Detailed Pedia

Joe Gans

Joe Gans
JoeGans.jpg
Statistics
Real nameJoseph Gant
Nickname(s)Old Master
Weight(s)Lightweight
Height5 ft 6+12 in (1.69 m)
Reach71 in (180 cm)
NationalityAmerican
BornNovember 25, 1874
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
DiedAugust 10, 1910(1910-08-10) (aged 35)
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
StanceOrthodox
Boxing record
Total fights197
Wins157
Wins by KO100
Losses12
Draws22
No contests6

Joe Gans (born Joseph Gant; November 25, 1874 – August 10, 1910) was an American professional boxer. Gans was rated the greatest Lightweight boxer of all-time by boxing historian and Ring Magazine founder, Nat Fleischer. Known as the "Old Master", he became the first African-American World Boxing Champion of the 20th century, reigning continuously as World Lightweight Champion from 1902–1908, having defended the title against 13 boxers.[1] He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.

Career

Portrait of Gans

Gans started boxing professionally in early 1891. Starting out in the city of Baltimore, he gained many fans within the boxing world, both white and black alike, with his "scientific" approach to fighting.[2]

Unlike the more brutish and adrenaline fueled styles of fighting more prevalent in the time, Gans’ fighting method involved learning an opponent's strengths and weaknesses in order to compete with a gameplan. He fought through much adversity and unfair stipulations for certain fights. On three separate occasions in 1895, after going the distance, he had to fight an extra round. In a fight versus Johnny Van Heest, "Gans had Van Heese whipped to a standstill in the eighth round, but Mr. Daniel Carr, the referee, ordered an extra round. Though Van Heese had none the best of the last round, he was given the decision.[3] Against Bobby Dobbs, "Gans had to stop Dobbs in 10 rounds or get the loser's end of the purse (25 per cent), and also had to pay Dobbs $50 for every round after 10th that the latter was able to stay. Dobbs asked his seconds to throw up the sponge in the middle of the 14th round, claiming a sore hand. Dobbs was down repeatedly, either from knock-downs or going down on his own. In the fight with Buddy King in 1903, they fought in the drizzling rain[4]

A slender man, never weighing over 137 pounds, Gans frequently fought heavier boxers; this adding to the legend of his scientific fighting technique.[5] He became known as a true student of the sport, earning him the nickname “Old Master”.

Two Fights in One Day

On January 7, 1895, after knocking out Samuel Allen in three rounds, Allen's second, Bud Brown, immediately challenged to fight Gans. Not backing down from a fight, Gans accepted and outpointed Brown in a 10 round points decision.

Title Bouts

On March 3, 1900 at the Broadway Athletic Club in New York, Gans quit with an eye injury in the twelfth round and lost via TKO while challenging reigning lightweight champion Frank Erne in Gans' first title fight.

However, in their rematch two years later at International A.C., Fort Erie, Canada, Gans knocked Erne out in one round to convincingly take the world lightweight title. ""In the exchange Gans got both hands to head and Erne seemed a trifle dazed. Gans felt him out with a left shove to the face, drawing blood to nose. Erne seemed dazed and Gans rushed and exchanged, putting right plump on Erne's jaw. Erne fell slowly to the floor with his mouth and nose bleeding, rolled over on his stomach and was counted out before he could attempt to regain his feet." (wire report)"[6] Gans had thus become the first ever African-American boxing champion; he had also become the first black title holder since the Canadian born, George Dixon won the bantamweight world title in 1892 [7] and the island-born Barbados Joe Walcott won the World Welterweight title on December 18, 1901.[8] Gans reigned as champion from 1902 to 1908.


On January 6, 1902, Gans defeated the former World Welterweight Champion Canadian born Eddie Connolly. Connolly lost in a five round bout at the Washington Sports Club in Philadelphia.

One reporter noted that Connolly, "did nothing but hug and wrestle, adding variety to his performance in the third by deliberately trying to butt the Balitmorean (Gans)". The reporter also noted that Connolly clinched frequently and "wrestled" rather than boxed, probably in attempt to protect himself from the fierce assaults of Gans. By the time the referee ended the bout in the fifth, Connolly had been "rendered practically helpless" by the powerful punching of Gans.[9]

Gans also defended his Lightweight World Title against other talented boxers such as Steve Crosby and Gus Gardiner. There was also Charley Sieger, Kid McPartland, Rufe Turner, Charles "Elbows" McFadden, and Frank Erne.

In an important title defense he defeated the "Durable Dane" Oscar "Battling" Nelson in 42 rounds on September 3, 1906 in Goldfield, Nevada. This blockbuster fight, arranged by legendary promoter Tex Rickard, would eventually be honored with a historic memorial.

on September 15, 1905, Gans fought to a 15 round pre-arranged draw with future Welterweight World Championship claimant Mike "Twin" Sullivan. Most people reporting on the fights believed that Sullivan deserved the decision. In an immediate rematch, he defeated Sullivan by knockout on January 19 and March 17, 1906 in San Francisco and Los Angeles and again in March of the same year.

Although recorded as a Welterweight Title match and the bout supposedly had a weight limit set at around 142 pounds (which was estimated to be Sullivan's weigh in), Gans' weigh in was estimated to have been seven or eight pounds lighter. Gans' defeat of the heavier Sullivan, a strong puncher by reputation, showed his mastery in the ring. In this well attended bout, Gans share of the gate was a considerable $2,425.20 and Sullivan's was $1,616.80. Gans reportedly had bet another $1,700 on himself, which if accurate, made his earnings on the fight quite considerable. [10]

Gans and Battling Nelson fought for the World Lightweight title twice in Colma, California: first on July 4 and September 9 of 1908. Gans will lost the first fight by KO in the 17th round of 45, ending his multi year reign, and subsequently lost the immediate rematch via KO in the 21st round of 45.[10]

Draw with Barbados Joe Walcott

On September 30, 1904, Gans fought to a 20 round draw against Barbados Joe Walcott. "The San Francisco Chronicle reported that Walcott damaged ligaments in his left arm and that it was "useless from the 4th round on". It was announced before the fight that no title was at stake. Referee Jack Welch gave 7 rounds to Gans, 5 to Walcott, with 8 even, but thought that Walcott's aggressiveness compensated Gans' advantage in cleverness. Shortly after this fight Walcott accidentally shot himself in the hand and was out of action until January 1906."[11]

Death

Joe Gans died on August 10, 1910 of tuberculosis; he was only 35 and had died not long after his final fight. He is buried in Mount Auburn Cemetery (Baltimore, Maryland) in Baltimore. His monument is maintained by the International Boxing Commission and sits just to the left of the main entrance of the cemetery.

It reads: "I was born in the city of Baltimore in the year 1874, and it might be well to state at this time that my right name is Joseph Gant, not Gans. However, when I became an object of newspaper publicity, some reporter made a mistake and my name appeared as Joe Gans, and as Joe Gans it remained ever since."

Professional honors and legacy

Joe Walcott vs. Joe Gans

Gans had a final professional record of 145 wins with 100 knockouts, 10 losses, 16 draws, 6 no contests and 19 no decisions (Newspaper Decisions: 13-2-4). He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.[12]

A bronze statue of Joe Gans stands in the suite floor at Madison Square Garden but was previously outside of the locker rooms. Modern day boxers would traditionally bump the statue's outstretched left fist for good-luck before matches.[13]

Gans’ legendary fight on September 3, 1906 with Battling Nelson was commemorated with a memorial located in Goldfield, Nevada at the site of the fight.[14]

Gans was the first African-American to win a World Boxing Championship and the first to win a Lightweight Boxing title. Gans' achievements not only set new records, but gave African Americans hope in the early twentieth century. In a time of racial segregation, champion Joe Gans somehow emerged victorious.[15]

Gans was rated the greatest Lightweight boxer of all-time by boxing historian and Ring Magazine founder, Nat Fleischer.

One boxing historian writes about Gans saying: "through his ring accomplishments, Gans put into action what others could only theorize. The articulation of the black quest for social equality reached large audiences through the pulpits, and the most authoritative sermons were published in newspapers and religious quarterlies".[16]

Motion picture

A four-reel motion picture of the second Gans-Nelson fight in Colma, California, was shown in theaters across the country. Above, reporter-artist Marguerite Martyn sketched her impression of women watching the film in St. Louis, Missouri, in October 1908.

The Gans-Nelson battle in Colma, California was the subject of a four-reel motion picture that played in major cities around the country.

Hemingway connection

Ernest Hemingway utilized Joe Gans as a character in his 1916 short story 'A Matter of Colour'.[17] This early story set the stage for Hemingway's famous 1927 parable 'The Killers'.[18]

Official Professional boxing record

Professional record summary
197 fights 145 wins 10 losses
By knockout 100 5
By decision 38 5
By disqualification 7 0
Draws 16
No contests 6
Newspaper decisions/draws 20
All Newspaper decisions are regarded as “no decision” bouts as they have “resulted in neither boxer winning or losing, and would therefore not count as part of their official fight record."
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
197 Win 145–10–16 (26) United Kingdom Jabez White NWS 10 Mar 12, 1909 United States National S.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
196 Loss 145–10–16 (25) Denmark Battling Nelson KO 21 (45) Sep 9, 1908 United States Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, U.S. For world lightweight title
195 Loss 145–9–16 (25) Denmark Battling Nelson KO 17 (45) Jul 4, 1908 United States Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, U.S. Lost world lightweight title
194 Win 145–8–16 (25) German Empire Rudy Unholz TKO 11 (20) May 14, 1908 United States Coliseum, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
193 Win 144–8–16 (25) United Kingdom Frank Robson TKO 3 (6) Apr 1, 1908 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
192 Win 143–8–16 (25) United States Bob Blackburn KO 3 (5) Jan 1, 1908 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
191 Win 142–8–16 (25) United States George Memsic PTS 20 Sep 27, 1907 United States Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
190 Win 141–8–16 (25) United States Jimmy Britt TKO 6 (20) Sep 9, 1907 United States Recreation Park, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
189 Win 140–8–16 (25) Canada Kid Herman TKO 8 (?) Jan 1, 1907 United States Casino A.C. Arena, Tonopah, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
188 Win 139–8–16 (25) Denmark Battling Nelson DQ 42 (?) Sep 3, 1906 United States Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield, Nevada, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
187 Win 138–8–16 (25) United States Dave Holly PTS 20 Jul 23, 1906 United States Pleasant Beach, Bainbridge Island, Washington, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
186 Draw 137–8–16 (25) United States Jack Blackburn NWS 6 Jun 29, 1906 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
185 Draw 137–8–16 (24) United States Harry Lewis NWS 6 Jun 15, 1906 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
184 Loss 137–8–16 (23) United States Willie Lewis NWS 6 May 18, 1906 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
183 Win 137–8–16 (22) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan TKO 10 (20) Mar 17, 1906 United States Chutes Park, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained world welterweight title claim at 142 lbs;
Police ordered the ref to stop the fight in the 10th
182 Win 136–8–16 (22) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan KO 15 (20) Jan 19, 1906 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Makes world welterweight title claim at 142lbs
181 Draw 135–8–16 (22) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan PTS 15 Sep 15, 1905 United States Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
180 Win 135–8–15 (22) United States Rufe Turner NWS 6 Mar 27, 1905 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
179 Win 135–8–15 (21) United States Jimmy Britt DQ 5 (20) Oct 1, 1904 United States Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
178 Draw 134–8–15 (21) United States Barbados Joe Walcott PTS 20 Sep 30, 1904 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
177 Draw 134–8–14 (21) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Jun 27, 1904 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
176 Win 134–8–14 (20) United States Sammy Smith TKO 4 (6) Jun 13, 1904 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
175 Win 133–8–14 (20) United States Kid Griffo TKO 7 (15) Jun 3, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
174 Win 132–8–14 (20) United Kingdom Jewey Cook RTD 7 (10) May 27, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
173 Win 131–8–14 (20) United States Sam Bolen PTS 15 Apr 21, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
172 Win 130–8–14 (20) United States Gus Gardner PTS 10 Mar 28, 1904 United States Arbelten Hall, Saginaw, Michigan, U.S.
171 Win 129–8–14 (20) United States Jack Blackburn PTS 15 Mar 25, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
170 Win 128–8–14 (20) Canada Mike Ward TKO 10 (10) Feb 2, 1904 United States Light Guard Armory, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
169 Win 127–8–14 (20) Kingdom of Italy Joe Grim PTS 10 Jan 22, 1904 United States Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
168 Win 126–8–14 (20) United States Clarence Connors TKO 2 (6) Jan 19, 1904 United States Mount Clemens, Michigan, U.S.
167 Win 125–8–14 20) Republic of Ireland Willie Fitzgerald PTS 10 Jan 12, 1904 United States Light Guard Armory, Detroit, Michigan, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
166 Loss 124–8–14 (20) Canada Sam Langford PTS 15 Dec 8, 1903 United States Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
165 Win 124–7–14 (20) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Dec 7, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
164 Loss 124–7–14 (19) United States Jack Blackburn NWS 6 Nov 2, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
163 Draw 124–7–14 (18) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Oct 23, 1903 United States State A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
162 Win 124–7–14 (17) United States Eddie Kennedy NWS 6 Oct 20, 1903 United States Southern A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
161 Win 124–7–14 (16) Kingdom of Italy Joe Grim NWS 6 Oct 19, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
160 Win 124–7–14 (15) United States Buddy King KO 5 (20) Jul 4, 1903 United States Old Baseball Park, Butte, Montana, U.S.
159 Win 123–7–14 (15) Republic of Ireland Willie Fitzgerald KO 10 (20) May 29, 1903 United States Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
158 Win 122–7–14 (15) Australia Tom Tracey TKO 9 (20) May 13, 1903 United States Pastime A.C., Portland, Oregon, U.S.
157 Win 121–7–14 (15) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 5 (10) Mar 23, 1903 United States Masonic Hall, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, U.S.
156 Win 120–7–14 (15) United States Steve Crosby TKO 11 (20) Mar 11, 1903 United States Whittington Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
155 Win 119–7–14 (15) United States Gus Gardner DQ 11 (20) Jan 1, 1903 United States Casino, New Britain, Connecticut, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
154 Draw 118–7–14 (15) Kingdom of Italy Charley Sieger PTS 10 Dec 31, 1902 United States Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. Pre-arranged draw if lasting the distance.
153 Win 118–7–13 (15) United States Howard Wilson TKO 3 (20) Dec 19, 1902 United States Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate, Rhode Island, U.S.
152 Win 117–7–13 (15) Kingdom of Italy Charley Sieger TKO 14 (20) Nov 14, 1902 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
151 Win 116–7–13 (15) United States Dave Holly NWS 10 Oct 14, 1902 United States Maennerchor Hall, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, U.S.
150 Win 116–7–13 (14) United States Kid McPartland KO 5 (20) Oct 13, 1902 Canada International A.C., Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada Retained world lightweight title
149 Win 115–7–13 (14) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 2 (6) Sep 22, 1902 United States Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
148 Win 114–7–13 (14) United States Gus Gardner KO 5 (20) Sep 17, 1902 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
147 Win 113–7–13 (14) United States Rufe Turner TKO 15 (15) Jul 24, 1902 United States Acme A.C., Oakland, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
146 Win 112–7–13 (14) United States George "Elbows" McFadden TKO 3 (20) Jun 27, 1902 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
145 Win 111–7–13 (14) United States St Mary's County Bully DQ 3 (4) May 29, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
144 Win 110–7–13 (14) United States Charles Boyer TKO 2 (4) May 28, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
143 Win 109–7–13 (14) United States Edward Snowden KO 2 (4) May 28, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
142 Win 108–7–13 (14) United States Joe Burke RTD 2 (4) May 27, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
141 Win 107–7–13 (14) Switzerland Frank Erne KO 1 (20) May 12, 1902 Canada International A.C., Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada Won world lightweight title
140 Win 106–7–13 (14) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 5 (20) Mar 27, 1902 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
139 Win 105–7–13 (14) United States Jack Ryan TKO 4 (15) Mar 7, 1902 United States Keystone A.C., Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
138 Win 104–7–13 (14) United States George "Elbows" McFadden NWS 6 Feb 17, 1902 United States Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
137 Win 104–7–13 (13) Canada Eddie Connolly DQ 5 (6) Jan 6, 1902 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
136 Win 103–7–13 (13) United States Tom Broderick KO 6 (20) Jan 1, 1902 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
135 Win 102–7–13 (13) United States Joe Youngs TKO 4 (6) Dec 30, 1901 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
134 Win 101–7–13 (13) United States Bobby Dobbs TKO 14 (20) Dec 13, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
133 Win 100–7–13 (13) United States Billy Moore KO 3 (20) Nov 22, 1901 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
132 Win 99–7–13 (13) United States Jack Hanlon KO 2 (20) Nov 15, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
131 Win 98–7–13 (13) United States Dan McConnell KO 3 (8) Oct 4, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
130 Win 97–7–13 (13) Russia Joe Handler TKO 1 (20) Sep 30, 1901 United States Trenton A.C., Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.
129 Win 96–7–13 (13) United States Steve Crosby TKO 12 (20) Sep 20, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
128 Draw 95–7–13 (13) United States Steve Crosby PTS 20 Aug 23, 1901 United States Music Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S. For world colored lightweight title
127 Win 95–7–12 (13) United States Harry Berger NWS 6 Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
126 Win 95–7–12 (12) United States Kid Thomas NWS 6 Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
125 Win 95–7–12 (11) United States Jack Donahue TKO 2 (6) Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
124 Win 94–7–12 (11) United States Bobby Dobbs KO 7 (20) May 1, 1901 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
123 Win 93–7–12 (11) United States Martin Flaherty TKO 4 (20) Apr 1, 1901 United States Ford's Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
122 Win 92–7–12 (11) United States Wilmington Jack Daly DQ 5 (20) Feb 13, 1901 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
121 Loss 91–7–12 (11) United States Terry McGovern KO 2 (6) Dec 13, 1900 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
120 Win 91–6–12 (11) United States Kid Parker KO 4 (10) Nov 16, 1900 United States Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
119 Win 90–6–12 (11) United States Jimmy Kelly TKO 8 (10) Oct 19, 1900 United States Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
118 Win 89–6–12 (11) United States Otto Sieloff KO 9 (10) Oct 16, 1900 United States Olympic A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
117 Win 88–6–12 (11) United States Alec Johnson KO 1 (5) Oct 11, 1900 United States Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville, Colorado, U.S.
116 Win 87–6–12 (11) United States Bird Leg Collins TKO 4 (5) Oct 11, 1900 United States Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville, Colorado, U.S.
115 Win 86–6–12 (11) United States Joe Youngs PTS 10 Oct 5, 1900 United States Colorado A.A., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
114 Draw 85–6–12 (11) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 10 Oct 2, 1900 United States Olympic A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
113 Win 85–6–11 (11) United States George "Elbows" McFadden NWS 6 Sep 7, 1900 United States Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
112 Win 85–6–11 (10) United States Dal Hawkins KO 3 (25) Aug 31, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
111 Win 84–6–11 (10) United States Whitey Lester KO 4 (20) Jul 12, 1900 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
110 Win 83–6–11 (10) Australia Young Griffo TKO 8 (25) Jul 10, 1900 United States Seaside A.C., Coney Island, New York, U.S.
109 Win 82–6–11 (10) United States Barney Furey KO 9 (15) Jun 26, 1900 United States People's Theater, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
108 Win 81–6–11 (10) United States Dal Hawkins KO 2 (25) May 25, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
107 Win 80–6–11 (10) United States Chicago Jack Daly TKO 5 (6) Apr 1, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
106 Loss 79–6–11 (10) Switzerland Frank Erne TKO 12 (25) Mar 23, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S. For world lightweight title;
Gans asked to have the bout stopped after being cut by an accidental head-butt.
105 Win 79–5–11 (10) Republic of Ireland Spike Sullivan TKO 14 (25) Feb 9, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
104 Draw 78–5–11 (10) United States Kid McPartland PTS 6 Dec 22, 1899 United States Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
103 Win 78–5–10 (10) United States Kid Ash PTS 15 Dec 11, 1899 United States Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
102 Win 77–5–10 (10) United States Steve Crosby PTS 6 Nov 11, 1899 United States Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
101 Win 76–5–10 (10) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 25 Oct 31, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
100 Win 75–5–10 (10) United States Martin Judge PTS 25 Oct 11, 1899 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
99 Draw 74–5–10 (10) United States Wilmington Jack Daly NWS 6 Oct 7, 1899 United States Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
98 Win 74–5–10 (9) United States Jimmy Kelly PTS 25 Oct 3, 1899 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
97 Win 73–5–10 (9) United States Martin Judge PTS 12 (20) Sep 15, 1899 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight at the end of the 12th round on account of foul work in the clinches.
96 Win 72–5–10 (9) United States Eugene Bezenah KO 10 (25) Sep 1, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
95 Draw 71–5–10 (9) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 25 Jul 28, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
94 Win 71–5–9 (9) United States Jack Dobbs TKO 4 (25) Jul 24, 1899 United States Seabright Casino, Ocean City, Maryland, U.S.
93 Loss 70–5–9 (9) United States George "Elbows" McFadden KO 23 (25) Apr 14, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
92 Win 70–4–9 (9) United States Billy Ernst DQ 10 (20) Feb 6, 1899 United States Olympic A.C., Buffalo, New York, U.S.
91 Win 69–4–9 (9) United States Martin Judge PTS 20 Jan 28, 1899 Canada Crescent A.C., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
90 Win 68–4–9 (9) United States Young Smyrna KO 2 (25) Jan 13, 1899 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
89 Win 67–4–9 (9) United States Wilmington Jack Daly PTS 25 Dec 27, 1898 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
88 Win 66–4–9 (9) United States Kid McPartland PTS 25 Nov 4, 1898 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
87 Win 65–4–9 (9) United States William Duke PTS 4 Sep 30, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
86 Win 64–4–9 (9) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 4 Sep 29, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
85 Win 63–4–9 (9) United States James Martin TKO 4 (4) Sep 28, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
84 Win 62–4–9 (9) United States Buck Baynor TKO 3 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
83 Win 61–4–9 (9) United States William Hinton TKO 1 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
82 Win 60–4–9 (9) United States Joseph Smith TKO 1 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
81 Win 59–4–9 (9) United States Herman Miller PTS 4 Sep 26, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
80 Win 58–4–9 (9) United States Thomas Jackson KO 3 (25) Sep 1, 1898 United States Talbot county fair, Easton, Maryland, U.S.
79 Win 57–4–9 (9) United States Young Smyrna TKO 15 (25) Aug 26, 1898 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
78 Win 56–4–9 (9) United States Billy Ernst KO 11 (25) Aug 8, 1898 United States Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
77 Win 55–4–9 (9) United States George Brown TKO 6 (10) Jul 1, 1898 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
76 Win 54–4–9 (9) United States Joe Kid Robinson PTS 6 Jun 3, 1898 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
75 NC 53–4–9 (9) United States Joe Kid Robinson NC 3 (6) Jun 2, 1898 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. The lights went out in the building, and the show had to be called off until next day.
74 Win 53–4–9 (8) United States Steve Crosby RTD 6 (20) May 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.
73 Win 52–4–9 (8) United States Young Starlight TKO 3 (3) Apr 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
72 Win 51–4–9 (8) United States Young Smyrna TKO 3 (3) Apr 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight.
71 Win 50–4–9 (8) United States Tommy Shortell TKO 6 (8) Mar 11, 1898 United States Academy Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
70 Win 49–4–9 (8) United States Frank Garrard TKO 15 (20) Jan 17, 1898 United States Central Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
69 Win 48–4–9 (9) United States Billy Young TKO 2 (8) Jan 3, 1898 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
68 Win 47–4–9 (8) United Kingdom Stanton Abbott TKO 5 (8) Nov 29, 1897 United States Academy of Music, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
67 Draw 46–4–9 (8) United States Wilmington Jack Daly NWS 6 Nov 6, 1897 United States Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
66 Loss 46–4–9 (7) United States Bobby Dobbs PTS 20 Sep 27, 1897 United States Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S. For world colored lightweight title
65 Draw 46–3–9 (7) Australia Young Griffo PTS 15 Sep 21, 1897 United States Olympic A.C., Athens, Pennsylvania, U.S.
64 Win 46–3–8 (7) United States Izzy Strauss KO 5 (15) Aug 30, 1897 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
63 Win 45–3–8 (7) United States Jack McCue TKO 6 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
62 Win 44–3–8 (7) United States John Coates TKO 5 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
61 Win 43–3–8 (7) United States Jerry Marshall TKO 8 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
60 Win 42–3–8 (7) United States George Thomas TKO 3 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
59 Win 41–3–8 (7) United States August Stenzie TKO 3 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
58 Win 40–3–8 (7) United States Mike Leonard PTS 20 May 18, 1897 United States Olympic A.C., San Francisco, California, U.S.
57 Win 39–3–8 (7) United States Howard Wilson KO 9 (20) Apr 3, 1897 United States Polo A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
56 Win 38–3–8 (7) United States Charles Rochette RTD 4 (10) Dec 14, 1896 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
55 Win 37–3–8 (7) United States Jerry Marshall PTS 20 Nov 12, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
54 Win 36–3–8 (7) United States Jack Williams TKO 3 (8) Oct 19, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight.
53 Loss 35–3–8 (7) United States Dal Hawkins PTS 15 Oct 6, 1896 United States Bohemian Sporting Club, New York City, New York, U.S.
52 Win 35–2–8 (7) United States John Ball PTS 4 Sep 28, 1896 United States East Side A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
51 Draw 34–2–8 (7) United States Danny McBride PTS 20 Aug 31, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
50 Win 34–2–7 (7) United States Jack Williams TKO 2 (?) Aug 20, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
49 Win 33–2–7 (7) United States Tommy Butler PTS 12 Jun 29, 1896 United States South Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
48 Win 32–2–7 (7) United States Jimmy Watson PTS 10 Jun 8, 1896 United States Bijou Theater, Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.
47 Win 31–2–7 (7) United States Jimmy Kennard TKO 6 (12) Feb 22, 1896 United States West Newton Street Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
46 Win 30–2–7 (7) United States Joe Elliott KO 7 (8) Jan 17, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
45 Win 29–2–7 (7) United States Benny Peterson PTS 4 Jan 11, 1896 United States Ariel A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
44 Win 28–2–7 (7) United States George Siddons KO 7 (25) Nov 28, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
43 Draw 27–2–7 (7) Australia Young Griffo PTS 10 Nov 18, 1895 United States Front Street Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Pre-arranged draw if lasting full distance.
42 Win 27–2–6 (7) United States Joe Elliott KO 9 (25) Oct 21, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
41 Draw 26–2–6 (7) United States George Siddons PTS 20 Jul 15, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
40 Win 26–2–5 (7) United States Howard Wilson PTS 10 May 28, 1895 United States Kernan's Theatre, Washington, D.C., U.S.
39 Win 25–2–5 (7) United States Benny Peterson KO 17 (20) May 20, 1895 United States Riverside Athletic Club, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
38 Win 24–2–5 (7) United States George Willis KO 4 (10) May 14, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
37 Draw 23–2–5 (7) United States Howard Wilson PTS 6 May 9, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
36 Win 23–2–4 (7) United States Frank Peabody TKO 3 (8) May 4, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
35 Win 22–2–4 (7) United States Kentucky Rosebud TKO 8 (8) Apr 25, 1895 United States Front Street Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
34 Win 21–2–4 (7) United States David Armstrong TKO 3 (6) Apr 18, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
33 Loss 20–2–4 (7) United States Johnny Van Heest PTS 9 (8) Apr 13, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
32 Win 20–1–4 (7) United States Kentucky Rosebud NWS 6 Apr 1, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
31 Win 20–1–4 (6) United States Paul Johnson PTS 6 Mar 22, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
30 Win 19–1–4 (6) United States Harry Hunt TKO 4 (?) Mar 20, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
29 Draw 18–1–4 (6) United States Howard Wilson PTS 10 Mar 18, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
28 Draw 18–1–3 (6) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 10 Mar 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
27 Win 18–1–2 (6) United States Solomon English TKO 10 (10) Mar 6, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police interfered.
26 Win 17–1–2 (6) United States Max Wirsing TKO 3 (?) Mar 4, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
25 Draw 16–1–2 (6) United States James Daly PTS 11 (10) Feb 16, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. An extra-round was fought.
24 Win 16–1–1 (6) United States John Coates PTS 11 (10) Feb 11, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. An additional round was fought to decide the winner.
23 Win 15–1–1 (6) United States Samuel Young KO 3 (?) Feb 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
22 Win 14–1–1 (6) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 10 Feb 6, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
21 Draw 13–1–1 (6) United States Dave Horn PTS 10 Jan 23, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
20 Win 13–1 (6) United States George Brummell TKO 5 (?) Jan 19, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
19 Win 12–1 (6) United States Paul Johnson PTS 10 Jan 11, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
18 Win 11–1 (6) United States Bud Brown PTS 10 Jan 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
17 Win 10–1 (6) United States Samuel Allen KO 3 (?) Jan 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
16 Win 9–1 (6) United States Fred Sweigert PTS ? Jan 1, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
15 Win 8–1 (6) United States Jack McDonald TKO 8 (?) Dec 28, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
14 Win 7–1 (6) United States John Coates PTS 10 Dec 27, 1894 United States Monumental A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
13 Win 6–1 (6) United States Fred Sweigert NWS 10 Dec 21, 1894 United States Monumental A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
12 Win 6–1 (5) United States Travis Brown PTS 6 Dec 17, 1894 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
11 ND 5–1 (5) United States Bud Young ND 4 Nov 27, 1894 United States Canton Academy, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
10 ND 5–1 (4) United States Paul Johnson ND 3 (?) Nov 12, 1894 United States Grand Army Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
9 Win 5–1 (3) United States Jackson TKO 3 (4) Jul 10, 1894 United States Kernan's Theatre, Washington, D.C., U.S.
8 Loss 4–1 (3) United States Paul Johnson PTS 5 Jun 27, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
7 Win 4–0 (3) United States Gustav Wilkie PTS 4 Jun 26, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
6 ND 3–0 (3) United States Robert Cook ND ? May 21, 1894 United States M F Conklin`s Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
5 Win 3–0 (2) United States Harry Brian PTS ? Apr 25, 1894 United States Allerino Gannic Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
4 ND 2–0 (2) United States Dave Horn ND 3 (?) Apr 19, 1894 United States Beach's Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
3 Win 2–0 (1) United States William Jones KO 4 (?) Feb 12, 1894 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
2 Win 1–0 (1) United States William Jones RTD 6 (?) Nov 27, 1893 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
1 ND 0–0 (1) United States Buck Myers ND ? Oct 23, 1893 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Unofficial Professional boxing record

Professional record summary
197 fights 157 wins 12 losses
By knockout 100 5
By decision 50 7
By disqualification 7 0
Draws 22
No contests 6

Record with the inclusion of Newspaper decisions to the win/loss/draw column.

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
197 Win 157–12–22 (6) United Kingdom Jabez White NWS 10 Mar 12, 1909 United States National S.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
196 Loss 156–12–22 (6) Denmark Battling Nelson KO 21 (45) Sep 9, 1908 United States Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, U.S. For world lightweight title
195 Loss 156–11–22 (6) Denmark Battling Nelson KO 17 (45) Jul 4, 1908 United States Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, U.S. Lost world lightweight title
194 Win 156–10–22 (6) German Empire Rudy Unholz TKO 11 (20) May 14, 1908 United States Coliseum, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
193 Win 155–10–22 (6) United Kingdom Frank Robson TKO 3 (6) Apr 1, 1908 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
192 Win 154–10–22 (6) United States Bob Blackburn KO 3 (5) Jan 1, 1908 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
191 Win 153–10–22 (6) United States George Memsic PTS 20 Sep 27, 1907 United States Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
190 Win 152–10–22 (6) United States Jimmy Britt TKO 6 (20) Sep 9, 1907 United States Recreation Park, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
189 Win 151–10–22 (6) Canada Kid Herman TKO 8 (?) Jan 1, 1907 United States Casino A.C. Arena, Tonopah, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
188 Win 150–10–22 (6) Denmark Battling Nelson DQ 42 (?) Sep 3, 1906 United States Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield, Nevada, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
187 Win 149–10–22 (6) United States Dave Holly PTS 20 Jul 23, 1906 United States Pleasant Beach, Bainbridge Island, Washington, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
186 Draw 148–10–22 (6) United States Jack Blackburn NWS 6 Jun 29, 1906 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
185 Draw 148–10–21 (6) United States Harry Lewis NWS 6 Jun 15, 1906 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
184 Loss 148–10–20 (6) United States Willie Lewis NWS 6 May 18, 1906 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
183 Win 148–9–20 (6) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan TKO 10 (20) Mar 17, 1906 United States Chutes Park, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained world welterweight title claim at 142 lbs;
Police ordered the ref to stop the fight in the 10th
182 Win 147–9–20 (6) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan KO 15 (20) Jan 19, 1906 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Makes world welterweight title claim at 142lbs
181 Draw 146–9–20 (6) United States Mike "Twin" Sullivan PTS 15 Sep 15, 1905 United States Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
180 Win 146–9–19 (6) United States Rufe Turner NWS 6 Mar 27, 1905 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
179 Win 145–9–19 (6) United States Jimmy Britt DQ 5 (20) Oct 1, 1904 United States Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
178 Draw 144–9–19 (6) United States Barbados Joe Walcott PTS 20 Sep 30, 1904 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
177 Draw 144–9–18 (6) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Jun 27, 1904 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
176 Win 144–9–17 (6) United States Sammy Smith TKO 4 (6) Jun 13, 1904 United States National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
175 Win 143–9–17 (6) United States Kid Griffo TKO 7 (15) Jun 3, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
174 Win 142–9–17 (6) United Kingdom Jewey Cook RTD 7 (10) May 27, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
173 Win 141–9–17 (6) United States Sam Bolen PTS 15 Apr 21, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
172 Win 140–9–17 (6) United States Gus Gardner PTS 10 Mar 28, 1904 United States Arbelten Hall, Saginaw, Michigan, U.S.
171 Win 139–9–17 (6) United States Jack Blackburn PTS 15 Mar 25, 1904 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
170 Win 138–9–17 (6) Canada Mike Ward TKO 10 (10) Feb 2, 1904 United States Light Guard Armory, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
169 Win 137–9–17 (6) Kingdom of Italy Joe Grim PTS 10 Jan 22, 1904 United States Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
168 Win 136–9–17 (6) United States Clarence Connors TKO 2 (6) Jan 19, 1904 United States Mount Clemens, Michigan, U.S.
167 Win 135–9–17 (6) Republic of Ireland Willie Fitzgerald PTS 10 Jan 12, 1904 United States Light Guard Armory, Detroit, Michigan, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
166 Loss 134–9–17 (6) Canada Sam Langford PTS 15 Dec 8, 1903 United States Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
165 Win 134–8–17 (6) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Dec 7, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
164 Loss 133–8–17 (6) United States Jack Blackburn NWS 6 Nov 2, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
163 Draw 133–7–17 (6) United States Dave Holly NWS 6 Oct 23, 1903 United States State A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
162 Win 133–7–16 (6) United States Eddie Kennedy NWS 6 Oct 20, 1903 United States Southern A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
161 Win 132–7–16 (6) Kingdom of Italy Joe Grim NWS 6 Oct 19, 1903 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
160 Win 131–7–16 (6) United States Buddy King KO 5 (20) Jul 4, 1903 United States Old Baseball Park, Butte, Montana, U.S.
159 Win 130–7–16 (6) Republic of Ireland Willie Fitzgerald KO 10 (20) May 29, 1903 United States Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
158 Win 129–7–16 (6) Australia Tom Tracey TKO 9 (20) May 13, 1903 United States Pastime A.C., Portland, Oregon, U.S.
157 Win 128–7–16 (6) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 5 (10) Mar 23, 1903 United States Masonic Hall, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, U.S.
156 Win 127–7–16 (6) United States Steve Crosby TKO 11 (20) Mar 11, 1903 United States Whittington Park, Hot Springs, Arkansas, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
155 Win 126–7–16 (6) United States Gus Gardner DQ 11 (20) Jan 1, 1903 United States Casino, New Britain, Connecticut, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
154 Draw 125–7–16 (6) Kingdom of Italy Charley Sieger PTS 10 Dec 31, 1902 United States Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. Pre-arranged draw if lasting the distance.
153 Win 125–7–15 (6) United States Howard Wilson TKO 3 (20) Dec 19, 1902 United States Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate, Rhode Island, U.S.
152 Win 124–7–15 (6) Kingdom of Italy Charley Sieger TKO 14 (20) Nov 14, 1902 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
151 Win 123–7–15 (6) United States Dave Holly NWS 10 Oct 14, 1902 United States Maennerchor Hall, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, U.S.
150 Win 122–7–15 (6) United States Kid McPartland KO 5 (20) Oct 13, 1902 Canada International A.C., Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada Retained world lightweight title
149 Win 121–7–15 (6) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 2 (6) Sep 22, 1902 United States Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
148 Win 120–7–15 (6) United States Gus Gardner KO 5 (20) Sep 17, 1902 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
147 Win 119–7–15 (6) United States Rufe Turner TKO 15 (15) Jul 24, 1902 United States Acme A.C., Oakland, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
146 Win 118–7–15 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden TKO 3 (20) Jun 27, 1902 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S. Retained world lightweight title
145 Win 117–7–15 (6) United States St Mary's County Bully DQ 3 (4) May 29, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
144 Win 116–7–15 (6) United States Charles Boyer TKO 2 (4) May 28, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
143 Win 115–7–15 (6) United States Edward Snowden KO 2 (4) May 28, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
142 Win 114–7–15 (6) United States Joe Burke RTD 2 (4) May 27, 1902 United States Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
141 Win 113–7–15 (6) Switzerland Frank Erne KO 1 (20) May 12, 1902 Canada International A.C., Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada Won world lightweight title
140 Win 112–7–15 (6) United Kingdom Jack Bennett KO 5 (20) Mar 27, 1902 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
139 Win 111–7–15 (6) United States Jack Ryan TKO 4 (15) Mar 7, 1902 United States Keystone A.C., Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
138 Win 110–7–15 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden NWS 6 Feb 17, 1902 United States Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
137 Win 109–7–15 (6) Canada Eddie Connolly DQ 5 (6) Jan 6, 1902 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
136 Win 108–7–15 (6) United States Tom Broderick KO 6 (20) Jan 1, 1902 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
135 Win 107–7–15 (6) United States Joe Youngs TKO 4 (6) Dec 30, 1901 United States Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
134 Win 106–7–15 (6) United States Bobby Dobbs TKO 14 (20) Dec 13, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
133 Win 105–7–15 (6) United States Billy Moore KO 3 (20) Nov 22, 1901 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
132 Win 104–7–15 (6) United States Jack Hanlon KO 2 (20) Nov 15, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
131 Win 103–7–15 (6) United States Dan McConnell KO 3 (8) Oct 4, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
130 Win 102–7–15 (6) Russia Joe Handler TKO 1 (20) Sep 30, 1901 United States Trenton A.C., Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.
129 Win 101–7–15 (6) United States Steve Crosby TKO 12 (20) Sep 20, 1901 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
128 Draw 100–7–15 (6) United States Steve Crosby PTS 20 Aug 23, 1901 United States Music Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S. For world colored lightweight title
127 Win 100–7–14 (6) United States Harry Berger NWS 6 Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
126 Win 99–7–14 (6) United States Kid Thomas NWS 6 Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
125 Win 98–7–14 (6) United States Jack Donahue TKO 2 (6) Jul 15, 1901 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
124 Win 97–7–14 (6) United States Bobby Dobbs KO 7 (20) May 1, 1901 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
123 Win 96–7–14 (6) United States Martin Flaherty TKO 4 (20) Apr 1, 1901 United States Ford's Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
122 Win 95–7–14 (6) United States Wilmington Jack Daly DQ 5 (20) Feb 13, 1901 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
121 Loss 94–7–14 (6) United States Terry McGovern KO 2 (6) Dec 13, 1900 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
120 Win 94–6–14 (6) United States Kid Parker KO 4 (10) Nov 16, 1900 United States Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
119 Win 93–6–14 (6) United States Jimmy Kelly TKO 8 (10) Oct 19, 1900 United States Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
118 Win 92–6–14 (6) United States Otto Sieloff KO 9 (10) Oct 16, 1900 United States Olympic A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
117 Win 91–6–14 (6) United States Alec Johnson KO 1 (5) Oct 11, 1900 United States Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville, Colorado, U.S.
116 Win 90–6–14 (6) United States Bird Leg Collins TKO 4 (5) Oct 11, 1900 United States Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville, Colorado, U.S.
115 Win 89–6–14 (6) United States Joe Youngs PTS 10 Oct 5, 1900 United States Colorado A.A., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
114 Draw 88–6–14 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 10 Oct 2, 1900 United States Olympic A.C., Denver, Colorado, U.S.
113 Win 88–6–13 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden NWS 6 Sep 7, 1900 United States Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
112 Win 87–6–13 (6) United States Dal Hawkins KO 3 (25) Aug 31, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
111 Win 86–6–13 (6) United States Whitey Lester KO 4 (20) Jul 12, 1900 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
110 Win 85–6–13 (6) Australia Young Griffo TKO 8 (25) Jul 10, 1900 United States Seaside A.C., Coney Island, New York, U.S.
109 Win 84–6–13 (6) United States Barney Furey KO 9 (15) Jun 26, 1900 United States People's Theater, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
108 Win 83–6–13 (6) United States Dal Hawkins KO 2 (25) May 25, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
107 Win 82–6–13 (6) United States Chicago Jack Daly TKO 5 (6) Apr 1, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
106 Loss 81–6–13 (6) Switzerland Frank Erne TKO 12 (25) Mar 23, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S. For world lightweight title;
Gans asked to have the bout stopped after being cut by an accidental head-butt.
105 Win 81–5–13 (6) Republic of Ireland Spike Sullivan TKO 14 (25) Feb 9, 1900 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
104 Draw 80–5–13 (6) United States Kid McPartland PTS 6 Dec 22, 1899 United States Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
103 Win 80–5–12 (6) United States Kid Ash PTS 15 Dec 11, 1899 United States Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
102 Win 79–5–12 (6) United States Steve Crosby PTS 6 Nov 11, 1899 United States Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
101 Win 78–5–12 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 25 Oct 31, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
100 Win 77–5–12 (6) United States Martin Judge PTS 25 Oct 11, 1899 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
99 Draw 76–5–12 (6) United States Wilmington Jack Daly NWS 6 Oct 7, 1899 United States Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
98 Win 76–5–11 (6) United States Jimmy Kelly PTS 25 Oct 3, 1899 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
97 Win 75–5–11 (6) United States Martin Judge PTS 12 (20) Sep 15, 1899 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight at the end of the 12th round on account of foul work in the clinches.
96 Win 74–5–11 (6) United States Eugene Bezenah KO 10 (25) Sep 1, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
95 Draw 73–5–11 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden PTS 25 Jul 28, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
94 Win 73–5–10 (6) United States Jack Dobbs TKO 4 (25) Jul 24, 1899 United States Seabright Casino, Ocean City, Maryland, U.S.
93 Loss 72–5–10 (6) United States George "Elbows" McFadden KO 23 (25) Apr 14, 1899 United States Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
92 Win 72–4–10 (6) United States Billy Ernst DQ 10 (20) Feb 6, 1899 United States Olympic A.C., Buffalo, New York, U.S.
91 Win 71–4–10 (6) United States Martin Judge PTS 20 Jan 28, 1899 Canada Crescent A.C., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
90 Win 70–4–10 (6) United States Young Smyrna KO 2 (25) Jan 13, 1899 United States Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
89 Win 69–4–10 (6) United States Wilmington Jack Daly PTS 25 Dec 27, 1898 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
88 Win 68–4–10 (6) United States Kid McPartland PTS 25 Nov 4, 1898 United States Lenox A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
87 Win 67–4–10 (6) United States William Duke PTS 4 Sep 30, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
86 Win 66–4–10 (6) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 4 Sep 29, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
85 Win 65–4–10 (6) United States James Martin TKO 4 (4) Sep 28, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
84 Win 64–4–10 (6) United States Buck Baynor TKO 3 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
83 Win 63–4–10 (6) United States William Hinton TKO 1 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
82 Win 62–4–10 (6) United States Joseph Smith TKO 1 (4) Sep 27, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
81 Win 61–4–10 (6) United States Herman Miller PTS 4 Sep 26, 1898 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
80 Win 60–4–10 (6) United States Thomas Jackson KO 3 (25) Sep 1, 1898 United States Talbot county fair, Easton, Maryland, U.S.
79 Win 59–4–10 (6) United States Young Smyrna TKO 15 (25) Aug 26, 1898 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
78 Win 58–4–10 (6) United States Billy Ernst KO 11 (25) Aug 8, 1898 United States Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
77 Win 57–4–10 (6) United States George Brown TKO 6 (10) Jul 1, 1898 United States Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
76 Win 56–4–10 (6) United States Joe Kid Robinson PTS 6 Jun 3, 1898 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
75 NC 55–4–10 (6) United States Joe Kid Robinson NC 3 (6) Jun 2, 1898 United States Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. The lights went out in the building, and the show had to be called off until next day.
74 Win 55–4–10 (5) United States Steve Crosby RTD 6 (20) May 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.
73 Win 54–4–10 (5) United States Young Starlight TKO 3 (3) Apr 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
72 Win 53–4–10 (5) United States Young Smyrna TKO 3 (3) Apr 11, 1898 United States Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight.
71 Win 52–4–10 (5) United States Tommy Shortell TKO 6 (8) Mar 11, 1898 United States Academy Music Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
70 Win 51–4–10 (5) United States Frank Garrard TKO 15 (20) Jan 17, 1898 United States Central Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
69 Win 50–4–10 (5) United States Billy Young TKO 2 (8) Jan 3, 1898 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
68 Win 49–4–10 (5) United Kingdom Stanton Abbott TKO 5 (8) Nov 29, 1897 United States Academy of Music, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
67 Draw 48–4–10 (5) United States Wilmington Jack Daly NWS 6 Nov 6, 1897 United States Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
66 Loss 48–4–9 (5) United States Bobby Dobbs PTS 20 Sep 27, 1897 United States Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S. For world colored lightweight title
65 Draw 48–3–9 (5) Australia Young Griffo PTS 15 Sep 21, 1897 United States Olympic A.C., Athens, Pennsylvania, U.S.
64 Win 48–3–8 (5) United States Izzy Strauss KO 5 (15) Aug 30, 1897 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
63 Win 47–3–8 (5) United States Jack McCue TKO 6 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
62 Win 46–3–8 (5) United States John Coates TKO 5 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
61 Win 45–3–8 (5) United States Jerry Marshall TKO 8 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
60 Win 44–3–8 (5) United States George Thomas TKO 3 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
59 Win 43–3–8 (5) United States August Stenzie TKO 3 (?) Aug 24, 1897 United States Shell road, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
58 Win 42–3–8 (5) United States Mike Leonard PTS 20 May 18, 1897 United States Olympic A.C., San Francisco, California, U.S.
57 Win 41–3–8 (5) United States Howard Wilson KO 9 (20) Apr 3, 1897 United States Polo A.C., New York City, New York, U.S.
56 Win 40–3–8 (5) United States Charles Rochette RTD 4 (10) Dec 14, 1896 United States Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, U.S.
55 Win 39–3–8 (5) United States Jerry Marshall PTS 20 Nov 12, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
54 Win 38–3–8 (5) United States Jack Williams TKO 3 (8) Oct 19, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police stopped the fight.
53 Loss 37–3–8 (5) United States Dal Hawkins PTS 15 Oct 6, 1896 United States Bohemian Sporting Club, New York City, New York, U.S.
52 Win 37–2–8 (5) United States John Ball PTS 4 Sep 28, 1896 United States East Side A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
51 Draw 36–2–8 (5) United States Danny McBride PTS 20 Aug 31, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
50 Win 36–2–7 (5) United States Jack Williams TKO 2 (?) Aug 20, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
49 Win 35–2–7 (5) United States Tommy Butler PTS 12 Jun 29, 1896 United States South Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
48 Win 34–2–7 (5) United States Jimmy Watson PTS 10 Jun 8, 1896 United States Bijou Theater, Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.
47 Win 33–2–7 (5) United States Jimmy Kennard TKO 6 (12) Feb 22, 1896 United States West Newton Street Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
46 Win 32–2–7 (5) United States Joe Elliott KO 7 (8) Jan 17, 1896 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
45 Win 31–2–7 (5) United States Benny Peterson PTS 4 Jan 11, 1896 United States Ariel A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
44 Win 30–2–7 (5) United States George Siddons KO 7 (25) Nov 28, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
43 Draw 29–2–7 (5) Australia Young Griffo PTS 10 Nov 18, 1895 United States Front Street Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Pre-arranged draw if lasting full distance.
42 Win 29–2–6 (5) United States Joe Elliott KO 9 (25) Oct 21, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
41 Draw 28–2–6 (5) United States George Siddons PTS 20 Jul 15, 1895 United States Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
40 Win 28–2–5 (5) United States Howard Wilson PTS 10 May 28, 1895 United States Kernan's Theatre, Washington, D.C., U.S.
39 Win 27–2–5 (5) United States Benny Peterson KO 17 (20) May 20, 1895 United States Riverside Athletic Club, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
38 Win 26–2–5 (5) United States George Willis KO 4 (10) May 14, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
37 Draw 25–2–5 (5) United States Howard Wilson PTS 6 May 9, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
36 Win 25–2–4 (5) United States Frank Peabody TKO 3 (8) May 4, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
35 Win 24–2–4 (5) United States Kentucky Rosebud TKO 8 (8) Apr 25, 1895 United States Front Street Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
34 Win 23–2–4 (5) United States David Armstrong TKO 3 (6) Apr 18, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
33 Loss 22–2–4 (5) United States Johnny Van Heest PTS 9 (8) Apr 13, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
32 Win 22–1–4 (5) United States Kentucky Rosebud NWS 6 Apr 1, 1895 United States Monumental Amphitheater, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
31 Win 21–1–4 (5) United States Paul Johnson PTS 6 Mar 22, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
30 Win 20–1–4 (5) United States Harry Hunt TKO 4 (?) Mar 20, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
29 Draw 19–1–4 (5) United States Howard Wilson PTS 10 Mar 18, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
28 Draw 19–1–3 (5) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 10 Mar 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
27 Win 19–1–2 (5) United States Solomon English TKO 10 (10) Mar 6, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Police interfered.
26 Win 18–1–2 (5) United States Max Wirsing TKO 3 (?) Mar 4, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
25 Draw 17–1–2 (5) United States James Daly PTS 11 (10) Feb 16, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. An extra-round was fought.
24 Win 17–1–1 (5) United States John Coates PTS 11 (10) Feb 11, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. An additional round was fought to decide the winner.
23 Win 16–1–1 (5) United States Samuel Young KO 3 (?) Feb 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
22 Win 15–1–1 (5) United States Fred Sweigert PTS 10 Feb 6, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
21 Draw 14–1–1 (5) United States Dave Horn PTS 10 Jan 23, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
20 Win 14–1 (5) United States George Brummell TKO 5 (?) Jan 19, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
19 Win 13–1 (5) United States Paul Johnson PTS 10 Jan 11, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
18 Win 12–1 (5) United States Bud Brown PTS 10 Jan 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
17 Win 11–1 (5) United States Samuel Allen KO 3 (?) Jan 7, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
16 Win 10–1 (5) United States Fred Sweigert PTS ? Jan 1, 1895 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
15 Win 9–1 (5) United States Jack McDonald TKO 8 (?) Dec 28, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
14 Win 8–1 (5) United States John Coates PTS 10 Dec 27, 1894 United States Monumental A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
13 Win 7–1 (5) United States Fred Sweigert NWS 10 Dec 21, 1894 United States Monumental A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
12 Win 6–1 (5) United States Travis Brown PTS 6 Dec 17, 1894 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
11 ND 5–1 (5) United States Bud Young ND 4 Nov 27, 1894 United States Canton Academy, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
10 ND 5–1 (4) United States Paul Johnson ND 3 (?) Nov 12, 1894 United States Grand Army Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
9 Win 5–1 (3) United States Jackson TKO 3 (4) Jul 10, 1894 United States Kernan's Theatre, Washington, D.C., U.S.
8 Loss 4–1 (3) United States Paul Johnson PTS 5 Jun 27, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
7 Win 4–0 (3) United States Gustav Wilkie PTS 4 Jun 26, 1894 United States Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
6 ND 3–0 (3) United States Robert Cook ND ? May 21, 1894 United States M F Conklin`s Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
5 Win 3–0 (2) United States Harry Brian PTS ? Apr 25, 1894 United States Allerino Gannic Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
4 ND 2–0 (2) United States Dave Horn ND 3 (?) Apr 19, 1894 United States Beach's Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
3 Win 2–0 (1) United States William Jones KO 4 (?) Feb 12, 1894 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
2 Win 1–0 (1) United States William Jones RTD 6 (?) Nov 27, 1893 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
1 ND 0–0 (1) United States Buck Myers ND ? Oct 23, 1893 United States Avon Club, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Sports Achievements

Awards and achievements
Preceded by
Frank Erne
World Lightweight Champion
12 May 1902 – 4 July 1908
Succeeded by
Battling Nelson
Sporting positions
Preceded by
George Dixon
Latest Born World Champion to Die
August 10 – October 15, 1910
Succeeded by
Stanley Ketchel

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joe Gans, p. 132" (pdf). The Boxing Register: International Boxing Hall Of Fame Official Record Book. International Boxing Hall Of Fame. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  2. ^ Gildea, William (2012). Longest fight : in the ring with Joe Gans, boxing's first African American champion. Farrar, Straus and Giroux Publishing.
  3. ^ https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/9026?offset=0
  4. ^ https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/9026?offset=0
  5. ^ Aycock, Colleen (2008). Joe Gans: A Biography of the First African American World Boxing Champion. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company. ISBN 978-0-7864-3994-2.
  6. ^ https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/9026?offset=0
  7. ^ "George Dixon". Ibhof.com. Retrieved February 24, 2020.
  8. ^ "Joe Walcott - BoxRec". Boxrec.com. Retrieved February 24, 2020.
  9. ^ "Eddie Connolly Easy", The Scranton Republican, Scranton, Pennsylvania, pg. 1, 7 January 1902
  10. ^ a b "Joe Gans". BoxRec. Retrieved June 15, 2015.
  11. ^ https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/9026?offset=0
  12. ^ Roberts, James B.; Skutt, Alexander G. (1990). "The Boxing Register". International Boxing Hall of Fame. Canastota, NV: McBooks Press. Retrieved June 29, 2015.
  13. ^ "Joe Gans Statue". About Travel. Retrieved June 28, 2015.
  14. ^ "Gans Memorial". BoxRec. Retrieved June 29, 2015.
  15. ^ The Longest Fight (2012). Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York, NY. 2012-06-19. ISBN 9780374280970. Retrieved June 28, 2015.
  16. ^ Aycock, Colleen (2008). Joe Gans: A Biography of the First African American World Boxing Champion. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company. pp. 6. ISBN 978-0-7864-3994-2.
  17. ^ Lundin, Leigh (January 6, 2013). "Hemingway Punchline". A Matter of Colour. Durban: SleuthSayers.
  18. ^ Lundin, Leigh (December 23, 2012). "Literary Mystery". The Killers. Durban, SA: SleuthSayers. Retrieved June 29, 2015.

Further reading

  • Miles, J.H., Davis, J.J., Ferguson-Roberts, S.E., and Giles, R.G. (2001). Almanac of African American Heritage. Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press.
  • Potter, J. (2002). African American Firsts. New York, NY: Kensington Publishing Corp.
  • Aycock, Colleen and Mark Scott (2008), Joe Gans: A Biography of the First African American World Boxing Champion. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co.
  • The Longest Fight: In the Ring with Joe Gans, Boxing’s First African-American Champion. By William Gildea. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; 256 pages

External links

This page was last updated at 2021-07-03 22:19 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.

Contact

Top