Shintarō Asanuma
Shintarō Asanuma | |
---|---|
浅沼 晋太郎 | |
Born | Morioka, Iwate Prefecture, Japan | January 5, 1976
Occupation |
|
Years active | 1999–present |
Agent | DANDELION |
Notable credit(s) | Ace of Diamond as Kuramochi Youichi Seitokai Yakuindomo as Takatoshi Tsuda The Tatami Galaxy as the Protagonist My First Girlfriend Is a Gal as Junichi Hashiba Tokyo Ghoul as Nishiki Nishio Xenoblade Chronicles as Shulk |
Height | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) |
Shintarō Asanuma (浅沼 晋太郎, Asanuma Shintarō, born January 5, 1976) is a Japanese scriptwriter, director, actor, voice actor, narrator, copywriter and designer. He was affiliated with Office Osawa and currently attached under DANDELION.
Biography
Filmography
Television animation
- 2003
- Origami Warriors – Fuma Hanazuki
- 2006
- Ouran High School Host Club – male student B (ep 24)
- xxxHOLiC – Student B (ep 24)
- Zegapain – Kyo Sogoru
- Kirarin Revolution – Subaru Tsukishima
- Mamotte! Lollipop – Will
- Kujibiki Unbalance – Mugio Rokuhara
- 2007
- Engage Planet Kiss Dum – Ueno (ep 9 and 10)
- Kamichama Karin – Kirio Karasuma
- Bokurano – Yosuke Kirie, Shinichi Kodaka (ep 4)
- Mushi-Uta – Daisuke Kusuriya
- Da Capo II – Yoshiyuki Sakurai
- Shakugan no Shana Second – Chairman (ep 12)
- Minami-ke – Sensei, Takeru-ojisan
- Genshiken 2 – Neko Kazamatsuri (ep 1)
- Ghost Hound – Michio Hoshino
- 2008
- Minami-ke: Okawari – Takeru-ojisan
- Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's – Crow Hogan
- Da Capo II Second Season – Yoshiyuki Sakurai
- Shugo Chara! – Shuji Hinamori (ep 35)
- Birdy the Mighty: Decode – Sudo Ryota
- Legends of the Dark King: A Fist of the North Star Story – young Juza (ep 7)
- Nodame Cantabile: Paris Arc – Frank
- Negibozu no Asataro – Kyuubee
- 2009
- Gintama – Parody Goku (ep 119)
- Minami-ke: Okaeri – Takeru
- Samurai Harem – Keita Torigaya
- Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 – Ryota Sudo, Valic
- Polyphonica Crimson S
- Guin Saga – István
- First Love Limited – Etsu Kusuda
- Sweet Blue Flowers – Yasushi Kawanoi
- Modern Magic Made Simple – Sōshirō Anehara
- Nyan Koi! – Junpei Kōsaka
- 2010
- Nodame Cantabile: Finale – Frank
- The Betrayal Knows My Name – Masamune Shinmei
- The Tatami Galaxy – Protagonist
- Okami-san and Her Seven Companions – Tarō Urashima
- Seitokai Yakuindomo – Takatoshi Tsuda
- Mazinkaizer SKL – Ken Kaidō
- 2011
- Dream Eater Merry – Chris Evergreen (ep 4-5)
- Beelzebub – Kazuya Yamamura
- Fractale – Sunda Granitz
- Sket Dance – Seiji Igarashi (ep 16-17, 20)
- Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi – Hoshino Kazuma
- Moshidora – Masayoshi Nikai
- Phi Brain: Puzzle of God – Kaito Daimon
- Haganai – Masaru Suzuki (ep 2)
- 2012
- Place to Place – Sakaki Inui
- Accel World – Takumu Mayuzumi (Taku)
- Beyblade: Shogun Steel – Blader Guy
- One Piece – Zeo
- Phi Brain: Puzzle of God 2nd Season – Kaito Daimon
- The Pet Girl of Sakurasou – Kazuki Fujisawa
- Blast of Tempest – Takumi Hayakawa
- 2013
- Cuticle Detective Inaba – Akiyoshi
- Ace of Diamond – Kuramochi Youichi
- Problem Children Are Coming from Another World, Aren't They? – Sakamaki Izayoi
- Majestic Prince – Toshikazu Asagi
- Minami-ke: Tadaima – Sensei, Takeru-ojisan
- Psycho-Pass – Mitsuru Sasayama (ep 12)
- Ro-Kyu-Bu! – Ryūichi Suga
- Phi Brain: Puzzle of God 3rd Season – Kaito Daimon
- 2014
- Seitokai Yakuindomo* – Takatoshi Tsuda
- Hamatora – Nojima (ep 2)
- Z/X Ignition – Rindo
- No-Rin – Kosaku Hata
- Wake Up, Girls! – Kōhei Matsuda
- Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire – Dennis
- Nobunaga Concerto – Maeda Toshiie
- One Week Friends – Hajime Kujo
- Tokyo Ghoul – Nishiki Nishio
- Baby Steps – Hiromi Iwasa
- Akame ga Kill! – Susanoo
- Gundam Reconguista in G – Ringo Lon Giamanotta
- 2015
- Ace of Diamond 2nd Season – Kuramochi Youichi
- Assassination Classroom – Hiroto Maehara
- Baby Steps Season 2 – Hiromi Iwasa
- K: Return of Kings - Masaomi Dewa, Yujiro Benzai
- Chivalry of a Failed Knight – Nagi Arisuin
- Tokyo Ghoul √A – Nishiki Nishio
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V – Crow Hogan
- 2016
- Snow White with the Red Hair 2 – Itoya
- Assassination Classroom 2nd Season – Hiroto Maehara
- She and Her Cat: Everything Flows – Black Cat, I (narration)
- Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru- Nakigitsune (6 episodes)
- The Asterisk War 2nd Season – Verner (ep 4-5, 7-9)
- Undefeated Bahamut Chronicle – Lagried False (ep 2, 11-12)
- 2017
- My First Girlfriend Is a Gal - Junichi Hashiba, EroJunichi (ep 1-3, 5, 8)
- Food Wars! Shokugeki no Souma: The Third Plate - Rentarou Kusunoki
- Scum's Wish – Atsuya Kirishima
- 2018
- Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru – Nakigitsune (ep. 2, 4-7, 10)
- Violet Evergarden – Aiden Field (ep. 11)
- Cutie Honey Universe – Seiji Hayami
- Tsurune – Masaki Takigawa
- 2019
- Ace of Diamond Act II - Yōichi Kuramochi
- Carole & Tuesday – Mermaid Sisters
- Ensemble Stars! – Leo Tsukinaga
- Given – Ugetsu Murata
- 2020
- A3! Season Spring & Summer – Itaru Chigasaki
- Woodpecker Detective's Office – Takuboku Ishikawa
- Hypnosis Mic: Division Rap Battle: Rhyme Anima – Samatoki Aohitsugi
- 2022
- Tatami Time Machine Blues – Protagonist
- Shine On! Bakumatsu Bad Boys! – Katsura Kogorou
Original video animation (OVA)
- Shakugan no Shana S (2009) – Yukio Hamaguchi (ep 3-4)
- Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (2009) – Ryota Sudo
- Tokimeki Memorial 4 OVA (2009) – male student/game protagonist
- Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi (2011) – Hoshino Kazuma
- Seitokai Yakuindomo (2011–present) – Takatoshi Tsuda
- Black Butler: Book of Murder (2014) – Arthur Conan Doyle
- Cyborg 009 VS Devilman (2015) - Akira Fudo/Devilman
Theatrical animation
- The Garden of Sinners: Remaining Sense of Pain – Keita Minato
- Kowarekake no Orgel (2010) – Junpei
- Yu-Gi-Oh!: Bonds Beyond Time (2010) – Crow Hogan
- Cyborg 009 Vs. Devilman (2015) – Devilman / Akira Fudō
- Seitokai Yakuindomo: The Movie (2017) – Takatoshi Tsuda
- Fireworks (2017) – Junichi
- Seitokai Yakuindomo: The Movie 2 (2021) – Takatoshi Tsuda
- Gekijōban Tsurune: Hajimari no Issha (2022) – Masaki Takigawa
Live-Action Drama/Movies
- Ultraman Mebius (2006) - Jasyuline (Middle brother (Voice of Dai Matsumoto (Elder brother) und Haji (Youngest brother)) (ep 37)
- Ultra Zero Fight (2012) - Alien Bat Glacier
- Doubutsu Sentai Zyuohger (2016) - Sanbaba (ep 36)
- Ultraman Geed (2017) - Alien Shadow Zena (eps 1, 4 - 5, 9 - 12, 14 - 18, 20 - ,)
- Kikai Sentai Zenkaiger (2021-2022) - Juran/Zenkai Juran (ep 1 - 49)
- Saber + Zenkaiger: Super Hero Senki (2021) - Juran/Zenkai Juran
- Kikai Sentai Zenkaiger vs Kiramager vs Senpaiger (2022) - Juran/Zenkai Juran
Video games
- Super Robot Wars UX – Ken Kaidou
- Xenoblade Chronicles – Shulk, Zanza
- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U – Shulk
- Street Fighter V - Alex
- Xenoblade Chronicles X – Custom Male Avatar
- Zegapain XOR – Kyo Sogoru
- Omega Quintet – Takt
- Tokyo Xanadu – Kou Tokisaka
- Ensemble Stars! – Leo Tsukinaga
- Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Shulk
- Touken Ranbu- Nakigitsune & his fox
- A3! - Chigasaki Itaru
- Akane-sasu Sekai de Kimi to Utau - Kibi no Makibi
- Dragalia Lost - Luca
- Mahotsukai no Yakusoku - Owen
- Hypnosis Mic: Division Rap Battle: Rhyme Anima – Samatoki Aohitsugi
- Alchemy Stars - Regal
- Alchemy Stars - Luke
- Ikemen Prince - Gilbert Von Obsidian
Dubbing
- Aliens in the Attic – Tom Pearson (Carter Jenkins)
- All About Steve – Howard (DJ Qualls)
- The Banker – Matt Steiner (Nicholas Hoult)
- Cinderella – Prince Valiant (Gideon Turner)
- Clarice – Tomas Esquivel (Lucca De Oliveira)
- Constantine (2008 TV Asahi edition) – Chas Kramer (Shia LaBeouf)
- Dark Phoenix – Hank McCoy/Beast (Nicholas Hoult)
- The Darkest Hour – Sean (Emile Hirsch)
- Den Brother – Alex Pearson (Hutch Dano)
- Drake & Josh – Drake Parker (Drake Bell)
- Euphoria – Nate Jacobs (Jacob Elordi)
- Fright Night – Charley Brewster (Anton Yelchin)
- Glee – Sebastian Smythe (Grant Gustin)
- Milk – Cleve Jones (Emile Hirsch)
- Mortuary – Jonathan Doyle (Dan Byrd)
- Mutant World – Geoff King (Jason Cermak)
- Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist – Nick Yidiaris (Michael Cera)
- The Other Side of Heaven – John H. Groberg (Christopher Gorham)
- Peter Rabbit – Thomas McGregor (Domhnall Gleeson)
- Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway – Thomas McGregor (Domhnall Gleeson)
- Scream 4 – Robbie Mercer (Erik Knudsen)
- X-Men: Apocalypse – Hank McCoy/Beast (Nicholas Hoult)
- X-Men: Days of Future Past – Hank McCoy/Beast (Nicholas Hoult)
- X-Men: First Class – Hank McCoy/Beast (Nicholas Hoult)
- Youth – Jimmy Tree (Paul Dano)
- Zeke and Luther – Ezekiel "Zeke" Falcone (Hutch Dano)
Music
Singles
- "Atchi de Kotchi de" (あっちでこっちで) (2012-04-18) (as Acchi⇔Kocchi with Rumi Ookubo, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Hitomi Nabatame & Kaori Fukuhara)
- "Boku tachi wa Ikiteiru" (僕たちは生きている) (2012-08-21) with Hiroki Aiba & Junya Ikeda
Anime songs
- Atchi Kotchi "Seishun Love la Boogie woogie!!" (青春ラブ・ラ・ブギウギ!!)
- Gen x Pei Gakuen Kassenroku "Nen-Nen Sai-Sai Day By Day!" (ネンネンサイサイDay By Day!) (with Yūki Kaji)
- Minami-ke "Down&Up! and Dowb↓"
- Ōkami-san "Ai wa Katsu" (愛は勝つ)
- Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sō Desu yo? "Unknown World"
- Diamond no Ace "GO MY WAY"
- Ensemble stars "Checkmate"
- Ensemble stars "Voice of Sword"
- Ensemble stars "Silent Oath"
- Ensemble stars "Fight for Judge"
- Ensemble stars "Article of Faith"
- Ensemble stars "Knights the Phantom Thief"
- Ensemble stars "Crush of Judgement"
- Ensemble stars "Grateful allegiance"
- Ensemble stars "Birthday of Music!"
- Ensemble stars "Promise Swords"
- Hypnosis Mic "G anthem of Y-CITY"
- Hypnosis Mic "Yokohama Walker” (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "WAR WAR WAR" (with Subaru Kimura, Haruki Ishiya, and Kōhei Amasaki)
- Hypnosis Mic "DEATH RESPECT" (with Wataru Komada, Shinichiro Kamio, Show Hayami, Kijima Ryuichi, and Kento Ito)
- Hypnosis Mic "Yokohama Walker (Triple Trippin' Remix)" (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "T.D.D. LEGEND" (with Subaru Kimura, Show Hayami, and Yuusuke Shirai)
- Hypnosis Mic "Hypnosis Mic -Division Rap Battle-" (ヒプノシスマイク -Division Rap Battle-) (with Subaru Kimura, Haruki Ishiya, Kōhei Amasaki, Wataru Komada, Shinichiro Kamio, Show Hayami, Kijima Ryuichi, Kento Ito, Yuusuke Shirai, Soma Saito, Yukihiro Nozuyama)
- Hypnosis Mic "Hypnosis Mic -Division Batte Anthem" (ヒプノシスマイク -Division Battle Anthem-)(with Subaru Kimura, Haruki Ishiya, Kōhei Amasaki, Wataru Komada, Shinichiro Kamio, Show Hayami, Kijima Ryuichi, Kento Ito, Yuusuke Shirai, Soma Saito, Yukihiro Nozuyama)
- Hypnosis Mic "Hoodstar" (with Subaru Kimura, Haruki Ishiya, Kōhei Amasaki, Wataru Komada, Shinichiro Kamio, Show Hayami, Kijima Ryuichi, Kento Ito, Yuusuke Shirai, Soma Saito, Yukihiro Nozuyama)
- Hypnosis Mic "Shinogi (Dead Pools)” (シノギ (Dead Pools)) (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "RED ZONE(Don't test da Master)" (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "Bayside Suicide” (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "HUNTING CHARM” (with Wataru Komada and Shinichiro Kamio)
- Hypnosis Mic "Reason To Fight” (with Wataru Komada, Shinichiro Kamio, Shirai Yusuke, Soma Saito and Yukihiro Nozuyama)
- Hypnosis Mic "Double Trouble" (with Ryota Iwasaki)
- A3! "Home" (with Sakai Koudai, Shirai Yusuke, Kotaro Nishiyama, Masashi Igarashi)
- Ensemble stars "Little Romance"
- Ensemble stars "Mystic Fragrance"
- Ensemble stars "Castle of my Heart"
Categories:
- 1976 births
- Living people
- Male voice actors from Iwate Prefecture
- Japanese copywriters
- Japanese dramatists and playwrights
- Japanese screenwriters
- Japanese theatre directors
- Japanese male video game actors
- Japanese male voice actors
- Writers from Iwate Prefecture
- Tama Art University alumni
- 20th-century Japanese male actors
- 21st-century Japanese male actors