahdia:
- Boumerdes
- Chebba
- Chorbane
- El Djem
- Hbira
- Ksour Essef
- Mahdia
- Melloulech
- Ouled Chamekh
- Sidi Alouane
- Souassi
Manouba
Delegations of Manouba:
- Borj El Amri
- Douar Hicher
- El Battan
- Jedaida
- Manouba
- Mornaguia
- Oued Ellil
- Tebourba
Medenine
Delegations of Medenine:
- Ben Gardane
- Beni Khedache
- Djerba Ajim
- Djerba Midoun
- Djerba Houmt Souk
- Medenine North
- Medenine South
- Sidi Makhlouf
- Zarzis
Monastir
Delegations of Monastir:
- Bekalta
- Bembla
- Beni Hassen
- Jammel
- Ksar Hellal
- Ksibet El Mediouni
- Moknine
- Monastir
- Ouerdanine
- Sahline
- Sayada-Lamta-Bou Hjar
- Teboulba
- Zeramdine
Nabeul
Delegations of Nabeul:
- Beni Khalled
- Beni Khiar
- Bou Argoub
- Dar Chaabane El Fehri
- El Mida
- Grombalia
- Hammam Ghezaz
- Hammamet
- Haouaria
- Kelibia
- Korba
- Menzel Bouzelfa
- Menzel Temime
- Nabeul
- Soliman
- Takelsa
Sfax
Delegations of Sfax:
- Agareb
- Bir Ali Ben Khelifa
- El Amra
- El Ghraiba
- Hencha
- Jebeniana
- Kerkennah
- Mahres
- Menzel Chaker
- Sakiet Eddaier
- Sakiet Ezzit
- Sfax Medina
- Sfax West
- Sfax South
- Skhira
- Thyna
Sidi Bouzid
Delegations of Sidi Bouzid:
- Bir El Hfay
- Jelma
- Mazzouna
- Meknassi
- Menzel Bouzaiene
- Ouled Haffouz
- Regueb
- Sabalat Ouled Asker
- Sidi Ali Ben Aoun
- Sidi Bouzid East
- Sidi Bouzid West
- Souk Jedid
Siliana
Delegations of Siliana:
- Bargou
- Bouarada
- El Aroussa
- El Krib
- Gaafour
- Kesra
- Makthar
- Rouhia
- Sidi Bourouis
- Siliana North
- Siliana South
Sousse
Delegations of Sousse:
- Akouda
- Bouficha
- Enfidha
- Hammam Sousse
- Hergla
- Kalaa Kebira
- Kalaa Sghira
- Kondar
- M'Saken
- Sidi Bou Ali
- Sidi El Heni
- Sousse Jaouhara
- Sousse Medina
- Sousse Riadh
- Sousse Sidi Abdelhamid
- Zaouiet Ksibet Thrayet
Tataouine
Delegations of Tataouine:
Tozeur
Delegations of Tozeur:
Tunis
Delegations of Tunis:
- Bab Bhar
- Bab Souika
- Carthage
- Cité El Khadra
- Djebel Djelloud
- El-Haraïria
- El Kabaria
- El Menzah
- El Omrane
- El Omrane Supérieur
- El Ouardia
- Ettahrir
- Ezzouhour
- La Goulette
- La Marsa
- Le Bardo
- Le Kram
- Medina
- Sidi El Béchir
- Sidi Hassine
- Sijoumi
Zaghouan
Delegations of Zaghouan:
- Bir Mchergua
- Fahs
- Nadhour
- Saouaf
- Zaghouan
- Zriba
The delegations are further subdivided into municipalities (shaykhats).