Military unit
The Far East Fleet (also called the Far East Station) was a fleet of the Royal Navy which existed between 1952 and 1971.
During the Second World War, the Eastern Fleet included many ships and personnel from other navies, including those of the Netherlands, Australia, New Zealand, France and the United States. On 22 November 1944 the Eastern Fleet was re-designated East Indies fleet and continued to be based in Trincomalee. Following its re-designation its remaining ships formed the British Pacific Fleet. In December 1945 the British Pacific Fleet was disbanded and its forces were absorbed into the East Indies Fleet. In 1952 The East Indies Fleet was renamed the Far East Fleet. After the Second World War the East Indies Station continued as a separate command to the Far East until 1958. In 1971 the Far East Fleet was abolished and its remaining forces returned home, coming under the command of the new, unified, Commander-in-Chief Fleet.
Post-war
After the war, the East Indies Fleet was once again based at the Singapore Naval Base. The 1st Aircraft Carrier Squadron HMS Glory and HMS Theseus) arrived from the British Pacific Fleet in October 1945, and operated from Trincomalee, then Singapore, from October 1945 to October 1947. In 1952, the East Indies Fleet was redesignated the Far East Fleet. The Fleet then took part in the Malayan Emergency and the Confrontation with Indonesia in the 1960s. By 1964, the fleet on station included Victorious, Centaur, Bulwark, Kent, Hampshire, 17 destroyers and frigates, about ten minesweepers and five submarines.
The Flag Officer Second-in-Command Far East Fleet, for most of the postwar period a rear admiral, was based afloat, and tasked with keeping the fleet "up to the mark operationally". Some also held the appointment of Flag Officer Commanding 5th Cruiser Squadron, probably including Rear Admiral E.G.A. Clifford CB, who was flying his flag in HMS Newcastle on 12 November 1953. Meanwhile, the fleet commander, a vice admiral, ran the fleet programme and major items of administration 'including all provision for docking and maintenance' from his base in Singapore.
From February 1963 the remaining destroyer and frigate squadrons in the Far East Fleet were gradually amalgamated into Escort Squadrons. All were disbanded by the end of December 1966. Those in the Far East Fleet became the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Far East Destroyer Squadrons. HMS Loch Fada (K390) returned to service in June 1962 assigned to the 3rd Frigate Squadron of the Far East Fleet. She arrived at Colombo in October and was deployed in the Indian Ocean, calling at Diego Garcia and Malé, Maldives. She served with the Far East Fleet until mid-1967 before returning home to be paid off.
In November 1967 fleet senior officers supervised the final departure from Britain's beleaguered State of Aden. Rear Admiral Edward Ashmore, Flag Officer, Second-in-Command, Far East Fleet, serving as Commander Task Force 318, commanded the British warships assembled to cover the withdrawal from Aden and receive the final Royal Marine Commandos heli-evacuated from the RAF Khormaksar airfield.
The fleet was disbanded in 1971, and on 31 October 1971, the last day of the validity of the Anglo-Malayan Defence Agreement, the last Commander, Far East Fleet, Rear Admiral Anthony Troup, hauled down his flag.
Commander-in-Chief, Far East Fleet
Post holders included:
Flag Officer Second-in-Command Far East Fleet
Included:[citation needed]
Chief of Staff, Far East Fleet
Included:
|
Rank |
Flag |
Name |
Term
|
Chief of Staff, Far East Fleet
|
1 |
Captain |
|
Ralph L. Fisher |
January – October 1952
|
2 |
Commodore |
|
Laurence G. Durlacher |
October 1952 – September 1954
|
3 |
Commodore |
|
George A. F. Norfolk |
September 1954 – October 1956
|
5 |
Commodore |
|
Christopher H. Hutchinson |
October 1956 – March 1959
|
6 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
Ronald E. Portlock |
March 1959 – April 1961
|
7 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
Bryan C. Durant |
April 1961 – July 1963
|
8 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
Francis B. P. Brayne-Nicholls |
July 1963 – July 1965
|
9 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
Dennis H. Mason |
July 1965 – December 1967
|
10 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
Ian D. McLaughlan |
December 1967 – February 1970
|
9 |
Rear-Admiral |
|
John A. Templeton-Cotill |
February 1970 – March 1971
|
Flag Officer, Malayan Area
As the Malayan Emergency developed, the Flag Officer, Malayan Area's title changed as his areas of responsibility increased.
Commodore, Amphibious Forces, Far East Fleet
Commodore, Amphibious Forces, Far East (COMAFFEF) was based at HMNB Singapore from May 1965 to March 1971.
The Navy established the Amphibious Warfare Squadron in March 1961, which was responsible to the Senior Naval Officer, Persian Gulf until August 1962. It then was reassigned to Flag Officer, Middle East, until April 1965. The squadron was then transferred to the Far East where it was renamed Amphibious Forces under the new Commodore, Amphibious Forces, Far East Fleet in May 1965. The post was discontinued in March 1971.
Incumbents included:
|
Rank |
Flag |
Name |
Term
|
Commodore, Amphibious Forces, Far East Fleet
|
1 |
Commodore |
|
Hardress L. Lloyd |
May 1965 - May 1966
|
2 |
Commodore |
|
David A. Dunbar-Nasmith |
May 1966 - July 1967
|
3 |
Commodore |
|
E. Gerard N. Mansfield |
July 1967 - November 1968
|
4 |
Commodore |
|
Thomas W. Stocker |
November 1968 - September 1970
|
5 |
Commodore |
|
Derek W. Napper |
September 1970 - March 1971
|
Commodore-in-Charge, Hong Kong
This officer was based at HMS Tamar. He was responsible for administrating all naval establishments in Hong Kong including HMNB Hong Kong and, at times, exercised operational control over Royal Navy ships in that area.
Subordinate naval formations
Units that served in the fleet included:
Naval Units |
Based at |
Date |
Notes
|
5th Cruiser Squadron |
Trincomalee then Singapore Naval Base |
January 1942 – May 1960 |
|
8th Destroyer Flotilla |
Singapore |
1947 to July 1951 |
re-designated 8th DSQ
|
1st Destroyer Squadron |
Singapore |
1950 to April 1960 |
|
8th Destroyer Squadron |
Singapore |
July 1951 – May 1963 |
renamed 24th ESQ
|
1st Far East Destroyer Squadron |
Singapore |
December 1966 to 1 November 1971 |
|
2nd Far East Destroyer Squadron |
Singapore |
December 1966 to 1 November 1971 |
|
3rd Far East Destroyer Squadron |
Singapore |
December 1966 to December 1970 |
|
1st Escort Flotilla |
Singapore |
1946 to 1954 |
|
21st Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
May 1964 to December 1966 |
|
22nd Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
May 1963 to June 1964 |
became 29th Escort Squadron
|
24th Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
May 1963 to December 1966 |
renamed from 8th DSQ
|
25th Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
January 1963 to May 1964 |
renamed from 6th FSQ
|
26th Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
May 1963 to December 1966 |
renamed from 3FSQ
|
29th Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
June 1964 to December 1966 |
|
30th Escort Squadron |
Singapore |
September 1964 to December 1965 |
|
3rd Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
May 1949– 1954, January 1958 to May 1963 |
renamed 26th ESQ
|
4th Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
January 1949 to August 1954 |
|
4th Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
January 1956 – December 1960 |
|
4th Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
September 1961 to September 1962 |
|
5th Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
December 1959 to December 1962 |
|
6th Frigate Squadron |
Singapore |
December 1960 to September 1961; September 1962 to January 1963 |
Renamed 25th Escort Squadron
|
6th Mine Counter-Measures Squadron |
Singapore |
1962 to 1971 |
|
8th Mine Counter-Measures Squadron |
Hong Kong |
1962 to 1967 |
|
6th Minesweeper Flotilla |
Singapore |
August 1947 to 1951 |
placed in reserve
|
6th Minesweeper Squadron |
Singapore |
1951 to June 1954 |
new formation
|
104th Minesweeper Squadron |
Singapore |
1960 to 1962 |
|
120th Minesweeper Squadron |
Hong Kong Naval Base |
1952 to 1962 |
|
7th Submarine Division |
Singapore |
1959 |
|
7th Submarine Squadron |
Singapore |
1966 to 1971 |
|
Persian Gulf Division |
Juffair Naval Base |
January 1942 to January 1954 |
|
Red Sea Division |
Aden Naval Base |
February 1942 to January 1954 |
|
See also
|
---|
Direction and control of Admiralty and Naval affairs | |
---|
Boards and offices under the First Lord | |
---|
Direction of Admirals Naval/Sea Lords War and Naval Staff | |
---|
Secretariat and staff under the First Sea Lord | |
---|
Operational planning, policy strategy, tactical doctrine requirements | |
---|
Divisions and sections under the War and Naval Staff | |
---|
Offices of the Sea Lords | |
---|
Admiralty civil departments and organisations under the Sea Lords |
- Admiralty Area Cash Offices
- Admiralty Central Dockyard Laboratory
- Admiralty Central Metallurgical Laboratory
- Admiralty Civilian Shore Wireless Service
- Admiralty Compass Observatory
- Admiralty Constabulary
- Admiralty Constabulary Headquarters
- Admiralty Engineering Laboratory
- Admiralty Experimental Station
- Admiralty Experiment Works
- Admiralty Gunnery Establishment
- Admiralty Interview Board
- Admiralty Labour Department
- Admiralty Marine Technology Establishment
- Admiralty Materials Laboratory
- Admiralty Mine Design Department
- Admiralty Mining Establishment
- Admiralty Naval Aircraft Materials Laboratory
- Admiralty Record Office
- Admiralty Regional Offices
- Admiralty Research Laboratory
- Admiralty Signal Establishment
- Admiralty Signals and Radar Establishment
- Admiralty Surface Weapons Establishment
- Admiralty Surveying Service
- Admiralty Torpedo Experimental Establishment
- Admiralty Underwater Weapons Establishment
- Admiralty Underwater Weapons Launching Establishment
- Architectural and Engineering Works Department
- Air Equipment and Naval Photography Department
- Air Department
- Air Materiel Department
- Air Personnel Department
- Amphibious Warfare Headquarters
- Armament Supply Department
- Board of Invention and Research
- Board of Longitude
- Boom Defence Department
- Boom Defence and Marine Salvage Department
- Britannia Royal Naval College
- Chemical Board
- Chemical Department
- Civil Catering Department
- Civil Engineer in Chiefs Department
- Coastguard and Reserves Branch
- Combined Operations Headquarters
- Commissioner for Property and Income-tax for the Naval Department
- Compass Department
- Contract and Purchase Department
- Council of Naval Education
- Dental Examining Board
- Department of Radio Equipment
- Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy
- Department of Aeronautical and Engineering Research
- Department of Miscellaneous Weapons Development
- Department of Naval Assistant (Foreign) to Second Sea Lord
- Department of Naval Education
- Operational Research
- Department of Personal Services and Officer Appointments
- Department of Physical Research
- Department of Physical Training & Sports
- Department of Radio Equipment
- Department of Research Programmes and Planning
- Department of Superintendent of de-magnetisation
- Department of the Admiral of the Training Service
- Department of the Chief Inspector of Naval Ordnance
- Department of the Chief of Naval Information
- Department of the Chief Scientist
- Department of the Civil Engineer-in-Chief
- Department of the Comptroller of Steam Machinery
- Department of the Comptroller of Victualling and Transport Services
- Department of the Controller of the Navy
- Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding
- Department of the Controller for Navy Pay
- Department of the Deputy Controller for Auxiliary Shipbuilding
- Department of the Deputy Controller for Dockyards and Shipbuilding
- Department of the Director Contract-Built Ships
- Department of the Director-General Aircraft
- Department of the Director-General of Manpower
- Department of the Director-General, Supply and Secretariat Branch
- Department of the Director of Aircraft Maintenance and Repair
- Department of the Director of Contract Labour
- Department of the Director of Dockyards
- Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering
- Department of the Director of Manning
- Department of the Director of Merchant Shipbuilding
- Department of the Director of Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs
- Department of the Director of Merchant Ship Repairs
- Department of the Director of Naval Construction
- Department of the Director of Naval Equipment
- Department of the Director of Naval Recruiting
- Department of the Director of Naval Weather Service
- Department of the Director of Personal Services
- Department of the Director of Physical Training and Sports
- Department of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining
- Department of the Director of Transports
- Department of the Director of Underwater Weapons
- Department of the Director of Underwater Weapons Materials
- Department of the Director of Unexploded Bombs
- Department of the Director of Warship Production
- Department of the Director of Welfare and Service Conditions
- Department of the Director of Wreck Dispersal
- Department of the Flag Officer Sea Training
- Department of the Engineer in Chief
- Department of the Paymaster Director-General
- Department of the Inspector of Anti-Aircraft Weapons
- Department of the Inspector of Dockyard Expense Accounts
- Department of the Inspector-General of Naval Hospitals and Fleets
- Department of the Medical Director-General of the Navy
- Department of the Physician of the Navy
- Department of the Physician General of the Navy
- Department of the Storekeeper-General of the Navy
- Department of the Surveyor of Buildings
- Department of the Surveyor of Dockyards
- Directorate-General, (Naval Manpower and Training)
- Directorate General Training
- Dockyards and Fleet Maintenance Department
- Dockyards Branch
- Dockyard Expense Accounts Department
- Dockyard Schools
- Electrical Engineering Department
- Engineer Branch
- Engineering Department
- Experimental Department
- Fire Control Group
- Greenwich Hospital Department
- Inspector of Telegraphs
- Inspector of Repairs
- Joint Warfare Establishment
- Medical Consultative Board
- Medical Examining Board
- Historical Section
- Hydrographic Department
- Marine Department
- Marine Pay Department
- Materials and Priority Department
- Medical Consultative Board
- Medical Department
- Medical Examining Board
- Movements Department
- Nautical Almanac Office
- Naval Artillery and Torpedo Department
- Naval Engineering College
- Naval Equipment Department
- Naval Historical Branch
- Naval Construction Department
- Naval Intelligence Department
- Naval Medical Service
- Naval Law Division
- Naval Manpower Department
- Naval Mobilisation Department
- Naval Ordnance Department
- Naval Ordnance Inspection Department
- Naval Ordnance Stores Department
- Naval Personnel Services and Officer Appointments Department
- Naval Publicity Department
- Naval Regional Offices
- Naval Reserve Department
- Naval Security Department
- Naval Stores Department
- Naval Training Department
- Naval Works Department
- Navy, Army and Air Force Institute
- Navy and Army Canteen Board
- Navy Works Department
- Navigation Department
- Observatory at the Cape of Good Hope
- Office of the Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves
- Office of the Admiral Commanding, Reserves
- Office of the Admiralty Chemist
- Office of the Adviser on the Naval Construction to the Board of Admiralty
- Office of the Assistant Controller
- Office of the Assistant Controller Research and Development
- Office of the Clerk of the Journals
- Office of the Chief Polaris Executive
- Office of the Deputy Controller of Navy
- Office of the Deputy Controller Production
- Office of Extra Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord
- Office of the Inspector Gun Mountings
- Office of the Keeper of Records
- Office of the Senior Psychologist (Naval)
- Office of the Senior Psychologist of the Navy
- Office of the Translator of French and Spanish Languages
- Office of the Vice Controller Air
- Office of the Vice Controller of the Navy
- Organisation and Methods Department
- Packet Service
- Regional Organisation for Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs
- Royal Corps of Naval Constructors
- Royal Flying Corps
- Royal Marine Police
- Royal Marines Office
- Office of the Chaplain of the Fleet
- Royal Naval Academy
- Royal Naval Aircraft Workshops
- Royal Naval Air Service
- Royal Naval Air Stations
- Royal Naval Armaments Depot
- Royal Naval Auxiliary Service
- Royal Naval Cordite Factories
- Royal Naval Propellant Factory
- Royal Naval College
- Royal Naval College and the School for Naval Architecture
- Royal Naval College, Dartmouth
- Royal Naval College, Greenwich
- Royal Naval College, Keyham
- Royal Naval College, Osborne
- Royal Naval Engineering College
- Royal Naval Film Corporation
- Royal Naval Hospital
- Royal Naval Medical Depot
- Royal Naval Minewatching Service
- Royal Naval Mine Depot
- Royal Naval Patrol Service
- Royal Naval Scientific Service
- Royal Naval Sick Quarters
- Royal Naval Torpedo Depot
- Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
- Royal Naval War College
- Royal Naval War College, Portsmouth
- Royal Navy Dockyard
- Royal Navy Medical Service
- Royal Navy Shore Signal Service
- Royal Observatory, Greenwich
- Royal School of Naval Architecture
- Salvage Department
- School of Mathematics and Naval Construction
- Scientific Research and Experiment Department
- Sea Transport Branch
- Sea Transport Department
- Sea Transport Division
- Ship Department
- Ship Design Department
- Signal Department
- Signal School
- Sixpenny Office
- Statistics Department
- Steam Department
- Superintendent of De-magnetisation
- Torpedo Experimental Establishment
- Transport Department
- Undersurface Warfare Department
- Victualling Department
- Volunteer Boys and Cadet Corps
- Weapons Department
- Weapons Department (Naval)
- Women's Royal Naval Service
- Wireless Telegraphy Board
|
---|
Direction/Command of the Fleet | |
---|
Naval formations after 1707 |
- 1st Fleet
- 2nd Fleet
- 3rd Fleet
- Commander-in-Chief, Africa
- Atlantic Fleet
- Commodore, Arabian Seas and Persian Gulf
- Australia Station
- Cape of Good Hope Station
- Cape and West Africa Station
- Battle Cruiser Fleet
- Battle Cruiser Force
- Caspian Flotilla
- Channel Fleet
- Channel Squadron
- Commander-in-Chief, Coast of Ireland
- Cork Station
- Coast of Scotland
- Commander-in-Chief, China
- Commander-in-Chief, Dover
- Flag Officer, East Africa
- East Indies Station
- East Indies and China Station
- Eastern Fleet
- Far East Fleet
- English Channel
- Grand Fleet
- Flag Officer Gibraltar
- Harwich Force
- Home Fleet
- Jamaica Station
- Leith Station
- Commander-in-Chief, Levant
- Levant and East Mediterranean
- Commander-in-Chief, Leeward Islands
- Mediterranean Fleet
- Medway
- Newfoundland Station
- New Zealand Division
- New Zealand Naval Forces
- Nore
- North America and West Indies Station
- Commander-in-Chief, North Sea
- Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands
- Pacific Fleet
- Pacific Station
- Admiral of Patrols
- Commander-in-Chief, Plymouth
- Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth
- Queenstown Station
- Royal East African Navy
- Royal Indian Navy
- Flag Officer Submarines
- Commander-in-Chief, Rosyth
- Reserve Fleet
- Scotland and Northern Ireland
- Commander-in-Chief, South Atlantic
- South East Coast of America Station
- Commander-in-Chief, Thames and Medway
- West Africa Squadron
- Flag Officer, West Africa
- Commander-in-Chief, Western Approaches
|
---|
Naval formations before 1707 | |
---|
Direction of Naval Finance | |
---|
Departments under the Parliamentary and Financial Secretary | |
---|
Direction of Naval Administration and the Admiralty Secretariat | |
---|
Branches and offices under the Permanent Secretary | |
---|
Civil Administration | |
---|
Departments under the Civil Lords | |
---|
Legal | |
---|
Historic fleets and naval commands of the Royal Navy |
---|
North and Irish Seas and English Channel | |
---|
Atlantic Ocean | |
---|
Baltic, Black, Caspian, and Mediterranean Seas | |
---|
Arabian Sea, Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean | |
---|