Sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Finn (Redirected from Sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Finn class)

Finn
at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Finn class dinghy
VenueDarling Point Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, Sydney
DateFirst race: 23 September 2000
Last race: 30 September 2000
Competitors25 from 25 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Iain Percy  Great Britain
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Luca Devoti  Italy
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Fredrik Lööf  Sweden
← 1996
2004 →

These are the results of the men's Finn class competition in sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics.

Results

Results of individual races
Rank Athlete Nation 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Net
Iain Percy  Great Britain 2 1 9 2 5 8 1 6 1 -14 DNC (-26) 75 35
Luca Devoti  Italy -19 2 2 -18 4 2 3 15 11 1 6 83 46
Fredrik Lööf  Sweden -17 5 1 6 7 4 4 -22 2 11 7 86 47
4 Mateusz Kusznierewicz  Poland 1 4 11 8 -15 3 -12 9 5 6 1 75 48
5 Xavier Rohart  France 11 11 4 3 1 9 6 -13 -17 5 5 85 55
6 Russ Silvestri  United States 3 -18 6 11 2 16 -18 4 3 16 3 100 64
7 Sébastien Godefroid  Belgium 13 3 10 1 14 -17 5 10 7 -19 2 101 65
8 Ali Enver Adakan  Turkey 5 7 -17 7 9 -23 11 3 4 7 13 106 66
9 David Burrows  Ireland 9 -16 7 15 -19 1 10 1 6 12 8 104 69
10 Karlo Kuret  Croatia 6 10 -18 9 8 14 2 -16 13 3 4 103 69
11 Christoph Bergmann  Brazil 10 8 3 -21 11 13 9 2 18 -20 10 125 84
12 Aimilios Papathanasiou  Greece 4 12 5 -23 10 12 15 11 14 -24 9 139 92
13 Anthony Nossiter  Australia 12 14 13 -20 6 10 14 -19 8 2 15 133 94
14 Ian Ainslie  South Africa 7 17 14 -19 -22 15 7 7 12 9 11 140 99
15 Bálazs Hajdú  Hungary DSQ (-26) 6 16 16 3 5 DNF (-26) 8 22 10 16 154 102
16 Clifton Webb  New Zealand 15 9 15 10 12 11 16 5 16 -18 OCS (-26) 153 109
17 Richard Clarke  Canada 14 -20 8 14 16 7 13 14 20 8 OCS (-26) 160 114
18 Peter Theurer  Switzerland 16 13 -21 4 18 19 8 20 DNC (-26) 4 18 167 120
19 Michal Maier  Czech Republic 8 19 12 -24 17 DNF (-26) 17 12 15 17 19 186 136
20 Lasse Hjortnæs  Denmark 21 21 -23 12 13 6 DNF (-26) 17 21 13 14 187 138
21 Michael Fellmann  Germany 18 -23 20 5 -24 18 20 18 19 15 12 192 145
22 Imre Taveter  Estonia 22 22 19 17 -23 22 DNF (-26) 23 9 21 17 221 172
23 Yevgeny Chernov  Russia DSQ (-26) 15 -24 22 20 21 19 21 10 23 21 222 172
24 Ben Beer  Virgin Islands 20 24 22 13 21 20 DNF (-26) DNF (-26) 23 22 20 237 185
25 Lalin Jirasinha  Sri Lanka 23 25 25 RET (-26) DNC (-26) DNC (26) DNF (26) DNC (26) DNC (26) 25 22 276 224

Weather Conditions

Race Date Start Time Race Time
hh:mm:sec

°C

Knot
Course
Meter
I Sat 23 September 2000 12:16 01:14:00 ?
210
7 Trapezoid Inner (I1)
II Sat 23 September 2000 14:33 01:14:20 ?
210
7 Trapezoid Inner (I1)
III Mon 25 September 2000 13:09 01:27:17 ?
340
8 Trapezoid Outer (O3)
IV Mon 25 September 2000 15:07 01:15:40 ?
340
8 Windward Leeward (W4)
V Tue 26 September 2000 12:18 01:02:17 ?
180
14 Windward Leeward (W3)
VI Tue 26 September 2000 14:48 01:03:52 ?
180
14 Windward Leeward (W3)
VII Thur 28 September 2000 13:26 01:21:33 ?
310
9 Trapezoid Inner (I1)
VIII Fri 29 September 2000 12:14 00:53:26 ?
010
12 Trapezoid Inner (I1)
IX Fri 29 September 2000 13:28 01:05:02 ?
010
12 Trapezoid Inner (I1)
X Sat 30 September 2000 12:06 01:06:56 ?
110
7 Windward Leeward (W3)
XI Sat 30 September 2000 13:40 01:20:35 ?
110
7 Windward Leeward (W4)

This page was last updated at 2024-02-17 15:30 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari