Fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's sabre
Men's sabre at the Games of the XXII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Central Army Sports Club Complex | ||||||||||||
Dates | 24–25 July 1980 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 30from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Épée | men | |
Team épée | men | |
Foil | men | women |
Team foil | men | women |
Sabre | men | |
Team sabre | men | |
The men's sabre was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics programme. It was the nineteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 24 to 25 July 1980. 30 fencers from 12 nations competed.[1]
Results
Round 1
Round 1 Pool A
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | IG | VE | JL | LJ | VP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Imre Gedővári (HUN) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 12 | Q | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Vasil Etropolski (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | |||
3 | José Laverdecia (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 4–5 | |||
4 | Leszek Jabłonowski (POL) | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Valentín Paraíso (ESP) | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 1 Pool B
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VN | JO | JFL | MS | RM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | 3 | 1 | 19 | 12 | Q | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Jesús Ortiz (CUB) | 3 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 5–4 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Jean-François Lamour (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 3–5 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Mark Slade (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Rüdiger Müller (GDR) | 0 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 1 Pool C
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | GN | FEH | MM | GC | MO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | György Nébald (HUN) | 3 | 1 | 15 | 16 | Q | 0–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Frank-Eberhard Höltje (GDR) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 5–0 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 3–5 | |||
3 | Michele Maffei (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Georgi Chomakov (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 1–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Manuel Ortiz (CUB) | 1 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 1 Pool D
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | KE | IP | VK | AK | AAA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Khristo Etropolski (BUL) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 8 | Q | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–0 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Ioan Pop (ROU) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 2–5 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–0 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Andrzej Kostrzewa (POL) | 2 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0–5 | 5–2 | 0–5 | 5–0 | |||
5 | Ahmed Al-Ahmed (KUW) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 0–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 1 Pool E
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MAM | PU | CM | MB | ME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mario Aldo Montano (ITA) | 3 | 1 | 18 | 12 | Q | 5–3 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 5–0 | ||
2 | Peter Ulbrich (GDR) | 3 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Cornel Marin (ROU) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |||
4 | Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | 2 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Mohamed Eyiad (KUW) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 1 Pool F
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | JB | FM | PG | MM | AAK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacek Bierkowski (POL) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 10 | Q | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | 3 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Pál Gerevich (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Marin Mustață (ROU) | 1 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–0 | |||
5 | Ali Al-Khawajah (KUW) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 243
Round 2
Round 2 Pool A
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MMa | MB | GN | KE | JO | MMu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michele Maffei (ITA) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 15 | Q | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–2 | |||
3 | György Nébald (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Khristo Etropolski (BUL) | 1 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Jesús Ortiz (CUB) | 1 | 4 | 18 | 24 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | |||
6 | Marin Mustață (ROU) | 1 | 4 | 13 | 24 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 244
Round 2 Pool B
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | JB | VE | PG | IP | LJ | PU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacek Bierkowski (POL) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 14 | Q | 5–2 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Vasil Etropolski (BUL) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 15 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Pál Gerevich (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 16 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Ioan Pop (ROU) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 19 | 5–4 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 2–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Leszek Jabłonowski (POL) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | |||
6 | Peter Ulbrich (GDR) | 0 | 5 | 12 | 25 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 244
Round 2 Pool C
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VK | IG | CM | AK | MAM | MS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 15 | Q | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Imre Gedővári (HUN) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–3 | |||
3 | Cornel Marin (ROU) | 3 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Andrzej Kostrzewa (POL) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Mario Aldo Montano (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 19 | 20 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–0 | |||
6 | Mark Slade (GBR) | 0 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 244
Round 2 Pool D
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VN | JL | FM | GC | FEH | JFL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 19 | Q | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–4 | ||
2 | José Laverdecia (CUB) | 3 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–3 | |||
3 | Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |||
4 | Georgi Chomakov (BUL) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 4–5 | |||
5 | Frank-Eberhard Höltje (GDR) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Jean-François Lamour (FRA) | 1 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 0–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 244
Double elimination rounds
Winners brackets
Winners group 1
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | |||||||
Andrzej Kostrzewa (POL) | W | |||||||
Jacek Bierkowski (POL) | L | Andrzej Kostrzewa (POL) | L | |||||
Khristo Etropolski (BUL) | W | Khristo Etropolski (BUL) | W | |||||
Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | L | |||||||
Winners group 2
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | |||||||
Pál Gerevich (HUN) | W | |||||||
Michele Maffei (ITA) | L | Pál Gerevich (HUN) | L | |||||
Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | 10 | Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | W | |||||
Ioan Pop (ROU) | 9 | |||||||
Winners group 3
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | |||||||
Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | W | |||||||
José Laverdecia (CUB) | L | Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | L | |||||
Vasil Etropolski (BUL) | W | Vasil Etropolski (BUL) | W | |||||
György Nébald (HUN) | L | |||||||
Winners group 4
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | |||||||
Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | W | |||||||
Cornel Marin (ROU) | L | Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | L | |||||
Imre Gedővári (HUN) | W | Imre Gedővári (HUN) | W | |||||
Georgi Chomakov (BUL) | L | |||||||
Losers brackets
Losers group 1
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | |||||||||||
Jacek Bierkowski (POL) | L | ||||||||||||
Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | W | Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | W | ||||||||||
Pál Gerevich (HUN) | L | ||||||||||||
Ferdinando Meglio (ITA) | L | ||||||||||||
José Laverdecia (CUB) | W | Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | W | ||||||||||
György Nébald (HUN) | L | José Laverdecia (CUB) | L | ||||||||||
Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | W | ||||||||||||
Losers group 2
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | |||||||||||
Michele Maffei (ITA) | W | ||||||||||||
Ioan Pop (ROU) | L | Michele Maffei (ITA) | W | ||||||||||
Andrzej Kostrzewa (POL) | L | ||||||||||||
Michele Maffei (ITA) | W | ||||||||||||
Cornel Marin (ROU) | W | Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | L | ||||||||||
Georgi Chomakov (BUL) | L | Cornel Marin (ROU) | L | ||||||||||
Vladimir Nazlymov (URS) | W | ||||||||||||
Final round
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VK | MB | IG | VE | KE | MM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 17 | B | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–2 | ||
1 | Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 18 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–3 | |||
Imre Gedővári (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 23 | 21 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | ||||
4 | Vasil Etropolski (BUL) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 23 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 1–5 | |||
5 | Khristo Etropolski (BUL) | 1 | 4 | 19 | 21 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
6 | Michele Maffei (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 1–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 245
- Barrage
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | VK | MB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktor Krovopuskov (URS) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5–3 | |||
Mikhail Burtsev (URS) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3–5 |
Source: Official Report, vol. 3, p. 245
Final classification
References
- ^ "Fencing: 1980 Olympic Results - Men's sabre". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 6 February 2015.