Women's Premier Soccer League
Founded | 1998 |
---|---|
First season | 1998 |
Country | United States |
Confederation | CONCACAF |
Divisions | 4 regions with 15 conferences and 21 divisions |
Number of teams | 131 |
Level on pyramid | 4 (Unofficial) |
Current champions | Charlotte Eagles (2023) |
Most championships | California Storm (4 titles) |
TV partners | Eleven Sports |
Website | wpslsoccer |
The Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL) is an amateur women's soccer league in the United States.
History
WPSL is the top amateur league for women's soccer in the United States soccer pyramid, and considered the 2nd tier below only National Women's Soccer League (NWSL). The WPSL is the longest-running active women's soccer league as it enters its 25th season in 2023. The WPSL is also the largest women's soccer league in the United States, North America and the world with 130 active teams as of 2023.
The WPSL started as the Western Division of the W-League, before breaking away to form its own league in 1998. The league is sanctioned by the United States Adult Soccer Association, an affiliate of the United States Soccer Federation (USSF). WPSL players consists of collegiate and post-collegiate players, who currently or have played across all divisions of the NCAA, NAIA, and NJCAA. Former players of the WPSL have taken their playing careers to the next level by signing professional in the NWSL and top leagues overseas. WPSL Alumnae have also reached international status by making international rosters seen in the FIFA Women's World Cup and the Olympics. Notable alumnae include Brandi Chastain, Kristine Lilly, Heather Mitts, Julie Foudy, Shannon Boxx, Alex Morgan and Leslie Osborne. The Jerry Zanelli Cup is awarded to the champion of each WPSL season.
When Women's Professional Soccer (WPS) suspended play in 2012, WPSL moved forward with its ambitions toward professionalism and created the WPSL Elite League. The Elite League was a pro-am league, with at least four fully professional teams, including three former WPS teams. The Elite league operated for just the 2012 season, disbanding in 2013 with the formation of the NWSL, which the three former WPS teams joined.
WPSL U21
In 2021, the WPSL announced its second division, WPSL U21, which is scheduled to begin play in mid-2021.
WPSL PRO
On February 8, 2023, WPSL announced plans to create a Division III professional league named WPSL PRO. The league plans to start in 2025 with ten teams. In August 2023, five teams signed letter of intents to join the WPSL Pro. SouthStar FC, Sioux Falls City FC, Oklahoma City FC (WPSL), Austin Rise FC, and The Town FC will be five of the first ten teams to join WPSL Pro.
On February 6, 2024, the league announced the sixth team will be Georgia Impact FC. The league needs 6 teams to conform with US Soccer Division III Professional League Standards On February 20, 2024, the league announce the seventh team signing a letter of intent was AC Houston Sur for the 2025 season.
On February 22, 2024, the league announced the first team signing a letter of intent for the 2026 season was Dakota Fusion FC.
WPSL champions
As of November 23, 2023[update].
Staff
Executive committee
As of November 28, 2023[update].
- Sean Jones – president
- DeBray Ayala – vice-president
- Brad Lund – vice-president
- Kendra Halterman – commissioner
- Matt Homonoff – deputy commissioner
- Rich Sparling – commissioner emeritus
Front office
As of November 28, 2023[update].
- Nichole Singleton – communications & creative services director
- Alex Simpson - team services manager (West & East)
- Jaclyn Purvine - team services manager (Central & South)
- Lunden Foreman – team services manager (WPSL U21)
- Rob Kehoe – collegiate relations
- Josh Fredrickson – match reporting
- David Simmons – referee coordinator
- Dr. Vytas Ringus – medical director
Associate commissioners
As of November 28, 2023[update].
- Shelley Dougherty – east region
- Sam Hope – south region
- Lindsay Eversmeyer – central region
- Sly Yeates – west region
League Structure
The league is divided into four regions - West, Central, South, and East. Each region is divided into conferences, with the West Region having four conferences, one of which has two divisions, the Central Region having four conferences, two of which has two divisions, the South Region having four conferences, one of which has two divisions, and the East Region having four conferences, one of which has two divisions,.
Current teams
Team | City | Stadium | Founded | First WPSL Season | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Region | |||||
Desert Conference | |||||
Arizona Arsenal Soccer Club | Mesa, Arizona | Bell Bank Park | 1992 | 2023 | |
El Paso Surf | El Paso, Texas | David Lopez | |||
FC Tucson | Tucson, Arizona | Kino North Stadium | 2013 | 2013 | Kelly Pierce |
Royals AZ | Mesa, Arizona | 2023 | Tiffany Roberts | ||
RSL Southern Arizona | Tucson, Arizona | 1974 | 2024 | Jason Flores | |
SC del Sol | Phoenix, Arizona | 1998 | 2010 | ||
Northwest Conference | |||||
Portland Thorns FC II | Portland, Washington | ||||
Spokane SC Shadow | Spokane, Washington | Joe Albi Stadium | Kevin Moon | ||
Vancouver Victory FC | Vancouver, Washington | 2024 | |||
Westside Metros FC | Beaverton, Oregon | Sherwood Middle School | 1993 | Cory Hand | |
Pac North Conference | |||||
Pac North Division | |||||
BattleBorn FC | Carson City, Nevada | 2023 | 2023 | ||
California Storm | Davis, California | 1995 | |||
FC Davis | Davis, California | Playfields Sports Park | Pip Harragin | ||
Fresno Freeze | Fresno, California | Keith Tice Park | 2015 | 2015 | Ivan Janssens |
Iron Rose FC | Roseville, California | 2024 | |||
Lamorinda United | Moraga, California | Miramonte High School | Mohamed Mohamed | ||
Napa Valley 1839 FC | Napa, California | Dodd Stadium | 2016 | 2016 | Ben Solomon |
San Francisco Elite Soccer Club | San Francisco, California | Kezar Stadium | 2023 | 2023 | |
San Francisco Nighthawks | San Francisco, California | Kezar Stadium | 1995 | 1995 | Petra Kowalski |
San Ramon FC | San Ramon, California | Tiffany Roberts Field | 2015 | 2015 | Mani Salimpour |
So Cal Conference | |||||
Coastal Division | |||||
* Beach Futbol Club | Long Beach, California | 2012 | 2024 | ||
FC Premier Women | Bellflower, California | St. John Bosco High School | 2020 | 2021 | Trevor Labuschagne |
LA Surf Soccer Club | Pasadena, California | 2014 | 2014 | Mike Davis | |
Miss Kick FC | Los Angeles, California | 2022 | |||
Rebels Empire | Rancho Cucamonga, California | 1982 | 2023 | ||
Southern California Eagles | La Mirada, California | Al Barbour Field | 1983 | 2024 | |
Plymouth Division | |||||
ALBION San Diego | San Diego, California | Eloisa Borreguero | |||
Rebels Soccer Club | San Diego, California | 1982 | 2024 | Abel Martinez | |
San Diego Parceiro Ladies | San Diego, California | 2018 | 2018 | ||
San Diego Strikers | San Diego, California | Mission Bay High School | 2018 | 2018 | Ray Taila |
San Diego Surf | San Diego, California | 2023 | 2023 | Andres Deza | |
So Cal Union FC | Temecula, California | Rancho Christian High School | 2016 | 2018 | |
SoCal Dutch Lions FC | Carlsbad, California | Army and Navy Academy Stadium | 2022 | 2022 | Patricia Toledo |
Central Region | |||||
Heartland Conference | |||||
FC Wichita | Wichita, Kansas | ||||
Kansas City Scott Gallagher SC | Kansas City, Missouri | Paragon Star | 2023 | 2023 | Dan Naidu |
Kansas City Courage II | Kansas City, Missouri | Avila University | 2014 | 2022 | Wendy Louque |
Missouri Reign | Columbi, Missouri | ||||
Oklahoma City FC | Yukon, Oklahoma | Lakeview Field | 2007 | 2007 | Daniel Gibson |
Side FC 92 | Tulsa, Oklahoma | 2021 | 2024 | ||
Sunflower State FC | Overland Park, Kansas | Rockhurst University | 2023 | Jose Ramos | |
Midwest Conference | |||||
Gateway Division | |||||
Dayton Dutch Lions WFC | West Carrollton, Ohio | Dayton Outpatient Center Stadium | 2011 | 2016 | Ian Richardson |
FC Dayton | Dayton, Ohio | Centerville Soccer Complex | 2022 | 2022 | Bradley Schluter |
FC Pride | Indianapolis, Indiana | FC Pride Turf Stadium | 2014 | 2014 | Jamie Gilbert |
FC Spirit | Evansville, Indiana | ||||
Junction FC | Urbana, Illinois | 2024 | 2024 | Kip McDaniel | |
Lou Fusz Athletic | Earth City, Missouri | Jeff Tottleben | |||
Lake Michigan Division | |||||
Chicago House AC | Chicago, Illinois | 2023 | 2024 | Henry Cheung | |
Chicago KICS Football Club | Chicago, Illinois | De La Salle Institute | 2021 | 2021 | Antonio Godinez |
FC Milwaukee Torrent | Wauwatosa, Wisconsin | Hart Park | 2017 | 2018 | Andreas Davi |
Green Bay Glory | Green Bay, Wisconsin | 2022 | |||
Quad Cities Rush | Davenport, Iowa | St. Vincent's Athletic Complex | Randy Bollman | ||
Mountain Conference | |||||
Rockies Division | |||||
Broomfield Burn | Broomfield, CO | Adam Loovis | |||
Colorado Pride | Colorado Springs, Colorado | Washburn Field | 2014 | 2018 | Andi Waterhouse |
Indios Denver FC | Denver, Colorado | Juan Martinez | |||
PSD Academy | Denver, Colorado | 2024 | Sean D. Kelty | ||
Wasatch Division | |||||
Griffins FC | |||||
La Roca FC | South Weber, Utah | Kelly Parke | |||
Northern Utah United | Logan, Utah | 1987 | 2024 | Darin Christensen | |
Utah Avalanche | Sandy, Utah | 2023 | 2023 | ||
Utah Red Devils | Sandy, Utah | Dennis Burrows | |||
Utah Surf | Utah County, Utah | 2021 | 2021 | Brad Silvey | |
Northern Division | |||||
Dakota Fusion FC | Fargo–Moorhead | Moorhead High School | 2016 | 2018 | Sierra Renham |
Joy AC | St. Louis Park, Minnesota | St Louis Park High School | 2022 | 2022 | |
Manitou F.C. | White Bear Lake, Minnesota | White Bear Lake High School | Edi Buro | ||
Mankato United Soccer Club | Mankato, Minnesota | Bethany Luteran College | Tudor Flintham | ||
MapleBrook Fury | Maple Grove, Minnesota | Maple Grove High School | Igor Stosic | ||
Minnesota Thunder | Richfield, Minnesota | Academy of Holy Angels | 2006 | ||
Rochester United FC | Rochester, Minnesota | Rochester Community and Technical College | 2019 | 2019 | Bassem Fadlia |
Salvo SC | Eagan, Minnesota | University of Northwestern | 2019 | 2019 | Greg Wheaton |
Sioux City Sol | Sioux City, Iowa | 2024 | 2025 | Tom Maxon | |
Sioux Falls City FC | Sioux Falls, South Dakota | Bob Young Field, University of Sioux Falls | 2022 | 2022 | Dale Weiler |
St. Croix Soccer Club | St. Croix County, Wisconsin | Stillwater Area High School | |||
South Region | |||||
Atlantic Conference | |||||
Carolinas Division | |||||
Charlotte Eagles | Charlotte, North Carolina | Samantha Hope | |||
Neuse River Futbol Alliance | Raleigh, North Carolina | ||||
Port City FC | Wilmington, North Carolina | ||||
Trinity Fire | Raleigh, North Carolina | 2024 | Lynn Adams | ||
Women's Football Club of Charlotte | Charlotte, North Carolina | Scott Ginn | |||
The District Division | |||||
Alexandria Reds | Washington D.C. | 1970 | 2024 | Scott Ginn | |
Arlington Soccer | Arlington, VA | 2024 | George Hales | ||
ODFC Cesena | |||||
UK F.C. | Richmond, Virginia | 2024 | |||
Washington Dutch Lions FC | Washington, D.C. | 2021 | 2021 | Michel Vanderhart | |
Lone Star Conference | |||||
Austin Rise FC | Austin, Texas | House Park Stadium | 2023 | 2023 | Tom Krall |
Classics Elite SA | San Antonio, Texas | ||||
Futbolera Select | Houston, Texas | 2019 | 2024 | ||
Houston Aces | Houston, Texas | Albion Campbell Road | 2012 | 2012 | Jonathan Giraldo |
San Antonio Runners | San Antonio, Texas | ||||
SouthStar FC | Addison, Texas | 2019 | 2019 | Casey Loyd | |
Southeast Conference | |||||
865 Alliance | Knoxville, Tennessee | 2023 | 2023 | Laban Defriese | |
Atlanta Fire United | Duluth, Georgia | Notre Dame Turf Field | 2023 | 2023 | Domenic Martelli |
Chattanooga FC | Chattanooga, Tennessee | Finley Stadium | 2014 | 2014 | Randy Douglas |
Decatur FC | Atlanta, Georgia | 2024 | |||
FC Birmingham Women | Birmingham, Alabama | 2023 | 2023 | ||
FC Nashville Wolves | Nashville, Tennessee | 2013 | 2021 | ||
Georgia Impact | |||||
Nashville Rhythm F.C. | Nashville, Tennessee | Giacosa Stadium | 2017 | 2017 | Scott Davidson |
UFA Gunners | Atlanta, Georgia | 2010 | 2024 | ||
Sunshine Conference | |||||
Sunshine Division | |||||
AGC Football | Miami, Florida | 2014 | 2024 | Mariano Trovato | |
Cape Coral Cyclones | Cape Coral, Florida | CAPE CORAL SPORTS COMPLEX | Bajro Dizdarevic | ||
Dade County Football Club | Miami, Florida | 2023 | 2024 | ||
FC Prime | Sunrise, Florida | Russ Morgan | |||
Florida Gulf Coast Dutch Lions FC | Fort Myers, Florida | Paradise Coast Sports Complex | 2015 | 2015 | Katie Bond |
Fusion FC | Miami, Florida | ||||
Jacksonville Armada FC | Jacksonville, Florida | 2014 | 2024 | ||
Seminole Ice | Sanford, Florida | ||||
Team Boca Blast | Boca Raton, Florida | FAU Glades Fields | 2012 | 2012 | Raul Orezzoli |
West Florida Flames | Tarpon Springs, Florida | Jamie McGuinness | |||
East Region | |||||
Great Lakes Conference | |||||
Great River Conference | |||||
Ambassadors Cleveland | Cleveland, Ohio | 2021 | Caleb Fortune | ||
Beadling Soccer Club | Bridgeville, Pennsylvania | Matt Fonagy | |||
Columbus Eagles FC | Columbus, Ohio | Crew Stadium | 2014 | 2014 | Matt Ogden |
Corktown WFC | Detroit, Michigan | 2022 | 2024 | Aaron Roy | |
Greater Toledo FC | Toledo, Ohio | 1996 | 2024 | Danny Fisher | |
Lake Erie Division | |||||
BC United | Binghamton, New York | 2017 | 2024 | Paul Marco | |
Cleveland Ambassadors | 2017 | ||||
Erie FC | Erie, Pennsylvania | ||||
Niagara 1812 | Buffalo, New York | 2024 | Lucio Ianiero | ||
RNY FC | Rochester, New York | RNY FC Soccer Complex | 2023 | 2023 | Katrin Kaarna |
Metropolitan Conference | |||||
Brooklyn City F.C. | Brooklyn, New York | Aviator Sports and Events Center | 2021 | 2021 | Kim Wyant |
Downtown United Soccer Club | New York, New York | Poly Prep | Paul O'Donnell | ||
New York Athletic Club | Pelham Manor, New York | New York Athletic Club | 2006 | 2006 | Juan Gatti |
New York Dutch Lions FC | Brooklyn, New York | Long Island University - Brooklyn Campus | 2016 | 2017 | Rogier Schultz |
NJ Wizards SC | |||||
STA | Randolph, New Jersey | 2005 | 2005 | Kelly Sims | |
SUSA FC | Central Islip, New York | 2001 | 2001 | JR Bazlarini & Nicholas Flaim | |
Mid-Atlantic Conference | |||||
Colonial Division | |||||
Delaware Ospreys | Frederica, Delaware | Joe Brown | |||
Fever SC | Bensalem Township, Pennsylvania | Bob Wilkinson | |||
Penn Fusion SA | West Chester, Pennsylvania | West Chester Rustin High School | 2016 | 2016 | Susan Barr |
Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals - Liberty | |||||
Real Central NJ | Trenton, New Jersey | Rider University | 2020 | 2021 | Brian Thomsen |
SJEB FC | Sicklerville, New Jersey | 2021 | 2021 | Christos Economopoulos & John Thompson | |
West-Mont United | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | 1976 | 2024 | Daniel Clitnovici | |
Commonwealth Division | |||||
Hershey FC | Hershey, Pennsylvania | ||||
Hex FC Tempest | |||||
Keystone FC | Harrisburg, Pennsylvania | 1980 | 2024 | ||
LVU Rush | Quakertown, Pennsylvania | ||||
PA Classics | Lancaster, Pennsylvania | 2022 | 2022 | Todd Hoffard | |
Reading United A.C. | Reading, Pennsylvania | 2023 | 2023 | Thomas Gosselin | |
Northeastern Conference | |||||
Clarkstown Soccer Club | New City, New York | Daniel Samimi | |||
Force FC New York | |||||
Merrimack Valley Hawks FC | Boston, Massachusetts | 2024 | |||
New York Shockers | Albany, NY | Kurtis Smith | |||
Rhode Island Rogues | Bristol, Rhode Island | Roger Williams University | Brandon Iannelli |
Former teams
- AFC Columbia Missouri (2020–2023)
- ACF Torino USA Maryland (2014–2015)
- AHFC Royals Texas
- ASA Charge FC Maryland
- Ajax America Women California
- Albuquerque Crush New Mexico (2002)
- Albuquerque Lady Asylum New Mexico (2007–2008)
- American Eagles Soccer Club Texas
- Arizona Sahuaros Arizona (2003)
- Arkansas Comets Arkansas
- Atlanta Silverbacks Women Georgia
- Auto Trader Select SC California (1998–1999)
- Bat Country FC Texsa (2021–2023)
- Bay Area Breeze California (2011–2012) – Left to join W-League
- Boston Aztec Massachusetts
- Brevard County Cocoa Expos Florida (2008)
- Boulder County United Colorado (2021–2023)
- Challenge Red Devils Texas
- Chattanooga FC Women Tennessee (2014-2018, on hiatus for 2019, returning in 2020)
- CFC Passion Connecticut
- Central California Gold California (2004)
- Central California HEAT California
- Cincinnati Lady Saints Ohio (2014–15)
- Claremont Stars California (2007-2011)
- Clermont Phoenix Florida
- Club Tijuana USA Baja California
- Colorado Rapids Women Coloroado (2019–2023)
- Colorado Rush (2021–2022)
- Colorado Springs United Colorado (2007–2008, Colorado Springs Sabers 2006)
Corinthians FC of San Antonio Texas
- CU Diamonds Washington
- Cultures United Football Club Washington (2020–2023)
- Diablo Valley Wolves California (2021–2023)
- DKSC BADTOP Texas
- Elite Development Academy California (2020–2023)
- Elk Grove Pride California (2002–2005)
- Emerald City FC Washington
- Empire Revs WNY New York (2013–2015)
- Everton FC America Texas (2005)
- Eugene Timbers FC Azul Oregon
- FC Austin Texas
- FC Dallas Texas
- FC Metro Magic Missouri (2009–2010, FC St. Louis 2006–2008)
- FC Milwaukee Nationals Wisconsin
- FC Sacramento Thunder California (1998–1999)
- FC St. George Utah
- FC Surge Florida (2013–2023)
- FC Ulindi Pennsylvania
- FC Virginia Virginia (2006)
- FC Westchester New York
- Flatirons Rush SC Colorado (2023)
- Florida Krush Florida
- Foothill FC California (2000)
- Fort Lauderdale Fusion Florida (2006)
- Fort Wayne FC Indiana
- Fresno FC Ladies California (2018)
- Georgia Revolution Georgia
- Houston Aces Texas – moved to United Women's Soccer
- Houston Stars Texas (2003–2005)
- Houston Tornadoes Texas (2003)
- Indiana United Indiana
- Iowa Raptors FC Iowa (2021–2023)
- Kingston Capitals New York
- L.A. Salsa California
- Lancaster Inferno (WPSL) Pennsylvania – moved to United Women's Soccer
- Las Vegas Shooters Nevada (1998–1999, 2001)
- Las Vegas Tabagators Nevada (2004–2006)
- FC Lehigh Valley Lady Sonic Pennsylvania – Left to join W-League
- Lions Swarm Maryland
- Liverpool Lady Warriors Texas
- Lonestar SC Texas
- Madison 56ers Wisconsin
- Maryland Capitols FC Maryland
- Maryland Pride Maryland (2004–2007, 2009–2010)
- Massachusetts Stingers Massachusetts (2004–2007)
- Memphis Mercury Tennessee (2006)
- Michigan Chill SC Michigan (2016)
- Michigan Lions Michigan
- Michigan Phoenix Michigan (2006)
- Midwest Select SA Muskrats Indiana
- Mississippi Fuego FC Mississippi
- Mississippi Fuego FC U23 Mississippi (2012)
- New England Mutiny Massachusetts – moved to United Women's Soccer
- New England Mutiny Reserves Massachusetts
- New Jersey Blaze New Jersey
- New York Vendaval New York (2003)
- Norcal Shockwaves California (1998–1999)
- North Shore Girls Soccer Club British Columbia (2016–2017)
- Northampton Laurels Pennsylvania (2006–2008)
- Northern California Blues California (2003–2004)
- Oregon Rush Oregon
- Orlando Falcons Florida (2006–2007)
- Ohio Galaxies Ohio
- Ohio Premier Women's SC Ohio
- Orange County Waves California (2011)
- OSA XF Washington (2022–2023)
- PAO ST. Louis Missouri (2011) no games played
- Palm City FC Florida
- Philadelphia Fever Pennsylvania
- Phoenix U23 Arizona (2012)
- Pines 1779 Texas
- Portland Rain Oregon
- Quad City Eagles Illinois
- Real Del Mar California (1998)
- Real Salt Lake Women Utah – moved to United Women's Soccer
- Real Shore FC New Jersey (2007)
- Reno Zephyrs Nevada (1999)
- Rhode Island Rays Rhode Island (2003–2006)
- River Cities FC Missouri (2006–2007)
- Rochester Reign New York (2004)
- San Antonio Blossoms Texas (2018–2023)
- San Francisco Skyhawks California (1998–1999)
- San Joaquin Valley Quest California (2003)
- St. George United Utah
- St. Louis Archers Missouri (2005)
- St. Louis Scott Gallagher Elite Missouri (2009–2010, 2023)
- Silicon Valley Red Devils California (1998–2000)
- Spokane Shine Washington
- Sonoma County Sol California (2006–2008)
- Sonoran Thunder Arizona (2002–2003)
- SoCal Reds FC California (2023)
- Soda City FC South Carolina (2022–2023)
- South Florida Strikers Florida
- Steel City Sparks Pennsylvania (2004–05)
- Tampa Bay Elite Florida (2006–2007)
- Tennessee Lady Blues Tennessee (2006)
- Texas Football Club Texas
- Tidewater Sharks Virginia
- Tkaronto Justice New York (2015)
- Torch FC Pennsylvania
- Tri-City Celtics New York
- Tulsa Soccer Club Oklahoma (2018–2023)
- United FC Binghamton New York
- United Soccer Alliance Florida
- Utah Starzz Utah
- Vancouver Island FC British Columbia (2019)
- Vancouver Angels British Columbia (2000)
- Vermont Fusion Vermont
- TSS FC Rovers British Columbia (2018-2020)
- West Texas Pride FC Texas
- Windsor Essex FC Ontario (2015)
See also
- Women's Premier Soccer League
- Women's soccer leagues in the United States
- United States Adult Soccer Association leagues
- Professional soccer leagues in the United States
- Sports leagues established in 1997
- 1997 establishments in the United States
- Women's soccer in Canada
- Women's football leagues in Mexico
- Multi-national professional sports leagues