List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (2019–present)|
|
|
Colours on map indicate the party allegiance of each constituency's MP. |
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by Scottish constituencies at the 2019 United Kingdom general election for the 58th Parliament of the United Kingdom (2019–present).
The list is sorted by the name of the MP. Changes of affiliation are noted at the bottom of the page. MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised.
Composition
Voteshare from the 2019 general election by party
SNP (45.0%)
Conservatives (25.1%)
Labour (18.6%)
Lib Dems (9.5%)
Other (1.8%)
Current seatshare by party
SNP (72.8%)
Conservatives (11.9%)
Lib Dems (6.8%)
Labour (3.4%)
Alba (3.4%)
Independent (1.7%)
MPs
MP
|
Constituency
|
Party
|
In constituency since
|
Majority
|
Majority (%)
|
Hannah Bardell
|
Livingston
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
13,435
|
24.6
|
Mhairi Black
|
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
10,679
|
24.8
|
Ian Blackford
|
Ross, Skye & Lochaber
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
9,443
|
23.7
|
Kirsty Blackman
|
Aberdeen North
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
12,670
|
33.9
|
Steven Bonnar
|
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
5,624
|
11.7
|
Andrew Bowie
|
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
|
|
Conservative
|
2017
|
843
|
1.6
|
Deidre Brock
|
Edinburgh North & Leith
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
12,808
|
21.6
|
Alan Brown
|
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
12,659
|
26.5
|
Amy Callaghan
|
East Dunbartonshire
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
149
|
0.3
|
Lisa Cameron
|
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
|
|
Conservative
|
2015
|
13,322
|
23.6
|
Alistair Carmichael
|
Orkney and Shetland
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
2001
|
2,507
|
10.8
|
Wendy Chamberlain
|
North East Fife
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
2019
|
1,316
|
2.9
|
Douglas Chapman
|
Dunfermline and West Fife
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
10,699
|
20.0
|
Joanna Cherry
|
Edinburgh South West
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
11,982
|
24.6
|
Ronnie Cowan
|
Inverclyde
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
7,512
|
18.9
|
Angela Crawley
|
Lanark and Hamilton East
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
5,187
|
9.8
|
Martyn Day
|
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
11,266
|
19.5
|
Martin Docherty-Hughes
|
West Dunbartonshire
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
9,553
|
21.1
|
Dave Doogan
|
Angus
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
3,795
|
8.8
|
Allan Dorans
|
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
2,329
|
5.0
|
David Duguid
|
Banff and Buchan
|
|
Conservative
|
2017
|
4,118
|
9.7
|
Marion Fellows
|
Motherwell and Wishaw
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
6,268
|
14.1
|
Margaret Ferrier
|
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
|
|
Independent
|
2019
|
5,230
|
9.7
|
Stephen Flynn
|
Aberdeen South
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
3,982
|
8.7
|
Patricia Gibson
|
North Ayrshire and Arran
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
8,521
|
17.7
|
Patrick Grady
|
Glasgow North
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
5,601
|
15.5
|
Peter Grant
|
Glenrothes
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
11,757
|
28.3
|
Neil Gray
|
Airdrie and Shotts
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
5,201
|
13.1
|
Neale Hanvey
|
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
|
|
Alba
|
2019
|
1,243
|
2.6
|
Drew Hendry
|
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
10,440
|
19.1
|
Stewart Hosie
|
Dundee East
|
|
SNP
|
2005
|
13,375
|
29.5
|
Alister Jack
|
Dumfries and Galloway
|
|
Conservative
|
2017
|
1,805
|
3.5
|
Christine Jardine
|
Edinburgh West
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
2017
|
3,769
|
6.9
|
John Lamont
|
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
|
|
Conservative
|
2017
|
5,148
|
9.7
|
Chris Law
|
Dundee West
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
12,259
|
29.5
|
David Linden
|
Glasgow East
|
|
SNP
|
2017
|
5,566
|
14.5
|
Kenny MacAskill
|
East Lothian
|
|
Alba
|
2019
|
3,886
|
6.7
|
Angus MacNeil
|
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
|
|
Independent
|
2005
|
2,438
|
16.8
|
Stewart McDonald
|
Glasgow South
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
9,005
|
19.0
|
Stuart McDonald
|
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
12,976
|
28.4
|
Anne McLaughlin
|
Glasgow North East
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
2,548
|
7.5
|
John McNally
|
Falkirk
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
14,948
|
26.7
|
Carol Monaghan
|
Glasgow North West
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
8,539
|
21.0
|
David Mundell
|
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
|
|
Conservative
|
2005
|
3,781
|
7.7
|
Ian Murray
|
Edinburgh South
|
|
Labour
|
2010
|
11,095
|
22.3
|
Gavin Newlands
|
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
11,902
|
24.0
|
John Nicolson
|
Ochil and South Perthshire
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
4,498
|
7.8
|
Brendan O'Hara
|
Argyll and Bute
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
4,110
|
8.6
|
Kirsten Oswald
|
East Renfrewshire
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
5,426
|
9.8
|
Anum Qaisar
|
Airdrie and Shotts
|
|
SNP
|
2021 by-election
|
1,757
|
8.0
|
Douglas Ross
|
Moray
|
|
Conservative
|
2017
|
513
|
1.1
|
Michael Shanks
|
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
|
|
Labour
|
2023 by-election
|
9,446
|
31.0
|
Tommy Sheppard
|
Edinburgh East
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
10,417
|
21.7
|
Alyn Smith
|
Stirling
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
9,254
|
17.6
|
Chris Stephens
|
Glasgow South West
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
4,900
|
13.3
|
Jamie Stone
|
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
2017
|
204
|
0.6
|
Alison Thewliss
|
Glasgow Central
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
6,474
|
16.1
|
Owen Thompson
|
Midlothian
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
5,705
|
11.8
|
Richard Thomson
|
Gordon
|
|
SNP
|
2019
|
819
|
1.4
|
Philippa Whitford
|
Central Ayrshire
|
|
SNP
|
2015
|
5,304
|
11.4
|
Pete Wishart
|
Perth and North Perthshire
|
|
SNP
|
2001
|
7,550
|
14.0
|
By-elections
- ^ Elected as a SNP candidate in 2019.
- ^ Cameron defected to the Scottish Conservatives from the SNP on 12 October 2023.
- ^ Ferrier was suspended from the SNP in October 2020 and sat as an independent. She vacated her seat following a recall petition on 1 August 2023.
- ^ Gray resigned as an MP on 23 March 2021 to successfully contest the Scottish Parliament constituency of the same name at the 2021 Scottish Parliament election.
- ^ Hanvey defected to the Alba Party from the SNP on 27 March 2021.
- ^ MacAskill defected to the Alba Party from the SNP on 27 March 2021.
- ^ MacNeil was suspended from the SNP in July 2023 and expelled in August. He currently sits as an independent.
See also