Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle featherweight
Men's freestyle featherweight at the Games of the XVII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Basilica of Maxentius | ||||||||||||
Dates | 1–6 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 25 from 25 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Greco-Roman | |
Fly | men |
Bantam | men |
Feather | men |
Light | men |
Welter | men |
Middle | men |
Light heavy | men |
Heavy | men |
Freestyle | |
Fly | men |
Bantam | men |
Feather | men |
Light | men |
Welter | men |
Middle | men |
Light heavy | men |
Heavy | men |
The men's freestyle featherweight competition at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome took place from 1 to 6 September at the Basilica of Maxentius. Nations were limited to one competitor.
Competition format
This freestyle wrestling competition continued to use the "bad points" elimination system introduced at the 1928 Summer Olympics for Greco-Roman and at the 1932 Summer Olympics for freestyle wrestling, though adjusted the point values slightly. Wins by fall continued to be worth 0 points and wins by decision continued to be worth 1 point. Losses by fall, however, were now worth 4 points (up from 3). Losses by decision were worth 3 points (consistent with most prior years, though in some losses by split decision had been worth only 2 points). Ties were now allowed, worth 2 points for each wrestler. The elimination threshold was also increased from 5 points to 6 points. The medal round concept, used in 1952 and 1956 requiring a round-robin amongst the medalists even if one or more finished a round with enough points for elimination, was used only if exactly three wrestlers remained after a round—if two competitors remained, they faced off head-to-head; if only one, he was the gold medalist.
Results
Round 1
Parker and Shiam withdrew after their bouts.
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jef Mewis | Belgium | Fall | Sunder Shiam | India |
Hans Marte | Austria | Decision | Samuel Parker | Australia |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Decision | Erkki Penttilä | Finland |
József Kellermann | Hungary | Fall | Meinrad Ernst | Switzerland |
Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | Fall | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran |
Louis Giani | United States | Fall | Angelo Gelsomini | Italy |
Stefanos Ioannidis | Greece | Fall | Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea |
Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq | Tie | Roberto Vallejo | Mexico |
Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | Fall | Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi | Afghanistan |
Tamiji Sato | Japan | Decision | Jan Żurawski | Poland |
Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | Fall | Bert Aspen | Great Britain |
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Fall | Christian Luschnig | United Team of Germany |
Georges Ballery | France | Bye | N/A | N/A |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Georges Ballery | France | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Louis Giani | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Stefanos Ioannidis | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | József Kellermann | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Jef Mewis | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 1 |
10 | Hans Marte | Austria | 0 | 1 | 1 |
10 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 0 | 1 | 1 |
13 | Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Roberto Vallejo | Mexico | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Erkki Penttilä | Finland | 0 | 3 | 3 |
15 | Jan Żurawski | Poland | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Bert Aspen | Great Britain | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Angelo Gelsomini | Italy | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi | Afghanistan | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Christian Luschnig | United Team of Germany | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Meinrad Ernst | Switzerland | 0 | 4 | 4 |
24 | Samuel Parker | Australia | 0 | 3 | 3* |
25 | Sunder Shiam | India | 0 | 4 | 4* |
Round 2
Ioannidis withdrew after his bout.
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jef Mewis | Belgium | Decision | Georges Ballery | France |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Fall | Hans Marte | Austria |
Erkki Penttilä | Finland | Decision | József Kellermann | Hungary |
Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | Fall | Meinrad Ernst | Switzerland |
Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | Fall | Louis Giani | United States |
Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea | Decision | Angelo Gelsomini | Italy |
Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq | Decision | Stefanos Ioannidis | Greece |
Roberto Vallejo | Mexico | Decision | Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi | Afghanistan |
Tamiji Sato | Japan | Decision | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan |
Jan Żurawski | Poland | Decision | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa |
Bert Aspen | Great Britain | Tie | Christian Luschnig | United Team of Germany |
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Bye | N/A | N/A |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Jef Mewis | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 1 |
5 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | Georges Ballery | France | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | József Kellermann | Hungary | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Roberto Vallejo | Mexico | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Louis Giani | United States | 0 | 4 | 4 |
12 | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | 4 | 0 | 4 |
12 | Erkki Penttilä | Finland | 3 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Jan Żurawski | Poland | 3 | 1 | 4 |
16 | Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 5 |
16 | Hans Marte | Austria | 1 | 4 | 5 |
18 | Stefanos Ioannidis | Greece | 0 | 3 | 3* |
19 | Bert Aspen | Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 6 |
19 | Christian Luschnig | United Team of Germany | 4 | 2 | 6 |
21 | Angelo Gelsomini | Italy | 4 | 3 | 7 |
21 | Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi | Afghanistan | 4 | 3 | 7 |
23 | Meinrad Ernst | Switzerland | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Round 3
Giani withdrew after his bout.
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Decision | Georges Ballery | France |
Jef Mewis | Belgium | Fall | Hans Marte | Austria |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Fall | József Kellermann | Hungary |
Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | Fall | Erkki Penttilä | Finland |
Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | Fall | Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea |
Louis Giani | United States | Decision | Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq |
Tamiji Sato | Japan | Fall | Roberto Vallejo | Mexico |
Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | Decision | Jan Żurawski | Poland |
Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | Bye | N/A | N/A |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Jef Mewis | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | 3 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | 4 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Louis Giani | United States | 4 | 1 | 5* |
10 | Georges Ballery | France | 3 | 3 | 6 |
10 | Ahmed Sayed Kasim | Iraq | 3 | 3 | 6 |
12 | József Kellermann | Hungary | 3 | 4 | 7 |
12 | Roberto Vallejo | Mexico | 3 | 4 | 7 |
12 | Jan Żurawski | Poland | 4 | 3 | 7 |
15 | Erkki Penttilä | Finland | 4 | 4 | 8 |
16 | Gang Jeong-ho | South Korea | 5 | 4 | 9 |
16 | Hans Marte | Austria | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Round 4
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Decision | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Decision | Jef Mewis | Belgium |
Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | Decision | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union |
Tamiji Sato | Japan | Fall | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 2 |
1 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 2 |
1 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 0 | 3 | 3 |
5 | Jef Mewis | Belgium | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | 4 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Abe Geldenhuys | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 6 |
8 | Mohamed Khadem Khorasani | Iran | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Round 5
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Fall | Jef Mewis | Belgium |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Fall | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan |
Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | Decision | Tamiji Sato | Japan |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
1 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 3 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 2 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Jef Mewis | Belgium | 4 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Muhammad Akhtar | Pakistan | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Round 6
Rubashvili's head-to-head victory over Sato in round 5 was the tie-breaker for the bronze medal.
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | Decision | Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Tie | Tamiji Sato | Japan |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Vladimer Rubashvili | Soviet Union | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
4 | Tamiji Sato | Japan | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Round 7
- Bouts
Winner | Nation | Victory Type | Loser | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | Decision | Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria |
- Points
Rank | Wrestler | Nation | Start | Earned | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
Stancho Ivanov | Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | 6 |