Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's sabre
Men's sabre at the Games of the XIV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Wembley Palace of Engineering, London | ||||||||||||
Dates | August 12-August 13 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 60from 24 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Épée | men | |
Team épée | men | |
Foil | men | women |
Team foil | men | |
Sabre | men | |
Team sabre | men | |
The men's sabre was one of seven fencing events on the fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics programme. It was the eleventh appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 12, 1948 to August 13, 1948. 60 fencers from 24 nations competed.[1]
The competition format was pool play round-robin, with bouts to five touches. Not all bouts were played in some pools if not necessary to determine advancement. Ties were broken through fence-off bouts ("barrages") in early rounds if necessary for determining advancement, but by touches received in final rounds (and for non-advancement-necessary placing in earlier rounds).[2]
Results
Round 1
The top 3 finishers in each pool advanced to round 2.[2]
Fencers from the four teams that advanced to the final of the men's team sabre event received byes through round 1, though Belgium had no individual competitors:
- Hungary: Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, and Pál Kovács
- Italy: Gastone Darè, Vincenzo Pinton, and Carlo Turcato
- United States: Dean Cetrulo, Tibor Nyilas, and George Worth
Pool 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Salah Dessouki | Egypt | 4 | 1 | Q |
2 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 4 | 2 | Q |
3 | Svatopluk Skýva | Czechoslovakia | 4 | 1 | Q |
4 | Roberto Mañalich | Cuba | 3 | 3 | |
5 | Arthur Pilbrow | Great Britain | 3 | 3 | |
6 | Rıza Arseven | Turkey | 1 | 4 | |
7 | Kauko Jalkanen | Finland | 0 | 5 |
Pool 2
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Lefèvre | France | 4 | 0 | Q |
2 | Willem van den Berg | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | Q |
3 | Robin Brook | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | Q |
4 | Benito Ramos | Mexico | 1 | 3 | |
5 | Sabri Tezcan | Turkey | 1 | 3 | |
6 | Erkki Kerttula | Finland | 0 | 4 |
Pool 3
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Loisel | Austria | 5 | 0 | Q |
2 | Jean Levavasseur | France | 4 | 2 | Q |
3 | Ahmed Abou-Shadi | Egypt | 4 | 2 | Q |
4 | Jaroslav Starý | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 3 | |
5 | Ivan Osiier | Denmark | 2 | 3 | |
6 | Nils Sjöblom | Finland | 1 | 5 | |
7 | Fidel Luña | Mexico | 0 | 4 |
Pool 4
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alois Sokol | Czechoslovakia | 6 | 0 | Q |
2 | Heinz Putzl | Austria | 4 | 2 | Q |
3 | Juan Paladino | Uruguay | 4 | 2 | Q |
4 | Ivan Ruben | Denmark | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Andrés Neubauer | Chile | 2 | 4 | |
6 | Merih Sezen | Turkey | 1 | 4 | |
7 | Ioannis Karamazakis | Greece | 1 | 5 |
Pool 5
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddy Kuijpers | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | Q |
2 | Fernando Huergo | Argentina | 3 | 2 | Q |
3 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 3 | 2 | Q |
4 | Werner Plattner | Austria | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Otto Greter | Switzerland | 2 | 3 | |
6 | Nikolaos Khristogiannopoulos | Greece | 1 | 4 |
Pool 6
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Edgardo Pomini | Argentina | 5 | 0 | Q |
2 | Antoni Sobik | Poland | 4 | 1 | Q |
3 | Frans Mosman | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | Q |
4 | Walter Widemann | Switzerland | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Roland Asselin | Canada | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Juan Antonio Martínez | Cuba | 0 | 5 |
Pool 7
Gramain and Zulficar defeated Zaczyk in a three-way barrage for second and third place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jorge Cermesoni | Argentina | 4 | 1 | Q |
2 | Maurice Gramain | France | 3 | 2 | Q |
3 | Mohamed Zulficar | Egypt | 3 | 2 | Q |
4 | Teodor Zaczyk | Poland | 3 | 2 | |
5 | Ignacio Goldstein | Chile | 2 | 3 | |
6 | Athanasios Nanopoulos | Greece | 0 | 5 |
Pool 8
Sarria defeated Eriksson in a barrage for third place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roger Tredgold | Great Britain | 4 | 1 | Q |
2 | Etienne Molnar | Brazil | 4 | 1 | Q |
3 | Jorge Sarria | Peru | 3 | 2 | Q |
4 | Bo Eriksson | Sweden | 3 | 2 | |
5 | Bolesław Banaś | Poland | 1 | 4 | |
6 | Alphonse Ruckstuhl | Switzerland | 0 | 5 |
Round 2
The top 4 finishers in each pool advanced to the semifinals.[3]
Pool 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean Levavasseur | France | 6 | 0 | Q |
2 | Tibor Berczelly | Hungary | 5 | 1 | Q |
3 | Dean Cetrulo | United States | 4 | 3 | Q |
4 | Hubert Loisel | Austria | 4 | 2 | Q |
5 | Frans Mosman | Netherlands | 2 | 4 | |
6 | Ahmed Abou-Shadi | Egypt | 2 | 4 | |
7 | Jorge Sarria | Peru | 1 | 5 | |
8 | Jorge Cermesoni | Argentina | 1 | 6 |
Pool 2
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gastone Darè | Italy | 5 | 1 | Q |
2 | Jacques Lefèvre | France | 5 | 1 | Q |
3 | George Worth | United States | 4 | 2 | Q |
4 | Antoni Sobik | Poland | 4 | 3 | Q |
5 | Willem van den Berg | Netherlands | 3 | 4 | |
6 | Fernando Huergo | Argentina | 2 | 4 | |
7 | Etienne Molnar | Brazil | 2 | 5 | |
8 | Heinz Putzl | Austria | 0 | 5 |
Pool 3
Haro defeated Tredgold and Kuijpers in a three-way barrage for fourth place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | 7 | 0 | Q |
2 | Vincenzo Pinton | Italy | 5 | 2 | Q |
3 | Salah Dessouki | Egypt | 4 | 3 | Q |
4 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 3 | 4 | Q |
5 | Roger Tredgold | Great Britain | 3 | 4 | |
6 | Eddy Kuijpers | Netherlands | 3 | 4 | |
7 | Juan Paladino | Uruguay | 2 | 5 | |
8 | Svatopluk Skýva | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 6 |
Pool 4
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pál Kovács | Hungary | 6 | 0 | Q |
2 | Tibor Nyilas | United States | 5 | 1 | Q |
3 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 5 | 2 | Q |
4 | Carlo Turcato | Italy | 5 | 3 | Q |
5 | Robin Brook | Great Britain | 3 | 4 | |
5 | Edgardo Pomini | Argentina | 3 | 4 | |
5 | Alois Sokol | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 5 | |
8 | Maurice Gramain | France | 2 | 5 | |
9 | Mohamed Zulficar | Egypt | 0 | 8 |
Semifinals
The top 4 finishers in each pool advanced to the final.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pál Kovács | Hungary | 6 | 0 | Q |
2 | George Worth | United States | 5 | 1 | Q |
3 | Vincenzo Pinton | Italy | 5 | 2 | Q |
4 | Tibor Nyilas | United States | 4 | 3 | Q |
5 | Jean Levavasseur | France | 3 | 4 | |
6 | Carlo Turcato | Italy | 2 | 4 | |
7 | Salah Dessouki | Egypt | 1 | 5 | |
8 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 0 | 7 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Lefèvre | France | 6 | 1 | Q |
2 | Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | 5 | 1 | Q |
2 | Gastone Darè | Italy | 5 | 1 | Q |
4 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 4 | 3 | Q |
5 | Tibor Berczelly | Hungary | 4 | 3 | |
6 | Dean Cetrulo | United States | 1 | 5 | |
6 | Antoni Sobik | Poland | 1 | 5 | |
8 | Hubert Loisel | Austria | 0 | 7 |
Final
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | 7 | 0 | 35 | 18 | |
Vincenzo Pinton | Italy | 5 | 2 | 32 | 23 | |
Pál Kovács | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 33 | 24 | |
4 | Jacques Lefèvre | France | 4 | 3 | 27 | 26 |
5 | George Worth | United States | 2 | 5 | 26 | 27 |
6 | Gastone Darè | Italy | 2 | 5 | 25 | 30 |
7 | Tibor Nyilas | United States | 2 | 5 | 20 | 31 |
8 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 1 | 6 | 15 | 34 |
References
- ^ "Fencing: 1948 Olympic Results - Men's sabre". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 8 June 2010.
- ^ a b Official Report, p. 376.
- ^ a b Official Report, p. 377.