Vlada Katic (Redirected from Vlada Ekshibarova)
Country (sports) | Israel (2016–present) Uzbekistan (2003–2016) |
---|---|
Born | Tashkent, Uzbek SSR | 14 March 1989
Plays | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $121,527 |
Singles | |
Career record | 371–231 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 8 ITF |
Highest ranking | 352 (14 July 2008) |
Current ranking | 616 (21 October 2019) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 179–155 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 15 ITF |
Highest ranking | 319 (20 June 2016) |
Current ranking | 634 (21 October 2019) |
Team competitions | |
Fed Cup | 1–12 |
Last updated on: 22 October 2019. |
Vlada Katic (née Ekshibarova; Hebrew: ולדה אקשיברובה; born 14 March 1989) is an Israeli-Uzbekistani tennis player.
She has won eight singles and 15 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 14 July 2008, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 352. On 20 June 2016, she peaked at No. 319 in the doubles rankings.
Career
Ekshibarova made her WTA Tour debut at the 2004 Tashkent Open, having received a wild card into the doubles tournament with Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva, but they lost to Ekaterina Bychkova and Maria Goloviznina in the first round.[1] Playing for Uzbekistan at the Fed Cup, Ekshibarova had a win-loss record of 1–9.[2]
In 2016, she became an Israeli citizen.[3] In June 2016, Ekshibarova decided to play for Israel instead of Uzbekistan.[3]
In December 2017, Ekshibarova won the Israel Tennis Championship, beating Israeli Deniz Khazaniuk 7–6, 5–4 (ret.) in the final.[3]
In 2018 she played Fed Cup for Israel, going 0–3 in singles.
ITF finals
Singles (8–11)
|
|
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 30 July 2006 | Bangkok, Thailand | Hard | Nungnadda Wannasuk | 6–4, 7–6(9–7) |
Winner | 2. | 13 July 2007 | Khon Kaen, Thailand | Hard | Isha Lakhani | 2–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 1. | 25 November 2007 | Manila, Philippines | Clay | Nicole Riner | 6–4, 3–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 3. | 14 November 2010 | Antalya, Turkey | Hard | Andreea Mitu | 6–2, 4–6, 6–2 |
Winner | 4. | 19 February 2011 | Aurangabad, India | Clay | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6–1, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 2. | 26 February 2011 | Mumbai, India | Hard | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6–4, 3–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 3. | 9 April 2011 | Almaty, Kazakhstan | Hard (i) | Nadezda Gorbachkova | 6–2, 4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 5. | 28 June 2014 | Astana, Kazakhstan | Hard (i) | Sofia Kvatsabaia | 7–5, 6–3 |
Winner | 6. | 5 July 2014 | Astana, Kazakhstan | Hard | Mariam Bolkvadze | 7–5, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 4. | 22 May 2016 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Polina Monova | 6–4, 1–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 7. | 12 June 2016 | Akko, Israel | Hard | Marta Paigina | 6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 5. | 18 September 2016 | Ashkelon, Israel | Hard | Jennifer Zerbone | 7–6, 3–6, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 6. | 2 October 2016 | Tiberias, Israel | Hard | Melis Sezer | 3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 8 October 2016 | Ramat HaSharon, Israel | Hard | Marta Paigina | 1–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 8. | 4 June 2017 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Emiliana Arango | 2–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 8. | 13 August 2017 | İstanbul, Turkey | Clay | Dana Kremer | 6–2, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 9. | 26 November 2017 | Heraklion, Greece | Clay | Lisa Sabino | 6–2, 2–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 24 June 2018 | Kaltenkirchen, Germany | Clay | Jule Niemeier | 5–7, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 11. | 17 December 2018 | Antalya, Turkey | Hard | Evgeniya Burdina | 4–6, 6–3, 5–7 |
Doubles (15–17)
|
|
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 24 October 2010 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | Cristina Dinu Ionela-Andreeva Iova |
6–1, 2–6, [7–10] |
Runner-up | 2. | 1 May 2015 | Shymkent, Kazakhstan | Clay | Daria Lodikova | Albina Khabibulina Polina Merenkova |
3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 3. | 11 May 2015 | Acre, Israel | Hard | Daria Lodikova | Hélène Scholsen Sadafmoh Tolibova |
1–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 4. | 18 May 2015 | Netanya, Israel | Hard | Deniz Khazaniuk | Ofri Lankri Alona Pushkarevsky |
3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 5. | 21 June 2015 | Fergana, Uzbekistan | Hard | Natasha Palha | Sharrmadaa Baluu Tadeja Majerič |
5–7, 3–6 |
Winner | 1. | 17 October 2015 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Hard | Olga Doroshina | Lucy Brown Amandine Cazeaux |
4–6, 6–4, [10–8] |
Winner | 2. | 7 November 2015 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Eleni Christofi | Karin Kennel Viktoriya Tomova |
4–6, 6–3, [10–1] |
Runner-up | 6. | 14 November 2015 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Helen De Cesare | Karin Kennel Viktoriya Tomova |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 3. | 28 November 2015 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Olga Doroshina | Alexandra Morozova Barbora Štefková |
6–2, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 7. | 4 December 2015 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Daria Lodikova | Alexandra Morozova Barbora Štefková |
2–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 8. | 9 April 2016 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Janina Toljan | Victoria Kan Alyona Sotnikova |
1–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 4. | 20 May 2016 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Naomi Totka | Yuliya Kalabina Polina Monova |
6–2, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 9. | 3 June 2016 | Kiryat Shmona, Israel | Hard | Keren Shlomo | Naomi Totka Ana Veselinovic |
1–6, 6–1, [6–10] |
Winner | 5. | 10 June 2016 | Akko, Israel | Hard | Naomi Totka | Christina Shakovets Veronika Stotyka |
6–0, 3–6, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 10. | 27 June 2016 | Antalya, Turkey | Hard | Alyona Sotnikova | Melis Sezer Ana Veselinovic |
3–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 6. | 4 July 2016 | Buca, Turkey | Hard | Ana Veselinovic | Daria Lodikova] Anette Munozova |
6–3, 6–3 |
Winner | 7. | 18 September 2016 | Askelon, Israel | Hard | Madeleine Kobelt | Alona Pushkarevsky Keren Shlomo |
6–0, 3–6, [10–8] |
Runner-up | 11. | 19 September 2016 | Kiryat Gat, Israel | Hard | Melis Sezer | Ekaterina Kazionova Madeleine Kobelt |
6–7(5–7), 3–6 |
Winner | 8. | 2 October 2016 | Tiberias, Israel | Hard | Melis Sezer | Ekaterina Kazionova Madeleine Kobelt |
6–1, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 12. | 5 November 2016 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Steffi Distelmans | Nina Kruijer Suzan Lamens |
2–6, 6–4, [8–10] |
Runner-up | 12. | 13 November 2016 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Steffi Distelmans | Michaela Boev Andrea Ka |
4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 9. | 26 November 2016 | Heraklion, Greece | Hard | Raluca Georgiana Șerban | Michaela Boev Cristiana Ferrando |
6–4, 7–6(7–4) |
Winner | 10. | 4 December 2016 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Ekaterina Yashina | Daiana Negreanu Keren Shlomo |
6–2, 7–6(7–4) |
Winner | 11. | 9 December 2016 | Ramat Gan, Israel | Hard | Ekaterina Yashina | Sofia Dmitrieva Anna Pribylova |
6–4, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 14. | 1 April 2017 | İstanbul, Turkey | Hard (i) | Eleni Daniilidou | Ekaterina Kazionova Elena Rybakina |
1–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 12. | 6 May 2017 | Acre, Israel | Hard | Despina Papamichail | Shelly Krolitzky Maya Tahan |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner | 13. | 8 June 2018 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Hard | Elena-Teodora Cadar | Shahar Biran Laetitia Pulchartová |
6–3, 3–6, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 15. | 23 June 2018 | Kaltenkirchen, Germany | Clay | Sviatlana Pirazhenka | Anna Gabric Katharina Gerlach |
2–6, 7–5, [8–10] |
Winner | 14. | 14 September 2018 | Almaty, Kazakhstan | Clay | Maryna Chernyshova | Albina Khabibulina Ksenia Palkina |
7–6(7–3), 6–2 |
Runner-up | 16. | 19 January 2019 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Julia Stamatova | Kanako Morisaki Ayaka Okuno |
2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 17. | 10 February 2019 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Maryna Chernyshova | Cemre Anil Oana Georgeta Simion |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 15. | 30 March 2019 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Hard | Daria Kruzhkova | Merel Hoedt Anna Siskova |
6–3, 6–2 |
References
- ^ "Vlada Ekshibarova". Retrieved 25 July 2014.
- ^ "Vlada Ekshibarova". Retrieved 25 July 2014.
- ^ a b c Sports short: Ekshibarova, Sela capture national tennis titles - Israel News - Jerusalem Post
External links
- Vlada Katic at the Women's Tennis Association
- Vlada Katic at the International Tennis Federation
- Vlada Katic at the Fed Cup