Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four
Men's coxless four at the Games of the XXII Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Krylatskoye Rowing Canal |
Date | 20–27 July |
Competitors | 44 from 11 nations |
Medalists | |
Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Single sculls | men | women |
Double sculls | men | women |
Coxless pair | men | women |
Coxed pair | men | |
Quadruple sculls | men | women |
Coxless four | men | |
Coxed four | men | women |
Eight | men | women |
The men's coxless four (M4-) rowing competition at the 1980 Summer Olympics took place at Krylatskoye Sports Complex Canoeing and Rowing Basin, Moscow, Soviet Union. The event was held from 20 to 27 July.
Heats
Winner of each heat advanced to final. The remaining teams must compete in repechage for the remaining spots in the final.
Heat One
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksey Kamkin, Valeriy Dolinin, Aleksandr Kulagin, Vitali Eliseev | Soviet Union (URS) | 6:31.71 |
2 | Vojtěch Caska, Jiří Prudil, Josef Neštický, Lubomír Zapletal | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 6:43.30 |
3 | Georgi Georgiev, Lachezar Boychev, Kiril Kirchev, Valentin Stoev | Bulgaria (BUL) | 6:47.21 |
4 | Jean-Pierre Bremer, Nicolas Lourdaux, Bernard Bruand, Dominique Basset | France (FRA) | 6:50.18 |
5 | Mirosław Jarzembowski, Mariusz Trzciński, Henryk Trzciński, Marek Niedziałkowski | Poland (POL) | 6:55.28 |
6 | Wenceslao Borroto, Ismael Carbonell, Jorge Álvarez, Hermenegildo Palacio | Cuba (CUB) | 7:02.83 |
Heat Two
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Jürgen Thiele | East Germany (GDR) | 6:19.93 |
2 | Daniel Voiculescu, Carolică Ilieş, Petru Iosub, Nicolae Simion | Romania (ROM) | 6:32.16 |
3 | Jürg Weitnauer, Bruno Saile, Hans-Konrad Trümpler, Stefan Netzle | Switzerland (SUI) | 6:32.74 |
4 | John Beattie, Ian McNuff, David Townsend, Martin Cross | Great Britain (GBR) | 6:42.73 |
5 | Kent Larsson, Pär Hurtig, Jan Nicklasson, Göran Johansson | Sweden (SWE) | 6:49.78 |
Repechage
The top two teams in each repechage heat qualified for the final.
Heat One
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jürg Weitnauer, Bruno Saile, Hans-Konrad Trümpler, Stefan Netzle | Switzerland (SUI) | 6:16.07 |
2 | Vojtěch Caska, Jiří Prudil, Josef Neštický, Lubomír Zapletal | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 6:18.49 |
3 | Jean-Pierre Bremer, Nicolas Lourdaux, Bernard Bruand, Dominique Basset | France (FRA) | 6:19.21 |
4 | Kent Larsson, Pär Hurtig, Jan Nicklasson, Göran Johansson | Sweden (SWE) | 6:29.33 |
5 | Wenceslao Borroto, Ismael Carbonell, Jorge Álvarez, Hermenegildo Palacio | Cuba (CUB) | 6:40.84 |
Heat Two
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Beattie, Ian McNuff, David Townsend, Martin Cross | Great Britain (GBR) | 6:12.71 |
2 | Daniel Voiculescu, Carolică Ilieş, Petru Iosub, Nicolae Simion | Romania (ROM) | 6:13.31 |
3 | Georgi Georgiev, Lachezar Boychev, Kiril Kirchev, Valentin Stoev | Bulgaria (BUL) | 6:22.57 |
4 | Mirosław Jarzembowski, Mariusz Trzciński, Henryk Trzciński, Marek Niedziałkowski | Poland (POL) | 6:30.26 |
Finals
Finals A
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Siegfried Brietzke, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Jürgen Thiele | East Germany (GDR) | 6:08.17 | |
Aleksey Kamkin, Valeriy Dolinin, Aleksandr Kulagin, Vitali Eliseev | Soviet Union (URS) | 6:11.81 | |
John Beattie, Ian McNuff, David Townsend, Martin Cross | Great Britain (GBR) | 6:16.58 | |
4 | Vojtěch Caska, Jiří Prudil, Josef Neštický, Lubomír Zapletal | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 6:18.63 |
5 | Daniel Voiculescu, Carolică Ilieş, Petru Iosub, Nicolae Simion | Romania (ROM) | 6:19.45 |
6 | Jürg Weitnauer, Bruno Saile, Hans-Konrad Trümpler, Stefan Netzle | Switzerland (SUI) | 6:26.46 |
Finals B
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Jean-Pierre Bremer, Nicolas Lourdaux, Bernard Bruand, Dominique Basset | France (FRA) | 6:19.06 |
8 | Mirosław Jarzembowski, Mariusz Trzciński, Henryk Trzciński, Marek Niedziałkowski | Poland (POL) | 6:22.31 |
9 | Georgi Georgiev, Lachezar Boychev, Kiril Kirchev, Valentin Stoev | Bulgaria (BUL) | 6:22.49 |
10 | Kent Larsson, Pär Hurtig, Jan Nicklasson, Göran Johansson | Sweden (SWE) | 6:23.61 |
11 | Wenceslao Borroto, Ismael Carbonell, Jorge Álvarez, Hermenegildo Palacio | Cuba (CUB) | 6:36.20 |