List of representatives elected in the 2016 Zanzibari general election

13th Assembly of Zanzibar
11th 14th
Overview
Legislative bodyZanzibar House of Representatives
JurisdictionZanzibar, Tanzania
Meeting placeUnguja, Zanzibar
Term2016 – present
Websitewww.zanzibarassembly.go.tz
National Assembly
Members88
SpeakerZubeir Ali Maulid
Deputy SpeakerMgeni Hassan Juma
Party controlChama Cha Mapinduzi

The 13th House of Representatives of Zanzibar is the current legislature of Zanzibar following the 2016 general election of representatives of the Zanzibar House of Representatives.

Graphical representation

The House of Representatives has a total of 88. This includes the 54 directly contested parliamentary constituencies.

Party key Chama Cha Mapinduzi (CCM)
Alliance for Democratic Change (ADC)
Alliance for Tanzania Farmers Party (AFP)
Tanzania Democratic Alliance (TDA)
Attorney General
↓ 50%
84
1
1
1
1
Chama Cha Mapinduzi ADC AFP TDA AG

List of MPs elected in the general election

Directly Elected

Representative Party Region Constituency Notes
Shehe Hamad Mattar CCM Pemba South Mgogoni
Mwanaasha Khamis Juma CCM Mjini Magharibi Chukwani
Ambassador Seif Ali Iddi CCM Unguja North Mahonda
Issa Haji Ussi (Gavu) CCM Unguja South Chwaka
Haji Omar Kheir CCM Unguja North Tumbatu
Haroun Ali Suleiman CCM Unguja South Makunduchi
Mahmoud Thabit Kombo CCM Mjini Magharibi Kiembesamaki
Khamis Juma Mwalim CCM Mjini Magharibi Pangawe
Mmanga Mjengo Mjawiri CCM Pemba South Mkoani
Harusi Said Suleiman CCM Pemba North Wete
Mohamed Ahmada Salum CCM Mjini Magharibi Malindi
Simai Mohamed Said CCM Unguja South Tunguu
Juma Makungu Juma CCM Unguja South Kijini
Shamata Shaame Khamis CCM Pemba North Micheweni
Mihayo Juma N'hunga CCM Mjini Magharibi Mwera
Hassan Khamis Hafidh CCM Mjini Magharibi Welezo
Dr. Makame Ali Ussi CCM Mjini Magharibi Mtopepo
Abdalla Ali Kombo CCM Mjini Magharibi Mwanakwerekwe
Ali Khamis Bakari CCM Pemba North Tumbe
Ali Salum Haji CCM Mjini Magharibi Kwahani
Ali Suleiman Ali (Shihata) CCM Mjini Magharibi Kijitoupele
Ame Haji Ali CCM Unguja North Nungwi
Asha Abdalla Mussa CCM Unguja North Kiwengwa
Bahati Khamis Kombo CCM Pemba South Chambani
Hamad Abdalla Rashid CCM Pemba South Wawi
Hamza Hassan Juma CCM Mjini Magharibi Shaurimoyo
Hussein Ibrahim Makungu (Bhaa) CCM Mjini Magharibi Mtoni
Jaku Hashim Ayoub CCM Unguja South Paje
Khadija Omar Kibano CCM Pemba North Mtambwe
Dr. Khalid Salum Mohamed CCM Unguja North Donge
Machano Othman Said CCM Mjini Magharibi Mfenesini
Makame Said Juma CCM Pemba North Kojani
Maryam Thani Juma CCM Pemba North Gando
Masoud Abrahman Masoud CCM Mjini Magharibi Bububu
Miraji Khamis Mussa CCM Pemba North Chumbuni
Moh'd Mgaza Jecha CCM Pemba South Mtambile
Mohammed Said Mohamed CCM Mjini Magharibi Mpendae
Mohamedraza Hassanali Mohamedali CCM Unguja South Uzini
Mtumwa Peya Yussuf CCM Unguja North Bumbwini
Mussa Ali Mussa CCM Ole
Mussa Foum Mussa CCM Pemba South Kiwani
Dr. Mwinyihaji Makame Mwadini CCM Mjini Magharibi Dimani
Nadir Abdul-latif Yussuf Alwardy CCM Unguja North Chaani
Nassor Salim Ali CCM Mjini Magharibi Kikwajuni
Omar Seif Abeid CCM Pemba North Konde
Ramadhan Hamza Chande CCM Mjini Magharibi Jang'ombe
Rashid Ali Juma CCM Mjini Magharibi Amani
Rashid Makame Shamsi CCM Mjini Magharibi Magomeni
Said Omar Said CCM Pemba North Wingwi
Shaib Said Ali CCM Pemba South Chonga
Suleiman Makame Ali CCM Pemba South Ziwani
Suleiman Sarahan Said CCM Pemba South Chake chake
Ussi Yahya Haji CCM Unguja North Mkwajuni
Yussuf Hassan Iddi CCM Mjini Magharibi Fuoni

Special Seats

Representative Party Notes
Mgeni Hassan Juma CCM Deputy Speaker
Riziki Pembe Juma CCM
Salama Aboud Talib. CCM
Chum Kombo Khamis CCM
Lulu Msham Abdalla CCM
Shadya Mohammed Suleiman CCM
Amina Iddi Mabrouk CCM
Bihindi Hamad Khamis CCM
Hamida Abdalla Issa CCM
Hidaya Ali Makame CCM
Mtumwa Suleiman Makame CCM
Mwanaidi Kassim Mussa CCM
Mwantatu Mbaraka Khamis CCM
Panya Ali Abdalla CCM
Saada Ramadhan Mwendwa CCM
Salha Mohamed Mwinjuma CCM
Salma Mussa Bilali CCM
Tatu Mohamed Ussi CCM
Viwe Khamis Abdalla CCM
Wanu Hafidh Ameir CCM
Zaina Abdalla Salum CCM
Zulfa Mmaka Omar CCM

Presidential Appointees

Representative Party Notes
Zubeir Ali Maulid CCM Speaker of the House
Mohamed Aboud Mohamed CCM
Mohamed Ramia Abdiwawa CCM
Ambassador Amina Salim Ali CCM
Balozi Ali Abeid A. Karume CCM
Dr. Sira Ubwa Mwamboya CCM
Hamad Rashid Mohammed ADC
Moudline Castico. CCM
Juma Ali Khatib TADEA
Said Soud Said AFP
Said Hassan Said - Attorney General
Ahmada Yahya Abdulwakil CCM

See also


This page was last updated at 2024-02-24 10:05 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari