Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Finn (Redirected from Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Finn class)

Men's Finn[1]
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Finn dinghy.svg
Line drawing of the Finn
VenueAgios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre
DatesFirst race: 14 August 2004 (2004-08-14)
Last race: 21 August 2004 (2004-08-21)
Competitors25from 25 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ben Ainslie  Great Britain
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Rafael Trujillo  Spain
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mateusz Kusznierewicz  Poland
← 2000
2008 →

The Men's Finn was a sailing event on the Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics program in Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre.[1] Eleven races were scheduled and completed with one discard. 25 sailors, on 25 boats, from 25 nation competed.[2][3]

Race schedule[4]

 ●  Practice races  ●  Competition day  ●  Last day of racing
Date August
12
Thu
13
Fri
14
Sat
15
Sun
16
Mon
17
Tue
18
Wed
19
Thu
20
Fri
21
Sat
22
Sun
23
Mon
24
Tue
25
Wed
26
Thu
27
Fri
28
Sat
29
Sun
Men's Finn ● ● ● ● ● ● Spare
day
● ● ● ● Spare
day

Course area and course configuration

Weather conditions

Final results[5]

Rank Country Helmsman Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Total Total

discard
Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts.
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain Ben Ainslie 9 9.0 DSQ 26.0 1 1.0 1 1.0 4 4.0 1 1.0 2 2.0 3 3.0 2 2.0 1 1.0 14 14.0 64.0 38.0
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Spain Rafael Trujillo 8 8.0 3 3.0 3 3.0 6 6.0 2 2.0 3 3.0 OCS 26.0 4 4.0 5 5.0 4 4.0 13 13.0 77.0 51.0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Poland Mateusz Kusznierewicz 3 3.0 1 1.0 6 6.0 4 4.0 11 11.0 OCS 26.0 17 17.0 1 1.0 7 7.0 2 2.0 1 1.0 79.0 53.0
4  Croatia Karlo Kuret 6 6.0 2 2.0 10 10.0 8 8.0 12 12.0 18 18.0 7 7.0 5 5.0 3 3.0 3 3.0 5 5.0 79.0 61.0
5  Greece Aimilios Papathanasiou 1 1.0 5 5.0 17 17.0 13 13.0 15 15.0 6 6.0 RDG 8.4 2 2.0 1 1.0 22 22.0 4 4.0 92.4 72.4
6  Australia Anthony Nossiter 18 18.0 8 8.0 4 4.0 7 7.0 8 8.0 13 13.0 1 1.0 8 8.0 20 20.0 6 6.0 25 25.0 118.0 93.0
7  Belgium Sébastien Godefroid 19 19.0 12 12.0 2 2.0 5 5.0 6 6.0 5 5.0 3 3.0 11 11.0 24 24.0 18 18.0 15 15.0 120.0 96.0
8  France Guillaume Florent 7 7.0 7 7.0 5 5.0 16 16.0 3 3.0 9 9.0 9 9.0 15 15.0 13 13.0 12 12.0 19 19.0 115.0 96.0
9  Denmark Jonas Høgh-Christensen 16 16.0 4 4.0 23 23.0 DNF 26.0 1 1.0 8 8.0 11 11.0 13 13.0 10 10.0 8 8.0 11 11.0 131.0 105.0
10  Brazil João Signorini 15 15.0 9 9.0 21 21.0 15 15.0 21 21.0 4 4.0 5 5.0 6 6.0 12 12.0 9 9.0 17 17.0 134.0 113.0
11  United States Kevin Hall 11 11.0 6 6.0 13 13.0 17 17.0 16 16.0 14 14.0 13 13.0 9 9.0 9 9.0 17 17.0 7 7.0 132.0 115.0
12  Ireland David Burrows 17 17.0 14 14.0 9 9.0 3 3.0 18 18.0 2 2.0 OCS 26.0 10 10.0 11 11.0 10 10.0 22 22.0 142.0 116.0
13  New Zealand Dean Barker 5 5.0 10 10.0 7 7.0 11 11.0 7 7.0 16 16.0 OCS 26.0 12 12.0 19 19.0 20 20.0 10 10.0 143.0 117.0
14  Sweden Daniel Birgmark 12 12.0 13 13.0 11 11.0 14 14.0 14 14.0 10 10.0 4 4.0 7 7.0 17 17.0 16 16.0 21 21.0 139.0 118.0
15  Czech Republic Michal Maier 13 13.0 17 17.0 19 19.0 9 9.0 20 20.0 12 12.0 15 15.0 18 18.0 4 4.0 7 7.0 6 6.0 140.0 120.0
16  Turkey Ali Enver Adakan 2 2.0 15 15.0 8 8.0 10 10.0 22 22.0 11 11.0 10 10.0 21 21.0 16 16.0 24 24.0 9 9.0 148.0 124.0
17  Germany Michael Fellmann 14 14.0 11 11.0 12 12.0 2 2.0 9 9.0 17 17.0 19 19.0 19 19.0 25 25.0 21 21.0 3 3.0 152.0 127.0
18  Canada Richard Clarke 10 10.0 18 18.0 15 15.0 22 22.0 19 19.0 15 15.0 OCS 26.0 14 14.0 8 8.0 11 11.0 2 2.0 160.0 134.0
19  Netherlands Jaap Zielhuis 22 22.0 19 19.0 18 18.0 12 12.0 13 13.0 7 7.0 12 12.0 16 16.0 14 14.0 13 13.0 12 12.0 158.0 136.0
20  Slovenia Gašper Vinčec 4 4.0 24 24.0 14 14.0 19 19.0 DNF 26.0 19 19.0 8 8.0 17 17.0 18 18.0 5 5.0 23 23.0 177.0 151.0
21  Russia Vladimir Krutskikh 23 23.0 22 22.0 22 22.0 21 21.0 10 10.0 23 23.0 16 16.0 22 22.0 6 6.0 23 23.0 8 8.0 196.0 173.0
22  Argentina Alejandro Colla 20 20.0 21 21.0 25 25.0 18 18.0 5 5.0 20 20.0 14 14.0 20 20.0 21 21.0 19 19.0 16 16.0 199.0 174.0
23  Hungary Bálazs Hajdú 24 24.0 16 16.0 16 16.0 20 20.0 17 17.0 22 22.0 20 20.0 23 23.0 15 15.0 14 14.0 20 20.0 207.0 183.0
24  Italy Michele Marchesini 21 21.0 20 20.0 20 20.0 24 24.0 24 24.0 24 24.0 6 6.0 25 25.0 23 23.0 15 15.0 24 24.0 226.0 201.0
25  Estonia Imre Taveter 25 25.0 23 23.0 24 24.0 23 23.0 23 23.0 21 21.0 18 18.0 24 24.0 22 22.0 25 25.0 18 18.0 246.0 221.0

Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DSQ – Disqualified; OCSOn the course side of the starting line; RDG – Redress given;
Discard is crossed out and does not count for the overall result.

Daily standings

Graph showing the daily standings in the Finn during the 2004 Summer Olympics

Further reading

  • "Digital Library Collection (Official Olympic Reports 1896 - 2008)". Digital Library Collection at la84.org. la84foundation. Retrieved 3 March 2014.
  • Kubatko, Justin. "Sailing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2014.
  • "Athens 2004". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.

References

  1. ^ a b "2004 Summer Olympics official report Volume 1" (PDF). Retrieved 13 March 2014.
  2. ^ The 2004 Olympic scoring system was used.
  3. ^ "Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics: One Person Dinghy (Finn), Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 29 June 2020.
  4. ^ "Sailing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games: Men's One Person Dinghy". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
  5. ^ "2004 Summer Olympics official report Volume 2" (PDF). Retrieved 13 March 2014.

This page was last updated at 2021-05-23 05:15 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari