The Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance is an annual award presented by The Society of London Theatre in recognition of achievements in commercial British theatre. The awards were established as the Society of West End Theatre Awards in 1976, and, renamed in 1984 in honour of English actor Lord Olivier.
When the award was originally given it was titled Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet, then from 1983-1985 retitled to Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year in a New Dance Production. The award was given its current title and criteria in 1986.
Winners and nominees
1970s
1980s
Year
|
Nominee
|
Category
|
Production
|
1980
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Gloria
|
Ballet of the 20th Century
|
Dance company
|
Gaîté Parisienne
|
London Festival Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Sphinx
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Rhapsody
|
1981
|
Stuttgart Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Forgotten Land
|
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
|
Dance company
|
Death and the Maiden
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Dances of Albion
|
Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Night Moves
|
1982
|
Ballet de l'Opéra National de Paris
|
Dance company
|
Le songe d'une nuit d'été
|
Ballet Rambert
|
Dance company
|
Ghost Dances
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Illuminations
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
L'Invitation Au Voyage
|
1983
|
Alessandra Ferri
|
Dancer, The Royal Ballet
|
Valley of Shadows
|
Patrick Armand
|
Dancer, Ballet Théâtre Français
|
Songs of a Wayfarer
|
Natalia Makarova
|
Dancer, The Royal Opera
|
The Nightingale
|
Koen Onzia
|
Dancer, London Festival Ballet
|
The Seasons
|
1984
|
David Bintley
|
Dancer, Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet
|
Petrushka
|
Wayne Eagling
|
Dancer, The Royal Ballet
|
Different Drummer
|
Patricia Ruanne
|
Dancer, London Festival Ballet
|
Onegin
|
1985
|
Yoko Morishita
|
Dancer, Matsuyama Ballet Company
|
Giselle
|
Stephen Jefferies
|
Dancer, The Royal Ballet
|
The Sons of Horus
|
Roland Price
|
Dancer, Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet
|
The Sleeping Beauty
|
Bryony Brind
|
Dancer, The Royal Ballet
|
Young Apollo
|
1986
|
Ballet Rambert
|
Dance company
|
60th Anniversary Season
|
Bolshoi Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Performances at the London Coliseum
|
Michael Clark
|
Dancer
|
Individual Impact and Contribution
|
Irek Mukhamedov
|
Dancer
|
Bolshoi Ballet
|
Jerome Robbins
|
Choreographer
|
Range of Work
|
Jorge Salavisa
|
Artistic director
|
The Ballet Gulbenkian
|
1987
|
Trisha Brown
|
Dancer/choreographer
|
Season at Sadler's Wells Theatre
|
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells Theatre
|
Richard Alston
|
Choreographer
|
Pulcinella and Dutiful Ducks
|
Merce Cunningham Company
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells Theatre
|
Ichikawa Ennosuke III
|
Kabuki performer
|
The Thousand Cherries of Yoshitsune
|
1988
|
Kirov Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Season in London
|
London Festival Ballet with special mention to Christopher Bruce for his choreography and Koen Onzia for his performances
|
Dance company
|
Swansong and Cruel Garden
|
Cumbre Flamenca
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells Theatre
|
Hayden Griffin
|
Designer
|
Still Life at the Penguin Café
|
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
|
Dance company
|
Arden Court and Shift
|
Second Stride
|
Dance company
|
Weighing the Heart
|
1989/90
|
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
|
Dance company
|
Kim Brandstrup's Orfeo
|
Nina Ananiashvili and Irek Mukhamedov
|
Dancers
|
Bolshoi Ballet
|
David Bintley
|
Choreographer
|
Hobson's Choice
|
Siobhan Davies
|
Choreographer
|
Embarque
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
The Prince of the Pagodas
|
Paul Taylor Dance Company
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells Theatre
|
1990s
2000s
Year
|
Nominee
|
Category
|
Production
|
2000
|
Jirí Kylián for his artistic excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater I's season
|
Choreographer/director
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
Nina Ananiashvili
|
Dancer
|
Don Quixote
|
Pina Bausch and company
|
Concept and production
|
Viktor
|
David Bintley and creative team
|
Choreographer, designers, music
|
Edward II
|
2001
|
Deborah Colker
|
Choreographer
|
Mix
|
Matthew Bourne
|
Concept and dramatisation
|
The Car Man
|
Robert Parker
|
Dancer
|
Shakespeare Suite
|
Michael Revie
|
Dancer
|
Mozartina
|
2002
|
Mark Morris
|
Choreographer/director
|
Mark Morris Dance Group's Season at Sadler's Wells
|
Ushio Amagatsu
|
Concept, direction, choreography and performance
|
Hibiki
|
Dana Caspersen
|
Dancer
|
Artifact and Eidos:Telos
|
William Forsythe
|
Choreographer
|
Artifact and Eidos:Telos
|
2003
|
Robyn Orlin
|
Choreographer
|
Daddy, I've Seen This Piece Six Times and I Still Don't Know Why They're Hurting Each Other
|
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal
|
Dance company
|
Kontakthof
|
Chiaki Nagao
|
Dancer
|
Madame Butterfly
|
Christopher Wheeldon
|
Choreographer
|
Tryst and Polyphonia
|
2004
|
Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks
|
Dancers
|
2 Human
|
Carlos Acosta
|
Dancer and choreographer
|
Tocororo - A Cuban Tale
|
Javier de Frutos
|
Choreographer
|
Elsa Canasta
|
Rambert Dance Company
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
2005
|
San Francisco Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
Julien Macdonald
|
Costume designer
|
Shimmer
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Sylvia
|
Rambert Dance Companyfor the range and quality of new work
|
Dance company
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
2006
|
Pina Bausch
|
Choreographer
|
Nelken and Palermo, Palermo
|
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
|
Corps de ballet (dancers) specifically
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
Johan Kobborg
|
Dancer and director
|
The Lesson and La Sylphide
|
Russell Maliphant
|
Choreographer/dancer
|
PUSH
|
2007
|
Carlos Acosta
|
Dancer and producer
|
Season at Sadler's Wells
|
Steven McRae
|
Dancer
|
Homage to the Queen and Chroma
|
Marianela Núñez
|
Dancer
|
DGV, The Sleeping Beauty, Acosta season at Sadler's Wells
|
Wayne McGregor
|
Choreographer
|
Chroma
|
2008
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Jewels
|
Savion Glover
|
Dancer
|
Live for London
|
Jonathan Goddard
|
Dancer
|
Performances with Richard Alston Dance Company
|
Wendy Whelan
|
Dancer
|
Fool's Paradise
|
2009
|
Royal Ballet of Flanders
|
Dance company
|
Impressing the Czar
|
The Royal Ballet
|
Dance company
|
Infra
|
Savion Glover, Marshall Davis, Jr. and Maurice Chestnut
|
Dancers
|
Bare Soundz
|
2010s
References
External links
|
---|
Drama | |
---|
Musical | |
---|
Production/Creatives | |
---|
Dance/Opera | |
---|
Special/Other | |
---|
Retired | |
---|
Ceremonies | |
---|