World Ski Orienteering Championships
World Ski Orienteering Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sporting event |
Date(s) | February–March |
Frequency | annual |
Location(s) | various |
Inaugurated | 1975 |
Organised by | International Orienteering Federation |
The World Ski Orienteering Championships (Ski-WOC) is the official event to award the titles of World Champions in ski orienteering. The World Championships is organized every odd year. The programme includes Sprint, Middle and Long Distance competitions, and a Relay for both men and women. The first Ski-WOC was held in 1975.
Host towns/cities
Number | Year | Date | Place |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1975 | 26–28 February | Hyvinkää, Finland |
2 | 1977 | 25–27 March | Velingrad, Bulgaria |
3 | 1980 | 26 February – 1 March | Avesta, Sweden |
4 | 1982 | 8–12 February | Aigen / Ennstal, Austria |
5 | 1984 | 30 January – 4 February | Lavarone, Italy |
6 | 1986 | 19–24 February | Batak, Bulgaria |
7 | 1988 | 2–6 March | Kuopio, Finland |
8 | 1990 | 1–4 March | Skellefteå, Sweden |
9 | 1992 | 28 January – 2 February | Pontarlier, France |
10 | 1994 | 1–5 February | Val di Non, Italy |
11 | 1996 | 19–24 February | Lillehammer, Norway |
12 | 1998 | 19–25 January | Windischgarsten, Austria |
13 | 2000 | 28 February – 5 March | Krasnoyarsk, Russia |
14 | 2002 | 23 February – 2 March | Borovetz, Bulgaria |
15 | 2004 | 11–15 February | Åsarna / Östersund, Sweden |
16 | 2005 | 5–12 March | Levi / Kittilä, Finland |
17 | 2007 | 23 February – 3 March | Moscow Oblast, Russia |
18 | 2009 | 3–8 March | Rusutsu, Japan |
19 | 2011 | 20–28 March | Tänndalen, Sweden |
20 | 2013 | 3–8 March | Ridder, Kazakhstan |
21 | 2015 | 7–15 February | Hamar / Løten, Norway |
22 | 2017 | 6–12 March | Krasnoyarsk, Russia |
23 | 2019 | 19–24 March | Piteå, Sweden |
24 | 2021 | 22–28 February | Kääriku, Estonia |
25 | 2022 | 15–19 March | Kemi-Keminmaa, Finland |
Classic/Long
This event was called "Classic distance" from 1975 to 1986. Since 1988 it is called "Long distance".
Men's classic/long distance
Women's classic/long distance
Short/Middle
This event was called "Short distance" from 1988 to 2000. Since 2002 it is called "Middle distance".
Men's short/middle distance
Women's short/middle distance
Sprint
This event was first held in 2002.
Men's sprint
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Andrei Gruzdev | Viktor Korchagin | Raino Pesu | 4.2 km, 11 cp, 66 participants |
2004 | Eduard Khrennikov | Bengt Leandersson | Peter Arnesson | 3.96 km, 21 cp, 73 participants |
2005 | Matti Keskinarkaus | Bertil Nordqvist | Tobias Aslund | 3.9 km, 10 cp, 63 participants |
2007 | Eduard Khrennikov | Vadim Tolstopyatov | Staffan Tunis | 3.84 km, 16 cp, 70 participants |
2009 | Andrei Lamov | Olli-Markus Taivainen | Staffan Tunis | |
2011 | Olli-Markus Taivainen | Staffan Tunis | Peter Arnesson | |
2013 | Peter Arnesson | Andrei Lamov | Kirill Veselov | |
2015 | Andrey Lamov | Stanimir Belomazhev | Erik Rost | |
2017 | Ulrik Nordberg | Andrey Lamov | Sergey Gorlanov | 3.4 km, 55 participants |
2019 | Sergei Gorlanov | Erik Rost | Eduard Khrennikov |
Women's sprint
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Lena Hasselstrom | Erja Jokinen | Tatiana Vlasova | 3.3 km, 8 cp, 41 participants |
2004 | Tatiana Vlasova | Liisa Anttila | Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik | 3.48 km, 19 cp, 48 participants |
2005 | Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik | Erja Jokinen | Katja Rajaniemi | 3.6 km, 10 cp, 44 participants |
2007 | Tatiana Vlasova | Olga Novikova | Liisa Anttila Tatiana Kozlova |
2.79 km, 14 cp, 48 participants |
2009 | Hannele Tonna | Helene Söderlund | Tatiana Vlasova | |
2011 | Tove Alexandersson | Helene Söderlund | Liisa Anttila | |
2013 | Tove Alexandersson | Mervi Pesu | Tatyana Kozlova | |
2015 | Tove Alexandersson | Audhild Bakken Rognstad | Josefine Engström | |
2017 | Tove Alexandersson | Polina Frolova | Salla Koskela | 3.1 km, 32 participants |
2019 | Tove Alexandersson | Magdalena Olsson | Maria Kechkina |
Relay
Men's relay
Women's relay
Mixed Sprint Relay
This event was first held in 2011.
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Russia Andrey Grigoriev Polina Malchikova |
Sweden Peter Arnesson Helene Söderlund |
Finland Matti Keskinarkaus Liisa Anttila |
|
2013 | Sweden Tove Alexandersson Peter Arnesson |
Finland Mervi Pesu Staffan Tunis |
Bulgaria Antoniya Grigorova Stanimir Belomazhev |
|
2015 | Russia Yuliya Tarasenko Andrey Lamov |
Finland Mira Kaskinen Staffan Tunis |
Sweden Josefine Engström Erik Rost |
|
2017 | Sweden Tove Alexandersson Erik Rost |
Russia Polina Frolova Andrey Lamov |
Finland Salla Koskela Ville Petteri Saarela |
2017 redistribution of medals
In July 2017 it was announced that the IOF Council had decided to redistribute the medals for 2017, following the disqualification of Polina Frolova's results from the World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 due to violation of anti-doping rules.
All-time medal table
(Updated after 2019 competition)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 48 | 30 | 28 | 106 |
2 | Sweden | 45 | 44 | 34 | 123 |
3 | Finland | 37 | 52 | 49 | 138 |
4 | Norway | 14 | 17 | 24 | 55 |
5 | Italy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Bulgaria | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
7 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
11 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 151 | 149 | 150 | 450 |