Elitsa Kostova
Kostova at 2015 Wimbledon qualifying | |
Country (sports) | Bulgaria |
---|---|
Residence | Kardzhali |
Born | Haskovo | 10 April 1990
Turned pro | 2006 |
Plays | Right-handed (double-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $503,957 |
Singles | |
Career record | 416–353 |
Career titles | 6 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 130 (12 September 2016) |
Current ranking | No. 227 (26 August 2019) |
Grand Slam Singles results | |
Australian Open | Q2 (2012) |
French Open | Q2 (2017) |
Wimbledon | Q2 (2015, 2017) |
US Open | Q3 (2016) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 163–178 |
Career titles | 6 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 154 (26 October 2015) |
Current ranking | No. 257 (26 August 2019) |
Team competitions | |
Fed Cup | 16–18 |
Last updated on: 2 September 2019. |
Elitsa Kostova (Bulgarian: Елица Костова) (born 10 April 1990) is a professional Bulgarian tennis player. On 12 September 2016, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of world No. 130 whilst her best doubles ranking is No. 154, achieved on 26 October 2015. Her win-loss record for Bulgaria Fed Cup team is 16–18.
Contents
Career
At a $25k tournament in Wellington, New Zealand, held in November 2010, Kostova, ranked 254 in the world, achieved her greatest victory in her career. She defeated world No. 42 Jarmila Groth in the semifinals in two sets. In the final, she lost to world No. 241 Erika Sema in three sets.[1] Kostova won her first match in a WTA main draw by beating Alizé Lim at the 2014 Bucharest Open, after coming through the qualifying competition. At the 2015 Rio Open, she reached her first WTA semifinal in doubles along with Hsu Chieh-yu and they lost to defending champions Irina-Camelia Begu and María Irigoyen in straight sets. In July 2016 came her biggest win so far, winning the final Europe Tennis Center Ladies Open in Budapest against fellow Bulgarian Fed Cup teammate Viktoriya Tomova.
ITF Circuit finals
Singles (6–19)
Legend |
---|
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000/60,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 20 April 2008 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Michelle Gerards | 2–6, 6–2, 6–7(3) |
Winner | 1. | 22 June 2008 | Alcobaça, Portugal | Hard | Amanda Carreras | 3–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 2. | 7 December 2008 | Vinaròs, Spain | Clay | Conny Perrin | 4–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 2. | 15 November 2009 | Le Havre, France | Clay (i) | Sina Haas | 6–0, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 3. | 21 February 2010 | Albufeira, Portugal | Hard | Evelyn Mayr | 4–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 4. | 4 July 2010 | Mont-de-Marsan, France | Clay | Petra Cetkovská | 2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 5. | 25 July 2010 | Les Contamines, France | Hard | Andrea Hlaváčková | 5–7, 6–0, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 6. | 21 November 2010 | Wellington, New Zealand | Hard | Erika Sema | 2–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 3 December 2010 | Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Tímea Babos | 6–3, 3–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 8. | 13 February 2011 | Vale do Lobo, Portugal | Hard | Alison van Uytvanck | 4–6, 6–4, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 3 July 2011 | Pozoblanco, Spain | Hard | Eleni Daniilidou | 3–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 7 August 2011 | Trnava, Slovakia | Clay | Yvonne Meusburger | 6–0, 2–6, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 11. | 14 August 2011 | Koksijde, Belgium | Clay | Kiki Bertens | 2–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 3. | 9 October 2011 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Elena Bogdan | 7–6(6), 6–2 |
Runner-up | 12. | 13 November 2011 | Benicarló, Spain | Clay | Garbiñe Muguruza | 6–7(3), 7–6(4), 3–6 |
Runner-up | 13. | 7 April 2013 | Dijon, France | Hard (i) | Kristina Barrois | 3–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 14. | 3 November 2013 | New Braunfels, United States | Hard | Anna Tatishvili | 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 4. | 22 June 2014 | Montpellier, France | Clay | Sofiya Kovalets | 7–5, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 15. | 2 November 2014 | Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | Hard | Margarita Gasparyan | 3–6, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 16. | 1 February 2015 | Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France | Hard (i) | Margarita Gasparyan | 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 5. | 9 July 2016 | Budapest, Hungary | Clay | Viktoriya Tomova | 6–0, 7–6(3) |
Runner-up | 17. | 17 September 2017 | Las Vegas, United States | Hard | Sesil Karatantcheva | 4–6, 6–4, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 18. | 18 March 2018 | Pula, Italy | Clay | Başak Eraydın | 4–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 6. | 2 June 2019 | Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain | Hard | Arina Rodionova | 7–5, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 19. | 16 June 2019 | Přerov, Czech Republic | Clay | Anhelina Kalinina | 1–6, 6–4, 1–6 |
Doubles (6–14)
Legend |
---|
$100,000 tournaments (1–0) |
$75,000 tournaments (0–0) |
$50,000/60,000 tournaments (0–3) |
$25,000 tournaments (5–9) |
$15,000 tournaments (0–1) |
$10,000 tournaments (0–1) |
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 22 November 2009 | Équeurdreville, France | Hard (i) | Kinnie Laisné | Elixane Lechemia Constance Sibille |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 1. | 14 May 2011 | Zagreb, Croatia | Clay | Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | Ani Mijačika Ana Vrljić |
1–6, 6–3, [12–10] |
Winner | 2. | 10 June 2012 | Zlín, Czech Republic | Clay | Jasmina Tinjić | Verónica Cepede Royg Teliana Pereira |
4–6, 6–1, [10–8] |
Runner-up | 2. | 5 April 2013 | Dijon, France | Hard (i) | Marina Shamayko | Nicole Clerico Giulia Gatto-Monticone |
4–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 3. | 24 May 2013 | Casablanca, Morocco | Clay | Sandra Zaniewska | Justine Ozga Anna Zaja |
4–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 3. | 20 September 2013 | Saint-Malo, France | Clay | Florencia Molinero | Kathinka von Deichmann Nina Zander |
6–2, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 4. | 13 December 2013 | Madrid, Spain | Hard | Evgeniya Rodina | Demi Schuurs Eva Wacanno |
1–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 5. | 13 June 2014 | Essen, Germany | Clay | Ysaline Bonaventure | Kristina Barrois Tatjana Maria |
2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 6. | 20 June 2014 | Montpellier, France | Clay | Hsu Chieh-yu | Inés Ferrer Suárez Sara Sorribes Tormo |
6–2, 3–6, [10–12] |
Runner-up | 7. | 19 December 2014 | Ankara, Turkey | Hard (i) | Oleksandra Korashvili | Ekaterine Gorgodze Nastja Kolar |
4–6, 6–7(5) |
Runner-up | 8. | 11 September 2015 | Sofia, Bulgaria | Clay | Kateřina Kramperová | Sofia Shapatava Anastasiya Vasylyeva |
2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 18 September 2015 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Kateřina Kramperová | Sofia Shapatava Anastasiya Vasylyeva |
2–6, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 18 October 2015 | Rock Hill, United States | Hard | Florencia Molinero | Ema Burgić Bucko Renata Zarazúa |
5–7, 2–6 |
Winner | 4. | 16 July 2017 | Contrexéville, France | Clay | Anastasiya Komardina | Manon Arcangioli Sara Cakarevic |
6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 11. | 11 August 2017 | Chiswick, Great Britain | Hard | Katy Dunne | Laura-Ioana Andrei Julia Wachaczyk |
5–7, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 12. | 26 August 2017 | Artvin, Turkey | Hard | Yana Sizikova | Gabriela Ce Ankita Raina |
2–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 5. | 14 October 2017 | Óbidos, Portugal | Carpet | Yana Sizikova | Georgia Brescia Alice Matteucci |
w/o |
Runner-up | 13. | 3 November 2018 | Toronto, Canada | Hard (i) | Maja Chwalińska | Sharon Fichman Maria Sanchez |
0–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 6. | 9 February 2019 | Trnava, Slovakia | Hard (i) | Elena Bogdan | Michaela Honcová Ganna Poznikhirenko |
7–5, 7–6(5) |
Runner-up | 14. | 31 May 2019 | Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain | Hard | Samantha Murray | Sofia Shapatava Emily Webley-Smith |
4–6, 5–7 |
Grand Slam singles performance timeline
Tournament | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Open | A | Q2 | A | A | Q1 | A | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | 0–0 |
French Open | Q1 | Q1 | A | A | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | A | 0–0 |
Wimbledon | Q1 | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | A | 0–0 |
US Open | Q2 | Q2 | A | Q1 | Q1 | Q3 | A | Q1 | Q1 | 0–0 |
Year-end ranking | 148 | 224 | 264 | 219 | 252 | 132 | 205 | 214 | 0–0 |
Fed Cup
Elitsa Kostova debuted for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in 2008. Since then, she has a 10–12 singles and a 6–6 doubles record (16–18 overall).
Singles (8–9)
Edition | Round | Date | Against | Surface | Opponent | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 Europe/Africa Group I | PO | 2 February 2008 | Hungary | Carpet (i) | Gréta Arn | L | 2–6, 1–6 |
2009 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 4 February 2009 | Estonia | Hard (i) | Maret Ani | L | 2–6, 2–6 |
6 February 2009 | Croatia | Petra Martić | L | 2–6, 1–6 | |||
RPO | 7 February 2009 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Sandra Martinović | L | 4–6, 6–0, 2–6 | ||
2010 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 5 February 2010 | Slovenia | Hard (i) | Maša Zec-Peškirič | W | 7–5, 6–1 |
2011 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 2 February 2011 | Poland | Hard | Maret Ani | W | 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5) |
4 February 2011 | Israel | Julia Glushko | L | 0–6, 2–6 | |||
RPO | 4 February 2011 | Latvia | Līga Dekmeijere | W | 6–3, 6–3 | ||
2012 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 1 February 2012 | Estonia | Hard | Margit Rüütel | W | 6–2, 6–1 |
3 February 2012 | Austria | Patricia Mayr | L | 3–6, 3–6 | |||
2013 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 8 February 2013 | Luxembourg | Hard | Laura Correia | W | 6–1, 6–3 |
2014 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 4 February 2014 | Portugal | Hard (i) | Michelle Larcher de Brito | L | 6–4, 2–6, 6–7(3–7) |
6 February 2014 | Turkey | Çağla Büyükakçay | L | 6–7(3–7), 1–6 | |||
RPO | 9 February 2014 | Luxembourg | Anne Kremer | W | 6–3, 6–7(7–9), 7–6(9–7) | ||
2015 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 4 February 2015 | Portugal | Hard (i) | Maria João Koehler | W | 6–2, 6–1 |
5 February 2015 | Belarus | Olga Govortsova | L | 2–6, 3–6 | |||
6 February 2015 | Georgia | Sofia Shapatava | W | 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Doubles (4–5)
- RR = Round Robin
- RPO = Relegation Play-off
References
- ^ "Elitsa Kostova's Biography". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2010-11-11.