American sprinter
Earl Young
Young at the 1960 Olympics |
|
Full name | Earl Verdelle Young |
---|
Born | (1941-02-14) February 14, 1941 (age 82) San Fernando, California, U.S. |
---|
Height | 6 ft 3 in (1.90 m) |
---|
Weight | 174 lb (79 kg) |
---|
|
Sport | Athletics |
---|
Event(s) | 100 m, 400 m |
---|
Club | ACU Wildcats, Abilene |
---|
|
Personal best(s) | 100 m – 10.5 (1960) 220 yd – 20.9 (1960) 400 m – 45.7 (1960) |
---|
|
Earl Verdelle Young (born February 14, 1941) is a retired American sprinter. He competed at the 1960 Olympics and won a gold medal in the 4 × 400 m relay setting a new world record at 3.02.2. He finished sixth in 400 m, in a time of 45.9 s that matched the former Olympic Record. At the 1963 Pan American Games, Young won gold medals in both 4 × 100 m and 4 × 400 m relays.
He was Inducted into the Texas Track and Field Coaches Hall of Fame, Class of 2015.
|
---|
Medley | |
---|
4 × 400 m |
- 1912: Mel Sheppard, Edward Lindberg, Ted Meredith, Charles Reidpath (USA)
- 1920: Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay, John Ainsworth-Davis, Guy Butler (GBR)
- 1924: Commodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich, Oliver Macdonald, William Stevenson (USA)
- 1928: George Baird, Emerson Spencer, Fred Alderman, Ray Barbuti (USA)
- 1932: Ivan Fuqua, Ed Ablowich, Karl Warner, Bill Carr (USA)
- 1936: Freddie Wolff, Godfrey Rampling, Bill Roberts, Godfrey Brown (GBR)
- 1948: Arthur Harnden, Cliff Bourland, Roy Cochran, Mal Whitfield (USA)
- 1952: Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb McKenley, George Rhoden (JAM)
- 1956: Charles Jenkins Sr., Lou Jones, Jesse Mashburn, Tom Courtney (USA)
- 1960: Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis, Otis Davis (USA)
- 1964: Ollan Cassell, Mike Larrabee, Ulis Williams, Henry Carr (USA)
- 1968: Vincent Matthews, Ron Freeman, Larry James, Lee Evans (USA)
- 1972: Charles Asati, Munyoro Nyamau, Robert Ouko, Julius Sang (KEN)
- 1976: Herman Frazier, Benny Brown, Fred Newhouse, Maxie Parks (USA)
- 1980: Remigijus Valiulis, Mikhail Linge, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Viktor Markin (URS)
- 1984: Sunder Nix, Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay (USA)
- 1988: Danny Everett, Steve Lewis, Kevin Robinzine, Butch Reynolds, Antonio McKay, Andrew Valmon (USA)
- 1992: Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis, Darnell Hall, Charles Jenkins Jr. (USA)
- 1996: LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, Anthuan Maybank, Jason Rouser (USA)
- 2000: Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong, Nduka Awazie, Fidelis Gadzama (NGR)
- 2004: Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Andrew Rock, Kelly Willie (USA)
- 2008: LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, Reggie Witherspoon (USA)
- 2012: Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller (BAH)
- 2016: Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt, Kyle Clemons, David Verburg (USA)
- 2020: Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, Rai Benjamin, Trevor Stewart, Randolph Ross, Vernon Norwood (USA)
|
---|
|
---|
- 1951: D. Campbell, A. Bragg, D. Attlesey, J. Voight (USA)
- 1955: R. Richard, W. Williams, C. Thomas, J. Bennett (USA)
- 1959: R. Norton, R. Poynter, B. Woodhouse, H. Jones (USA)
- 1963: E. Young, O. Cassell, B. Johnson, I. Murchison (USA)
- 1967: J. Bright, R. Copeland, W. Turner, E. McCullouch (USA)
- 1971: A. Daley, D. Quarrie, C. Lawson, L. Miller (JAM)
- 1975: B. Collins, C. Edwards, L. Brown, D. Merrick (USA)
- 1979: H. Glance, M. Roberson, C. Wiley, S. Riddick (USA)
- 1983: B. Jackson, K. Robinson, E. Quow, S. Graddy (USA)
- 1987: C. Lewis, L. McNeill, L. McRae, H. Glance (USA)
- 1991: L. Peñalver, F. Stevens, J. Aguilera, J. Lamela (CUB)
- 1995: J. Isasi, J. Aguilera, J. Lamela, A. García-Baró (CUB)
- 1999: E. Luciano, R. Oliveira, A. Domingos, C. Quirino (BRA)
- 2003: V. Lenilson, E. Luciano, A. Domingos, C. Quirino (BRA)
- 2007: V. Lenilson, R. Ribeiro, B. Moraes Jr., S. Viana (BRA)
- 2011: A. Feitosa, S. Viana, N. André, B. Lins (BRA)
- 2015: BJ Lee, W. Spearmon, K. Williams, R. McClain (USA)
- 2019: R. Nascimento, J. Vides, D. Silva, P. Oliveira (BRA)
- 2023: R. Nascimento, F. Bardi, E. Cardoso, R. Correa (BRA)
|
|
---|
- 1951: B. Brown, M. Whitfield, J. Voight, H. Maiocco (USA)
- 1955: J. Mashburn, L. Spurrier, J. Lea, L. Jones (USA)
- 1959: Mel Spence, G. Kerr, Mal Spence, B. Ince (BWI)
- 1963: O. Cassell, J. Johnson, R. Edmunds, E. Young (USA)
- 1967: V. Matthews, E. Taylor, E. Stinson, L. Evans (USA)
- 1971: J. Smith, D. Alexander, F. Newhouse, T. Turner (USA)
- 1975: H. Frazier, R. Taylor, M. Peoples, R. Ray (USA)
- 1979: T. Darden, M. Peoples, H. Frazier, J. Walker (USA)
- 1983: A. Babers, M. Bradley, J. Rolle, E. Carey (USA)
- 1987: R. Pierre, K. Robinzine, R. Haley, M. Rowe (USA)
- 1991: H. Herrera, A. Pavó, J. Valentín, L. Martínez (CUB)
- 1995: J. Crusellas, N. Téllez, O. Mena, I. García (CUB)
- 1999: D. Clarke, M. McDonald, D. McFarlane, G. Haughton (JAM)
- 2003: D. Clarke, L. Spence, S. Ayre, M. Campbell (JAM)
- 2007: A. Williams, A. Moncur, M. Mathieu, C. Brown (BAH)
- 2011: N. Ruíz, R. Acea, O. Cisneros, W. Collazo (CUB)
- 2015: R. Quow, J. Solomon, E. Mayers, M. Cedenio (TTO)
- 2019: J. Perlaza, D. Palomeque, J. Solís, A. Zambrano (COL)
- 2023: L. Carvalho, M. Lima, D. Hernandes, L. Vilar (BRA)
|
|
---|
Men's track and road athletes | | |
---|
Men's field athletes | |
---|
Women's track athletes | |
---|
Women's field athletes | |
---|
Coaches | |
---|