List of heads of state of Mauritania

President of the
Islamic Republic of Mauritania
رئيس الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية
Président de la République Islamique de la Mauritanie
Incumbent
Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
since 1 August 2019
ResidencePresidential Palace, Nouakchott
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderMoktar Ould Daddah
Formation20 August 1961
Salary300,000 USD annually
Websitepresidence.mr

This is a list of heads of state of Mauritania since the country gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of nine people have served as head of state of Mauritania (not counting one Acting President). Additionally, one person, Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz, has served on two non-consecutive occasions.

The current head of state of Mauritania is the President of the Republic Mohamed Ould Ghazouani, since 1 August 2019.

Term limits

As of 2023, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Mauritania. The first president who adhered to the term limits was Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz in 2019.

Titles

List of officeholders

Political parties
Other factions
Status
 Acting President
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Moktar Ould Daddah
(1924–2003)
1961
1966
1971
1976
28 November 1960 10 July 1978
(deposed)
17 years, 224 days PRM / PPM Himself
2 Mustafa Ould Salek
(1936–2012)
10 July 1978 3 June 1979
(resigned)
328 days Military Bouceif
Sidi
Haidalla
3 Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Louly
(1943–2019)
3 June 1979 4 January 1980
(deposed)
215 days Military Haidalla
4 Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla
(born 1940)
4 January 1980 12 December 1984
(deposed)
4 years, 343 days Military Himself
Bneijara
Taya
Himself
5 Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya
(born 1941)
1992
1997
2003
12 December 1984 3 August 2005
(deposed)
20 years, 234 days Military /
PRDS
Himself
Boubacar
Khouna
Guig
Khouna
M'Bareck
6 Ely Ould Mohamed Vall
(1953–2017)
3 August 2005 19 April 2007 1 year, 259 days Military
(Sûreté Nationale)
Boubacar
7 Sidi Ould Cheikh Abdallahi
(1938–2020)
2007 19 April 2007 6 August 2008
(deposed)
1 year, 109 days Independent Zeidane
Waghef
8 Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
(born 1956)
6 August 2008 15 April 2009 252 days Military Laghdaf
Ba Mamadou Mbaré
(1946–2013)
15 April 2009 5 August 2009 112 days Independent Laghdaf
(8) Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
(born 1956)
2009
2014
5 August 2009 1 August 2019 9 years, 361 days UPR Laghdaf
Hademine
Béchir
9 Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
(born 1956)
2019 1 August 2019 Incumbent 4 years, 259 days UPR Béchir
Sidiya
Bilal
El Insaf

Timeline

Mohamed Ould GhazouaniBa Mamadou MbaréMohamed Ould Abdel AzizSidi Ould Cheikh AbdallahiEly Ould Mohamed VallMaaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed TayaMohamed Khouna Ould HaidallaMohamed Mahmoud Ould LoulyMustafa Ould SalekMoktar Ould Daddah

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Mohamed Ould GhazouaniUnion for the Republic483,00752.00
Biram Dah AbeidIndependent172,64918.59
Sidi Mohamed Ould BoubacarIndependent165,99517.87
Kane Hamidou BabaIndependent80,7778.70
Mohamed Ould MaouloudUnion of the Forces of Progress22,6562.44
Mohamed Lemine al-Mourtaji al-WafiIndependent3,6880.40
Total928,772100.00
Valid votes928,77296.04
Invalid/blank votes38,3003.96
Total votes967,072100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,544,13262.63
Source: AMI

See also


This page was last updated at 2024-04-17 16:47 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari