House of Representatives (South Korea)
House of Representatives 민의원 (民議院) | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
History | |
Founded | 7 July 1952 |
Disbanded | 16 May 1961 |
Seats | 210 (1952–1954) 203 (1954–1958) 233 (1958–1961) |
Elections | |
First-past-the-post voting | |
First election | 20 May 1954 |
Last election | 29 June 1960 |
The House of Representatives (Korean hangul: 민의원, hanja: 民議院) was the lower house of the National Assembly of South Korea during its First and Second Republics. The House of Representatives was established by the Constitution of the First Republic of Korea, which established a bicameral legislature. However, as the House of Councillors was never established during the First Republic, the House of Representatives acted as the only house in a unicameral legislature until the House of Councillors was actually established in the Second Republic.
Speakers
Speaker | Political party | Took office | Left office | Legislature | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shin Ik-hee 신익희 申翼熙 Member for Gwangju, Gyeonggi (1892–1956) |
Democratic Nationalist | 4 August 1948 | 30 May 1954 | 2nd National Assembly | ||
Lee Ki-poong 이기붕 李起鵬 Member for Seodaemun B, Seoul (until 1958) Icheon, Gyeonggi (from 1958) (1896–1960) |
Liberal | 9 June 1954 | 28 April 1960 | 3rd National Assembly | ||
4th National Assembly | ||||||
Kwak Sang-hoon 곽상훈 郭尙勳 Member for Incheon B, Gyeonggi (1896–1980) |
Democratic | 2 May 1960 | 16 May 1961 | |||
5th National Assembly |
Deputy speakers
Deputy speaker | Political party | Took office | Left office | Legislature | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yun Chi-young 윤치영 尹致暎 Member for Gongju B, South Chungcheong (1898–1996) |
Nationalist | 10 July 1952 | 30 May 1954 | 2nd National Assembly | ||
Cho Bong-am 조봉암 曺奉岩 Member for Incheon C, Gyeonggi (1899–1959) |
Nationalist | 10 July 1952 | 30 May 1954 | |||
Choe Sun-ju 최순주 崔淳周 Member for Yeongdong, North Chungcheong (1902–1956) |
Liberal | 9 June 1954 | 2 December 1954 | 3rd National Assembly | ||
Kwak Sang-hoon 곽상훈 郭尙勳 Member for Incheon B, Gyeonggi (1896–1980) |
Independent | 9 June 1954 | 8 June 1956 | |||
Jo Gyeong-gyu 조경규 趙瓊奎 Member for Haman, South Gyeongsang (1904–1983) |
Liberal | 2 March 1955 | 30 May 1958 | |||
Hwang Seong-su 황성수 黃聖秀 Member for Yongsan B, Seoul (1917–1997) |
Liberal | 9 June 1956 | 27 November 1956 | |||
Lee Jae-hak 이재학 李在鶴 Member for Hongcheon, Gyeonggi (1904–1973) |
Liberal | 5 December 1956 | 30 May 1958 | |||
Han Hui-seok 한희석 Member for Cheonan, South Chungcheong |
Liberal | 7 June 1958 | 2 September 1959 | 4th National Assembly | ||
Lee Jae-hak 이재학 李在鶴 Member for Hongcheon, Gyeonggi (1904–1973) |
Liberal | 7 June 1958 | 26 May 1960 | |||
Lim Cheol-ho 임철호 任哲鎬 Member for Buyeo B, South Chungcheong (1905–1990) |
Liberal | 4 October 1959 | 26 May 1960 | |||
Kim Do-yeon 김도연 金度演 Member for Seodaemun A, Seoul (1894–1967) |
Democratic | 10 June 1960 | 28 July 1960 | |||
Lee Jae-hyeong 이재형 李載灐 Member for Siheung,Gyeonggi (1905–1990) |
Liberal | 10 June 1960 | 28 July 1960 | |||
Lee Yeong-jun 이영준 李榮俊 Member for Dongdaemun A, Seoul (1896–1968) |
Democratic | 8 August 1960 | 16 May 1951 | 5th National Assembly | ||
Na Yong-gyun 나용균 羅容均 Member for Jeongeup A, North Jeolla (1896–1984) |
Democratic | 8 August 1960 | 16 May 1951 |