The German Sportspersonality of the Year has been chosen annually since 1947, with separate awards made for men and women. The record holder is tennis player Steffi Graf, who won five awards. Swimmer Michael Groß, tennis player Boris Becker, and high jumper Ulrike Meyfarth each have four awards. Since 1957 the sport journalists also vote for Germany's Sportsteam of the Year.
In East Germany (GDR) there was also an annual vote for the Best Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year, from 1953 to 1989, chosen by the readers of the daily newspaper Junge Welt. Since 1990, after reunification, the East and West German awards merged into one single award.
West Germany and Germany
YEAR
|
MALE
|
FEMALE
|
TEAM
|
MALE (DISABLED)
|
FEMALE (DISABLED)
|
TEAM (DISABLED)
|
1947
|
Gottfried von Cramm
|
Marga Petersen
|
1948
|
Gottfried von Cramm
|
Mirl Buchner-Fischer
|
1949
|
Georg Meier
|
Lena Stumpf
|
1950
|
Herbert Klein
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1951
|
Paul Falk
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1952
|
Karl Kling
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1953
|
Werner Haas
|
Christa Seliger
|
1954
|
Heinz Fütterer
|
Ursula Happe
|
1955
|
Hans Günter Winkler
|
Helene Kienzle
|
1956
|
Hans Günter Winkler
|
Ursula Happe
|
1957
|
Manfred Germar
|
Wiltrud Urselmann
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
1958
|
Fritz Thiedemann
|
Marianne Werner
|
1959
|
Martin Lauer
|
Marika Kilius
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1960
|
Georg Thoma
|
Ingrid Krämer
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1961
|
Wolfgang von Trips
|
Heidi Schmid
|
1. FC Nürnberg
|
1962
|
Gerhard Hetz
|
Jutta Heine
|
1963
|
Gerhard Hetz
|
Ursel Brunner
|
1964
|
Willi Holdorf
|
Roswitha Esser Annemarie Zimmermann
|
1965
|
Hans-Joachim Klein
|
Helga Hoffmann
|
1966
|
Rudi Altig
|
Helga Hoffmann Karin Frisch
|
1967
|
Kurt Bendlin
|
Liesel Westermann
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
1968
|
Franz Keller
|
Ingrid Becker
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1969
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Liesel Westermann
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1970
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Heide Rosendahl
|
men's national football team
|
1971
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach
|
1972
|
Klaus Wolfermann
|
Heide Rosendahl
|
Germany men's national field hockey team
|
1973
|
Klaus Wolfermann
|
Uta Schorn
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
1974
|
Eberhard Gienger
|
Christel Justen
|
men's national football team
|
1975
|
Peter-Michael Kolbe
|
Ellen Wellmann
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach
|
1976
|
Gregor Braun
|
Rosi Mittermaier
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
1977
|
Dietrich Thurau
|
Eva Wilms
|
Germany Foil team
|
1978
|
Eberhard Gienger
|
Maria Epple
|
Germany men's national handball team
|
1979
|
Harald Schmid
|
Christa Kinshofer
|
TV Großwallstadt
|
1980
|
Guido Kratschmer
|
Irene Epple
|
men's national football team
|
1981
|
Toni Mang
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
men's national water polo team
|
1982
|
Michael Groß
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Thomas Giessing, Hartmut Weber (4 × 400 metres relay)
|
1983
|
Michael Groß
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
VfL Gummersbach
|
1984
|
Michael Groß
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
Germany Fencing team
|
1985
|
Boris Becker
|
Cornelia Hanisch
|
Germany Davis Cup team
|
1986
|
Boris Becker
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany Fencing team
|
1987
|
Harald Schmid
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany Fed Cup team
|
1988
|
Michael Groß
|
Steffi Graf
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1989
|
Boris Becker
|
Steffi Graf
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1990
|
Boris Becker
|
Katrin Krabbe
|
Germany national football team
|
1991
|
Michael Stich
|
Katrin Krabbe
|
1. FC Kaiserslautern
|
1992
|
Dieter Baumann
|
Heike Henkel
|
men's national field hockey team
|
1993
|
Henry Maske
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
men's national basketball team
|
1994
|
Markus Wasmeier
|
Katja Seizinger
|
Germany ski jumping team
|
1995
|
Michael Schumacher
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
1996
|
Frank Busemann
|
Katja Seizinger
|
men's national football team
|
1997
|
Jan Ullrich
|
Astrid Kumbernuss
|
T-Mobile-Team - Road cycling
|
1998
|
Georg Hackl
|
Katja Seizinger
|
1. FC Kaiserslautern
|
1999
|
Martin Schmitt
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany ski jumping team
|
2000
|
Nils Schumann
|
Heike Drechsler
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
2001
|
Erik Zabel
|
Hannah Stockbauer
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
2002
|
Sven Hannawald
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
men's national football team
|
2003
|
Jan Ullrich
|
Hannah Stockbauer
|
women's national football team
|
2004
|
Michael Schumacher
|
Birgit Fischer
|
women's national field hockey team
|
Wojtek Czyz
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
2005
|
Ronny Ackermann
|
Uschi Disl
|
men's national basketball team
|
Michael Teuber
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
Sitting volleyball team
|
2006
|
Michael Greis
|
Kati Wilhelm
|
men's national football team
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Verena Bentele
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2007
|
Fabian Hambüchen
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
men's national handball team
|
Mathias Mester
|
Natalie Simanowski
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2008
|
Matthias Steiner
|
Britta Steffen
|
men's national field hockey team
|
Wolfgang Sacher
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2009
|
Paul Biedermann
|
Steffi Nerius
|
women's national football team
|
Michael Teuber
|
Andrea Rothfuss
|
Wheelchair curling team
|
2010
|
Sebastian Vettel
|
Maria Riesch
|
men's national football team
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Verena Bentele
|
Paracycling team
|
2011
|
Dirk Nowitzki
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2012
|
Robert Harting
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
Deutschlandachter
|
Jochen Wollmert
|
Birgit Kober
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2013
|
Robert Harting
|
Christina Obergföll
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
Thomas Schmidberger
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (youth)
|
2014
|
Robert Harting
|
Maria Höfl-Riesch
|
men's national football team
|
Markus Rehm
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2015
|
Jan Frodeno
|
Christina Schwanitz
|
Nordic combined team Germany
|
Georg Kreiter
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2016
|
Fabian Hambüchen
|
Angelique Kerber
|
Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball)
|
Niko Kappel
|
Vanessa Low
|
Johannes Floors, Markus Rehm, and Léon Schäfer, Tom-Sengua Malutedi (4 × 100 Meters men's Relay)
|
2017
|
Johannes Rydzek
|
Laura Dahlmeier
|
Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball)
|
Niko Kappel
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Johannes Floors, Felix Streng, David Behre, and Markus Rehm (4 × 100 Meters men's Relay)
|
2018
|
Patrick Lange
|
Angelique Kerber
|
men's national ice hockey team
|
Martin Fleig
|
Andrea Eskau
|
Andrea Eskau, Alexander Ehler, and Steffen Lehmker (Cross-country para skiing mixed team)
|
2019
|
Niklas Kaul
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
Germany men's national ski jumping team
|
|
|
|
2020
|
Leon Draisaitl
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
|
|
|
2021
|
Alexander Zverev
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
Bahnrad-Vierer women
|
Valentin Baus
|
Elena Semechin
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2022
|
Niklas Kaul
|
Gina Lückenkemper
|
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
Marco Maier
|
Anna-Lena Forster
|
mixed para-rowing team
|
2023
|
Lukas Dauser
|
Denise Herrmann-Wick
|
Germany men's national basketball team
|
Léon Schäfer
|
Anna-Lena Forster
|
Sebastian Marburger, Marco Maier, Linn Kazmaier with guide Florian Baumann, Nico Messinger with guide Robin Wunderle (Cross-country skiing relay team)
|
East Germany
See also
|
---|
National | |
---|
Regional | |
---|
Continental | |
---|
World | |
---|