Electoral district of Burnett
Burnett Queensland—Legislative Assembly | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map of the electoral district of Burnett, 2017 | |||||||||||||||
State | Queensland | ||||||||||||||
MP | Stephen Bennett | ||||||||||||||
Party | Liberal National | ||||||||||||||
Namesake | Burnett River | ||||||||||||||
Electors | 33,378 (2017) | ||||||||||||||
Area | 25,527 km2 (9,856.0 sq mi) | ||||||||||||||
Coordinates | 24°37′S 152°2′E / 24.617°S 152.033°ECoordinates: 24°37′S 152°2′E / 24.617°S 152.033°E | ||||||||||||||
|
Burnett is an electoral division of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland in central Queensland, Australia.
It covers most of the coastal region south of Gladstone, as well as coastal and inland regions completely surrounding the district of Bundaberg. Towns within its boundaries include Miriam Vale, Agnes Water, Rosedale, Bargara, Woodgate and Childers. The Burnett River flows through the electoral district, hence its name.
Members for Burnett
First incarnation (1860–1873, 2 members) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Charles Haly | Squatter-conservative | 1860–1863 | |
Robert Mackenzie | Squatter-conservative | 1860–1869 | |
John Edwards | Squatter-conservative | 1863–1865 | |
Charles Haly | Squatter-conservative | 1865–1867 | |
Ratcliffe Pring | Squatter-conservative | 1867–1870 | |
Charles Haly | Squatter-conservative | 1869–1871 | |
Berkeley Moreton | Independent Liberal | 1870–1871 | |
John Bramston | Squatter-conservative | 1871–1873 | |
Walter Scott | Squatter-conservative | 1871–1873 | |
Second incarnation (1873–1932, 1 member) | |||
Member | Party | Term | |
Francis Ivory | Squatter-conservative | 1873–1878 | |
William Henry Baynes | McIlwraith conservative | 1878–1883 | |
Berkeley Moreton | Liberal | 1883–1888 | |
George Hall Jones | Unaligned | 1888–1891 | |
James John Cadell | Conservative | 1891–1896 | |
William McCord | Conservative | 1896–1898 | |
William Ryott Maughan | Labor | 1898–1899 | |
William Kent | Ministerialist | 1899–1904 | |
Alfred Jones | Labor | 1904–1909 | |
Robert Hodge | Ministerialist | 1909–1912 | |
Bernard Corser | Liberal/National | 1912–1928 | |
Robert Boyd | Country and Progressive National | 1928–1932 | |
Third incarnation (1960–present, 1 member) | |||
Member | Party | Term | |
Claude Wharton | Country | 1960–1974 | |
National | 1974–1986 | ||
Doug Slack | National | 1986–2001 | |
Trevor Strong | Labor | 2001–2004 | |
Rob Messenger | National | 2004–2008 | |
Liberal National | 2008–2010 | ||
Independent | 2010–2012 | ||
Stephen Bennett | Liberal National | 2012–present |
Election results
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal National | Stephen Bennett | 12,570 | 42.4 | −4.1 | |
One Nation | Ashley Lynch | 7,907 | 26.7 | +26.7 | |
Labor | Lee Harvey | 7,491 | 25.3 | −4.4 | |
Greens | Tim Roberts | 1,646 | 5.6 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 29,614 | 96.1 | −1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,205 | 3.9 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 30,819 | 90.6 | +1.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal National | Stephen Bennett | 17,962 | 60.7 | +4.1 | |
Labor | Lee Harvey | 11,652 | 39.4 | −4.1 | |
Liberal National hold | Swing | +4.1 |
References
- Waterson, Duncan Bruce: Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament 1860–1929 (second edition), Sydney 2001.
- Waterson, Duncan Bruce: Biographical register of the Queensland Parliament 1930–1980 w.an outline of Queensland electorates 1859–1980 / D.B. Waterson and John Arnold
External links
- Electorate Profile (Antony Green, ABC)