United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania | |
---|---|
(E.D. Pa.) | |
Location | James A. Byrne U.S. Courthouse (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.) |
Appeals to | Third Circuit |
Established | April 20, 1818 |
Judges | 22 |
Chief Judge | Juan Ramon Sánchez |
Officers of the court | |
U.S. Attorney | Jacqueline C. Romero |
U.S. Marshal | Eric S. Gartner |
www |
The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (in case citations, E.D. Pa.) is one of the original 13 federal judiciary districts created by the Judiciary Act of 1789. It originally sat in Independence Hall in Philadelphia as the United States District Court for the District of Pennsylvania, and is now located at the James Byrne Courthouse at 601 Market Street in Philadelphia. There are Eastern District federal courtrooms in Philadelphia, Lancaster, Allentown, Reading, and Easton.
The Court's jurisdiction includes Philadelphia, as well as Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery and Northampton counties. The district is a part of the Third Circuit, and appeals are taken to that Circuit (except for patent claims and claims against the U.S. government under the Tucker Act, which are appealed to the Federal Circuit).
The chief judge for the Eastern Pennsylvania District Court is Juan Ramon Sánchez.
The people in the district are represented by the United States attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. As of June 21, 2022[update], the U.S. attorney is Jacqueline C. Romero.
History
The United States District Court for the District of Pennsylvania was one of the original 13 courts established by the Judiciary Act of 1789, 1 Stat. 73, on September 24, 1789. It was subdivided on April 20, 1818, by 3 Stat. 462, into the Eastern and Western Districts to be headquartered in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, respectively. Portions of these districts were subsequently subdivided into the Middle District on March 2, 1901, by 31 Stat. 880. At the time of its initial subdivision, presiding judge Richard Peters Jr. was reassigned to only the Eastern District.
Current judges
As of January 18, 2023[update]:
# | Title | Judge | Duty station | Born | Term of service | Appointed by | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Active | Chief | Senior | ||||||
87 | Chief Judge | Juan Ramon Sánchez | Philadelphia | 1955 | 2004–present | 2018–present | — | G.W. Bush |
84 | District Judge | Gene E. K. Pratter | Philadelphia | 1949 | 2004–present | — | — | G.W. Bush |
86 | District Judge | Paul S. Diamond | Philadelphia | 1953 | 2004–present | — | — | G.W. Bush |
91 | District Judge | Mitchell S. Goldberg | Philadelphia | 1959 | 2008–present | — | — | G.W. Bush |
92 | District Judge | Nitza Quiñones Alejandro | Philadelphia | 1951 | 2013–present | — | — | Obama |
94 | District Judge | Jeffrey L. Schmehl | Reading Philadelphia |
1955 | 2013–present | — | — | Obama |
95 | District Judge | Gerald Austin McHugh Jr. | Philadelphia | 1954 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
96 | District Judge | Edward G. Smith | Easton Philadelphia |
1961 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
97 | District Judge | Wendy Beetlestone | Philadelphia | 1961 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
98 | District Judge | Mark A. Kearney | Philadelphia | 1962 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
99 | District Judge | Jerry Pappert | Philadelphia | 1963 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
100 | District Judge | Joseph F. Leeson Jr. | Allentown Philadelphia |
1955 | 2014–present | — | — | Obama |
101 | District Judge | Chad F. Kenney | Philadelphia | 1955 | 2018–present | — | — | Trump |
102 | District Judge | Joshua Wolson | Philadelphia | 1974 | 2019–present | — | — | Trump |
103 | District Judge | John Milton Younge | Philadelphia | 1955 | 2019–present | — | — | Trump |
104 | District Judge | Karen S. Marston | Philadelphia | 1968 | 2019–present | — | — | Trump |
105 | District Judge | John M. Gallagher | Allentown | 1966 | 2019–present | — | — | Trump |
106 | District Judge | Mia Roberts Perez | Philadelphia | 1981 | 2022–present | — | — | Biden |
107 | District Judge | Kelley B. Hodge | Philadelphia | 1971 | 2022–present | — | — | Biden |
108 | District Judge | John Frank Murphy | Philadelphia | 1977 | 2022–present | — | — | Biden |
109 | District Judge | Kai Scott | Philadelphia | 1970 | 2023–present | — | — | Biden |
110 | District Judge | vacant | — | — | — | — | — | — |
58 | Senior Judge | Robert F. Kelly | inactive | 1935 | 1987–2001 | — | 2001–present | Reagan |
62 | Senior Judge | Jan E. DuBois | inactive | 1931 | 1988–2002 | — | 2002–present | Reagan |
65 | Senior Judge | Ronald L. Buckwalter | inactive | 1936 | 1990–2003 | — | 2003–present | G.H.W. Bush |
66 | Senior Judge | Harvey Bartle III | Philadelphia | 1941 | 1991–2011 | 2006–2011 | 2011–present | G.H.W. Bush |
68 | Senior Judge | William H. Yohn Jr. | inactive | 1935 | 1991–2003 | — | 2003–present | G.H.W. Bush |
69 | Senior Judge | John R. Padova | Philadelphia | 1935 | 1992–2008 | — | 2008–present | G.H.W. Bush |
71 | Senior Judge | Eduardo C. Robreno | Philadelphia | 1945 | 1992–2013 | — | 2013–present | G.H.W. Bush |
72 | Senior Judge | Anita B. Brody | Philadelphia | 1935 | 1992–2009 | — | 2009–present | G.H.W. Bush |
75 | Senior Judge | Mary A. McLaughlin | inactive | 1946 | 2000–2013 | — | 2013–present | Clinton |
76 | Senior Judge | Petrese B. Tucker | inactive | 1951 | 2000–2021 | 2013–2017 | 2021–present | Clinton |
77 | Senior Judge | Berle M. Schiller | Philadelphia | 1944 | 2000–2012 | — | 2012–present | Clinton |
78 | Senior Judge | Richard Barclay Surrick | Philadelphia | 1937 | 2000–2011 | — | 2011–present | Clinton |
79 | Senior Judge | Legrome D. Davis | inactive | 1952 | 2002–2017 | — | 2017–present | G.W. Bush |
80 | Senior Judge | Cynthia M. Rufe | Philadelphia | 1948 | 2002–2021 | — | 2021–present | G.W. Bush |
81 | Senior Judge | Michael Baylson | Philadelphia | 1939 | 2002–2012 | — | 2012–present | G.W. Bush |
82 | Senior Judge | Timothy J. Savage | Philadelphia | 1946 | 2002–2021 | — | 2021–present | G.W. Bush |
89 | Senior Judge | Joel Harvey Slomsky | Philadelphia | 1946 | 2008–2018 | — | 2018–present | G.W. Bush |
90 | Senior Judge | C. Darnell Jones II | inactive | 1949 | 2008–2021 | — | 2021–present | G.W. Bush |
- ^ By virtue of her seniority of age, Judge Hodge holds seniority over Judge Murphy despite their identical commission dates.
Vacancies and pending nominations
Seat | Prior judge's duty station | Seat last held by | Vacancy reason | Date of vacancy | Nominee | Date of nomination |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 | Philadelphia | Cynthia M. Rufe | Senior status | December 31, 2021 | – | – |
Former judges
# | Judge | State | Born–died | Active service | Chief Judge | Senior status | Appointed by | Reason for termination |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Peters | PA | 1744–1828 | 1818–1828 | — | — | Washington/Operation of law | death |
2 | Joseph Hopkinson | PA | 1770–1842 | 1828–1842 | — | — | J.Q. Adams | death |
3 | Archibald Randall | PA | 1797–1846 | 1842–1846 | — | — | Tyler | death |
4 | John K. Kane | PA | 1795–1858 | 1846–1858 | — | — | Polk | death |
5 | John Cadwalader | PA | 1805–1879 | 1858–1879 | — | — | Buchanan | death |
6 | William Butler | PA | 1822–1909 | 1879–1899 | — | — | Hayes | retirement |
7 | John Bayard McPherson | PA | 1846–1919 | 1899–1912 | — | — | McKinley | elevation to 3d Cir. |
8 | James Buchanan Holland | PA | 1857–1914 | 1904–1914 | — | — | T. Roosevelt | death |
9 | Joseph Whitaker Thompson | PA | 1861–1946 | 1912–1931 | — | — | Taft | elevation to 3d Cir. |
10 | Oliver Booth Dickinson | PA | 1857–1939 | 1914–1939 | — | — | Wilson | death |
11 | Charles Louis McKeehan | PA | 1876–1925 | 1923–1925 | — | — | Harding | death |
12 | William Huntington Kirkpatrick | PA | 1885–1970 | 1927–1958 | 1948–1958 | 1958–1970 | Coolidge | death |
13 | George Austin Welsh | PA | 1878–1970 | 1932–1957 | — | 1957–1970 | Hoover | death |
14 | Albert Branson Maris | PA | 1893–1989 | 1936–1938 | — | — | F. Roosevelt | elevation to 3d Cir. |
15 | Harry Ellis Kalodner | PA | 1896–1977 | 1938–1946 | — | — | F. Roosevelt | elevation to 3d Cir. |
16 | Guy K. Bard | PA | 1895–1953 | 1939–1952 | — | — | F. Roosevelt | resignation |
17 | James Cullen Ganey | PA | 1899–1972 | 1940–1961 | 1958–1961 | — | F. Roosevelt | elevation to 3d Cir. |
18 | Frederick Voris Follmer | PA | 1885–1971 | 1946–1955 | — | — | Truman | seat abolished |
19 | James P. McGranery | PA | 1895–1962 | 1946–1952 | — | — | Truman | resignation |
20 | Thomas James Clary | PA | 1899–1977 | 1949–1969 | 1961–1969 | 1969–1977 | Truman | death |
21 | Allan Kuhn Grim | PA | 1904–1965 | 1949–1961 | — | 1961–1965 | Truman | death |
22 | John W. Lord Jr. | PA | 1901–1972 | 1954–1971 | 1969–1971 | 1971–1972 | Eisenhower | death |
23 | Francis Lund Van Dusen | PA | 1912–1993 | 1955–1967 | — | — | Eisenhower | elevation to 3d Cir. |
24 | Charles William Kraft Jr. | PA | 1903–2002 | 1955–1970 | — | 1970–2002 | Eisenhower | death |
25 | Thomas C. Egan | PA | 1894–1961 | 1957–1961 | — | — | Eisenhower | death |
26 | Harold Kenneth Wood | PA | 1906–1972 | 1959–1971 | — | 1971–1972 | Eisenhower | death |
27 | Joseph Simon Lord III | PA | 1912–1991 | 1961–1982 | 1971–1982 | 1982–1991 | Kennedy | death |
28 | Abraham Lincoln Freedman | PA | 1904–1971 | 1961–1964 | — | — | Kennedy | elevation to 3d Cir. |
29 | Alfred Leopold Luongo | PA | 1920–1986 | 1961–1986 | 1982–1986 | — | Kennedy | death |
30 | Ralph C. Body | PA | 1903–1973 | 1962–1972 | — | 1972–1973 | Kennedy | death |
31 | A. Leon Higginbotham Jr. | PA | 1928–1998 | 1964–1977 | — | — | L. Johnson | elevation to 3d Cir. |
32 | John Morgan Davis | PA | 1906–1984 | 1964–1974 | — | 1974–1984 | L. Johnson | death |
33 | John P. Fullam | PA | 1921–2018 | 1966–1990 | 1986–1990 | 1990–2018 | L. Johnson | death |
34 | Charles R. Weiner | PA | 1922–2005 | 1967–1988 | — | 1988–2005 | L. Johnson | death |
35 | Thomas Ambrose Masterson | PA | 1927–2000 | 1967–1973 | — | — | L. Johnson | resignation |
36 | Emanuel Mac Troutman | PA | 1915–2004 | 1967–1982 | — | 1982–2004 | L. Johnson | death |
37 | John Berne Hannum | PA | 1915–2007 | 1969–1984 | — | 1984–2007 | Nixon | death |
38 | Edward Roy Becker | PA | 1933–2006 | 1970–1982 | — | — | Nixon | elevation to 3d Cir. |
39 | John William Ditter Jr. | PA | 1921–2019 | 1970–1986 | — | 1986–2019 | Nixon | death |
40 | Daniel Henry Huyett III | PA | 1921–1998 | 1970–1988 | — | 1988–1998 | Nixon | death |
41 | Donald West VanArtsdalen | PA | 1919–2019 | 1970–1985 | — | 1985–2019 | Nixon | death |
42 | James Henry Gorbey | PA | 1920–1977 | 1970–1977 | — | — | Nixon | death |
43 | Raymond J. Broderick | PA | 1914–2000 | 1971–1984 | — | 1984–2000 | Nixon | death |
44 | Clarence Charles Newcomer | PA | 1923–2005 | 1971–1988 | — | 1988–2005 | Nixon | death |
45 | Clifford Scott Green | PA | 1923–2007 | 1971–1988 | — | 1988–2007 | Nixon | death |
46 | Louis Bechtle | PA | 1927–present | 1972–1993 | 1990–1993 | 1993–2001 | Nixon | retirement |
47 | Herbert Allan Fogel | PA | 1929–2002 | 1973–1978 | — | — | Nixon | resignation |
48 | Joseph Leo McGlynn Jr. | PA | 1925–1999 | 1974–1990 | — | 1990–1999 | Nixon | death |
49 | Edward N. Cahn | PA | 1933–present | 1974–1998 | 1993–1998 | — | Ford | retirement |
50 | Louis H. Pollak | PA | 1922–2012 | 1978–1991 | — | 1991–2012 | Carter | death |
51 | Norma Levy Shapiro | PA | 1928–2016 | 1978–1998 | — | 1998–2016 | Carter | death |
52 | James T. Giles | PA | 1943–present | 1979–2008 | 1999–2005 | 2008–2008 | Carter | retirement |
53 | Thomas Newman O'Neill Jr. | PA | 1928–2018 | 1983–1996 | — | 1996–2018 | Reagan | death |
54 | Marvin Katz | PA | 1930–2010 | 1983–1997 | — | 1997–2010 | Reagan | death |
55 | James McGirr Kelly | PA | 1928–2005 | 1983–1996 | — | 1996–2005 | Reagan | death |
56 | Anthony Joseph Scirica | PA | 1940–present | 1984–1987 | — | — | Reagan | elevation to 3d Cir. |
57 | Edmund V. Ludwig | PA | 1928–2016 | 1985–1997 | — | 1997–2016 | Reagan | death |
59 | Robert S. Gawthrop III | PA | 1942–1999 | 1987–1999 | — | — | Reagan | death |
60 | Franklin Van Antwerpen | PA | 1941–2016 | 1987–2004 | — | — | Reagan | elevation to 3d Cir. |
61 | Lowell A. Reed Jr. | PA | 1930–2020 | 1988–1999 | — | 1999–2020 | Reagan | death |
63 | Herbert J. Hutton | PA | 1937–2007 | 1988–2003 | — | 2003–2007 | Reagan | death |
64 | Jay Waldman | PA | 1944–2003 | 1988–2003 | — | — | Reagan | death |
67 | Stewart Dalzell | PA | 1943–2019 | 1991–2013 | — | 2013–2016 | G.H.W. Bush | retirement |
70 | J. Curtis Joyner | PA | 1948–present | 1992–2013 | 2011–2013 | 2013–2021 | G.H.W. Bush | retirement |
73 | Marjorie Rendell | PA | 1947–present | 1994–1997 | — | — | Clinton | elevation to 3d Cir. |
74 | Bruce William Kauffman | PA | 1934–2021 | 1997–2008 | — | 2008–2009 | Clinton | retirement |
83 | James Knoll Gardner | PA | 1940–2017 | 2002–2017 | — | 2017 | G.W. Bush | death |
85 | Lawrence F. Stengel | PA | 1952–present | 2004–2018 | 2017–2018 | — | G.W. Bush | retirement |
88 | Thomas M. Golden | PA | 1947–2010 | 2006–2010 | — | — | G.W. Bush | death |
93 | L. Felipe Restrepo | PA | 1959–present | 2013–2016 | — | — | Obama | elevation to 3d Cir. |
- ^ Reassigned from the District of Pennsylvania.
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on December 11, 1828, confirmed by the United States Senate on February 23, 1829, and received commission the same day.
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on January 5, 1939, confirmed by the Senate on March 30, 1939, and received commission on May 4, 1939.
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on April 4, 1940, confirmed by the Senate on April 24, 1940, and received commission on April 29, 1940.
- ^ Jointly appointed to the Eastern, Middle, and Western Districts of Pennsylvania
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on January 5, 1950, confirmed by the Senate on March 8, 1950, and received commission on March 9, 1950.
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on January 5, 1950, confirmed by the Senate on April 4, 1950, and received commission on April 7, 1950.
- ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on January 12, 1956, confirmed by the Senate on March 28, 1956, and received commission on March 29, 1956.
- ^ a b Recess appointment; formally nominated on February 3, 1964, confirmed by the Senate on March 14, 1964, and received commission on March 17, 1964.
Chief judges
Chief judges have administrative responsibilities with respect to their district court. Unlike the Supreme Court, where one justice is specifically nominated to be chief, the office of chief judge rotates among the district court judges. To be chief, a judge must have been in active service on the court for at least one year, be under the age of 65, and have not previously served as chief judge.
A vacancy is filled by the judge highest in seniority among the group of qualified judges. The chief judge serves for a term of seven years, or until age 70, whichever occurs first. The age restrictions are waived if no members of the court would otherwise be qualified for the position.
When the office was created in 1948, the chief judge was the longest-serving judge who had not elected to retire, on what has since 1958 been known as senior status, or declined to serve as chief judge. After August 6, 1959, judges could not become or remain chief after turning 70 years old. The current rules have been in operation since October 1, 1982.
Succession of seats
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
List of U.S. attorneys
- William Lewis (1789–1791)
- William Rawle (1791–1799)
- Jared Ingersoll (1800–1801)
- Alexander Dallas (1801–1814)
- Charles Jared Ingersoll (1815–1829)
- George M. Dallas (1829–1831)
- Henry D. Gilpin (1831–1837)
- John M. Read (1837–1841)
- William M. Meredith (1841–1842)
- Henry M. Watts (1842–1845)
- Thomas M. Pettit (1845–1849)
- John W. Ashmead (1849–1854)
- James C. Van Dyke (1854–1857)
- George M. Wharton (1857–1860)
- George A. Coffey (1861–1864)
- Charles Gilpin (1864–1868)
- John P. O'Neil (1868–1869)
- Aubrey H. Smith (1869–1873)
- William McMichael (1873–1875)
- John K. Valentine (1875–1888)
- John R. Read (1888–1892)
- Ellery P. Ingham (1892–1896)
- James M. Beck (1896–1900)
- James Buchanan Holland (1900–1904)
- Joseph Whitaker Thompson (1904–1912)
- John C. Smartley (1912–1913)
- Francis F. Kane (1913–1919)
- Charles D. McAvoy (1920–1921)
- George W. Coles (1921–1929)
- Calvin S. Boyer (1929–1930)
- Howard B. Lewis (Acting) (1931)
- Edward W. Wells (1931–1933)
- Charles D. McAvoy (Second Time) (1933–1937)
- Guy K. Bard (Acting) (1937)
- James Cullen Ganey (1937–1940)
- Edward A. Kallick (Acting) (1940)
- Gerald A. Gleeson (1940–1953)
- Joseph G. Hildenberger (Acting) (1953)
- W. Wilson White (1953–1957)
- G. Clinton Fogwell, Jr. (Acting) (1957)
- Harold Kenneth Wood (1957–1959)
- Joseph Leo McGlynn, Jr. (Acting) (1959)
- Walter E. Alessandroni (1959–1961)
- Joseph Simon Lord III (1961)
- Drew J. T. O'Keefe (1961–1969)
- Louis C. Bechtle (1969–1972)
- Carl Joseph Melone (Acting) (1972)
- Robert E. J. Curran (1972–1976)
- Jonas Clayton Undercofler III (Acting) (1976)
- David W. Marston (1976–1978)
- Robert N. DeLuca (Acting) (1978)
- Peter F. Vaira, Jr. (1978–1983)
- Edward S. G. Dennis, Jr. (1983–1988)
- Michael M. Baylson (1988–1993)
- Michael J. Rotko (Acting) (1993)
- Michael R. Stiles (1993–2001)
- Michael L. Levy (Acting) (2001)
- Pat Meehan (2001–2008)
- Laurie Magid (Acting) (2008–2009)
- Michael L. Levy (Acting, Second Time) (2009–2010)
- Zane David Memeger (2010–2016)
- Louis D. Lappen (Acting) (2016–2018)
- William M. McSwain (2018–2021)
- Jennifer Arbittier Williams (Acting) (2021–2022)
- Jacqueline C. Romero (2022–present)