List of wars involving Russia
History of Russia |
---|
Russia portal |
This is a list of wars and armed conflicts involving Russia and its predecessors in chronological order, from the 9th to the 21st century.
The Russian military and troops of its predecessor states in Russia took part in a large number of wars and armed clashes in various parts of the world: starting from the princely squads, opposing the raids of nomads, and fighting for the expansion of the territory of Kievan Rus'. Following the disintegration of Kievan Rus', the emergence of the Principality of Moscow and then the centralized Russian state saw a period of significant territorial growth of the state centred in Moscow and then St. Petersburg during the 15th to 20th centuries, marked by wars of conquest in Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, the Volga region, Siberia, Central Asia and the Far East, the world wars of the early 20th century, the proxy wars of the Cold War, and today.
The list includes:
- external wars
- foreign intervention in domestic conflicts
- anti-colonial uprisings of the peoples conquered during the Russian expansion
- princely feuds
- peasant uprisings
- revolutions
Legends of results:
- Victory
- Defeat
- Another result; for example, a treaty or peace without a clear result, status quo ante bellum, indecisive, civil or internal conflict, or result unknown
- Ongoing conflict
Kievan Rus'
Principality of Moscow (1263–1547)
This is a list of wars involving the Principality of Moscow (1263–1547), also known as Muscovy.
Date | Conflict | Combatant 1 | Combatant 2 | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281–1293/4 | Vladimir-Suzdal war of succession (1281–1293)
|
Nogai forces Dmitry of Pereslavl Mikhail of Tver Daniel of Moscow |
Tode Mongke (1281–1287) Tokhta forces Andrey of Gorodets Theodore the Black Rostov princes |
Tokhta victory
|
1296/8–1302 | Struggle for Pereslavl-Zalessky | Daniel of Moscow Mikhail of Tver |
Andrey of Gorodets Theodore the Black Konstantin of Ryazan |
Muscovite–Tverian victory
|
1305–1485 | Muscovite–Tverian wars (series of short wars, mixed with other conflicts) |
Principality of Moscow | Principality of Tver | Victory
|
1327 | Tver Uprising of 1327 (part of the Muscovite–Tverian wars ) |
Golden Horde Ivan I Kalita of Moscow Alexander of Suzdal |
Principality of Tver Grand Principality of Vladimir |
Golden Horde victory
|
1368–1372 | Lithuanian–Muscovite War (1368–72) (part of the Great Troubles and the Muscovite–Tverian wars ) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania | Inconclusive |
1376 | Muscovite–Volga Bulgars war (part of the Great Troubles) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Volga Bulgaria | Victory |
1377 | Battle on Pyana River (part of the Great Troubles) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Golden Horde | Defeat |
1378 | Battle of the Vozha River (part of the Great Troubles) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Golden Horde | Victory |
1380 | Battle of Kulikovo (part of the Great Troubles) |
Rus' principalities:
|
Western part of the Golden Horde
|
Victory for the Rus' principalities coalition
|
1382 | Siege of Moscow (part of the aftermath of the Great Troubles) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Golden Horde | Defeat
|
1406–1408 | Lithuanian–Muscovite War (1406–1408) (part of the Muscovite–Lithuanian Wars) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania | Hungarian Treaty
| (1 September 1408)
1425–1453 | Muscovite War of Succession | Younger Donskoy line Vasily II Vasilyevich Dmitry II Shemyaka (1434–9) Boris of Tver (c. 1438) Mäxmüd of Kazan (1445–8) Qasim Khan (1452–3) |
Older Donskoy line Yury Dmitrievich (1425–34) Vasily Kosoy (1434–6) Ulugh of Kazan (1437–45) Dmitry II Shemyaka (1439; 1445–53) Ivan of Mozhaysk (1447–53) |
Vasily II victory
|
1437–1445 | Ulugh Muhammad's campaign (first Russo-Kazan war) (from Battle of Belyov to Battle of Suzdal) (connected with the Muscovite War of Succession) |
Younger Donskoy line Vasily II Vasilyevich Dmitry II Shemyaka (1437–9) |
Older Donskoy line Ulugh of Kazan Dmitry II Shemyaka (1439) |
Ulugh victory
|
1467–1469 | Qasim War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Khanate of Kazan | Victory
|
1471 | Battle of Shelon | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Novgorod Republic | Victory
|
1478 | Siege of Kazan | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Khanate of Kazan | Victory
|
1480 | Great Stand on the Ugra River | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Golden Horde | Debated
|
1485 | Capture of Tver (1485) (part of the Muscovite–Tverian wars ) |
Grand Duchy of Moscow | Principality of Tver | Victory
|
1492–1494 | First Muscovite-Lithuanian War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania | Victory |
1495–1497 | Russo-Swedish War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Sweden | Inconclusive |
1500–1503 | Second Muscovite–Lithuanian War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania |
Victory |
1505–1507 | Russo-Kazan War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Khanate of Kazan | Inconclusive |
1507–1508 | Third Muscovite–Lithuanian War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania |
Inconclusive |
1512–1522 | Fourth Muscovite–Lithuanian War | Grand Duchy of Moscow |
Grand Duchy of Lithuania | Victory |
1534–1537 | Fifth Muscovite–Lithuanian War | Grand Duchy of Moscow | Grand Duchy of Lithuania | Inconclusive |
Tsardom of Russia (1547–1721)
Date | Conflict | Location | Russia and its allies | Opponent(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1552 | Siege of Kazan | Tatarstan | Russia | Khanate of Kazan | Victory
|
1552–1556 | Tatar Rebellion | Tatarstan | Russia | Tatar rebels | Victory
|
1554–1557 | Ivan the Terrible's Swedish War | Karelia | Russia | Sweden | Inconclusive |
1556 | Russian conquest of Astrakhan | Astrakhan | Russia | Astrakhan Khanate | Victory
|
1558–1583 | Livonian War | Northern Europe | Russia |
Livonian Confederation Denmark–Norway |
Defeat |
1568–1570 | Astrakhan Expedition | Astrakhan and Azov | Russia | Turkey |
Victory
|
1570–1572 | Ivan the Terrible's Crimean War | European Russia | Russia | Crimean Khanate | Victory
|
1580–1762 | Russian conquest of Siberia | Siberia | Russia
|
Khanate of Sibir (until 1598)
Native Siberians |
Victory
|
1590–1595 | Boris Godunov's Swedish War | Northern Europe | Russia | Sweden | Inconclusive
|
1605–1618 | Polish invasions of Russia | Russia | Russia
Sweden (1609–1610) |
Poland-Lithuania | Inconclusive
|
1606–1607 | Bolotnikov Rebellion | Russia | Russia | Rebels under Ivan Bolotnikov | Victory
|
1610–1617 | Ingrian War | Russia | Russia | Sweden | Defeat |
1632–1634 | Smolensk War | Smolensk | Russia | Poland-Lithuania | Defeat |
1651–1653 | Alexis I's Persian War | North Caucasus | Russia | Persia | Defeat |
1652–1689 | Sino–Russian border conflicts | Heilongjiang and Amur | Russia | China | Defeat |
1654–1667 | First Northern War | Eastern Europe | Russia | Poland-Lithuania | Victory |
1656–1658 | Second Northern War | Northern Europe | Russia | Sweden | Inconclusive |
1662–1664 | First Bashkir Rebellion | Bashkortostan | Russia | Bashkir rebels | Inconclusive; political defeat
|
1670–1671 | Razin's Rebellion | Russia | Russia | Cossacks under Stepan Razin | Victory
|
1676–1681 | Feodor III's Turkish War | Ukraine | Russia | Turkey | Indecisive |
1683–1700 | Great Turkish War | Eastern Europe | Russia (from 1686) |
Turkey |
Victory
|
1700–1721 | Great Northern War | Europe | Russia Denmark–Norway (1700, 1709–) |
Sweden Holstein-Gottorp |
Victory against Sweden |
Defeat by Turkey | |||||
1704–1711 | Third Bashkir Rebellion | Bashkortostan and Tatarstan | Russia | Bashkir rebels | Military victory, political defeat
|
1707–1708 | Bulavin Rebellion | Southern Russia | Russia | Don Cossack rebels | Victory
|
1717 | Peter the Great's Khivan War | Khanate of Khiva | Russia | Khanate of Khiva | Defeat
|
1717–1847 | Kazakh-Russian conflicts | Kazakhstan | Russia | Kazakhstan | Victory
|
Russian Empire (1721–1917)
Russian Republic (1917)
Date | Conflict | Location | Russia and its allies | Opponent(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1917 | October Revolution | Russia | Russia | Bolsheviks Petrograd Soviet Left SRs Red Guards |
Defeat
|
Russian SFSR (1917–1922)
Russia and the Soviet Union (1916–1934)
Date | Conflict | Location | Russia and its allies | Opponent(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1916–1934 | Central Asian Revolt | Central Asia | Russian Empire (until 1917) Soviet Union (from 1922) |
Basmachi |
Victory
|
Soviet Union (1922–1991)
This is a list of wars involving the Soviet Union (30 December 1922 – 26 December 1991).
Date | Conflict | Location | Combatant 1 | Combatant 2 | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1916–1934 | Central Asian Revolt | Central Asia | Russian Empire (until 1917) Soviet Union (from 1922) |
Basmachi |
Victory
|
1921 | August Uprising[citation needed] | Soviet Union | Damkom | Victory
| |
1925–1926 | Urtatagai conflict | Soviet Union | Emirate of Afghanistan | Peace treaty
| |
1929 | Sino-Soviet conflict | Soviet Union | China | Victory
| |
1929 | Red Army intervention in Afghanistan (1929) Part of the Afghan Civil War (1928–1929) |
Soviet Union |
Basmachi |
The Soviet Union failed to change the situation in the country | |
1930 | Red Army intervention in Afghanistan (1930) | Soviet Union | Basmachi | Victory | |
1932 | Chechen uprising of 1932 | [citation needed]Soviet Union | Chechen rebels | Victory
| |
1932–1941 | Soviet–Japanese border conflicts | Soviet Union |
Japan |
Victory | |
1934 | Soviet invasion of Xinjiang | Soviet Union Xinjiang clique White Movement Torgut Mongols |
China | Stalemate
| |
(1936–39) | Spanish Civil War | Spain | Spain
Supported by: Volunteers |
Nationalist faction | Defeat
|
1937 | Islamic Rebellion in Xinjiang[citation needed] | Xinjiang |
China | Victory
| |
1939 | Soviet invasion of Poland (Part of World War II) | Germany |
Poland | Victory
| |
1939–1940 | Winter War (Part of World War II) | Soviet Union | Finland | Inconclusive
| |
1940 | Occupation and annexation of the Baltic states (Part of World War II) | Soviet Union | Estonia Latvia Lithuania |
Victory
| |
1940 | Soviet occupation of Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina (part of World War II) | Soviet Union | Romania | Victory
| |
1941–1945 | World War II | Allied Powers: Soviet Union |
Axis Powers: Germany |
Victory
| |
1944–1960s | Anti-communist insurgencies in Central and Eastern Europe[citation needed]
|
Soviet Union East Germany Polish People's Republic Czechoslovak Socialist Republic Hungarian People's Republic Socialist Republic of Romania People's Republic of Bulgaria Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia |
Ukrainian Insurgents Polish Insurgents Estonian Insurgents Latvian Insurgents Lithuanian Insurgents Bulgarian Insurgents Serbian Insurgents Croatian Insurgents Romanian Insurgents German Insurgents Hungarian Insurgents |
Victory
| |
1945 | Soviet–Japanese War (Part of World War II) | Soviet Union |
Japan |
Victory
| |
1946-1954 | First Indochina War | France |
Viet Minh
Japan Japanese holdout
Supported by: |
Victory
| |
1950–1953 | Korean War | North Korea |
United Nations South Korea |
Ceasefire
| |
1955–1975 | Vietnam War | North Vietnam Viet Cong and PRG |
South Vietnam United States |
Victory
| |
1953 | East German Uprising[citation needed] | Soviet Union East Germany | East German demonstrators | Victory
| |
1956 | Hungarian Revolution[citation needed] | Soviet Union |
Revolutionaries | Victory
| |
1961–1968 | Vlora Incident[citation needed] | Soviet Union Warsaw Pact: Bulgaria Czechoslovakia East Germany Hungary Poland |
Albania | Soviet-Warsaw Pact defeat
| |
1968 | Invasion of Czechoslovakia[citation needed] | Soviet Union |
Czechoslovakia | Victory
| |
1969 | Zhenbao Island Incident[citation needed] | Soviet Union | China | Victory (status quo ante bellum)
| |
1969–1970 | War of Attrition | Egypt |
Israel | Inconclusive
| |
1974–1991 | Eritrean War of Independence | Ethiopia Cuba (until 1989) |
ELF |
Withdrawal (limited involvement) | |
1975–1991 | Angolan Civil War | MPLA |
South Africa |
Stalemate
| |
1977–1978 | Ethio-Somali War | Ethiopia |
Somalia |
Stalemate
| |
1979–1989 | Soviet–Afghan War | Soviet Union |
Afghan Mujahideen Saqqawists |
Defeat
|
Russian Federation (1991–present)
See also
- Armed Forces of the Russian Federation – Military forces of the Russian Federation
- History of Russia – History of the Russian Federation
- Military history of Russia
- List of wars – Overview of and topical guide to war (Category:Lists of wars)
- List of wars between Russia and Sweden
- List of wars involving Armenia
- List of wars involving Azerbaijan
- List of wars involving Belarus
- List of wars involving Estonia
- List of wars involving Finland
- List of wars involving Georgia (country)
- List of wars involving Kazakhstan
- List of wars involving Kyrgyzstan
- List of wars involving Latvia
- List of wars involving Lithuania
- List of wars involving Moldova
- List of wars involving Poland
- List of wars involving Tajikistan
- List of wars involving Turkey
- List of wars involving Ukraine
- List of wars involving Uzbekistan