Best Original Score
|
Year
|
Name
|
Country
|
Film
|
Status
|
Milestone / Notes
|
1950
|
Franz Waxman
|
|
Sunset Boulevard
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Max Steiner
|
|
The Flame and the Arrow
|
Nominated
|
Adolph Deutsch
|
|
Annie Get Your Gun
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Roger Edens
|
Oliver Wallace
|
Cinderella
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Paul Smith
|
André Previn
|
|
Three Little Words
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
1951
|
Franz Waxman
|
A Place in the Sun
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Miklós Rózsa
|
|
Quo Vadis
|
Nominated
|
Oliver Wallace
|
|
Alice in Wonderland
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
Peter Herman Adler
|
|
The Great Caruso
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Johnny Green
|
Adolph Deutsch
|
|
Show Boat
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Conrad Salinger
|
1952
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
High Noon
|
Won
|
Music Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Miklós Rózsa
|
|
Ivanhoe
|
Nominated
|
Max Steiner
|
|
The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima
|
Nominated
|
The Jazz Singer
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with [Ray Heindorf]]
|
Gian Carlo Menotti
|
|
The Medium
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
1953
|
Bronisław Kaper
|
|
Lili
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Miklós Rózsa
|
|
Julius Caesar
|
Nominated
|
Friedrich Hollaender
|
|
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Morris Stoloff
|
Adolph Deutsch
|
|
The Band Wagon
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
André Previn
|
|
Kiss Me Kate
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Saul Chaplin
|
1954
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
The High and the Mighty
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Max Steiner
|
|
The Caine Mutiny
|
Nominated
|
Franz Waxman
|
|
The Silver Chalice
|
Nominated
|
Adolph Deutsch
|
|
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Saul Chaplin
|
1955
|
Max Steiner
|
|
Battle Cry
|
Nominated
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Adolph Deutsch
|
|
Oklahoma!
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Robert Russell Bennett and Jay Blackton
|
Cyril J. Mockridge
|
Guys and Dolls
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Jay Blackton
|
André Previn
|
|
It's Always Fair Weather
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
1956
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
Giant
|
Nominated
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
1957
|
Malcolm Arnold
|
|
The Bridge on the River Kwai
|
Won
|
|
1958
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
The Old Man and the Sea
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Oliver Wallace
|
|
White Wilderness
|
Nominated
|
André Previn
|
|
Gigi
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
Yuri Fayer Gennady Rozhdestvensky
|
|
The Bolshoi Ballet
|
Nominated
|
1959
|
Miklós Rózsa
|
|
Ben-Hur
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Franz Waxman
|
|
The Nun's Story
|
Nominated
|
Ernest Gold
|
|
On the Beach
|
Nominated
|
André Previn
|
|
Porgy and Bess
|
Won
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Ken Darby
|
1960
|
Ernest Gold
|
|
Exodus
|
Won
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
The Alamo
|
Nominated
|
André Previn
|
|
Elmer Gantry
|
Nominated
|
Bells Are Ringing
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Red Mitchell
|
1961
|
Miklós Rózsa
|
|
El Cid
|
Nominated
|
Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
The Guns of Navarone
|
Nominated
|
Dmitri Shostakovich
|
|
Khovanshchina
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture
|
1962
|
Maurice Jarre
|
|
Lawrence of Arabia
|
Won
|
Music Score — Substantially Original
|
Bronisław Kaper
|
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
|
Nominated
|
Franz Waxman
|
|
Taras Bulba
|
Nominated
|
Michel Magne
|
|
Gigot
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
|
1963
|
John Addison
|
|
Tom Jones
|
Won
|
Music Score — Substantially Original
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
55 Days at Peking
|
Nominated
|
Ernest Gold
|
|
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
|
Nominated
|
André Previn
|
|
Irma la Douce
|
Won
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
|
Maurice Jarre
|
|
Sundays and Cybele
|
Nominated
|
1964
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire
|
Nominated
|
Music Score — Substantially Original
|
André Previn
|
|
My Fair Lady
|
Won
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
|
George Martin
|
|
A Hard Day's Night
|
Nominated
|
Leo Arnaud
|
|
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment Shared with Robert Armbruster, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, and Leo Shuken
|
1965
|
Maurice Jarre
|
Doctor Zhivago
|
Won
|
Music Score — Substantially Original
|
Jacques Demy Michel Legrand
|
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
|
Nominated
|
Michel Legrand
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
|
1966
|
John Barry
|
|
Born Free
|
Won
|
Original Music Score
|
Ken Thorne
|
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
|
Luis Bacalov
|
|
The Gospel According to St. Matthew
|
Nominated
|
1967
|
Leslie Bricusse
|
|
Doctor Dolittle
|
Nominated
|
Original Music Score
|
Richard Rodney Bennett
|
Far from the Madding Crowd
|
Nominated
|
André Previn
|
|
Thoroughly Modern Millie
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment Shared with Joseph Gershenson
|
1968
|
John Barry
|
|
The Lion in Winter
|
Won
|
Original Score — For a Motion Picture (Not a Musical)
|
Michel Legrand
|
|
The Thomas Crown Affair
|
Nominated
|
Michel Legrand Jacques Demy
|
The Young Girls of Rochefort
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture — Original or Adaptation
|
1969
|
Georges Delerue
|
Anne of the Thousand Days
|
Nominated
|
Original Score — For a Motion Picture (Not a Musical)
|
Ernest Gold
|
|
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
|
Nominated
|
Leslie Bricusse
|
|
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
|
Nominated
|
Scoring of a Musical Picture — Original or Adaptation Shared with John Williams
|
1970
|
Francis Lai
|
|
Love Story
|
Won
|
Original Score
|
Frank Cordell
|
|
Cromwell
|
Nominated
|
The Beatles
|
Let It Be
|
Won
|
Original Song Score
|
Leslie Bricusse Ian Fraser
|
Scrooge
|
Nominated
|
1971
|
Michel Legrand
|
|
Summer of '42
|
Won
|
Original Dramatic Score
|
John Barry
|
|
Mary, Queen of Scots
|
Nominated
|
Richard Rodney Bennett
|
Nicholas and Alexandra
|
Nominated
|
Peter Maxwell Davies Peter Greenwell
|
The Boy Friend
|
Nominated
|
Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score
|
Dimitri Tiomkin
|
/
|
Tchaikovsky
|
Nominated
|
Leslie Bricusse Anthony Newley
|
|
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
|
Nominated
|
1972
|
Charlie Chaplin
|
Limelight
|
Won
|
Original Dramatic Score Shared with Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell
|
Nino Rota
|
|
The Godfather
|
Nominated
|
Original Dramatic Score Nomination rescinded
|
John Addison
|
|
Sleuth
|
Nominated
|
Original Dramatic Score
|
1973
|
Georges Delerue
|
|
The Day of the Dolphin
|
Nominated
|
Original Dramatic Score
|
John Cameron
|
|
A Touch of Class
|
Nominated
|
André Previn Andrew Lloyd Webber
|
/
|
Jesus Christ Superstar
|
Nominated
|
Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation Shared with Herbert W. Spencer
|
1974
|
Nino Rota
|
|
The Godfather Part II
|
Won
|
Original Dramatic Score Shared with Carmine Coppola
|
Richard Rodney Bennett
|
|
Murder on the Orient Express
|
Nominated
|
Original Dramatic Score
|
Frederick Loewe Angela Morley
|
/
|
The Little Prince
|
Nominated
|
Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation Shared with Alan Jay Lerner and Douglas Gamley
|
1975
|
Pete Townshend
|
|
Tommy
|
Nominated
|
Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation
|
1977
|
Georges Delerue
|
|
Julia
|
Nominated
|
Original Dramatic Score
|
Maurice Jarre
|
Mohammad, Messenger of God
|
Nominated
|
Angela Morley
|
|
The Slipper and the Rose
|
Nominated
|
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with the Sherman Brothers
|
1978
|
Giorgio Moroder
|
|
Midnight Express
|
Won
|
Original Score
|
Ennio Morricone
|
Days of Heaven
|
Nominated
|
1979
|
Georges Delerue
|
|
A Little Romance
|
Won
|
Original Score
|
1980
|
Philippe Sarde
|
Tess
|
Nominated
|
|
1981
|
Vangelis
|
|
Chariots of Fire
|
Won
|
|
1982
|
George Fenton
|
|
Gandhi
|
Nominated
|
Original Score Shared with Ravi Shankar
|
Leslie Bricusse
|
Victor/Victoria
|
Won
|
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with Henry Mancini
|
1983
|
Michel Legrand
|
|
Yentl
|
Won
|
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with Alan and Marilyn Bergman
|
1984
|
Maurice Jarre
|
A Passage to India
|
Won
|
Original Score
|
1985
|
John Barry
|
|
Out of Africa
|
Won
|
|
Georges Delerue
|
|
Agnes of God
|
Nominated
|
|
Jeremy Lubbock Rod Temperton
|
|
The Color Purple
|
Nominated
|
Shared with Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Andraé Crouch, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Randy Kerber, Joel Rosenbaum, Caiphus Semenya, and Fred Steiner
|
Maurice Jarre
|
|
Witness
|
Nominated
|
|
1986
|
Ennio Morricone
|
|
The Mission
|
Nominated
|
|
1987
|
David Byrne
|
/
|
The Last Emperor
|
Won
|
Shared with Ryuichi Sakamoto and Cong Su
|
George Fenton
|
|
Cry Freedom
|
Nominated
|
Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
|
Ennio Morricone
|
|
The Untouchables
|
Nominated
|
|
1988
|
George Fenton
|
|
Dangerous Liaisons
|
Nominated
|
|
Maurice Jarre
|
|
Gorillas in the Mist
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Rain Man
|
Nominated
|
|
1990
|
John Barry
|
|
Dances with Wolves
|
Won
|
|
Maurice Jarre
|
|
Ghost
|
Nominated
|
|
1991
|
Ennio Morricone
|
|
Bugsy
|
Nominated
|
|
George Fenton
|
|
The Fisher King
|
Nominated
|
|
1992
|
John Barry
|
Chaplin
|
Nominated
|
|
1994
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
The Lion King
|
Won
|
|
1995
|
Luis Bacalov
|
/
|
The Postman
|
Won
|
Dramatic Score.
|
Patrick Doyle
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
|
Nominated
|
1996
|
Gabriel Yared
|
/
|
The English Patient
|
Won
|
Patrick Doyle
|
|
Hamlet
|
Nominated
|
Rachel Portman
|
Emma
|
Won
|
Musical or Comedy Score.
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
The Preacher's Wife
|
Nominated
|
1997
|
Anne Dudley
|
|
The Full Monty
|
Won
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
As Good as It Gets
|
Nominated
|
1998
|
Nicola Piovani
|
|
Life Is Beautiful
|
Won
|
Dramatic Score.
|
Stephen Warbeck
|
|
Shakespeare in Love
|
Won
|
Musical or Comedy Score.
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
The Thin Red Line
|
Nominated
|
Dramatic Score.
|
The Prince of Egypt
|
Nominated
|
Musical or Comedy Score. Shared with Stephen Schwartz.
|
1999
|
Rachel Portman
|
|
The Cider House Rules
|
Nominated
|
|
Gabriel Yared
|
/
|
The Talented Mr. Ripley
|
Nominated
|
|
2000
|
Rachel Portman
|
|
Chocolat
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Gladiator
|
Nominated
|
|
Ennio Morricone
|
|
Malèna
|
Nominated
|
|
2003
|
Gabriel Yared
|
/
|
Cold Mountain
|
Nominated
|
|
2004
|
Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
|
|
Finding Neverland
|
Won
|
|
2005
|
Alberto Iglesias
|
|
The Constant Gardener
|
Nominated
|
|
Dario Marianelli
|
|
Pride & Prejudice
|
Nominated
|
|
2006
|
Javier Navarrete
|
|
Pan's Labyrinth
|
Nominated
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
The Queen
|
Nominated
|
|
2007
|
Dario Marianelli
|
|
Atonement
|
Won
|
|
Alberto Iglesias
|
|
The Kite Runner
|
Nominated
|
|
2008
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
|
Nominated
|
|
2009
|
Fantastic Mr. Fox
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Sherlock Holmes
|
Nominated
|
|
2010
|
Atticus Ross
|
|
The Social Network
|
Won
|
Shared with Trent Reznor.
|
John Powell
|
How to Train Your Dragon
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Inception
|
Nominated
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
The King's Speech
|
Nominated
|
|
2011
|
Ludovic Bource
|
The Artist
|
Won
|
|
Alberto Iglesias
|
|
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
|
Nominated
|
|
2012
|
Dario Marianelli
|
|
Anna Karenina
|
Nominated
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
Argo
|
Nominated
|
|
2013
|
Steven Price
|
|
Gravity
|
Won
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
Philomena
|
Nominated
|
|
2014
|
The Grand Budapest Hotel
|
Won
|
|
The Imitation Game
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Interstellar
|
Nominated
|
|
Gary Yershon
|
|
Mr. Turner
|
Nominated
|
|
Jóhann Jóhannsson
|
|
The Theory of Everything
|
Nominated
|
|
2015
|
Ennio Morricone
|
|
The Hateful Eight
|
Won
|
|
Jóhann Jóhannsson
|
|
Sicario
|
Nominated
|
|
2016
|
Micachu
|
|
Jackie
|
Nominated
|
|
Hauschka
|
|
Lion
|
Nominated
|
Shared with Dustin O'Halloran.
|
2017
|
Jonny Greenwood
|
|
Phantom Thread
|
Nominated
|
|
Hans Zimmer
|
|
Dunkirk
|
Nominated
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
The Shape of Water
|
Won
|
|
2018
|
Isle of Dogs
|
Nominated
|
|
Ludwig Göransson
|
|
Black Panther
|
Won
|
|
2019
|
Hildur Guðnadóttir
|
|
Joker
|
Won
|
|
Alexandre Desplat
|
|
Little Women
|
Nominated
|
|
2020/2021
|
Atticus Ross
|
|
Soul
|
Won
|
Shared with Jon Batiste and Trent Reznor.
|
Mank
|
Nominated
|
Shared with Trent Reznor.
|